HEPiX Fall 2013 Workshop

from Monday, 28 October 2013 (08:00) to Friday, 1 November 2013 (18:00)
University Of Michigan (340 West Hall)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
28 Oct 2013
29 Oct 2013
30 Oct 2013
31 Oct 2013
1 Nov 2013
AM
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Miscellaneous -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Sandy Philpott (JLAB) (until 09:30) (340 West Hall)
09:00 Welcome address - Homer Neal (University of Michigan (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:20 Workshop logistics - Dr Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:30
Site reports - Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 10:30) (340 West Hall)
09:30 INFN-T1 site report - Andrea Chierici (INFN-CNAF)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:45 Nikhef Site Report - Paul Kuipers (Nikhef)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:00 The Caltech CMS Tier2 - Dr Dorian Kcira (California Institute of Technology (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:15 AGLT2 Site Report - Mr Benjeman Meekhof (University of Michigan)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Site reports - Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 12:30) (340 West Hall)
11:00 BNL RACF Site Report - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Dr Ofer Rind (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:15 NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein (Unknown)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:30 DESY Site report - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:45 RAL Tier1 Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
12:00 The University of Wisconsin Madison CMS T2 site report - Ajit Kumar Mohapatra (University of Wisconsin (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
12:15 PDSF at NERSC - Site Report HEPiX Fall 2013 - James Botts (L)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Site reports - Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Sebastien Gadrat (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR)) (until 10:30) (340 West Hall)
09:00 GridKa Site Report - Andreas Petzold (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:15 Jefferson Lab Site Report - Sandy Philpott (JLAB)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:30 UK GridPP Tier 2s Status Report - Dr Chris Brew (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:45 Fermilab Site Report - Fall 2013 HEPiX - Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:00 CERN Site report - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:15 IHEP Site Report - Jingyan SHI   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Computing and batch systems - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Gilles Mathieu (CNRS) (until 12:30) (340 West Hall)
11:00 HS06 - A first look in the Performance per Watt - Dr Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:30 Future of Batch Processing at CERN - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
12:00 HPC Activities at CERN - Ioannis Agtzidis (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:00
Security and networking - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 10:30) (340 West Hall)
09:00 The HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:30 Security update - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:00 Identity Management in Future Scientific Collaborations - Bob Cowles (Indiana University / CACR)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Security and networking -Dr Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) (until 12:30) (340 West Hall)
11:00 Federated Identity Management for HEP - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:30 Evolution of the OSG Authentication Model - kevin hill   (340 West Hall)
Slides
12:00 Technical security tips and techniques - Mr Romain Wartel (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:00
Storage and file systems -Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) (until 10:45) (340 West Hall)
09:00 Why specify and monitor hard disk drive workloads - Dr Amit Chattopadhyay (Western Digital Corporation)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:45 HEPiX Bit Preservation Working Group - German Cancio Melia (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:15 USCMS T1 and LPC Data Storage Challenges and Solutions - Lisa Ann Giacchetti (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Storage and file systems -Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 12:30) (340 West Hall)
11:15 OpenAFS and IPv6: Follow-up on the Bologna discussions / HEPiX survey - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:30 OpenAFS Status Report - Derrick Brashear (Y)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
12:00 Introducing YFS 1.0 - Derrick Brashear (Y) Jeffrey Altman (Your File System Inc.)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:00
Grids, clouds, virtualisation - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre) Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) (until 10:15) (340 West Hall)
09:00 CERN Cloud Status - Thomas Oulevey (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:25 IN2P3-CC IAAS cloud status - Mattieu Puel (CNRS)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
