15th Geant4 Collaboration Meeting

Europe/Zurich
Tf building, ground floor (ESA/ESTEC)

Tf building, ground floor

ESA/ESTEC

    • 8:00 AM
      Registration Entrance gate and TF building (ESA / ESTEC)

      Entrance gate and TF building

      ESA / ESTEC

      Conference Bureau will welcome workshop attendees at the meeting rooms in the Tf building. Conference (security) badges to enter the ESTEC site should be collected by attendees at the ESTEC entrance gate building. Please take some margin: due to a parallel event with 200+ attendees also starting on Monday 4 Oct, waiting time at the gate can exceed 30 minutes.

    • Plenary Session I : Goals and Reports from user domains

      Workshop goals and reports from user domains

      Convener: Dr Petteri Nieminen (ESA)
      • 1
        Welcome address
        Slides
      • 2
        The ESA Cosmic Vision programme
        Speaker: Dr Christian Erd (ESA)
        Slides
      • 3
        Workshop Goals
        Speaker: Makoto Asai
        Slides
      • 4
        Reports from users domains - HEP
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5
        Reports from user domains - Space
        Speaker: Dr Giovanni Santin (ESA)
        Slides
      • 6
        Reports from user domains - Medical
        Speaker: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM
      Break Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Plenary Session II : Documentation / Examples / Monitoring / Testing

      Documentation, Examples, Performance Monitoring, System Testing and Intro to Parallel Sessions

      Convener: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
      • 7
        Report from Performance Monitoring Team
        Speaker: Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 8
        Documentation, status and issues
        Speaker: Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 9
        Improving examples
        Speaker: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10
        How to Contribute to System Testing and Extract Results
        Speaker: Gunter Folger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11
        Introduction of parallel sessions
        Speaker: Andreas Schaelicke (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY))
        Slides
    • 12:50 PM
      Lunch break Cantine

      Cantine

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Plenary Session III : EM Physics Validation and Development
      Convener: Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
      • 12
        Photon Models Validation & New Penelope08 Models
        Speaker: Dr Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNGS)
        Slides
      • 13
        PIXE & Atomic Deexcitation
        Speakers: Alfonso Mantero (Unknown) , Alfonso Mantero
      • 14
        Geant4-DNA Status & Update
        Speakers: Mathieu Karamitros (Centre d'Etudes Nucléaires de Bordeaux-Gradignan (CENBG)) , Mathieu Karamitros , Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Unknown)
      • 15
        EM Standard + Interfaces Updates
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)
        Slides
    • 3:50 PM
      Break Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Parallel 1-A : New EM models and interfaces
      Convener: Dr Schaelicke Andreas (DESY, Zeuthen)
      • 16
        Validation of scattering models at high energies (by phone)
        Speaker: Orjan Dale (University of Bergen)
        Slides
      • 17
        Simulation of Energy Deposition in Gases
        Speaker: Mary Tsagri
        Slides
      • 18
        Fluctuation model upgrade
        Speaker: Michel Maire (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 19
        An first attempt to lower the delta rays production down to 50 eV
        Speaker: Jean-Etienne Sauvestre (CEA, France)
        Slides
      • 20
        Problems and requirements of space users
        Speaker: Dr Giovanni Santin (ESA)
        Slides
    • Parallel 1-B : Discuss Recent Changes in Vis
      Convener: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
      • 21
        Highlights of Current Beta and What's Left for December Release
        Speaker: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 22
        Qt: Current status, remaining work to move from Beta to Full Release
        Speaker: Mr Laurent GARNIER (LAL-IN2P3-CNRS)
        HTML Slide
        Slides
      • 23
        gMocren and other new Volume Visualization Developments
        Speaker: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 24
        How and why we updated the Vis usage in almost all of the Examples
        Speaker: John Allison (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 25
        Discussion
    • 6:00 PM
      Reception drink Wintergarden (ESTEC main building)

      Wintergarden

      ESTEC main building

    • Plenary Session IV : Technical Challenges
      Convener: Dr Takashi Sasaki (KEK)
      • 26
        Architecture review report
        Speaker: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 27
        Status of SVN evaluation
        Speaker: Gunter Folger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 28
        Perspective on Geant4 parallelization
        Speaker: Koichi Murakami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
        Slides
      • 29
        Discussion
    • 10:40 AM
      Break Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Plenary Session V : Hadron and ion physics validation and development

