2019 CERN-Fermilab HCP Summer School

from Tuesday, 27 August 2019 (08:30) to Friday, 6 September 2019 (17:30)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Aug 2019
28 Aug 2019
29 Aug 2019
30 Aug 2019
31 Aug 2019
1 Sep 2019
2 Sep 2019
3 Sep 2019
4 Sep 2019
5 Sep 2019
6 Sep 2019
AM
08:30 Registration   (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
09:00 Welcome and Introduction   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:15 QCD + Monte Carlo Tools - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:15 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 QCD + Monte Carlo Tools - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:45 Higgs Experiment - André David (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Statistics + Machine Learning for HEP - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Higgs + EW Theory - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 Higgs Experiment - André David (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Statistics + Machine Learning for HEP - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Higgs + EW Theory - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 BSM Experiment - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Higgs + EW Theory - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 BSM Experiment - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 QCD + Monte Carlo Tools - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Excursion to Annecy ---
09:00 Precision Measurements - Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Accelerators - Belen Maria Salvachua Ferrando (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 BSM Theory - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 BSM Theory - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 High-density QCD with Heavy-Ion + Proton Beams - Alexander Kalweit (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 Advanced Detector Technologies - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 BSM Theory - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 High-Density QCD with Heavy-Ion + Proton Beams - Alexander Kalweit (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 Flavour Physics - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 High-Density QCD with Heavy-Ion + Proton Beams - Marco Van Leeuwen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Advanced Detector Technologies - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30 Flavour Physics - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00 Flavour Physics - Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 From Collisions to Analysis - Mika Anton Vesterinen (University of Warwick (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:30
Discussion Session (until 13:00) ()
PM
16:00 Registration   (61/1-017 - Room D)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Statistics + Machine Learning for HEP - Eilam Gross (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (222/R-001)
15:00
Discussion Session (until 16:45) ()
17:00 Welcome drink   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 QCD + Monte Carlo Tools - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00
Discussion Session (until 16:45) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 BSM Experiment - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00
Discussion Session (until 16:45) ()
18:00 Dinner at food truck   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Precision Measurements - Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Accelerators - Belen Maria Salvachua Ferrando (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Precision Measurements at Low Energy + their implications on New Physics - Michael Doser (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00
Discussion Session (until 16:45) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Novel Accelerator Techniques - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00
Discussion Session (until 16:45) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Advanced Detector Technologies - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00
Discussion Session (until 16:45) ()
19:00 School Dinner - Geneva, 4 September 19:00   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 From Collisions to Analysis - Mika Anton Vesterinen (University of Warwick (GB))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Physics Prospects of HE-LHC + FCC - Michelangelo Mangano (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:15 High-Density QCD with Heavy-Ion + Proton Beams - Marco Van Leeuwen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:15 Closing + Departure   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)