15th Geant4 Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Tf building, ground floor (ESA/ESTEC)

Tf building, ground floor

ESA/ESTEC

    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Registration 1h Entrance gate and TF building (ESA / ESTEC)

      Entrance gate and TF building

      ESA / ESTEC

      Conference Bureau will welcome workshop attendees at the meeting rooms in the Tf building. Conference (security) badges to enter the ESTEC site should be collected by attendees at the ESTEC entrance gate building. Please take some margin: due to a parallel event with 200+ attendees also starting on Monday 4 Oct, waiting time at the gate can exceed 30 minutes.

    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Plenary Session I : Goals and Reports from user domains

      Workshop goals and reports from user domains

      Convener: Dr Petteri Nieminen (ESA)
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome address 5m
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        The ESA Cosmic Vision programme 10m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Erd (ESA)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Workshop Goals 30m
        Speaker: Makoto Asai
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Reports from users domains - HEP 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Reports from user domains - Space 15m
        Speaker: Dr Giovanni Santin (ESA)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Reports from user domains - Medical 15m
        Speaker: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Break 30m Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 11:10 AM 12:50 PM
      Plenary Session II : Documentation / Examples / Monitoring / Testing

      Documentation, Examples, Performance Monitoring, System Testing and Intro to Parallel Sessions

      Convener: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
      • 11:10 AM
        Report from Performance Monitoring Team 30m
        Speaker: Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Documentation, status and issues 20m
        Speaker: Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Improving examples 20m
        Speaker: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:20 PM
        How to Contribute to System Testing and Extract Results 20m
        Speaker: Gunter Folger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        Introduction of parallel sessions 10m
        Speaker: Andreas Schaelicke (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
    • 12:50 PM 2:10 PM
      Lunch break 1h 20m Cantine

      Cantine

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 2:10 PM 3:50 PM
      Plenary Session III : EM Physics Validation and Development
      Convener: Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
      • 2:10 PM
        Photon Models Validation & New Penelope08 Models 25m
        Speaker: Dr Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNGS)
        Slides
      • 2:35 PM
        PIXE & Atomic Deexcitation 25m
        Speakers: Alfonso Mantero (Unknown) , Alfonso Mantero
      • 3:00 PM
        Geant4-DNA Status & Update 25m
        Speakers: Mathieu Karamitros (Centre d'Etudes Nucléaires de Bordeaux-Gradignan (CENBG)) , Mathieu Karamitros , Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Unknown)
      • 3:25 PM
        EM Standard + Interfaces Updates 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)
        Slides
    • 3:50 PM 4:20 PM
      Break 30m Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 4:20 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel 1-A : New EM models and interfaces
      Convener: Dr Schaelicke Andreas (DESY, Zeuthen)
      • 4:20 PM
        Validation of scattering models at high energies (by phone) 20m
        Speaker: Orjan Dale (University of Bergen)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Simulation of Energy Deposition in Gases 10m
        Speaker: Mary Tsagri
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Fluctuation model upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Michel Maire (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        An first attempt to lower the delta rays production down to 50 eV 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Etienne Sauvestre (CEA, France)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Problems and requirements of space users 20m
        Speaker: Dr Giovanni Santin (ESA)
        Slides
    • 4:20 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel 1-B : Discuss Recent Changes in Vis
      Convener: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
      • 4:20 PM
        Highlights of Current Beta and What's Left for December Release 10m
        Speaker: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Qt: Current status, remaining work to move from Beta to Full Release 30m
        Speaker: Mr Laurent GARNIER (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)
        HTML Slide
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        gMocren and other new Volume Visualization Developments 20m
        Speaker: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        How and why we updated the Vis usage in almost all of the Examples 30m
        Speaker: John Allison (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Discussion 10m
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Reception drink 1h Wintergarden (ESTEC main building)

      Wintergarden

      ESTEC main building

    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Plenary Session IV : Technical Challenges
      Convener: Dr Takashi Sasaki (KEK)
      • 9:00 AM
        Architecture review report 30m
        Speaker: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Status of SVN evaluation 25m
        Speaker: Gunter Folger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Perspective on Geant4 parallelization 25m
        Speaker: Koichi Murakami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Discussion 20m
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Break 30m Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 11:10 AM 12:50 PM
      Plenary Session V : Hadron and ion physics validation and development

