Workshop on Advanced Radiation Detector and Instrumentation in Nuclear and Particle Physics (Online)

from Monday, October 25, 2021 (9:00 AM) to Friday, October 29, 2021 (5:40 PM)
University of Jammu (Online)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 25, 2021
Oct 26, 2021
Oct 27, 2021
Oct 28, 2021
Oct 29, 2021
AM
9:00 AM
Welcome - Rajendra Nath Patra (CERN) (until 9:30 AM) (Online)
9:30 AM
Invited lectures - Anju Bhasin (University of Jammu (IN)) (until 10:30 AM) (Online)
9:30 AM Fundamental of the Gas Detectors - Prakhar Garg (Stony Brook University)   (Online)
10:30 AM
Oral presentations - Anju Bhasin (University of Jammu (IN)) (until 11:10 AM) (Online)
10:30 AM Comparative study of position resolution and gain map of Single and Double GEM - Mr Vishal Kumar (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Online)
10:50 AM Charging up effect in triple GEM detector - Mr Sayak Chatterjee (Bose Institute)   (Online)
11:10 AM --- Tea Break ---
11:20 AM
Invited lectures - Anand Kumar Dubey (Department of Atomic Energy (IN)) (until 12:20 PM) (Online)
11:20 AM Numerical Simulation of Gaseous Detectors using Garfield++ - Supratik Mukhopadhyay (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN))   (Online)
9:30 AM
Invited lectures - Bedangadas Mohanty (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN)) (until 10:30 AM) (Online)
9:30 AM Fundamental of the Resistive Plate Chamber - Varchaswi Kashyap (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN))   (Online)
10:30 AM
Oral presentations - Bedangadas Mohanty (National Institute of Science Education and Research (IN)) (until 11:10 AM) (Online)
10:30 AM Bakelite RPC with and without linseed oil coating - arindam sen   (Online)
10:50 AM In Search of an Eco-friendly Gas Mixture for Avalanche Mode Operation of RPC - Mr Sridhar Tripathy (SINP, HBNI) Dr Jaydeep Datta (Université Libre de Bruxelles)   (Online)
11:10 AM --- Tea Break ---
11:20 AM
Invited lectures - Kirti Ranjan (University of Delhi (IN)) (until 12:20 PM) (Online)
11:20 AM Basics Principles of the Silicon Detector - Manfred Krammer (CERN)   (Online)
9:30 AM
Invited lectures - Chandana Bhattacharya (VECC, Kolkata) (until 10:30 AM) (Online)
9:30 AM Detectors for Nuclear Physics Research - Tilak Ghosh (VECC)   (Online)
10:30 AM
Oral presentations - Chandana Bhattacharya (VECC, Kolkata) (until 11:10 AM) (Online)
10:30 AM Study of neutron response using time of flight technique in ISMRAN detector. - Mr Roni DEY (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre)   (Online)
10:50 AM A THGEM based low pressure gas detector for the detection of fission fragments - Mr Arijit Sen (Physics Group, VECC, 1/AF, Bidhannagar, Kolkata 700064, INDIA.)   (Online)
11:10 AM --- Tea Break ---
11:20 AM
Invited lectures - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN)) (until 12:20 PM) (Online)
11:20 AM Silicon Trackers at the Heart of the LHC Experiments - Luciano Musa (CERN)   (Online)
9:30 AM
Invited lectures - Vipin Bhatnagar (Panjab University (IN)) (until 10:30 AM) (Online)
9:30 AM Roadmap of the MPGD Towards Imaging and Timing Performances - Archana Sharma (CERN)   (Online)
10:30 AM
Oral presentations - Vipin Bhatnagar (Panjab University (IN)) (until 11:10 AM) (Online)
10:30 AM Commissioning and testing of real-size triple GEM prototypes for CBM-MuCh in the mCBM experiment at SIS18 facility of GSI - Mr Ajit Kumar (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre)   (Online)
10:50 AM Upgradation of CMS Detector at the LHC with GEM Detector - Harjot Kaur (Panjab University (IN))   (Online)
11:10 AM --- Tea Break ---
11:20 AM
Invited lectures - Sanjib Muhuri (VECC) (until 12:20 PM) (Online)
11:20 AM Fundamental of Silicon Calorimeter - Vincent Boudry (LLR – CNRS, École polytechnique, Institut Polytechnique de Paris)   (Online)
9:30 AM
Invited lectures - Sandeep Ghugre (DAE-UGC IUC, Kolkata ) (until 10:30 AM) (Online)
9:30 AM Experimental Techniques for Dark Matter Search - Satyajit Saha (SINP, Kolkata)   (Online)
10:30 AM
Oral presentations - Sandeep Ghugre (DAE-UGC IUC, Kolkata ) (until 11:10 AM) (Online)
10:30 AM Exploring the Superheated Liquid Detector for Low-Mass Dark Matter Search - Ms Sunita Sahoo (High Energy Nuclear and Particle Physics Division, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Online)
10:50 AM Characterization of Sapphire detector for CEνNS search at MINER - Ms Mouli Chaudhuri (Natioanl Institute of Science Education and Research)   (Online)
