Efficient simulations on GPU hardware

from Monday, October 24, 2022 (9:30 AM) to Thursday, October 27, 2022 (7:00 PM)
ETH Zürich (HIT)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 24, 2022
Oct 25, 2022
Oct 26, 2022
Oct 27, 2022
AM
9:30 AM
Contributed talks - Mika Lauk Piotr Korcyl (until 11:30 AM) (HIT E 51)
9:30 AM Talk 1: Machine Learning applications to lattice QCD - Andrea Shindler (Michigan State University)   (HIT E 51)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Talk 2: Applications of normalizing flows as generative models for lattice field theory - Javad Komijani (ETH Zürich)   (HIT E 51)
11:30 AM
Q&A - Mika Lauk Piotr Korcyl (until 12:00 PM) (HIT E 51)
9:30 AM
Contributed talks - Gabriele Pierini Javad Komijani (ETH Zürich) (until 11:30 AM) (HIT E 41.1)
9:30 AM Talk 6: Real-time techniques and topological data analysis for non-perturbative phenomena in QFT - Daniel Spitz (Heidelberg University, Institute for Theoretical Physics)   (HIT E 41.1)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Talk 7: tmLQCD on GPUs: minimum effort approach to performance-portability - Bartosz Kostrzewa   (HIT E 41.1)
11:30 AM
Q&A - Javad Komijani (ETH Zürich) Gabriele Pierini (until 12:00 PM) (HIT E 41.1)
9:30 AM
Contributed talks - Andrea Shindler Thea Budde (until 11:30 AM) (HIT E 41.1)
9:30 AM Talk 11: GPU port of openQCD using CUDA - Felix Ziegler   (HIT E 41.1)
10:15 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:45 AM Talk 12: HILA lattice simulation framework - write once, run everywhere - Kari Rummukainen   (HIT E 41.1)
11:30 AM
Q&A - Thea Budde Andrea Shindler (until 12:00 PM) (HIT E 41.1)
PM
1:00 PM
Opening - Alexander Ilic Andrea Cossettini Marina Krstic Marinkovic (ETH Zurich) (until 1:20 PM) (HIT E 51)
1:20 PM
Contributed talks - Roman Gruber Marina Krstic Marinkovic (ETH Zurich) Zan Kokalj (until 4:00 PM) (HIT E 51)
1:20 PM Keynote 1: The Rise of Tightly-Coupled Processor Clusters - Luca Benini (ETHZ)   (HIT E 51)
2:00 PM Keynote 2: Future Architectures for Computing and AI - Bill McColl (Huawei)   (HIT E 51)
2:40 PM Keynote 3: Scaling Machine Learning and Scientific Computing: A Data-Centric Perspective - Tal Ben-Nun (ETH Zürich)   (HIT E 51)
3:20 PM Keynote 4: To the Exascale, and Beyond: Computing Challenges in Lattice QCD - Kate Clark   (HIT E 51)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Student flash talks - Zan Kokalj Fritz Bayer Roman Gruber (until 5:00 PM) (HIT E 51)
4:30 PM Student Flash-Talk 1: Cachew: Machine Learning Input Data Processing as a Service - Dan-Ovidiu Graur (ETH Zurich)   (HIT E 51)
4:45 PM Student Flash-Talk 2 - Foteini Strati (ETH Zürich)   (HIT E 51)
5:00 PM Panel Discussion - Tal Ben-Nun (ETH Zürich) Luca Benini (ETHZ) Fritz Bayer Marina Krstic Marinkovic (ETH Zurich)   (HIT E 51)
5:30 PM
Closing - Marina Krstic Marinkovic (ETH Zurich) (until 5:40 PM) (HIT E 51)
5:40 PM
Apero (until 7:40 PM) (Restaurant Bellavista)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Discussion - Tim Harris Anian Altherr (until 1:45 PM) (HIT E 51)
1:45 PM
Contributed talks - Anian Altherr Tim Harris (until 5:15 PM) (HIT E 51)
1:45 PM Talk 3: Machine learning hadron spectral functions in lattice qcd - Heng-Tong Ding   (HIT E 51)
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM Talk 4: Hierarchical autoregressive approach to two-dimensional statistical systems - Piotr Korcyl   (HIT E 51)
3:45 PM Talk 5: Efficient simulations of ML and LQCD - Denis Boyda (Argonne National Laboratory)   (HIT E 51)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Discussion -Dr Bartosz Kostrzewa Juan Antonio Fernandez de la Garza (until 1:45 PM) (HIT E 41.1)
1:45 PM
Contributed talks -Dr Bartosz Kostrzewa Juan Antonio Fernandez de la Garza (until 4:30 PM) (HIT E 41.1)
1:45 PM Talk 8: ATLAS fast simulation 3 (Atlfast3) is a performance-focused variant of the full ATLAS simulation - Henry Ann Day-Hall   (HIT E 41.1)
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM Talk 9: One Code and Four APIs : performance portable software for lattice field theory - Peter Boyle   (HIT E 41.1)
3:45 PM Talk 10: Experience using MILC and QUDA on various GPU systems - Steven Gottlieb   (HIT E 41.1)
4:30 PM
Wrap-up (until 5:00 PM) (HIT E 41.1)
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
Discussion - Felix Ziegler (The University of Edinburgh) Paola Tavella (until 1:30 PM) (HIT E 41.1)
1:30 PM
Contributed talks - Felix Ziegler (The University of Edinburgh) Paola Tavella (until 4:30 PM) (HIT E 41.1)
1:30 PM Flash-Talk: Perspectives and challenges in studying the properties of strongly interacting matter in lattice qcd calculations - Jishnu Goswami (Bielefeld University)   (HIT E 41.1)
1:45 PM Talk 13: Optimized Deep Learning Inference on High Level Trigger at the LHC: Computing time and Resource assessment - Syed Anwar Ul Hasan (ETH Zurich)   (HIT E 41.1)
2:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:00 PM Talk 14: QUDA: Getting more QCD out of your GPU - Mathias Wagner   (HIT E 41.1)
3:45 PM Talk 15: Simulations of Lattice Quantum Chromodynamics on GPUs - Balint Joo   (HIT E 41.1)
4:30 PM
Wrap-up - Marina Krstic Marinkovic (ETH Zurich) (until 5:00 PM) (HIT E 41.1)