11th International Workshop on Boosted Object Phenomenology, Reconstruction and Searches in HEP (BOOST 2019)

from Sunday, 21 July 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 26 July 2019 (23:45)
MIT (32-123)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Jul 2019
22 Jul 2019
23 Jul 2019
24 Jul 2019
25 Jul 2019
26 Jul 2019
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (32-123)
09:00
Introduction - Philip Coleman Harris (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 10:30) (32-123)
09:00 Intro - Philip Coleman Harris (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (32-123)
09:10 Experimental Introduction (30'+10') - Petar Maksimovic (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (32-123)
09:50 Theoretical Introduction (30'+10') - David Shih (Rutgers University)   (32-123)
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) (32-123)
11:00
Session - Andreas Hinzmann (Hamburg University (DE)) (until 12:00) (32-123)
11:00 Pileup mitigation techniques in CMS (20'+10') - Anna Benecke (Hamburg University (DE))   (32-123)
11:30 Inputs and Procedures of Jet Reconstruction in ATLAS (20+10) - Chaowaroj Wanotayaroj (DESY)   (32-123)
09:00
Session - Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 10:30) (32-123)
09:00 Heavy Ion Theory Intro (25+5) - Dr Konrad Tywoniuk (University of Bergen (NO))   (32-123)
09:30 Heavy Ion Experimental Intro (25+5) - Leticia Cunqueiro Mendez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory - (US))   (32-123)
10:00 A background estimator for jet studies in p+p and A+A collisions(10'+5') - Alba Soto Ontoso (Brookhaven National Lab)   (32-123)
10:15 Measuring hadrons around leptonic Z bosons in CMS open data using Z drop(10'+5') - Mr Meng-Hsiu Kuo   (32-123)
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) (32-123)
11:00
Session - Andrew Larkoski (Reed Collge) (until 12:30) (32-123)
11:00 Mapping the Redistribution of Jet Energy in PbPb Collisions with CMS (20'+10') - Jing Wang (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (32-123)
11:30 Jets and parton shower development in heavy-ion collisions(20'+10') - Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay)   (32-123)
12:00 Jet/MET performance in CMS during Run2 (20'+10') - Henning Kirschenmann (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   (32-123)
09:00
Session - Gregory Soyez (IPhT, CEA Saclay) (until 10:30) (32-123)
09:00 Coherent Showers in Decays of Coloured Resonances(20'+10') - Dr Helen Brooks (Monash University)   (32-123)
09:30 Power Corrections for Soft Drop Jet Mass(20'+10') - Dr Aditya Pathak (U. Vienna)   (32-123)
10:00 A Theory of Quark vs. Gluon Discrimination(20'+10') - Andrew Larkoski (Reed Collge)   (32-123)
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) (32-123)
11:00
Session - Peter Loch (University of Arizona (US)) (until 13:00) (32-123)
11:00 An approach to constraining the Higgs width at the LHC and HL-LHC (10'+5') - Cristina Ana Mantilla Suarez (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (32-123)
11:15 Cutting Multiparticle Correlators Down to Size (10'+5') - Patrick Komiske (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (32-123)
11:30 Tagging of jets initiated by individual b/c-quarks or b-quark pairs in ATLAS (20'+10') - Ruth Magdalena Jacobs (University of Bonn (DE))   (32-123)
12:00 New results from searches with uncommon jet substructure(20'+10') - Marc Antoine Osherson (Rutgers, State Univ. of New Jersey (US))   (32-123)
12:30 Measurements with highly boosted top quarks using the ATLAS detector (20'+10') - Mark Andrew Owen (University of Glasgow (GB))   (32-123)
09:00
Session - Salvatore Rappoccio (The State University of New York SUNY (US)) (until 10:30) (32-123)
09:00 Jet substructure measurements at CMS (20'+10') - Dennis Schwarz (Hamburg University (DE))   (32-123)
09:30 Precision measurements using jet substructure techniques at ATLAS(20'+10') - Jennifer Kathryn Roloff (Harvard University (US))   (32-123)
10:00 Precision calculation of the jet shape (20'+10') - Wouter Waalewijn (University of Amsterdam)   (32-123)
10:30
Coffee (until 11:00) (32-123)
11:00
Session - Marat Freytsis (University of Oregon) (until 12:30) (32-123)
11:00 Fitting the strong coupling constant for soft-drop thrust(20'+10') - Vincent Theeuwes (University of Goettingen)   (32-123)
11:30 Measurement of jet fragmentation using the ATLAS detector(20'+10') - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (32-123)
12:00 Investigating the use of Quantum Computers for Final State Radiation(20'+10') - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (32-123)
09:30
Coffee (until 10:00) (32-123)
10:00
Summary - Jesse Thaler (MIT) (until 12:05) (32-123)
10:00 Experimental Summary (45'+10') - Chris Malena Delitzsch (University of Arizona (US))   (32-123)
10:55 Theory Summary (45'+10') - Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (Oxford)   (32-123)
11:50 Boost 2020 Hamburg - Roman Kogler (Hamburg University (DE))   (32-123)
PM
15:45
Registration (until 16:00) (32-123)
16:00
Boost Camp (until 19:00) (32-155)
16:00 Boost Camp Part II - Simone Marzani (Università di Genova and INFN Genova)   (32-155)
17:00 Boost Camp Part I - Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE))   (32-155)
