AIDA - Academia meets Industry: Advanced interconnections for chip packaging in future detectors

Europe/Zurich
LNF

LNF

Description

During the event, the state-of-the-art on advanced interconnections will be reviewed and the needs of the Particle Physics community and other research disciplines will be addressed. Discussions among industry and academia are prone to stimulate fruitful collaborations for the future.


 

BUS SERVICE
EVENT PICTURE
Poster
Participants
  • Abdenour Lounis
  • Agnes Szeberenyi
  • Ahmed Bassalat
  • Anderson Singulani
  • Andreas C. Fischer
  • Andy Heinig
  • Angela Bernardo
  • Anja Schmitz
  • Anna Macchiolo
  • Antonio de Valladares Pacheco
  • Armin Klumpp
  • Catherine Brandt
  • Charlotte Thompson
  • Christoph Dietzinger
  • Christoph Hombach
  • Christophe de La Taille
  • Damien Thienpont
  • Daniel Muenstermann
  • diego liberati
  • Diego Tagnani
  • Dinu Nicoleta
  • Eirik Skogstad
  • Eleuterio Spiriti
  • Enric Cabruja
  • Enrico Pasqualucci
  • Erik Van Der Kraaij
  • Evangelos Gazis
  • Federico Micciulla
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Francesca Addesa
  • Franck BELLELLE
  • Gianluigi Casse
  • Giovanni Ambrosi
  • Giovanni Calderini
  • Giovanni Carta
  • Giovanni Mazzitelli
  • Giovanni Organtini
  • Gisele Martin-Chassard
  • Giulietto Felici
  • Gordon Neue
  • Hans-Günther Moser
  • Heinz Graafsma
  • Henry David
  • Ian Tracey
  • Ivan Peric
  • Ivan Vila
  • Jean-Claude Clemens
  • Jean-Francois Genat
  • Jean-Marie Le Goff
  • Jelena Ninkovic
  • Juha Kalliopuska
  • Kholdoun Torki
  • Laurent Serin
  • Leszek Zawiejski
  • Lucia Lilli
  • Lutz Hofmann
  • Makoto Motoyoshi
  • Manuel Lozano Fantoba
  • maria giuseppina bisogni
  • Maria Rita Ferrazza
  • Marie-Laure Bourgeois-Schutz
  • Michael Campbell
  • Michael Shapiro
  • Nathalie Seguin-Moreau
  • Neil Watkins
  • Nick Potts
  • Paolo Valente
  • Paul COLAS
  • Piet De Moor
  • Piotr Bielowka
  • Robert Patti
  • roberto cimino
  • Roberto Lacerda de Orio
  • Ronald Lipton
  • Silke Traut
  • Sotiris Fragkiskos
  • Speranza Falciano
  • Stefano Bellucci
  • Stefano Bianco
  • Stephan Aune
  • Stephane Bellenger
  • Theresa Obermann
  • Thomas Fritzsch
  • Vaclav Vrba
  • Vagelis Gkougkousis
  • Valerio Re
  • Wojciech Dulinski
  • Wojciech Wierba
  • York Haemisch
  • Yvonne Leifels
  • Zdenko Janoska
    • 09:00 12:00
      Registration and installation for exhibitors LNF, Auditorium Touschek Foyer

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek Foyer

    • 12:00 12:50
      Lunch 50m LNF, Auditorium Touschek Foyer

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek Foyer

    • 12:50 13:00
      Welcome address
      • 12:50
        Welcome Note 5m
        Speaker: Speranza Falciano (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 12:55
        Event Overview 5m
        Speaker: Jean-Marie Le Goff (CERN)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:40
      Needs of communities LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      Convener: Laurent Serin (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 13:00
        Particle Physics 40m
        Speaker: Dr Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 13:40
        Astroparticle Physics 20m
        Speaker: Giovanni Ambrosi (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 14:00
        3D needs and opportunities in X-ray detection 20m
        Speaker: Heinz Graafsma (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Medical Imaging 20m
        Speaker: Maria Giuseppina Bisogni (University Pisa, INFN pisa)
        Slides
    • 14:40 15:10
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:10 16:10
      TSV-based Vertical Interconnections LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      Convener: Abdenour Lounis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 15:10
        Overview, state-of-the-art 30m
        Speaker: David HENRY (CEA-LETI-MINATEC)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Keynote - Trend in Industry 30m
        Speaker: Mike Shapiro (IBM)
        Slides
    • 16:10 16:40
      Coffee Break 30m LNF, Auditorium Touschek Foyer

