2nd System-on-Chip Workshop - CERN

from Monday, June 7, 2021 (1:00 PM) to Friday, June 11, 2021 (6:30 PM)
Zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 7, 2021
Jun 8, 2021
Jun 9, 2021
Jun 10, 2021
Jun 11, 2021
AM
PM
1:00 PM
Welcome - SoC Workshop Organisers (until 1:15 PM) ()
1:00 PM Introduction - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN)   ()
1:15 PM
Vendor Presentations - Revital Kopeliansky (Indiana University (US)) (until 6:15 PM) ()
1:15 PM Xilinx - Mrs Monique Ruch Cavin (Avnet Silica ) Mr Marco Hoefle (Avnet Silica) Mr Gregory Donzel (Avnet Silica)   ()
2:10 PM Intel/Altera - Mr Sunil Kallur Ramegowda (Intel Corporation)   ()
3:05 PM Microchip - Mrs Monique Ruch Cavin (Avnet Silica) Mr Gregory Donzel (Avnet Silica)   ()
3:35 PM --- Coffee/tea break ---
3:45 PM Trenz - Mr Martin Rohrmüller (Trenz Electronic GmbH)   ()
4:40 PM Enclustra - Mr Aimad Rhatay (Enclustra) Mrs Diana Ungureanu (Enclustra)   ()
1:30 PM
Overview Presentations - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN) (until 3:15 PM) ()
1:30 PM ATLAS Overview - Revital Kopeliansky (Indiana University (US))   ()
1:55 PM CMS Overview - Frans Meijers (CERN)   ()
2:20 PM Overview of SoC-related Activities in the Accelerators&Technology Sector - Mamta Ramendra Shukla (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee/tea break ---
3:15 PM
Project Reports I - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) ()
3:15 PM SoC-based Monitoring and Configuration of the ATLAS L1Calo TREX Module - Tigran Mkrtchyan (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
3:45 PM SoC Developments for the Detector Control System of ATLAS Tile Calorimeter at the HL-LHC - Mpho Gift Doctor Gololo (University of the Witwatersrand (ZA))   ()
4:15 PM The Zynq MPSoC in the gFEX Hardware Trigger in ATLAS - Emily Ann Smith (University of Chicago (US))   ()
4:45 PM --- Coffee/tea break ---
5:00 PM SoCs for Detector Controls and their Applications - Paris Moschovakos (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM SoC-based DAQ for the Pixel Readout Chip RD53a/b - Zijun Xu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
6:00 PM Waveform Digitizing and Processing Front-end Microelectronics for large Experiments - Isar Mostafanezhad (Nalu Scientific LLC)   ()
1:30 PM
Project Reports II - Marc Dobson (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM A System-on-Chip-based Front-end Electronics Control System for the Phase-2 ATLAS Thin-Gap Chambers (TGC) - Aoto Tanaka (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
2:00 PM The ATLAS Smart Rear-Transition Module of the Liquid Argon Calorimeter - John David Hobbs (Stony Brook University (US)) Robert Dean Schamberger Jr (Stony Brook University (US))   ()
2:30 PM Remote Management of SoC-based Radiation Monitors both at CERN and ESS - Juha Hast (European Spallation Source) Hamza Boukabache (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee/tea break ---
3:15 PM Updates on SoC for the Apollo Platform - Dan Gastler (Boston University (US))   ()
3:45 PM ZynqMP-based Board Management Mezzanines for the Serenity ATCA Blades - Luis Ardila (KIT-IPE)   ()
4:15 PM Development Infrastructure for MPSoc/RFSoC Platforms - Nick Karcher (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)) Oliver Sander (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
4:45 PM --- Coffee/tea break ---
5:00 PM APx Embedded Linux Developments - Jesra Tikalsky (University of Wisconsin Madison (US)) Thomas Andrew Gorski (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
5:30 PM Software Framework for the System-on-Chip of the ATLAS MUCTPI - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM CMS DAQ System Software Design Considerations for Zynq-based MPSoCs in ATCA Crates - Petr Zejdl (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM Added Notes: Report on SoC Activities in the CMS HGCAL - Andre David Tinoco Mendes (CERN)   ()
2:00 PM
Tutorials - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Setting up basic GitLab CI and CD Environment for Zynq-based Designs - Michal Husejko (Stanford University (US))   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee/tea break ---
3:15 PM Reliable Booting and Upgrade System - Nekija Dzemaili (Rice University (US))   ()
4:15 PM --- Coffee/tea break ---
4:30 PM Continuous Integration for Building Software Infrastructure - Maciej Wyzlinski (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
2:00 PM
Common Issues - Wainer Vandelli (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM ATLAS TDAQ Online Software Plans for SoC - Andrei Kazarov (NRC Kurchatov Institute PNPI (RU))   ()
2:30 PM CentOS Stream 8 and ARM64 Linux Support - Alex Iribarren (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM --- Coffee/tea break ---
3:15 PM System and Network Administration Aspects of Zynq MPSoC Devices in the Experiments - Marc Dobson (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM CERN-IT Security - Stefan Lueders (CERN)   ()
4:15 PM Discussion - All   ()
5:15 PM Closure - Ralf Spiwoks (CERN)   ()