Vertex 2011 - The 20th Anniversary International Workshop on Vertex Detectors

Europe/Vienna
Rust, Austria

Rust, Austria

Seehotel Rust, Am Seekanal 2, 7071 Rust, Austria
Description
The aim of the meeting is to review progress on Silicon based Vertex detectors with emphasis on existing and future detectors, new materials, software, alignment, electronics, triggering, 3D devices, monolithic structures, new developments, applications to medical and other fields.
Participants
  • Abdenour LOUNIS
  • Abraham Antonio Gallas Torreira
  • Alessandro Marchioro
  • Alexandra Junkes
  • Andrei Nomerotski
  • Andrey Starodumov
  • Anna Macchiolo
  • Anthony Affolder
  • Ariella Cattai
  • Beniamino Di Girolamo
  • Chris Damerell
  • Christian Irmler
  • Dong Su
  • Duccio Abbaneo
  • Erik Huemer
  • Fabian Huegging
  • ferro-luzzi massimiliano
  • Franck CADOUX
  • Francois Vasey
  • Frank Hartmann
  • Gabriele Giacomini
  • Gennaro Ruggiero
  • Giacomo Sguazzoni
  • Gian Mario Bilei
  • Giovanni Ambrosi
  • Hans Postema
  • Heinz Pernegger
  • Ivan Vila
  • Jaakko Härkönen
  • Joseph Tuggle
  • Katja Klein
  • Kazuyoshi CARVALHO AKIBA
  • M. Nicola Mazziotta
  • Manfred Krammer
  • Maria Bernard-Schwarz
  • Marko Dragicevic
  • Markus Elsing
  • Markus Friedl
  • Marlon Barbero
  • Michelle Stancari
  • Natale Demaria
  • Nikolai Sinev
  • Petra Haefner
  • Richard Bates
  • Romualdo Santoro
  • Silvia Borghi
  • Thomas Bergauer
  • Tsutomu Mibe
  • Valerio Re
  • Vladimir Gromov
  • Wilhelm Bertl
  • Yoshinobu Unno
  • Yoshiyuki Onuki
  • Zbynek Drasal
    • 18:00 20:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 20:00 22:00
      Wine Tasting 2h
    • 09:00 09:30
      Opening
      Convener: Manfred Krammer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))
      • 09:00
        Welcome 20m
        Speaker: Manfred Krammer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))
    • 09:30 12:30
      Future Directions
      Convener: Richard Brenner (University of Uppsala)
      • 09:30
        Overview of high-precision gas detectors 30m
        Speaker: Ariella Cattai (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Overview on new technologies in Silicon Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Ivan Vila Alvarez (IFCA - Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria-Consejo Sup. de Investig)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Cooling in HEP Vertex and Tracking Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Hans Postema (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Overview of new technologies for construction of tracking detectors 30m
        Speaker: Franck Cadoux (universite de geneve)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        First data of AMS-II after its launch 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Ambrosi (INFN Sez. di Perugia c/o Dipt. di Fisica (INFN))
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Detector Performance

      Operation Experience

      Conveners: Manfred Krammer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)) , Dr daniela bortoletto (Purdue University)
      • 14:00
        ATLAS Pixel 30m
        Speaker: Beniamino DI GIROLAMO (CERN PH-ADE)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Operation and Performance of the ATLAS Silicon Microstrip Tracker 30m
        Speaker: Dr Petra Haefner (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        LHCb VELO 30m
        Speaker: Kazu Akiba (Nikhef)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        Operation of the CMS Pixel Detector 30m
        Speaker: Andrei Starodumov (Labor fur Hochenergiephysik)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Operation of the CMS Strip Detector 30m
        Speaker: Lino Demaria (INFN Torino)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        CDF silicon operation and aging 30m
        Speaker: Michelle Stancari (FNAL)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 20:00 21:30
      IOC meeting (closed) 1h 30m
    • 09:00 12:30
      LHC Detector Performance

