Implications of LHC results for TeV-scale physics

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Albert De Roeck (CERN) , Christophe Grojean (CERN) , Frederic Teubert (CERN) , Georg Ralf Weiglein (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DESY)) , JoAnne Hewett, Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN) , Karl Jakobs (CERN) , Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) , Oliver Buchmueller (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med.) , Paul De Jong (NIKHEF) , Sven Heinemeyer (CERN)
Description

The third in a series of meetings devoted to evaluating the implications of recent results from the LHC, and elsewhere, for TeV-scale physics, and to discuss the impact of these results on the future strategy for particle physics.

Agenda of the previous plenary mtgs:
First meeting
Second meeting

The Workshop continues the activity of the 2009 TH Institute "From the LHC to a Future Collider", 
https://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=40437, whose findings were documented in http://arXiv.org/abs/0909.3240.

The results will be summarised in a document, to be submitted as input to the planned 2012 update of the European Strategy for Particle Physics. The participation and input of all those interested, experimentalists and theorists, is welcome and encouraged!

The workshop activities will be focused around three working groups investigating different aspects of TeV-scale physics, namely

  • Signals of electroweak symmetry breaking (conveners: S.Heinemeyer, M.Kado, C.Mariotti, G.Weiglein, A.Weiler)
  • Signatures with missing energy (conveners: R.Cavenaugh, J.Hewett, S.Kraml, G.Polesello) 
  • Other signatures of possible BSM physics (conveners: C.Grojean, G.Isidori, D.Martinez, J.Santiago Perez, P.Savard, S.Worm)

The task of the working groups is to assess the possible interpretations of the experimental results in view of their implications for the future strategy of particle physics. 

NOTE Added after the Workshop: the Reports submitted by the WGs to the Krakow Open Symposium of the European Strategy Preparatory Group are available below under "material"

WG1 report
WG2 Report
WG3 Report: exotics
WG3 Report: flavour
Participants
  • Adam Latosiński
  • Akin Wingerter
  • Aleksandr Azatov
  • Alessandro Ballestrero
  • Alexandre Arbey
  • Anadi Canepa
  • Anders Kvellestad
  • Andrew Fowlie
  • Anthony James Kremin
  • Are Raklev
  • Ben Gripaios
  • Ben Kreis
  • Benjamin Nachman
  • Benno List
  • Beranger Dumont
  • Bogumiła Świeżewska
  • Brokk Koen Toggerson
  • Cemsinan Deliduman
  • charalampos Anastasiou
  • Chiara Mariotti
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christopher Young
  • Cristina Botta
  • Daniele Alves
  • Daniele Dominici
  • Devdatta Majumder
  • Dorota Sokolowska
  • Dumitru Ghilencea
  • Eduard Masso
  • Elisabetta Furlan
  • Emidio Gabrielli
  • Eric Feng
  • Eric Kuflik
  • Ernst Trojan
  • Felix Bruemmer
  • ferhat ozok
  • Fernando Cornet
  • Filipe Joaquim
  • Gaia Lanfranchi
  • GBEKELOLUWA ILESANMI
  • Gennaro Corcella
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Giovanni Petrucciani
  • Giuliano Panico
  • Grégory Moreau
  • Gudrid Moortgat-Pick
  • Gwendolyn Carlton-Holton
  • Heidi Rzehak
  • Henning Flaecher
  • James Ferrando
  • Jamie Tattersall
  • Jan Kalinowski
  • Jason Nielsen
  • Jin Wang
  • john gunion
  • Jose A. R. Cembranos
  • Jose Ignacio Illana
  • Jose Santiago
  • Joshua Thompson
  • José Ramón Espinosa
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra
  • Judita Mamuzic
  • Katarzyna Romanowska-Rybinska
  • Kazuki Sakurai
  • Kenichi Hatakeyama
  • Keti Kaadze
  • Kilian Rosbach
  • Krzysztof Rolbiecki
  • Lars Andreas Dal
  • Luebbo von Lindern
  • Manuel Masip
  • Marek Olechowski
  • Margarida N. Rebelo
  • Maria Krawczyk
  • Marta Felcini
  • Masaki Asano
  • Matthew Dolan
  • Michael Peskin
  • Michele Caffo
  • Mihail Chizhov
  • Myeonghun Park
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Nikolas Kauer
  • Nitish Dhingra
  • Orlando Panella
  • Oscar Stål
  • Otman CHARAF
  • Per Osland
  • Pieter David
  • Rachid ALIRADI
  • Reiasburo Tanaka
  • Reyhaneh Rezvani
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Rogerio Rosenfeld
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Sabine Kraml
  • Sandro De Cecco
  • Sarah Livermore
  • Sascha Caron
  • Seung Lee
  • Sezen Sekmen
  • Shoaib Munir
  • Silvia Tentindo
  • Steven Bass
  • Steven Randolph Schramm
  • Suchita Kulkarni
  • Suzanne GASCON-SHOTKIN
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Tania Robens
  • Tobias Hurth
  • Ulrich Ellwanger
  • Veronica SANZ
  • Wolfgang Hollik
  • Wolfgang Waltenberger
  • Yanyan Gao