11:10 AM --- Tea Break ---
11:20 AM
Invited lectures - Subhasis Chattopadhyay (Department of Atomic Energy (IN)) (until 12:20 PM) (Online)
11:20 AM Application to Society: Imaging in Particle Therapy - Aafke Kraan (INFN, Pisa)   (Online)
PM
12:20 PM
Oral presentations - Anand Kumar Dubey (Department of Atomic Energy (IN)) (until 1:00 PM) (Online)
12:20 PM Simulations of multi-layer GEM systems from single to quadruple GEMs - Ae Ra Jung (Peking University (CN))   (Online)
12:40 PM Numerical Evaluation of Resistive Plate Chamber - Mr Subhendu Das (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, India)   (Online)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Invited lectures - Nayana Majumdar (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN)) (until 3:00 PM) (Online)
2:00 PM Micro-Pattern Gaseous Detector: Technologies, Developments and Perspectives - Florian Maximilian Brunbauer (CERN)   (Online)
3:00 PM
Virtual lab visit - Nayana Majumdar (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics (IN)) (until 3:30 PM) (Online)
3:00 PM Sensor Qualification Center (SQC) for Characterizing Silicon Microstrip Detectors, University of Delhi - Chakresh Jain (University of Delhi (IN))   (Online)
3:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:40 PM
Young Scientist Talks - Renu Bala (University of Jammu (IN)) (until 4:10 PM) (Online)
3:40 PM Applications of Detectors based on THGEM-like Configurations - Purba Bhattacharya (INFN, Cagliari) Purba Bhattacharya (Department of Physics School of Basic and Applied Sciences. Adamas University)   (Online)
4:10 PM
Oral presentations - Renu Bala (University of Jammu (IN)) (until 5:10 PM) (Online)
4:10 PM Gain uniformity of a quad-GEM detector at different gas flowrates - Rupamoy Bhattacharyya (Institute of Physics (IN))   (Online)
4:30 PM Charging up studies in thick Gas Electron Multipliers - Ms Promita Roy (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Online)
4:50 PM A Simulation of Primary Ionization for Different Gas Mixtures - Dr Kanishka R. (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata 700064, India. Homi Bhabha National Institute, Training School Complex, Anushaktinagar, Mumbai 400094, India.)   (Online)
12:20 PM
Oral presentations - Kirti Ranjan (University of Delhi (IN)) (until 1:00 PM) (Online)
12:20 PM Charge Collection properties of Double Sided Germanium Strip Detector - Arzoo Sharma (Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, Rupnagar – 140 001, Punjab, India)   (Online)
12:40 PM Straw Tube Studies and Prototype Assembly for DUNE - Prachi Sharma   (Online)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Invited lectures - Supriya Das (Bose Institute (IN)) (until 3:00 PM) (Online)
2:00 PM Detector Development for INO Experiment - Satyanarayana Bheesette (TIFR)   (Online)
3:00 PM
Virtual lab visit - Supriya Das (Bose Institute (IN)) (until 3:30 PM) (Online)
3:00 PM Resistive Plate Chamber (RPC) Assembly and Muon Coincidence Set-up Demonstration - Tanay Dey   (Online)
3:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:40 PM
Young Scientist Talks - heinz graafsma (DESY) (until 4:10 PM) (Online)
3:40 PM Electrical discharges and their mitigation in Thick-GEM based WELL detector - Abhik Jash (Weizmann Institute of Science (IL))   (Online)
4:10 PM
Oral presentations - heinz graafsma (DESY) (until 5:10 PM) (Online)
4:10 PM Gamma-ray imaging applications of position-sensitive fast scintillators - Mr Biswajit Das (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR))   (Online)
4:30 PM Development of an air shower array using plastic scintillators - Shreya Roy (Bose Institute)   (Online)
4:50 PM Investigation on thermal performance of low temperature multilayer insulation technique for ground based rare physics programs. - Ms D. Singh (Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, India, 221005.)   (Online)
12:20 PM
Oral presentations - Gagan Mohanty (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN)) (until 1:00 PM) (Online)
12:20 PM FPGA based high speed DAQ systems for high-energy physics experiments: potential challenges - Dr Shuaib Ahmad Khan (Department of Atomic Energy (IN))   (Online)
12:40 PM Designing a front end digital pulse processing chain for FAIR CBM experiment using FPGAs - Abhishek Singh   (Online)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Invited lectures - Pradip Kumar Sahu (Institute of Physics) (until 3:00 PM) (Online)
