HEPiX Fall 2013 Workshop

from Monday, October 28, 2013 (8:00 AM) to Friday, November 1, 2013 (6:00 PM)
University Of Michigan (340 West Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 28, 2013
Oct 29, 2013
Oct 30, 2013
Oct 31, 2013
Nov 1, 2013
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Miscellaneous -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Sandy Philpott (JLAB) (until 9:30 AM) (340 West Hall)
9:00 AM Welcome address - Homer Neal (University of Michigan (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:20 AM Workshop logistics - Dr Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:30 AM
Site reports - Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 10:30 AM) (340 West Hall)
9:30 AM INFN-T1 site report - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:45 AM Nikhef Site Report - Paul Kuipers (Nikhef)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:00 AM The Caltech CMS Tier2 - Dr Dorian Kcira (California Institute of Technology (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:15 AM AGLT2 Site Report - Mr Benjeman Meekhof (University of Michigan)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM
Site reports - Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 12:30 PM) (340 West Hall)
11:00 AM BNL RACF Site Report - Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY) Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:15 AM NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (Unknown)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:30 AM DESY Site report - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:45 AM RAL Tier1 Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
12:00 PM The University of Wisconsin Madison CMS T2 site report - Ajit Kumar Mohapatra (University of Wisconsin (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
12:15 PM PDSF at NERSC - Site Report HEPiX Fall 2013 - James Botts (L)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:00 AM
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 10:30 AM) (340 West Hall)
9:00 AM GridKa Site Report - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:15 AM Jefferson Lab Site Report - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:30 AM UK GridPP Tier 2s Status Report - Dr Chris Brew (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:45 AM Fermilab Site Report - Fall 2013 HEPiX - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:00 AM CERN Site report - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:15 AM IHEP Site Report - Jingyan SHI   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Computing and batch systems - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Gilles Mathieu (CNRS) (until 12:30 PM) (340 West Hall)
11:00 AM HS06 - A first look in the Performance per Watt - Dr Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:30 AM Future of Batch Processing at CERN - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
12:00 PM HPC Activities at CERN - Ioannis Agtzidis (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:00 AM
Security and networking - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 10:30 AM) (340 West Hall)
9:00 AM The HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:30 AM Security update - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:00 AM Identity Management in Future Scientific Collaborations - Bob Cowles (Indiana University / CACR)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Security and networking -Dr Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 12:30 PM) (340 West Hall)
11:00 AM Federated Identity Management for HEP - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:30 AM Evolution of the OSG Authentication Model - kevin hill   (340 West Hall)
Slides
12:00 PM Technical security tips and techniques - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:00 AM
Storage and file systems -Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 10:45 AM) (340 West Hall)
9:00 AM Why specify and monitor hard disk drive workloads - Dr Amit Chattopadhyay (Western Digital Corporation)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:45 AM HEPiX Bit Preservation Working Group - German Cancio Melia (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:15 AM USCMS T1 and LPC Data Storage Challenges and Solutions - Lisa Ann Giacchetti (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM
Storage and file systems -Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (340 West Hall)
11:15 AM OpenAFS and IPv6: Follow-up on the Bologna discussions / HEPiX survey - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:30 AM OpenAFS Status Report - Derrick Brashear (Y)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
12:00 PM Introducing YFS 1.0 - Jeffrey Altman (Your File System Inc.) Derrick Brashear (Y)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:00 AM
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 10:15 AM) (340 West Hall)
9:00 AM CERN Cloud Status - Thomas Oulevey (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:25 AM IN2P3-CC IAAS cloud status - Mattieu Puel (CNRS)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
9:50 AM FermiCloud update - enabling scientific workflows in the cloud - Gerard Bernabeu Altayo (F)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM
Grids, clouds, virtualisation -Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre) (until 12:10 PM) (340 West Hall)
10:30 AM PanDA Beyond ATLAS: Workload Management for Data Intensive Science - Jaroslava Schovancova (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:55 AM Experience with dynamically provisioned worker nodes at the RAL Tier 1 - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:20 AM CernVM-FS - Beyond LHC Computing - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:45 AM OpenShift on your own cloud - Mr Troy Dawson (Red Hat)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
IT facilities and business continuity - Wayne Salter (CERN) (until 3:15 PM) (340 West Hall)
2:00 PM The CSC Kajaani datacentre - Ulf Tigerstedt (CSC Oy)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
2:25 PM Operating Dedicated Data Centers - Is it cost-effective? - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
2:50 PM Safety in the Data Center - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
3:15 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:40 PM
Basic IT services -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) (340 West Hall)
3:40 PM AI monitoring update - Massimo Paladin (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
4:00 PM Building a Puppet Infrastructure @ DESY - Jan Engels (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
4:25 PM Automatic server registration and burn-in framework - Afroditi Xafi (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Welcome Reception ---
12:30 PM
Group photo - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 12:45 PM) (340 West Hall)
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Computing and batch systems - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Gilles Mathieu (CNRS) (until 3:30 PM) (340 West Hall)
2:00 PM Batch System Development and Evolution at RACF - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
2:30 PM Batch system status at the RAL Tier 1 - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
3:00 PM Grid Engine: One Roadmap - Cameron Brunner (U)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Security and networking - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) Dr Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 5:30 PM) (340 West Hall)
4:00 PM Mobility at CERN - Sebastien Ceuterickx (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
4:30 PM Latest changes on CERN networks - Sebastien Ceuterickx (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
5:00 PM Deploying perfSONAR-PS for WLCG: An Overview - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
5:30 PM
HEPiX Board Meeting -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Sandy Philpott (JLAB) (until 7:30 PM) (348 West Hall)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Basic IT services -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (340 West Hall)
2:00 PM Using control system tools for operation and debugging - Mr Gabriele Carcassi (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
2:30 PM Logstash and ElasticSearch deployment scenario at GSI - Matteo Dessalvi (GSI)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
3:00 PM The migration from ELFms/Quattor to Agile Infrastructure - Vitor Emanuel Gomes Gouveia (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Basic IT services -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 5:25 PM) (1324 East Hall)
4:00 PM Puppet at Fermilab- Managing a Large Heterogeneous Environment - Edward Simmonds (Fermilab) Tyler Parsons (Fermilab)   (1324 East Hall)
4:25 PM Puppet at USCMS-T1 and FermiLab - Timothy Michael Skirvin (F)   (1324 East Hall)
Slides
4:50 PM Unified Communications, the new IP telephony @ CERN - Fernando Moreno Pascual (CERN)   (1324 East Hall)
Slides
5:45 PM --- HEPiX Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Storage and file systems -Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 3:00 PM) (340 West Hall)
2:00 PM Solving Small Files Problem in Enstore - Dr Alexander Moibenko (Fermi NAtiona Accelerator Laboratoy)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
2:30 PM dCache news - Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Storage and file systems -Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 4:20 PM) (340 West Hall)
3:30 PM Building an organic block storage service at CERN with Ceph - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
3:55 PM Experiences with Ceph at the ATLAS Midwest Tier 2 - Lincoln Bryant (University of Chicago (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
4:20 PM
IT End User Services - Sandy Philpott (JLAB) (until 5:15 PM) (340 West Hall)
4:20 PM Building RPM packages at CERN with Koji - Thomas Oulevey (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
4:45 PM Scientific Linux current status update - Pat Riehecky (Fermilab)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
12:10 PM
Miscellaneous - Sandy Philpott (JLAB) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (340 West Hall)
12:10 PM Workshop wrap-up - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides