Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB
RD51 collaboration meeting and topical workshop on New Horizons in Time Projection Chambers

from Monday, October 5, 2020 (9:00 AM) to Friday, October 9, 2020 (8:20 PM)
virtual vidyo room

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 5, 2020
Oct 6, 2020
Oct 7, 2020
Oct 8, 2020
Oct 9, 2020
AM
10:00 AM
RD51CM - Working Group 4 - Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR)) Ozkan Sahin (Uludag University) Piet Verwilligen (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) (until 10:50 AM) ()
10:00 AM Welcome to the RD-51 Collaboration Meeting - Silvia Dalla Torre (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT)) Leszek Ropelewski (CERN)   ()
10:05 AM Limits of spatial resolution of GEM-based detectors - Timofei Maltsev (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics (RU))   ()
10:25 AM Electron and Ion Transport in Triple GEM detectors - an update - Aritra Bal (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)   ()
10:40 AM Signals in Resistive MPGDs: an introduction - Djunes Janssens (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
RD51CM - Working Group 4 - Piet Verwilligen (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) Ozkan Sahin (Uludag University) Rob Veenhof (Uludag University (TR)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:10 AM Optimization of gaseous detectors for low energy XRF - Mr Geovane Grossi Araujo De Souza (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR))   ()
11:30 AM Simulation of micro-structures for GEM optimization - Thiago Badaró Saramela (nstitute of Physics of University of São Paulo)   ()
11:50 AM Simulation of Space-charge in MPGDs with Elmer - Antonello Pellecchia (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
12:10 PM a Monte-Carlo simulation tool for gas scattering processes - Michele Renda (IFIN-HH) Dan Andrei Ciubotaru (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Enginee)   ()
12:30 PM Numerical study on the gain variation due to the gas-gap non-uniformity in large scale Micromegas production. - Thorben Swirski (Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE)) Deb Sankar Bhattacharya (Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   ()
9:00 AM
RD51CM - Working Group 1 - Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Filippo Resnati (CERN) (until 11:05 AM) ()
9:00 AM Ion backflow suppression by the passive bi-polar grid - Evgeny Shulga (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   ()
9:25 AM First results of the µRWELL prototypes made by new techniques — PEDF, PEDP, DEF, DEP - Yi Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China (CN)) You Lyu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
9:50 AM Developement of RWELL detectors for large area & high rate application - Guofeng Song (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
10:15 AM A spectrometer composed of GEM-based TPCs for the measurement of the X17 boson. - Hugo Natal da Luz (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR))   ()
10:40 AM Optimized GEMs with micro-additive fabrication technique - Tiago Fiorini Da Silva (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR))   ()
11:05 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM
RD51CM - Working Group 1 - Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Filippo Resnati (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:20 AM A new imaging technology based on Compton X-ray scattering - Angela Saa Hernandez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Angela Saa Hernandez (Paul Scherrer Institute)   ()
11:45 AM GEM-based detector for neutrons: a first prototype - Lucas de Arruda Serra Filho Lucas de Arruda Serra Filho (University of Sao Paulo)   ()
12:10 PM Status of the GE11 Project - Brendan Regnery (University of California Davis (US))   ()
12:35 PM CEPC TPC status and requirements from IHEP - Huirong Qi (IHEP) Dr Huirong Qi (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS) Huirong Qi (IHEP,CAS)   ()
9:00 AM
RD51CM - Working Group 5 - Hans Muller (University of Bonn (DE)) Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:00 AM A new technique to establish the uniformity in induction gaps of GEMs - Mohit Gola (University of Delhi (IN)) Mohit Gola (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
10:20 AM Assembly of a full SRS Eurocrate for 8 FECs and VMM readout - Michael Lupberger (University of Bonn (DE)) Michael Lupberger (University of Bonn) Michael Lupberger (CEA Saclay)   ()
