2nd ARIES Annual Meeting

from Monday, April 8, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Friday, April 12, 2019 (5:00 PM)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 8, 2019
Apr 9, 2019
Apr 10, 2019
Apr 11, 2019
Apr 12, 2019
AM
9:00 AM
ARIES WP Parallel Meetings (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Additive Manufacturing advanced technologies for accelerator applications Workshop (until 5:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM
ARIES WP Parallel Meetings (until 10:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM
Project meeting - Toms Torims (Riga Technical University) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Sustainability Meeting - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN) (until 10:00 AM) ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Governing Board and Steering Committee (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Session 3 - Peter McIntosh (STFC) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Testing of magnets and components at cryogenic temperatures: Report from TNA WP9 - Marta Bajko (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Material testing with extreme beams: Report from TNA WP10 - Daniel Severin (GSI)   ()
9:20 AM Testing with beams: Report from TNA WP11 - Jerome Schwindling (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
9:30 AM Testing of advanced RF structures: Report from TNA WP12 - Roger Ruber (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
9:40 AM Plasma beam testing: Report from TNA WP13 - Brigitte Cros (LPGP CNRS)   ()
9:50 AM Very high gradient acceleration technique: Report from WP18 - Arnd Ernst Specka   ()
10:05 AM Materials for extreme thermal management: Report from WP17 - Alessandro Bertarelli (CERN) Marilena Tatiana Tomut   ()
10:20 AM Intense RF modulated e-beams: Report from WP16 - David Ondreka   ()
10:40 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:10 AM
Session 4 - R Romaniuk (Warsaw University of Technology (PL)) (until 12:25 PM) ()
11:10 AM Thin film coatings for superconducting cavities: Report from WP15 - Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
11:25 AM Fibre optic sensors based on Colloida Crystal structuresl - Michele Giordano (Sezione di Napoli (INFN))   ()
11:45 AM Deposition and Characterisation of Superconducting thin films of  Nb, NbN and Nb3Sn for SRF applications - Dr Reza Valizadeh (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
12:05 PM Laser light with orbital angular momentum and its applications - Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Técnico)   ()
9:00 AM
IAB Meeting (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
SAC Meeting (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Session 7 - Yacine Kadi (CERN) (until 10:35 AM) ()
9:00 AM Accelerators for applications in energy and nuclear waste transmutation - Hamid Aït Abderrahim (SCK.CEN)   ()
9:40 AM The ESS target - Maite Mancisidor (ESS Bilbao)   ()
10:00 AM Discussion: Future high-power accelerator applications   ()
10:15 AM Static and oscillating EDM- experiments at storage rings - Achim Stahl (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
10:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
9:00 AM
WAMHTS-5 Workshop (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
ARIES WP Parallel Meetings (until 6:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Buffet Lunch ---
1:45 PM
Session 1 - Nicholas Sammut (University of Malta (MT)) (until 3:40 PM) ()
1:45 PM Opening address and introduction to Wigner RCP - Zsuzsanna Tandi (MTA Wigner RCP) Peter Levai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
2:05 PM Report from the Project Coordinator - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN)   ()
2:25 PM Communication, Training and Outreach: Report from WP2 - Ms Daniela Antonio (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM Industrial and societal applications: Report from WP3 - Rob Edgecock   ()
2:55 PM Efficient energy management at accelerators: Report from WP4 - Mike Seidel (PSI)   ()
3:10 PM The European network on novel accelerator concepts: Report form WP5 - Ralph Wolfgang Assmann (DESY)   ()
3:25 PM Accelerator performance and concept - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM
Session 2 - Anke-Susanne Mueller (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE)) (until 6:20 PM) ()
4:10 PM Ultra-low emittance rings: Report from WP7 - Prof. Riccardo Bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute (Oxford University))   ()
4:25 PM Advanced accelerator diagnostics: Report from WP8 - Peter Forck (GSI)   ()
4:40 PM The ARIES Massive Online Open Course - Nicolas Delerue (LAL, CNRS & Université Paris-Sud)   ()
5:00 PM Reliability information databases and feasibility within accelerator community - Heinrich Humer (AIT AUstrian Institute of Technology)   ()
5:20 PM The impact of magnetic flux trapping on SRF efficiency - Anton Evgeniev Ivanov (CERN)   ()
5:40 PM Progress with experimental tests of CLIC damping ring kickers at ALBA - Francis Perez (ALBA-CELLS)   ()
6:00 PM State-of-the-art closed orbit feedback - Sajjad Hussain Mirza (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
7:00 PM --- Welcome Drink at Mercure Korona Hotel ---
12:25 PM --- Buffet Lunch ---
1:30 PM
Session 5 - Marilena Tatiana Tomut (until 3:25 PM) ()
1:30 PM Innovation and industry programme: Report from WP14 - Marcello Losasso (CERN)   ()
1:50 PM PoC project: Development of hybrid electron accelerator system for the treatment of marine diesel exhaust gas - Prof. Toms Torims (Riga Technical University (LV))   ()
2:10 PM PoC project: Investigation of new methods for the manufacturing of Cooper-Diamond Composites with tailored thermos-physical properties - Michael Kitzmantel (RHP-Technology GmbH)   ()
2:30 PM PoC project: Atomic Layer Deposition: An innovative approch for next generation particle accelerator - Claire Antoine (CEA)   ()
2:50 PM PoC project: Accelerator Diagnostic using innovative Adaptive Optics - Mark Ibison (University of Liverpool)   ()
3:10 PM HTS for accelerator magnets - Lucio Rossi (CERN)   ()
3:25 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:55 PM
Session 6 - Maurizio Vretenar (CERN) (until 5:45 PM) ()
3:55 PM Designs for the next generation of medical accelerators - Elena Benedetto (TERA Foundation (IT))   ()
4:15 PM Laser plasma proton and ion accelerators for therapy - Prof. Ulrich Schramm (HZDR)   ()
4:35 PM Superconducting magnets for medical accelerators - Soren Prestemon (LBNL)   ()
4:55 PM New electron Linac therapies and accelerator designs - Angeles Faus-Golfe (Laboartoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire)   ()
5:15 PM Discussion: Future directions for particle therapy accelerators   ()
7:30 PM --- Banquet Dinner ---
12:20 PM --- Departure for PAKS visit ---
12:35 PM --- Buffet Lunch for WAMHTS-5 Workshop particpants ---
12:35 PM
PAKS visit (until 5:30 PM) ()
1:30 PM
WAMHTS-5 Workshop (until 5:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Buffet Lunch ---
1:00 PM
WAMHTS-5 Workshop (until 5:00 PM) ()