      Reports on hadron and ion physics validation and development

      Convener: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
      • 11:10 AM
        Overview of validation at "low" energies (below 4 GeV) 12m
        Speakers: Anton Ivantchenko (Novosibirsk State University) , Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)
        Slides
      • 11:22 AM
        Overview of validation at transition and high energies (above 5 GeV) 12m
        Speakers: Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab) , Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 11:34 AM
        Overview of ion-ion validation 12m
        Speakers: Dr Tatsumi Koi (SLAC) , Vladimir Uzhinskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
      • 11:46 AM
        Validation infrastructure: improvements and status 8m
        Speaker: Julia Yarba (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:54 AM
        Discussion on validation 15m
      • 12:09 PM
        Recent data/MC comparisons 10m
        Speaker: Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:19 PM
        Recent improvements of Bertini model 15m
        Speakers: Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University) , Michael Kelsey (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:34 PM
        The pre-compound and evaporation models: status and recent improvements 15m
        Speaker: Jose Manuel Quesada Molina (Depto. de Fis. Atom., Mole. y Nucl.-Universidad de Sevilla-Unkno)
        Slides
    • 12:50 PM 2:10 PM
      Lunch break 1h 20m Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 2:10 PM 3:50 PM
      Parallel 2-A : New EM validation results
      Convener: Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Unknown)
      • 2:10 PM
        Validation of electron, proton and alpha ranges 20m
        Speaker: Dr C. Zacharatou
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Electron Energy Backscatter: Systematic comparison of Geant4 9.3 simulation against experimental data 20m
        Speakers: Dr A. Lechner , Dr A. Schaelicke
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Multiple scattering model validation at low energy in water for Dose point kernels and pencil beam kernels (comparisons with EGSnrc and MCNP4C) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Y. Perrot
      • 3:10 PM
        Validations of the standard EM physics for Radiotherapy applications (comparisons with measurements and EGSnrc) 20m
        Speaker: Mr Y. Perrot
      • 3:30 PM
        Fano cavity results 20m
        Speaker: M. Maire
        Slides
    • 2:10 PM 3:50 PM
      Parallel 2-B : Migration to svn and to cmake
      Convener: Gunter Folger (CERN)
      • 2:10 PM
        Migration from cvs to svn 35m
        Speaker: Przemyslaw Adam Paprocki (Warsaw University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Working with Geant4 svn repository - tutorial 15m
        Speaker: Przemyslaw Adam Paprocki (Warsaw University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Migration to cmake 50m
        Speaker: Dr Ben Morgan (University of Warwick)
    • 3:50 PM 4:20 PM
      Break 30m Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 4:20 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel 3-A : Cross section re-design (Hadron-1)
      Convener: Vladimir Uzhinskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
      • 4:20 PM
        Current Status of Hadron-hadron Cross Section Theory 30m
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Hadron-Nucleus and Nucleus-Nucleus Cross Sections 35m
      • 5:25 PM
        Technical Details of Implementation and Unification of Geant4 Hadronic Cross Sections 35m
        Slides
    • 4:20 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel 3-B : Technical aspects of proposed multi-threading approach

      To join this session remotely, please use the following reservation:
      https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0100889

      Convener: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
      • 4:20 PM
        G4 MT prototype - how could code be integrated? 40m
        Speaker: Xin Dong (Northeastern University)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Other Parallelism Options 15m
      • 5:15 PM
        Discussion 40m
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Steering Board working dinner
      Convener: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
    • 9:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Plenary Session VI : New physics model development and physics list

      New physics model developments and physics list.
      Validation of physics models. Identify 'holes' in validation.

      Convener: Michel Maire (LAPP)
      • 9:00 AM
        Physics Lists from a pedestrian 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Multiple scattering and Em builders 40m
        Speaker: vladimir ivanchenko (cern)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Overview of physics_lists module 40m
        Speaker: Gunter Folger (cern)
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        improvement of FTF model 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Uzhinskiy (cern)
        Slides
    • 11:20 AM 11:30 AM
      Break 10m Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 11:30 AM 12:50 PM
      Plenary Session VII : Evolution of key interfaces

      Architecture topics on process and related interfaces

      Convener: Peter Gumplinger (Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich/ETH (ETH))
      • 11:30 AM
        Presentation of Reverse MC 20m
        Speaker: Laurent Desorgher (SpaceIT GmbH)
      • 11:50 AM
        A Proposal for an Introduction of a Simple Variable Density Approach 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        GetVelocity() 20m
        Speakers: Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University) , Makoto Asai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Architecture Review: Feedback 20m
        Speaker: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
        Document
    • 12:50 PM 2:10 PM
      Lunch break 1h 20m Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 2:10 PM 3:50 PM
      Parallel 4-A : Review of existing biasing options