2:00 PM Development of the Silicon Pixel Technology and Challenges - Walter Snoeys (CERN)   (Online)
3:00 PM
Virtual lab visit - Pradip Kumar Sahu (Institute of Physics) (until 3:30 PM) (Online)
3:00 PM Gain, energy resolution measurement using GEM detector and coincidence setup demonstration using cosmic ray - arindam sen Sayak Chatterjee   (Online)
3:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:40 PM
Young Scientist Talks - Stefania Maria Beole (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 4:10 PM) (Online)
3:40 PM From Detector Simulation to Data Analysis in High Energy Physics Experiments - Shyam Kumar (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (Online)
4:10 PM
Oral presentations - Stefania Maria Beole (Universita e INFN Torino (IT)) (until 5:10 PM) (Online)
4:10 PM Numerical Studies on Primary Ionization in TPC - Mr PRALAY DAS (Saha Institute Of Nuclear Physics Kolkata, India. Homi Bhabha National Institute, Training School Complex, Anushaktinagar, Mumbai-400094)   (Online)
4:30 PM Simulating the response of a liquid scintillation detector to neutrons - Mr S. Das (NISER,HBNI)   (Online)
4:50 PM Monte Carlo simulations for nuclear physics experiments using NPTool - Subhankar Maity (Bose Institute)   (Online)
12:20 PM
Oral presentations - Sanjib Muhuri (VECC) (until 1:00 PM) (Online)
12:20 PM Development of silicon detector and readout electronics for the FoCal - Mr Sourav Mukhopadhyay (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, HBNI)   (Online)
12:40 PM Concept and development of the Focussing Aerogel Ring Imaging Cherenkov (FARICH) detector for HMPID-systems - Aleksei Makarov (Institute for Nuclear Research RAS)   (Online)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Invited lectures - Saikat Biswas (Bose Institute (IN)) (until 3:00 PM) (Online)
2:00 PM Fundamental of Readout Electronics and Data Acquisition for Particle Detectors - Christian Joachim Schmidt (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Online)
3:00 PM
Young Scientist Talks - Saikat Biswas (Bose Institute (IN)) (until 3:30 PM) (Online)
3:00 PM Interaction with calorimeters, triggering and data analysis at the CMS detector - Varun Sharma (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (Online)
3:30 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:40 PM
Invited lectures - Satya Ranjan Santra (BARC, Mumbai) (until 4:40 PM) (Online)
3:40 PM The Practice of Gamma-ray Spectroscopy: Here & Now - Rajarshi Raut (UGC-DAE CSR, Kolkata Centre)   (Online)
4:40 PM
Oral presentations - Satya Ranjan Santra (BARC, Mumbai) (until 5:20 PM) (Online)
4:40 PM Detectors for light charged particles, neutrons and fission fragments produced in low energy nuclear physics experiments - Asim Pal   (Online)
12:20 PM
Oral presentations - Subhasis Chattopadhyay (Department of Atomic Energy (IN)) (until 1:00 PM) (Online)
12:20 PM Application of MPGD detector in Medical Imaging and Treatment - Mr Sunil Kumar (Panjab University (IN))   (Online)
12:40 PM Effect of Continuous Long Term Exposure of Non-ionising Radiation on Human Health - Rahul Kaushik (HVM (PG) College Raisi Haridwar Uttarakhand)   (Online)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Oral presentations - Indranil Mazumdar (TIFR) (until 2:40 PM) (Online)
2:00 PM Discrimination of neutrons and gamma-rays induced events in Superheated Emulsion Detector - Mr Suraj Ali (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics)   (Online)
2:20 PM A Compact and Cost effective Data Acquisition Module (C-DAQ) for Particle physics instrumentation - Yuvaraj Elangovan (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) Mandar Saraf (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)   (Online)
2:40 PM
Young Scientist Talks - Indranil Mazumdar (TIFR) (until 3:10 PM) (Online)
2:40 PM Background Radiation at JUSL and Simulation of Nuclear Recoils in Liquid Xenon Detectors - Sayan Ghosh (Saha Insitute of Nuclear Physics)   (Online)
3:10 PM --- Tea Break ---
3:20 PM
Best Talk Announcement - Sanjeev Singh Sambyal (University of Jammu (IN)) (until 3:40 PM) (Online)
3:40 PM
Invited lectures - Tapan Nayak (CERN, Geneva and NISER, Bhubaneswar) (until 4:40 PM) (Online)
3:40 PM History of Detector Development and Future Perspective in India - Naba Mondal (SINP)   (Online)