10:40 AM Firmware development for the Scalable Readout System (SRS) with VMM3a - Patrick Schwäbig (University of Bonn)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM
RD51CM - Working Group 5 - Hans Muller (University of Bonn (DE)) Jochen Kaminski (University of Bonn (DE)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:20 AM VMM3 Hybrid quality test sytem - Test results of 24 hybrids - Finn Jaekel (University of Bonn)   ()
11:40 AM VTC - a system for functional testing and validation of VMM3a hybrids - Marek Hracek (Czech Technical University in Prague (CZ))   ()
12:00 PM Status report of the WG5.1 subgroup - Lucian Scharenberg (CERN, University of Bonn (DE))   ()
12:15 PM SAMPA SRS integration status report - Tarciso Alvim Martins (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR))   ()
10:00 AM
RD51CM - Working Group 2 - Francisco Ignacio Garcia Fuentes (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Florian Maximilian Brunbauer (CERN) (until 11:20 AM) ()
10:00 AM Experimental evidence of neutral bremsstrahlung in Xe - Mr Carlos Henriques (University of Coimbra)   ()
10:20 AM Neutral Bremsstrahlung in Xe: Theory and Simulations - Pablo Amedo Martinez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
10:40 AM Study of the influence of surface condition of anode and mesh shape of Micromegas detectors on their performance - Théo Bossis (CEA Saclay - Irfu)   ()
11:00 AM Improving the position response of MPGDs - Lucian Scharenberg (CERN, University of Bonn (DE))   ()
11:20 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:40 AM
RD51CM - Working Group 2 - Francisco Ignacio Garcia Fuentes (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) Florian Maximilian Brunbauer (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) ()
11:40 AM Testing large size triple GEM chambers in mCBM experiment at SIS18 facility of GSI - Mr Ajit Kumar (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)   ()
12:00 PM Common mode and ion tail analysis of the GEM upgrade of the ALICE TPC - Mesut Arslandok (Yale University (US)) Marian Ivanov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Panagiota Chatzidaki (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
12:20 PM Discharge and crosstalk mitigation for the GE21 system in CMS - Dr Jeremie Alexandre Merlin (INFN-Bari)   ()
9:00 AM
RD51CM - Working Group 6 - Rui De Oliveira (CERN) Fabien Jeanneau (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 10:50 AM) ()
9:00 AM R&D progress on resistive DLC - Yi Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   ()
9:20 AM CBM GEM Muon detector assembly and discussion on the opto-coupler based HV system - Dr Anand Kumar Dubey (VECC india)   ()
9:40 AM Results of cosmic characterization of T2K MM1 and ERAM prototypes - Marion Lehuraux (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
10:00 AM Gaseous Detector R&D for Medical Physics at LMU - Jona Bortfeldt (CERN)   ()
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
RD51CM - Working Group 6 - Rui De Oliveira (CERN) Fabien Jeanneau (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:10 AM Update on the planarity of the Picosec Micromegas board - Antonija Utrobicic (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Update on the status of the housing and future sealed housing of the Picosec module - Marta Lisowska (Wroclaw University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
11:50 AM A highly segmented pad plane for the Active Target Time Projection Chamber (ACTAR TPC)" - Thomas ROGER   ()
12:10 PM Preliminary results on the response linearity and spatial resolution performances with the 1cmx1cm capacitve sharing pad readout for MPGDs - Kondo GNANVO (Florida Institute of Technology, Melbourne, Fl, USA)   ()
12:30 PM GEM-production scheme for sPHENIX TPC - Klaus Dehmelt (Stony Brook University USA)   ()
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
TPC workshop - Fundamentals - Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM Foreword - David Nygren   ()
2:10 PM Transport of primary particles and ionization electrons in Garfield++ - Heinrich Schindler (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM A modern approach to electron transport: a crash course in Pyboltz/MagBoltz - Austin McDonald   ()
3:10 PM Ions backflow in TPCs: simulations, measurements and suppression - David ATTIE (CEA/DSM/DAPNIA/SPP)   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
TPC workshop - Fundamentals - Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 5:40 PM) ()
4:00 PM Ion Mobility - André Cortez (LIP-Coimbra)   ()
4:40 PM Transfer reactions leading to Penning effect - Ozkan Sahin (Uludag University (TR))   ()