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek Foyer

    • 16:40 19:00
      Through-Silicon Vias (TSV) LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      Convener: Hans-Gunther Moser (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut)
      • 16:40
        CAD tools for 3D-IC and TSV-based designs 20m
        Speaker: Kholdoun TORKI (CMP)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Methods for architectural design - methods of 3D-integrated systems 20m
        Speaker: Andy Heinig (EAS Fraunhofer Dresden)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Method for selecting optimal 3D IC technology for detectors 20m
        Speaker: Makoto Motoyoshi (Tohoku-MincroTec Co., Ltd (T-Micro))
      • 17:40
        Micro bump-bonding and TSV 3D integration expertise at Fraunhofer IZM 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Fritzsch (Fraunhofer IZM)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Packaging technologies at IMB-CNM (CSIC) 20m
        Speaker: Enric Cabruja Casas (IMB-CNM (CSIC))
        Slides
      • 18:40
        3D Integration Technology used for Hybrid Pixel Detectors : Medipix project latest results 20m
        Speaker: David HENRY (CEA-LETI-MINATEC)
        Slides
    • 19:00 21:10
      Networking Finger Food Dinner LNF, Auditorium Touschek Foyer

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek Foyer

  • Tuesday, 9 April
    • 09:15 11:30
      Integration of sensors with 3D electronics LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      Convener: Valerio Re (INFN)
      • 09:15
        SiPM Interconnections to 3D electronics 15m
        Speaker: Jelena Ninkovic (Max PlanckInstitute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Perspective of the sensor interconnectivity to the TSV readout ASIC 15m
        Speaker: Juha Kalliopuska (University of Helsinki Faculty of Science)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        development of HV CMOS - sensors for 3D integration 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ivan Peric (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Vertical Integration techniques used for MEMS 15m
        Speaker: Mr Lutz Hofmann (Fraunhofer ENAS)
      • 10:15
        IMEC's activities in imagers and imager stacking 15m
        Speaker: Piet De Moor (IMEC)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Digital Photon Counting Technology – horizontal integration of SPAD and CMOS electronics 15m
        Speaker: Haemisch York (Philips Technologie GmbH)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Capacitively coupled active sensors in 180nm HV-CMOS technology 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Muenstermann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Results of FE_TC4_P1, the first hybrid pixel circuit en Tezzaron-Chartered technology 15m
        Speaker: JCC Clemens (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 11:15
        IPDiA's Interposer and TSV solutions 15m
        Speaker: Stephane Bellenger (Belletech)
        Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Coffee Break 30m LNF, Auditorium Touschek Foyer

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek Foyer

    • 12:00 12:40
      Chip stacking through microbump bonding LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      Convener: Michael Campbell (CERN)
      • 12:00
        The combined technology of TSV and SLID bond 20m
        Speaker: Armin Klumpp (Fraunhofer EMFT)
      • 12:20
        TSV and SLID for planar Silicon Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Anna Macchiolo (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D)
    • 12:40 13:20
      Frontiers in Interconnections LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      Convener: Michael Campbell (CERN)
      • 12:40
        Shrinking 3D ICs - Capabilities and Frontiers of Through Silicon Via Technologies 20m
        Speaker: Armin Klumpp (Fraunhofer EMFT)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Unconventional fabrication approaches create opportunities for 3D integration 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Fischer (KTH)
        summary
    • 13:20 13:50
      Event Summary and Roadmap for Collaborative R&D LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek

      Conveners: Abdenour Lounis (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) , Christophe De La Taille (Inst. Nat. Phys. Nucl. & Particules (FR)) , Mr Jean-Francois Genat (CNRS/IN2P3/LPNHE)
    • 13:50 14:50
      Lunch 1h LNF, Auditorium Touschek Foyer

      LNF, Auditorium Touschek Foyer