Higgs and Effective Field Theory HEFT 2023

from Monday, June 19, 2023 (9:00 AM) to Wednesday, June 21, 2023 (5:00 PM)
Manchester

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 19, 2023
Jun 20, 2023
Jun 21, 2023
AM
9:00 AM
Monday AM1 - Eleni Vryonidou (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 10:40 AM) ()
9:00 AM Introduction, Welcome - Eleni Vryonidou (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
9:10 AM EFT highlights - Gauthier Durieux (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Precision LHC processes to O(1/Lambda^4) - Adam Orion Martin (University of Notre Dame (US))   ()
10:15 AM Jet Bundle Geometry of Higher Derivative EFTs - Mohammad Alminawi   ()
11:00 AM
Monday AM2 - Luca Mantani (DAMTP, University of Cambridge) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM EFT interpretations of Higgs measurements - Eleonora Rossi (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:35 AM Higgs as portal to dark sector EFTs - Ennio Salvioni (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
12:05 PM Cosmological history of the HEFT - MIA,ROBIN,BYRON WEST   ()
9:00 AM
Tuesday AM1 - Jim Talbert (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM HEFT vs. SMEFT in particular UV models - Duarte Fontes   ()
9:30 AM SMEFT corrections to the DGLAP equations - Manuel Morales   ()
9:50 AM Statistically optimal observables for global SMEFT fits - Jaco ter Hoeve (Nikhef and VU Amsterdam)   ()
10:10 AM SMEFiT: a flexible toolbox for global interpretations of particle physics data with effective field theories - Tommaso Giani   ()
11:00 AM
Tuesday AM2 - Alejo Nahuel Rossia (University of Manchester) (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM EFT analysis of New Physics at COHERENT - Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Diboson production in the SMEFT from gluon fusion - Marion Thomas   ()
11:50 AM One-loop fermion corrections to VBS scattering - Mr Carlos Quezada Calonge (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
12:10 PM Electroweak input schemes and universal corrections in SMEFT - Tommy Smith   ()
9:00 AM
Wednesday AM1 - Alejo Nahuel Rossia (University of Manchester) (until 10:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM One-loop IR/UV dictionary in the SMEFT - Guilherme Guedes (DESY)   ()
9:30 AM Evanescent Operators in (SM)EFT Matching - Anders Eller Thomsen (Universität Basel)   ()
10:00 AM Mapping the SMEFT one-loop structure of linear SM extensions - John Gargalionis (The University of Melbourne)   ()
11:00 AM
Wednesday AM2 - David Sutherland (until 12:30 PM) ()
11:00 AM Matchete - Julie Pagès (University of California, San Diego)   ()
11:30 AM A Green's Basis for the Bosonic SMEFT to Dimension 8 - Mr ÁLVARO DÍAZ CARMONA   ()
11:50 AM Mapping the SMEFT to UV models for four-fermion operators - Fabian Esser   ()
12:10 PM SmeftFR v3 - a tool for creating and handling vertices in SMEFT to the 1/Λ^4 order - Michal Ryczkowski   ()
PM
2:00 PM
Monday PM1 - David Sutherland (until 3:50 PM) ()
2:00 PM Hilbert series, the Higgs Mechanism and HEFT - Brian Quinn Henning   ()
2:30 PM Anomaly Cancellation in Effective Field Theories From the Covariant Derivative Expansion - Xiaochuan Lu (University of Oregon)   ()
3:00 PM SMEFT RGEs at dimension eight - Dr SUPRATIM DAS BAKSHI (Granada University)   ()
3:30 PM Renormalization of scalar effective field theories - Jasper Roosmale Nepveu (Humboldt University Berlin)   ()
4:15 PM
Monday PM2 - Ken Mimasu (King's College London) (until 6:15 PM) ()
4:15 PM Constraints on anomalous dimensions from the positivity of the S-matrix - Mikael Chala (Universidad de Granada)   ()
4:45 PM An EFT hunter's guide to 2-to-2 scattering: HEFT and SMEFT on-shell amplitudes - Hongkai Liu (University of Pittsburgh (US))   ()
5:15 PM Full Unitarity and the Moments of Scattering Amplitudes - Marc Riembau Saperas (CERN)   ()
5:45 PM Efficiently Constructing Generic Effective Field Theories of Massive Fields - Teng Ma Mr Teng Ma (Institut de Física d'Altes Energies (IFAE))   ()
6:15 PM
Reception (until 8:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Tuesday PM1 - Jim Talbert (until 3:40 PM) ()
2:00 PM The Importance of Flavor in SMEFT Electroweak Precision Fits - LUIGI BELLAFRONTE (IGFAE)   ()
2:20 PM Rare b decays meet high-mass Drell-Yan - Aleks Smolkovic   ()
2:50 PM EFT analysis of light-quark semileptonic transitions and the Cabibbo anomaly - David Díaz Calderón   ()
3:10 PM Opportunistic CP violation - Emanuele Gendy Abd El Sayed   ()
4:00 PM
Tuesday PM2 - Luca Mantani (DAMTP, University of Cambridge) (until 6:12 PM) ()
4:00 PM EFT interpretations of top measurements - Kirill Skovpen (Ghent University (BE))   ()
4:35 PM LHC EFT Working Group efforts - Ilaria Brivio (University of Zurich)   ()
4:55 PM Complete SMEFT predictions for four top quark production at hadron colliders - Hesham El Faham (The University of Manchester)   ()
5:25 PM Top-quark couplings at current and future colliders - Victor Miralles (INFN sezione di Roma)   ()
5:55 PM The top quark legacy of the LHC Run II for PDF and SMEFT analyses - James Moore   ()
7:30 PM
Workshop Dinner (until 10:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Wednesday PM1 - Ken Mimasu (King's College London) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Learning about axion-like particles from SMEFT - Anke Biekoetter (JGU Mainz)   ()
2:30 PM From Dilaton Effective Field Theory to the Composite Higgs - James Ingoldby (ICTP (Trieste))   ()
3:00 PM Dark Photon bounds in the dark EFT - Gabriel Massoni Salla   ()