5:10 PM Transfer reactions leading to scintillation - Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   ()
7:00 PM
Management board meeting (until 7:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
TPC workshop - Types and Applications - Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM From the First TPC to the future: High-pressure gas TPCs - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   ()
2:30 PM Low-Pressure TPCs: techniques and Applications - Dinesh Loomba (University of New Mexico)   ()
3:00 PM Towards current Active Targets & TPCs for Nuclear Physics - Emanuel Pollacco (CEA)   ()
3:30 PM Electroluminescence TPCs - Ben Jones (UTA)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM
TPC workshop - Types and Applications - Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 6:20 PM) ()
4:20 PM Optical TPC: current and future developments - Alexander Deisting (Royal Holloway University of London (GB))   ()
4:50 PM Status and prospects of the argon Dual-phase TPCs - Roberto Santorelli (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
5:20 PM Xenon dual-phase TPCs - Vitaly Chepel   ()
5:50 PM Development of a Tetramethylsilane TPC - Shuoxing Wu (ETH Zurich (CH))   ()
7:00 PM
Collaboration Board Meeting (until 7:30 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
TPC workshop - Readouts - Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Front End Electronics for future TPCs - Marco Bregant (Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR))   ()
2:30 PM Optical readout of TPCs with frame-based imaging sensors - Florian Maximilian Brunbauer (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM Solving common readout, DAQ and trigger problems with online digital techniques - Jose F. Toledo Alarcon (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia) Raul Esteve Bosch (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM
TPC workshop - Readouts - Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 5:50 PM) ()
3:50 PM Evolution of TPCs in accelerator experiments - Chilo Garabatos Cuadrado (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
4:20 PM GridPix for future experiments - Cornelis Ligtenberg (CERN)   ()
4:50 PM Charge spreading with a Resistive-Capacitive coating - Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
12:40 PM
Communications from CB - Atsuhiko Ochi (Kobe University (JP)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
TPC workshop - Operation and Performance - Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Physics of discharges in gaseous media, from the point of view of MPGD detectors - Piotr Gasik (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
2:30 PM Techniques for TPC calibration: application to liquid and dual-phase Ar-TPCs - Jose Maneira (LIP Lisboa)   ()
3:00 PM dE/dx measurement - Emilio Radicioni (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM
TPC workshop - Operation and Performance - Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 5:50 PM) ()
3:50 PM Calibration of space-charge effects and distortions of the electric field in the ALICE TPC - Ernst Hellbar (Goethe University Frankfurt (DE))   ()
4:20 PM Track reconstruction and performance in high density environment - Marian Ivanov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
4:50 PM Multiplexing and track reconstruction in a TPC - Maxence Vandenbroucke (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
5:20 PM The spherical proportional gaseous detector and comparisons - Dr Ioanis Giomataris (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
TPC workshop - Systems - Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM A Compact TPC for the sPHENIX Experiment at RHIC - Klaus Dehmelt (Stony Brook University USA)   ()
2:30 PM The TPCs of the T2K experiment - Claudio Giganti (LPNHE Paris (IN2P3/CNRS))   ()
3:00 PM A high pressure TPC for the DUNE Near Detector - Dr Xianguo Lu (University of Oxford)   ()
3:30 PM Directional Dark Matter searches with the CYGNO experiment - Elisabetta Baracchini (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:20 PM
TPC workshop - Systems - Paul Colas (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Diego Gonzalez Diaz (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) (until 6:20 PM) ()
4:20 PM The ARIADNE Photographic LArTPC: status and future directions - Konstantinos Mavrokoridis (University of Sheffield)   ()
4:50 PM OTPC for the observation of the Migdal effect in nuclear scattering - Dr Pawel Majewski (STFC/Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
5:20 PM Closing talk   ()