      Reports on hadron and ion physics validation and development

      Convener: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
      • 30
        Overview of validation at "low" energies (below 4 GeV)
        Speakers: Anton Ivantchenko (Novosibirsk State University) , Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)
        Slides
      • 31
        Overview of validation at transition and high energies (above 5 GeV)
        Speakers: Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab) , Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 32
        Overview of ion-ion validation
        Speakers: Dr Tatsumi Koi (SLAC) , Vladimir Uzhinskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
      • 33
        Validation infrastructure: improvements and status
        Speaker: Julia Yarba (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 34
        Discussion on validation
      • 35
        Recent data/MC comparisons
        Speaker: Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 36
        Recent improvements of Bertini model
        Speakers: Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University) , Michael Kelsey (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 37
        The pre-compound and evaporation models: status and recent improvements
        Speaker: Jose Manuel Quesada Molina (Depto. de Fis. Atom., Mole. y Nucl.-Universidad de Sevilla-Unkno)
        Slides
    • 12:50 PM
      Lunch break Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Parallel 2-A : New EM validation results
      Convener: Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Unknown)
      • 38
        Validation of electron, proton and alpha ranges
        Speaker: Dr C. Zacharatou
        Slides
      • 39
        Electron Energy Backscatter: Systematic comparison of Geant4 9.3 simulation against experimental data
        Speakers: Dr A. Lechner , Dr A. Schaelicke
        Slides
      • 40
        Multiple scattering model validation at low energy in water for Dose point kernels and pencil beam kernels (comparisons with EGSnrc and MCNP4C)
        Speaker: Mr Y. Perrot
      • 41
        Validations of the standard EM physics for Radiotherapy applications (comparisons with measurements and EGSnrc)
        Speaker: Mr Y. Perrot
      • 42
        Fano cavity results
        Speaker: M. Maire
        Slides
    • Parallel 2-B : Migration to svn and to cmake
      Convener: Gunter Folger (CERN)
      • 43
        Migration from cvs to svn
        Speaker: Przemyslaw Adam Paprocki (Warsaw University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 44
        Working with Geant4 svn repository - tutorial
        Speaker: Przemyslaw Adam Paprocki (Warsaw University of Technology)
        Slides
      • 45
        Migration to cmake
        Speaker: Dr Ben Morgan (University of Warwick)
    • 3:50 PM
      Break Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Parallel 3-A : Cross section re-design (Hadron-1)
      Convener: Vladimir Uzhinskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
      • 46
        Current Status of Hadron-hadron Cross Section Theory
        Slides
      • 47
        Hadron-Nucleus and Nucleus-Nucleus Cross Sections
      • 48
        Technical Details of Implementation and Unification of Geant4 Hadronic Cross Sections
        Slides
    • Parallel 3-B : Technical aspects of proposed multi-threading approach

      To join this session remotely, please use the following reservation:
      https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0100889

      Convener: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
      • 49
        G4 MT prototype - how could code be integrated?
        Speaker: Xin Dong (Northeastern University)
        Slides
      • 50
        Other Parallelism Options
      • 51
        Discussion
    • Steering Board working dinner
      Convener: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
    • Plenary Session VI : New physics model development and physics list

      New physics model developments and physics list.
      Validation of physics models. Identify 'holes' in validation.

      Convener: Michel Maire (LAPP)
      • 52
        Physics Lists from a pedestrian
        Speaker: Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 53
        Multiple scattering and Em builders
        Speaker: vladimir ivanchenko (cern)
        Slides
      • 54
        Overview of physics_lists module
        Speaker: Gunter Folger (cern)
        Slides
      • 55
        improvement of FTF model
        Speaker: Vladimir Uzhinskiy (cern)
        Slides
    • 11:20 AM
      Break Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Plenary Session VII : Evolution of key interfaces

      Architecture topics on process and related interfaces

      Convener: Peter Gumplinger (Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich/ETH (ETH))
      • 56
        Presentation of Reverse MC
        Speaker: Laurent Desorgher (SpaceIT GmbH)
      • 57
        A Proposal for an Introduction of a Simple Variable Density Approach
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko
        Slides
      • 58
        GetVelocity()
        Speakers: Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University) , Makoto Asai (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 59
        Architecture Review: Feedback
        Speaker: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
        Document
    • 12:50 PM
      Lunch break Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Parallel 4-A : Review of existing biasing options

      First part: review of existing biasing options
      o short and punchy presentations to make every body up-to-date
      o 10 mn allocated/presentation, if less doable please do.
      Second part: general discussion
      o identifying main strong points and weaknesses of the existing
      o identifying main missing features