      Tracking, Alignment & Physics

      Conveners: Gian Mario Bilei (Univ + INFN) , Manfred Krammer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))
      • 09:00
        Impact of Vertex Detectors on Luminosity Calibration Measurements at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Massimiliano Ferro-Luzzi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Performance of the CMS silicon tracker 30m
        Speaker: Giacomo Sguazzoni (INFN Florence)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Performance of the ATLAS Silicon Tracking Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Markus Elsing (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Performance of the ALICE silicon detectors 30m
        Speaker: Dr Romualdo Santoro (Univ. + INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Tracking and Alignment Performance of the LHCb silicon detectors 30m
        Speaker: Silvia Borghi (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Totem: Silicon Detector Performance 30m
        Speaker: Dr Gennaro Ruggiero (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 17:30
      New Detectors
      Conveners: Lars Eklund (University of Glasgow) , Dr daniela bortoletto (Purdue University)
      • 14:00
        The ATLAS Insertable B-Layer pixel detector 30m
        Speaker: Heinz Pernegger (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        CMS Pixel Upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Dr Wilhelm Bertl (PSI)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        LHCb Upgrade: from 1 to 40 MHz 30m
        Speaker: Dr Abraham Antonio Gallas Torreira (University of Santiago de Compostela, IGFAE)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        ILC: All Silicon Tracker 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Damerell (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector 30m
        Speaker: Dr Markus Friedl (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Super B Vertex and Vertical integration 30m
        Speaker: Valerio Re (INFN)
        Slides
    • 18:00 21:00
      Sunset boat trip with BBQ 3h
    • 09:00 12:00
      Device and Detector Simulation
      Convener: Paula Collins (CERN)
      • 09:00
        TCAD simulations of silicon strip and pixel 30m
        Speaker: yoshinobu unno
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Simulations of 3D detectors 20m
        Speaker: Gabriele Giacomini (Fondazione Bruno Kessler)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Fast Simulation using the Lic Detector Toy 20m
        Speaker: Manfred Valentan (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY)-Oesterreichische Akadem)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:40
        Silicon Simulation Code for Belle II and ILC 20m
        Speaker: Zbynek Drasal (Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Simulation of Pixel Detectors for ILC 20m
        Speaker: Nikolai Sinev (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Simulation of Irradiated Detectors and Charge Multiplication Effects 20m
        Speaker: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        TCAD Silicon Sensor Simulations 20m
        Speaker: Abdenour Lounis (LAL Orsay)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 21:45
      Sailing on Lake Neusiedl 8h 45m
    • 09:00 12:30
      Radiation Hardness
      Conveners: Chris Parkes (University of Glasgow) , Marko Dragicevic (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))
      • 09:00
        Latest developments in planar n-on-p sensors 30m
        Speaker: Dr Anthony Affolder (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        3D Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Richard Bates (Department of Physics and Astronomy)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Diamond Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Fabian Georg Huegging (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Charge Injection Devices 30m
        Speaker: Jaakko Haerkoenen (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Defect and Material characterisation 30m
        Speaker: alexandra junkes (universität hamburg)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Evolution of Silicon Parameters due to Irradiation at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Frank Hartmann (KIT - IEKP)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:00
      Electronics & Trigger
      Convener: Dr Markus Friedl (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))
      • 14:00
        A hybrid architecture for a prompt momentum discriminating tracker for SHLC 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Marchioro (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        FE-I4 pixel readout chip and IBL module 30m
        Speaker: Dr Marlon Barbero (Physikalisches Institute, Universitaet Bonn)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Tracking Trigger for CMS 30m
        Speaker: Duccio Abbaneo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 16:00
        ATLAS FTK: Fast Track Trigger 30m
        Speaker: Joseph Tuggle (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Powering for future detectors 30m
        Speaker: Katja Klein (I. Physikalisches Institut (B))
        Slides
      • 17:30
        SOI Developments 30m
        Speaker: Yoshiyuki Onuki (Tohoku University)
        Slides
    • 20:00 23:00
      Conference Dinner 3h Mooslechners Bürgerhaus

      Mooslechners Bürgerhaus

      Rust, Austria

      Seehotel Rust, Am Seekanal 2, 7071 Rust, Austria
    • 09:00 11:00
      Non-HEP Applications
      Conveners: Els Koffeman, Thomas Bergauer (HEPHY Vienna)
      • 09:00
        The silicon detector of the muon g-2 experiment at JPARC 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Tsutomu Mibe (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        MAPS for spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrei Nomerotski (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Development and applications of the Timepix3 chip 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Gromov (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 12:00
      Closing
      Convener: Manfred Krammer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))
      • 11:00
        Summary Talk 45m
        Speaker: Dong Su (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Closing 15m
        Speaker: Manfred Krammer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 14:00
      Departure 1h