09:50 FermiCloud update - enabling scientific workflows in the cloud - Gerard Bernabeu Altayo (F)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:15 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Grids, clouds, virtualisation -Dr Keith Chadwick (Fermilab) Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre) (until 12:10) (340 West Hall)
10:30 PanDA Beyond ATLAS: Workload Management for Data Intensive Science - Jaroslava Schovancova (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
10:55 Experience with dynamically provisioned worker nodes at the RAL Tier 1 - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:20 CernVM-FS - Beyond LHC Computing - Ian Collier (UK Tier1 Centre)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
11:45 OpenShift on your own cloud - Mr Troy Dawson (Red Hat)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
IT facilities and business continuity - Wayne Salter (CERN) (until 15:15) (340 West Hall)
14:00 The CSC Kajaani datacentre - Ulf Tigerstedt (CSC Oy)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
14:25 Operating Dedicated Data Centers - Is it cost-effective? - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
14:50 Safety in the Data Center - Dr Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40
Basic IT services -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 17:00) (340 West Hall)
15:40 AI monitoring update - Massimo Paladin (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
16:00 Building a Puppet Infrastructure @ DESY - Jan Engels (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
16:25 Automatic server registration and burn-in framework - Afroditi Xafi (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
18:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:30
Group photo - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 12:45) (340 West Hall)
12:45 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Computing and batch systems - Wolfgang Friebel (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Michele Michelotto (Universita e INFN (IT)) Gilles Mathieu (CNRS) (until 15:30) (340 West Hall)
14:00 Batch System Development and Evolution at RACF - William Strecker-Kellogg (Brookhaven National Lab)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
14:30 Batch system status at the RAL Tier 1 - Andrew David Lahiff (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
15:00 Grid Engine: One Roadmap - Cameron Brunner (U)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Security and networking - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) Dr Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US)) (until 17:30) (340 West Hall)
16:00 Mobility at CERN - Sebastien Ceuterickx (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
16:30 Latest changes on CERN networks - Sebastien Ceuterickx (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
17:00 Deploying perfSONAR-PS for WLCG: An Overview - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
17:30
HEPiX Board Meeting -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) Sandy Philpott (JLAB) (until 19:30) (348 West Hall)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Basic IT services -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 15:30) (340 West Hall)
14:00 Using control system tools for operation and debugging - Mr Gabriele Carcassi (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
14:30 Logstash and ElasticSearch deployment scenario at GSI - Matteo Dessalvi (GSI)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
15:00 The migration from ELFms/Quattor to Agile Infrastructure - Vitor Emanuel Gomes Gouveia (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Basic IT services -Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 17:25) (1324 East Hall)
16:00 Puppet at Fermilab- Managing a Large Heterogeneous Environment - Edward Simmonds (Fermilab) Tyler Parsons (Fermilab)   (1324 East Hall)
16:25 Puppet at USCMS-T1 and FermiLab - Timothy Michael Skirvin (F)   (1324 East Hall)
Slides
16:50 Unified Communications, the new IP telephony @ CERN - Fernando Moreno Pascual (CERN)   (1324 East Hall)
Slides
17:45 --- HEPiX Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Storage and file systems -Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 15:00) (340 West Hall)
14:00 Solving Small Files Problem in Enstore - Dr Alexander Moibenko (Fermi NAtiona Accelerator Laboratoy)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
14:30 dCache news - Dr Patrick Fuhrmann (DESY)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Storage and file systems -Mr Peter van der Reest (DESY) Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN) (until 16:20) (340 West Hall)
15:30 Building an organic block storage service at CERN with Ceph - Dr Arne Wiebalck (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
15:55 Experiences with Ceph at the ATLAS Midwest Tier 2 - Lincoln Bryant (University of Chicago (US))   (340 West Hall)
Slides
16:20
IT End User Services - Sandy Philpott (JLAB) (until 17:15) (340 West Hall)
16:20 Building RPM packages at CERN with Koji - Thomas Oulevey (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
16:45 Scientific Linux current status update - Pat Riehecky (Fermilab)   (340 West Hall)
Slides
12:10
Miscellaneous - Sandy Philpott (JLAB) Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN) (until 12:30) (340 West Hall)
12:10 Workshop wrap-up - Dr Helge Meinhard (CERN)   (340 West Hall)
Slides