Neutrino Platform Week 2019: Hot Topics in Neutrino Physics

from Monday, 7 October 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 11 October 2019 (18:00)
CERN (4/3-006)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Oct 2019
8 Oct 2019
9 Oct 2019
10 Oct 2019
11 Oct 2019
AM
09:00 Arrival / Registration   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Long Baseline Oscillations (until 10:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 Physics Beyond the Standard Model in Long Baseline Experiments - Pedro Machado (Fermilab)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:45 Simulation Tools - Ulrich Mosel (Universitaet Giessen)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Long Baseline Oscillations (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 Standard Model Physics at Near Detectors - Roberto Petti (University of South Carolina (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:45 Physics Beyond the Standard Model at Near Detectors - Claudia Frugiuele (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Neutrino Masses and Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay (until 10:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 Matrix elements for neutrinoless double beta decay - Fedor Simkovic (Comenius University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:45 Project 8 - Prof. Karsten Heeger (Yale University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Neutrino Masses and Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 The Neutrino Option - Ilaria Brivio (University of Copenhagen)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:45 Neutrino Mass Models and their Cosmological Implications - Steen Hannestad (Aarhus University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Cosmology (until 10:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 Neutrinos in Cosmology - Dr Isabel Mira Oldengott   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:45 Supernova Neutrinos - Dr Francesco Capozzi (Max Planck Institute For Physics (Munich))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Cosmology (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 Leptogenesis - Jessica Turner (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:45 Neutrinos and Dark Matter - Sandhya Choubey (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Neutrino Astrophysics (until 10:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 BSM Searches with Astrophysical Neutrinos - Carlos Arguelles (MIT)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Neutrino Physics at Future Colliders (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 Neutrino Physics at Future Colliders - Tao Han (University of Pittsburgh)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:45 Heavy Neutral Lepton Searches - Marco Drewes (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Short Baseline Anomalies (until 15:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 Short Baseline Neutrino Oscillations and MicroBooNE - Xiao Luo (Yale University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:45 Sterile Neutrino Global Fits - Mona Dentler (F)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Short Baseline Anomalies (until 17:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:00 Standard Model Explanations of the Short Baseline Anomalies - Anna Hayes (LANL)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Contributed Talks: Neutrino Oscillations (until 15:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Contributed Talks: Neutrino Oscillations (until 17:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Contribiuted Talks: Neutrino Masses (until 15:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Contribiuted Talks: Neutrino Masses (until 17:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Contributed talks: cosmology and astrophysics (until 15:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 --- Lunch ---
16:00
Novel Ideas Off the Beaten Tracks (until 17:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
19:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---