12:00
Lunch @ MIT and Poster Session (until 14:00) (32-123)
14:00
Session - Ayana Tamu Arce (Duke University (US)) (until 15:30) (32-123)
14:00 Future Collider Intro (25+5) - Liantao Wang (University of Chicago (US))   (32-123)
14:30 Jet sub-structure studies in full simulation for highly boosted objects at 100 TeV proton-proton collisions of the FCC-hh (10'+5') - Coralie Neubuser (CERN)   (32-123)
14:45 Studies of granularity of a hadronic calorimeter for tens-of-TeV jets at a 100 TeV pp collider (10'+5') - Mr Chih-Hsiang Yeh (National Central University (TW))   (32-123)
15:00 Studies of Jet Substructure in PbPb Collisions with CMS(20'+10') - Ran Bi (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (32-123)
15:30
Coffee (until 16:00) (32-123)
16:00
Session - Robin Erbacher (University of California Davis (US)) (until 18:00) (32-123)
16:00 Tagging of hadronically decaying massive particles in ATLAS(20'+10') - Steven Schramm (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (32-123)
16:30 New tagging approaches and validation in data(20'+10') - Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US))   (32-123)
17:00 ATLAS Searches for Resonances Decaying to Boson Pairs (20'+10') - Enrique Kajomovitz Must (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology)   (32-123)
17:30 The Space of Collider Events (20'+10') - Eric Metodiev (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (32-123)
18:30
Drinks @ Cambridge Brewing Company (until 20:30) (32-123)
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) (32-123)
12:30 Boost 2020(Hamburg Status) - Roman Kogler (Hamburg University (DE)) Andreas Hinzmann (Hamburg University (DE)) Gregor Kasieczka (Hamburg University (DE))   (32-123)
12:50 Northern California consortium - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US)) Robin Erbacher (University of California Davis (US))   (32-123)
13:00 Peking University (北京大学) - Qiang Li (Peking University (CN)) qiang li   (32-123)
13:10 Brown University - Meenakshi Narain (Brown University (US))   (32-123)
13:20 South Aftrica - Deepak Kar (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   (32-123)
12:30 Open Lunch(non Boost IAC)   (32-123)
14:00
Session: Machine Learning - Florencia Canelli (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) (until 15:50) (32-123)
14:00 Machine Learning Intro (25'+5') - Prof. Justin Solomon (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (32-123)
14:30 ParticleNet: Jet Tagging via Particle Clouds (15'+5') - Huilin Qu (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   (32-123)
14:50 Interpretable Deep Learning for Two-Prong Jet Classification with Jet Spectra (15'+5') - Sung Hak Lim (KEK)   (32-123)
15:10 Leveraging symmetries in jet representations with harmonic networks(15'+5') - Chase Owen Shimmin (Yale University (US))   (32-123)
15:30 The Machine Learning Landscape of Top Taggers(15'+5') - Sebastian Macaluso (New York University)   (32-123)
15:50
Coffee (until 16:20) (32-123)
16:20
Session: Machine Learning - Matthew Schwartz (until 18:20) (32-123)
16:20 Uncovering latent jet substructure(15'+5') - Dr Barry Dillon (Jozef Stefan Institute)   (32-123)
16:40 Jet grooming through reinforcement learning(15'+5') - Stefano Carrazza (CERN)   (32-123)
17:00 Deep-Learning Jets with Uncertainties and More(15'+5') - Jennifer Thompson (ITP Heidelberg)   (32-123)
17:20 Reweighting via classsification for MC tuning(15'+5') - Dr Anders Andreassen (UC Berkeley)   (32-123)
17:40 End-to-end particle and event identification at the Large Hadron Collider with CMS Open Data(15'+5') - Emanuele Usai (Brown University (US))   (32-123)
12:30
Lunch @ MIT (until 14:00) (32-123)
14:00
Session - Roman Kogler (Hamburg University (DE)) (until 15:30) (32-123)
14:00 The Collinear Limit of the Energy-Energy Correlator: From CFTs to Jet Substructure(20'+10') - Dr Ian James Moult   (32-123)
14:30 Searches and techniques for boosted resonances (non-diboson) with the ATLAS detector (20'+10') - Kalliopi Iordanidou (TRIUMF (CA))   (32-123)
15:00 New results from searches with highly boosted top quarks (20'+10') - Reyer Edmond Band (University of California Davis (US))   (32-123)
15:30
Coffee (until 16:00) (32-123)
16:00
Session - Mihoko Nojiri (Theory Center, IPNS, KEK) (until 17:30) (32-123)
16:00 Analyzing CMS Open Collider Data through Topic Modeling(10'+5') - Radha Mastandrea (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (32-123)
16:15 Collinear Drop (10'+5') - Dr Yang-Ting Chien (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (32-123)
16:30 Jet techniques in supersymmetry searches in the ATLAS experiment(20'+10') - Matt LeBlanc (University of Arizona (US))   (32-123)
17:00 New results from searches with highly boosted Higgs and vector bosons (20'+10') - Qiang Li (Peking University (CN))   (32-123)
17:30 Special Boost announcment   (32-123)
17:35
Discussion Panel - David Miller (University of Chicago (US)) Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 18:30) (32-123)
17:35 Material for Discussion Panel - Nhan Viet Tran (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) David Miller (University of Chicago (US))   (32-123)
18:30
Conference Dinner (until 21:30) (32-123)