      Convener: Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
      • 60
        Introduction
        Speaker: Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 61
        Review of biasing options in other packages
        Speaker: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
      • 62
        Biasing options in the hadronics : Leading Particle, (Total) Cross Section, Radioactive Decay
        Speaker: Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 63
        Reverse MC
        Speaker: Laurent Desorgher (SpaceIT GmbH)
      • 64
        Biasing option in GPS
        Speaker: Fan Lei (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 65
        Geometrical biasing + Weight window technique
        Speaker: Alexander Howard (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 66
        Scoring & biasing + Wrapper process
        Speaker: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
      • 67
        Implemented confidence level estimators
        Speaker: Dr Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 68
        Discussion
    • Parallel 4-B : Qt at other Vis work remaining for December release

      Working session for the Vis group.

      Among the topics to be worked on:
      Qt - Getting ready for full release
      CMake implications for Vis ifdefs
      CMake implications for G4VisExecutive, allowing the application to automatically figure out what drivers are available in the build

      Convener: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
    • 3:50 PM
      Break Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Parallel 5-A : Validation suite (Hadron-2)

      To join remotely, please use
      https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0120025

      To manage this audioconference, you can use
      https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0110052

      Convener: Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)
      • 69
        Validation Status Report
        Speaker: Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 70
        Latest Validation Results at Intermediate Energies
        Speaker: Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 71
        Discussion of Hadronic Validation
        Speaker: Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)
        Minutes
      • 72
        Status Report on the Validation Framework
        Speaker: Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 73
        Summary of the EM Validation
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Schaelicke (DESY, Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 74
        Joint Validation Discussion with EM Group
        Speaker: Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)
        Minutes
    • Parallel 5-B : Geant4 Computing Performance

      Targeting to the monitoring and improvements of computing performance.

      To join by phone please use
      https://audioconf.cern.ch/call/0160727

      Convener: Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
      • 75
        Introduction
        Speaker: Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 76
        The FAST profiler and its application to G4
        Speaker: Marc Paterno (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
      • 77
        Perfmon (HP) and PTU (Intel) use on simple G4 applications
        Speaker: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 78
        CMS Performance Survey Efforts
        Speaker: Dr Peter Elmer (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY)
        Slides
      • 79
        Discussion on strategy/plan for 2011
        Speaker: all
    • Banquet Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Plenary Session VIII : Status/progress reports of developments (1)

      Kernel, Geometry, Material, and Scoring

      Convener: Koichi Murakami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
      • 80
        Kernel : latest updates and plans
        Speaker: Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University)
        Slides
      • 81
        Geometry: recent and on-going developments
        Speaker: Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 82
        Generic Processes & Material : latest updates and plans
        Speaker: Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 83
        Scoring : latest updates and plans
        Speaker: Tsukasa Aso (TNCT)
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM
      Break Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Plenary Session IX : Status/progress reports of developments (2)