      First part: review of existing biasing options
      o short and punchy presentations to make every body up-to-date
      o 10 mn allocated/presentation, if less doable please do.
      Second part: general discussion
      o identifying main strong points and weaknesses of the existing
      o identifying main missing features

      Convener: Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
      • 2:10 PM
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Review of biasing options in other packages 10m
        Speaker: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
      • 2:30 PM
        Biasing options in the hadronics : Leading Particle, (Total) Cross Section, Radioactive Decay 10m
        Speaker: Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Reverse MC 10m
        Speaker: Laurent Desorgher (SpaceIT GmbH)
      • 2:50 PM
        Biasing option in GPS 10m
        Speaker: Fan Lei (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Geometrical biasing + Weight window technique 10m
        Speaker: Alexander Howard (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Scoring & biasing + Wrapper process 10m
        Speaker: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
      • 3:20 PM
        Implemented confidence level estimators 10m
        Speaker: Dr Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Discussion 20m
    • 2:10 PM 3:50 PM
      Parallel 4-B : Qt at other Vis work remaining for December release

      Working session for the Vis group.

      Among the topics to be worked on:
      Qt - Getting ready for full release
      CMake implications for Vis ifdefs
      CMake implications for G4VisExecutive, allowing the application to automatically figure out what drivers are available in the build

      Convener: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
    • 3:50 PM 4:20 PM
      Break 30m Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 4:20 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel 5-A : Validation suite (Hadron-2)

      To join remotely, please use
      https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0120025

      To manage this audioconference, you can use
      https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0110052

      Convener: Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)
      • 4:20 PM
        Validation Status Report 15m
        Speaker: Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Latest Validation Results at Intermediate Energies 15m
        Speaker: Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Discussion of Hadronic Validation 20m
        Speaker: Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)
        Minutes
      • 5:10 PM
        Status Report on the Validation Framework 15m
        Speaker: Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Summary of the EM Validation 15m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Schaelicke (DESY, Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Joint Validation Discussion with EM Group 20m
        Speaker: Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)
        Minutes
    • 4:20 PM 6:00 PM
      Parallel 5-B : Geant4 Computing Performance

      Targeting to the monitoring and improvements of computing performance.

      To join by phone please use
      https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0160727

      Convener: Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
      • 4:20 PM
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        The FAST profiler and its application to G4 20m
        Speaker: Marc Paterno (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Perfmon (HP) and PTU (Intel) use on simple G4 applications 20m
        Speaker: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        CMS Performance Survey Efforts 10m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Elmer (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY)
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Discussion on strategy/plan for 2011 30m
        Speaker: all
    • 6:30 PM 10:00 PM
      Banquet Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Plenary Session VIII : Status/progress reports of developments (1)

      Kernel, Geometry, Material, and Scoring

      Convener: Koichi Murakami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
      • 9:00 AM
        Kernel : latest updates and plans 25m
        Speaker: Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Geometry: recent and on-going developments 25m
        Speaker: Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Generic Processes & Material : latest updates and plans 25m
        Speaker: Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        Scoring : latest updates and plans 25m
        Speaker: Tsukasa Aso (TNCT)
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Break 30m Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 11:10 AM 12:50 PM
      Plenary Session IX : Status/progress reports of developments (2)

