XXVII Cracow EPIPHANY Conference on Future of particle physics

from Thursday, 7 January 2021 (08:00) to Sunday, 10 January 2021 (20:25)
Other Institutes

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jan 2021
8 Jan 2021
9 Jan 2021
10 Jan 2021
AM
09:30
Introductions - Sebastian Sapeta (IFJ PAN) (until 10:35) ()
09:30 Welcome from DG - Tadeusz Lesiak (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
09:50 Strategies and plans for particle physics in Europe - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE))   ()
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:05
Overview - Marcin Chrzaszcz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 12:35) ()
11:05 The many opportunities and challenges of the FCC - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
11:50 Status of the CEPC project - Jianchun Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
09:00
Long Living Particles - Anna Kaczmarska (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 10:45) ()
09:00 The Search for Right-Handed Neutrinos - Marco Drewes (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
09:35 Long-lived particles at future colliders - Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
10:10 The FASER Experiment - Enrique Kajomovitz Must (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology)   ()
10:45
Coffee break (until 11:15) ()
11:15
Higgs Physics - Pawel Bruckman De Renstrom (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Higgs measurements at the e+e- colliders. - Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   ()
11:50 Extended scalar sectors at future colliders - Tania Natalie Robens (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))   ()
12:25 S channel Higgs production - David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
09:00
Polish FCC day (the agenda available at: https://indico.cern.ch/event/987694/) - Marcin Chrzaszcz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 Polish FCC day   ()
09:00
ttbar production - Andreas van Hameren (IFJ PAN) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Tetraquark production at LHC and FCC - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
09:35 ttbar at FCC - Jeremy Andrea (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:00
Coffee break (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Computing - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 11:40) ()
10:30 FCC software for physics and detector studies - Clement Helsens (CERN)   ()
11:05 Key4HEP - Turnkey Software for Future Colliders - Thomas Madlener (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))   ()
11:40
Lunch (until 12:40) ()
PM
12:35
Lunch (until 14:05) ()
14:05
LHC - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 15:15) ()
14:05 Run2 highlights from the ATLAS experiment - Thibault Guillemin (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
14:40 Overview of CMS results - Barbara Clerbaux (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
15:15
Coffee break (until 15:45) ()
15:45
Flavour - Andrzej Bozek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 16:55) ()
15:45 B-physics anomalies: lessons and open issues - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
16:20 The Belle II Experiment: First Results, Status, and Prospects - Sam Cunliffe (DESY)   ()
13:00
Lunch (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Electroweak physics - Janusz Gluza (U. Silesia) Janusz Gluza (University of Silesia (PL)) (until 16:15) ()
14:30 A storage ring proton EDM experimental method with a hybrid and highly symmetric electric ring lattice - Prof. Yannis Semertzidis (IBS/CAPP and KAIST in Republic of Korea (South Korea))   ()
15:05 On the role of the precision Monte Carlo generators in future electron colliders - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
15:40 Theory needs for future e+e- colliders - Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh)   ()
12:00
Lunch (until 13:30) ()
13:30
Hadronic and others - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk) (until 15:15) ()
13:30 EIC Project Overview - Prof. James Yeck   ()
14:05 Baryon number in proton-proton and proton-nucleus high energy collisions - Marek Jezabek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
14:40 M-theory and the birth of the Universe - Frans Klinkhamer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
15:15
Coffee break (until 15:45) ()
15:45
Flavour - Jihyun Bhom (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 17:20) ()
15:45 LHCb: Overview of Run2 results - Matthew David Needham (The University of Edinburgh (GB)) Matthew David Needham (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
16:20 Non-local matrix elements in b-> s ll - Dr Nico Gubernari (Universität Siegen)   ()
12:40
PhD student session - Marcin Chrzaszcz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 14:10) ()
12:40 Detector simulation for a potential upgrade of the vertex detector of the Belle II experiment - Tristan Filinger   ()
12:55 Early charmless B decay results from Belle II - Janice Chen   ()
13:10 Early tau lifetime measurements with Belle II - Stefano Moneta   ()
13:25 Search for Axion-like Particles at Belle II - Michael De Nuccio (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
13:40 Mixing and CP violation in charm mesons at LHCb - Edward Shields (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   ()
13:55 Measurement of the associated production of a Higgs boson decaying into b-quarks with a vector boson at high transverse momentum with the ATLAS detector - Maria Giovanna Foti (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
14:10
Coffee break (until 14:25) ()
14:25
PhD student session - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 15:55) ()
14:25 Comparison of Machine Learning Approach to other Commonly Used Unfolding Methods - Petr Baron (Palacky University (CZ))   ()
14:40 Evolution of spin polarization in the Gubser flow background - Mr Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:55 A method for the measurement of J/psi cross section in hadronic matter using femtoscopy. - Marzieh Bahmani (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
15:10 Terrestrial keV Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter Searches: Alive and Kicking - Ms Cristina Benso (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics in Heidelberg)   ()
15:25 Angular observables in the B0→K∗0 μ+μ− decay at LHCb. - Jozef Tomasz Borsuk (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
15:40 Spectroscopy in beauty decays at the LHCb experiment - Tatiana Ovsiannikova (NRC "Kurchatov Institute" (ITEP) (RU))   ()
15:55
Coffee break (until 16:10) ()
16:10
PhD student session - Sebastian Sapeta (IFJ PAN) (until 17:40) ()
16:10 Searches for 𝑊 ′ and 𝑍′ in leptonic final states using 139 𝑓𝑏−1 of 𝑝𝑝 collision data collected at √𝑠 = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector - Michael William O'Keefe (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
16:25 Measurement of the Higgs Simplified Template Cross Sections using H → yy decays with the ATLAS experiment - Luca Franco (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
16:40 Sector Decomposition Scheme for N^3LO Beam Function. - Tomoki Goda (IFJ PAN)   ()
16:55 Analytic representation of all planar two-loop five-point Master Integrals with one off-shell leg - Nikolaos Syrrakos (NCSR DEMOKRITOS)   ()
17:10 Simplified Differential Equations for Master Integrals @ N3LO - Dhimiter Canko (NSCR "Demokritos")   ()
17:25 Exclusive dilepton production in ultraperipheral lead-lead collisions in the ATLAS experiment - Agnieszka Ewa Ogrodnik (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()