      Configuration Management, User interface, Visualization, and Advanced examples

      Convener: Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
      • 84
        CMake configuration management system in Geant4
        Speaker: Dr Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick, STFC)
        Slides
      • 85
        Recent & planned developments in Visualization
        Speaker: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 86
        UI & Interfaces: latest updates
        Speaker: Koichi Murakami (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
        Slides
      • 87
        Advanced examples: updates & plans
        Speakers: Dr Francesco Romano (INFN/LNS) , Francesco Romano (Unknown)
        Slides
    • 12:50 PM
      Lunch break Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Parallel 6-A : Transition region/shower shape (Hadron-3)
      Convener: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
      • 88
        Transition Region: Recent Results and Progress
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 89
        Extending FTF to Lower Energies
        Speaker: Vladimir Uzhinskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
      • 90
        Extending Bertini to Higher Energies
        Speaker: Michael Kelsey (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 91
        Shower Moments: A Compact Representation of Shower Shapes
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 92
        Selected Results from LHC and CALICE Calorimeters on Shower Shapes
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 93
        Discussion: Validating a Transition Region and Model Aspects Affecting Shower Shapes
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
        Slides
    • Parallel 6-B : Development planning and review of open issues (1) (Geometry)
      Convener: Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
      • 94
        A Geant4 Magnetic Field Manager
        Speaker: Laurent Desorgher (SpaceIT GmbH)
        Slides
      • 95
        Voxelised geometries intersected with a volume
        Speaker: Mr Pedro Arce (CIEMAT)
        Slides
      • 96
        Layered mass geometries
        Speaker: Dr Shrin Enger (University Laval, Quebec)
        Slides
      • 97
        A new shape: G4TorusStack
        Speaker: Peter Gumplinger (Eidgenossische Technische Hochschule Zurich/ETH (ETH))
        Slides
      • 98
        Discussion on open issues and future developments
        Slides
    • 3:50 PM
      Break Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Parallel 7-A : New models and requirements (Hadron-4)
      Convener: Dr Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
      • 99
        The SAID Database, Cross Sections and Geant4 Models
        Speaker: Dr Frederick Jones (TRIUMF)
        Slides
      • 100
        Future Development of INCL/ABLA
        Speaker: Dr Pekka Kaitaniemi (Saclay/Helsinki)
        Slides
      • 101
        QMD and Low Energy Neutron Development
        Speaker: Dr Tatsumi Koi
        Slides
      • 102
        Pi->n,gamma experiments?
        Speaker: Alexander Howard (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 103
        Discussion: Medium Term Model Development
        Slides
      • 104
        De-excitation following radioactive decay
        Speaker: Dr Luciano Pandola (INFN-LNGS)
        Slides
      • 105
        Radio Active Decay
        Speaker: Michel Maire (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 106
        Discussion: Hadronic Physics Not Covered by Current Models
        Slides
      • 107
        Discussion: Integration of Precompound/De-excitation with Other Models
        Slides
      • 108
        G4Fragment & G4VPreCompoundModel
        Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)
      • 109
        G4ExcitationHandler
        Speaker: Jose Manuel Quesada Molina (Depto. de Fis. Atom., Mole. y Nucl.-Universidad de Sevilla-Unkno)
      • 110
        Using PreCompound with Bertini
        Speaker: Michael Kelsey (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
    • Parallel 7-B : Development planning and review of open issues (2) (Geometry)
      Convener: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
    • Improving examples Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

      Convener: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
    • Plenary Session X : Summary reports from the parallel sessions

      Summary reports from the parallel sessions

      Convener: Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Unknown)
      • 111
        P1-A New EM models and interfaces
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Schaelicke (DESY Zeuthen)
        Slides
      • 112
        P1-B Discuss recent changes in Vis
        Speaker: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
      • 113
        P2-A EM validation results
        Speaker: Sebastien Laurent Incerti (Unknown)
      • 114
        P2-B Migration to svn and to cmake
        Speaker: Gunter Folger (CERN)
      • 115
        P3-A Cross section re-design (Hadron-1)
        Speaker: Vladimir Uzhinskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (JINR))
        Slides
      • 116
        P3-B Technical aspects of proposed multi-threading approach
        Speaker: Dr John Apostolakis (CERN)
        Slides
      • 117
        P4-A Review of existing biasing options
        Speaker: Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
        Slides
      • 118
        P4-B Qt at other Vis work remaining for December release
        Speaker: Joseph Perl (Unknown)
      • 119
        P5-A Validation suite (Hadron-2)
        Speaker: Dr Julia Yarba (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 120
        P5-B Performance improvements
        Speaker: Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM
      Break Tf building, ground floor

      Tf building, ground floor

      ESA/ESTEC

    • Plenary Session XI : Collaboration Matters and Future Developments

      Next release
      Publication Board
      Credibility
      Perspective

      Convener: Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
      • 121
        P6-A Transition region/shower shape (Hadron-3)
        Speaker: Andrea Dotti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 122
        P6-B Development planning and review of open issues (1) (Geometry)
        Speaker: Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 123
        P7-A New models and requirements (Hadron-4)
        Speaker: Dr Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 124
        P7-B Development planning and review of open issues (2) (Geometry)
        Speaker: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
      • 125
        Geant4 9.4 release
        Speaker: Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 126
        Report from the Publication Board
        Speaker: Dennis Herbert Wright (Stanford University)
        Slides
      • 127
        Credibility - Bugzilla, HyperNews, Requirement tracking
        Speakers: Makoto Asai (SLAC) , Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
      • 128
        Perspective and workshop closeout
        Speakers: Makoto Asai (SLAC) , Dr Marc Verderi (LLR IN2P3/Ecole polytechnique)
    • Steering Board meeting
      Convener: Makoto Asai (SLAC)
    • Oversight Board + Steering Board joint meeting
      Conveners: Dr Amber Boehnlein (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY) , Makoto Asai (SLAC)