      Configuration Management, User interface, Visualization, and Advanced examples

      Convener: Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
      • 11:10 AM
        CMake configuration management system in Geant4 30m
        Speaker: Dr Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick, STFC)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Recent & planned developments in Visualization 30m
        Speaker: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        UI & Interfaces: latest updates 25m
        Speaker: Koichi Murakami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
        Slides
      • 12:35 PM
        Advanced examples: updates & plans 15m
        Speakers: Dr Francesco Romano (INFN/LNS) , Francesco Romano (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 12:50 PM 2:10 PM
      Lunch break 1h 20m Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 2:10 PM 3:50 PM
      Parallel 6-A : Transition region/shower shape (Hadron-3)
      Convener: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
      • 2:10 PM
        Transition Region: Recent Results and Progress 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Extending FTF to Lower Energies 15m
        Speaker: Vladimir Uzhinskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Extending Bertini to Higher Energies 15m
        Speaker: Michael Kelsey (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        Shower Moments: A Compact Representation of Shower Shapes 10m
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:05 PM
        Selected Results from LHC and CALICE Calorimeters on Shower Shapes 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Discussion: Validating a Transition Region and Model Aspects Affecting Shower Shapes 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
        Slides
    • 2:10 PM 3:50 PM
      Parallel 6-B : Development planning and review of open issues (1) (Geometry)
      Convener: Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
      • 2:10 PM
        A Geant4 Magnetic Field Manager 20m
        Speaker: Laurent Desorgher (SpaceIT GmbH)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Voxelised geometries intersected with a volume 20m
        Speaker: Mr Pedro Arce (CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Layered mass geometries 10m
        Speaker: Dr Shrin Enger (University Laval, Quebec)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        A new shape: G4TorusStack 20m
        Speaker: Peter Gumplinger (Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich/ETH (ETH))
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Discussion on open issues and future developments 30m
        Slides
    • 3:50 PM 4:20 PM
      Break 30m Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 4:20 PM 6:20 PM
      Parallel 7-A : New models and requirements (Hadron-4)
      Convener: Dr Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
      • 4:20 PM
        The SAID Database, Cross Sections and Geant4 Models 15m
        Speaker: Dr Frederick Jones (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Future Development of INCL/ABLA 15m
        Speaker: Dr Pekka Kaitaniemi (Saclay/Helsinki)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        QMD and Low Energy Neutron Development 5m
        Speaker: Dr Tatsumi Koi
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Pi->n,gamma experiments? 5m
        Speaker: Alexander Howard (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Discussion: Medium Term Model Development 18m
        Slides
      • 5:18 PM
        De-excitation following radioactive decay 3m
        Speaker: Dr Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNGS)
        Slides
      • 5:21 PM
        Radio Active Decay 2m
        Speaker: Michel Maire (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 5:23 PM
        Discussion: Hadronic Physics Not Covered by Current Models 18m
        Slides
      • 5:41 PM
        Discussion: Integration of Precompound/De-excitation with Other Models 4m
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        G4Fragment & G4VPreCompoundModel 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)
      • 5:50 PM
        G4ExcitationHandler 5m
        Speaker: Jose Manuel Quesada Molina (Depto. de Fis. Atom., Mole. y Nucl.-Universidad de Sevilla-Unkno)
      • 5:55 PM
        Using PreCompound with Bertini 5m
        Speaker: Michael Kelsey (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
    • 4:20 PM 5:10 PM
      Parallel 7-B : Development planning and review of open issues (2) (Geometry)
      Convener: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
    • 5:10 PM 6:00 PM
      Improving examples Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

      Convener: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Plenary Session X : Summary reports from the parallel sessions

      Summary reports from the parallel sessions

      Convener: Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Unknown)
      • 9:00 AM
        P1-A New EM models and interfaces 10m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Schaelicke (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        P1-B Discuss recent changes in Vis 10m
        Speaker: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
      • 9:20 AM
        P2-A EM validation results 10m
        Speaker: Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Unknown)
      • 9:30 AM
        P2-B Migration to svn and to cmake 10m
        Speaker: Gunter Folger (CERN)
      • 9:40 AM
        P3-A Cross section re-design (Hadron-1) 10m
        Speaker: Vladimir Uzhinskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        P3-B Technical aspects of proposed multi-threading approach 10m
        Speaker: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        P4-A Review of existing biasing options 10m
        Speaker: Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        P4-B Qt at other Vis work remaining for December release 10m
        Speaker: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
      • 10:20 AM
        P5-A Validation suite (Hadron-2) 10m
        Speaker: Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        P5-B Performance improvements 10m
        Speaker: Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Break 30m Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • 11:10 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary Session XI : Collaboration Matters and Future Developments

      Next release
      Publication Board
      Credibility
      Perspective

      Convener: Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
      • 11:10 AM
        P6-A Transition region/shower shape (Hadron-3) 10m
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        P6-B Development planning and review of open issues (1) (Geometry) 10m
        Speaker: Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        P7-A New models and requirements (Hadron-4) 10m
        Speaker: Dr Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        P7-B Development planning and review of open issues (2) (Geometry) 10m
        Speaker: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
      • 11:50 AM
        Geant4 9.4 release 15m
        Speaker: Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Report from the Publication Board 20m
        Speaker: Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        Credibility - Bugzilla, HyperNews, Requirement tracking 15m
        Speakers: Makoto Asai (SLAC) , Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
      • 12:40 PM
        Perspective and workshop closeout 20m
        Speakers: Makoto Asai (SLAC) , Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
    • 2:00 PM 3:40 PM
      Steering Board meeting
      Convener: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Oversight Board + Steering Board joint meeting
      Conveners: Dr Amber Boehnlein (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY) , Makoto Asai (SLAC)