Implications of LHCb measurements and future prospects

Europe/Zurich
222/R-001 (CERN)

222/R-001

CERN

41
Show room on map
Andreas Weiler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Frederic Teubert (CERN) , Gilad Perez (CERN) , Gino Isidori (Unknown) , Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB)) , Jonathan R. Ellis (CERN) , Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB))
Description
This is to be a small, informal workshop between the LHCb collaboration and interested theorists.  It follows similar meetings held 10-11 Nov.2011 and 16-18 April 2012 (which resulted in a paper published in EPJ C 73 (2013) 2373).

The purpose of the meeting is to consider the latest results from LHCb, discuss possible interpretations and identify important channels and observables to test leading theoretical frameworks in the near future of LHCb data-taking.

The meeting will be arranged in four main streams, listed below with the names of their conveners
    charm mixing and CP violation: Paride Paradisi (TH), Angelo di Canto, Hamish Gordon, Patrick Spradlin (LHCb)
    B mixing and CP violation: Monika Blanke (TH), Yasmine Amhis, Moritz Karbach, Alvaro Gomes (LHCb)
    rare decays: Javier Virto (TH), Tom Blake, Albert Puig, Fatima Soomro (LHCb)    
    forward exotica: Jernej Kamenik (TH), Phil Ilten, Stéphane Tourneur (LHCb) 
All interested theorists are welcome to participate, and are encouraged to register at the workshop INDICO page (there is no registration fee).  To express interest in giving a presentation, please contact the conveners of the relevant stream.  Unfortunately, to allow informal discussion, we must restrict the participation to exclude members of competing experiments.

Each participant should arrange their own accommodation (e.g. at the CERN hostel).  For any administrative matters (e.g. concerning external access to CERN), please contact the LHCb Secretariat.

For general matters, please contact the organising committee:
John Ellis, Tim Gershon, Gino Isidori, Patrick Koppenburg, Gilad Perez, Frederic Teubert, Andreas Weiler, Guy Wilkinson
Participants
  • Albert Bursche
  • Albert Puig Navarro
  • Alessandro Morda
  • Alexander Lenz
  • Alexander Shires
  • Alexis Roger Louis Vallier
  • Alvaro Gomes
  • Amarjit Soni
  • Andrea Bizzeti
  • Andrea Contu
  • Andreas Juettner
  • Andreas Schopper
  • Andrzej Buras
  • Anh Duc Nguyen
  • Anton Poluektov
  • Arantza De Oyanguren Campos
  • Aurelio Bay
  • Barbara Sciascia
  • Barbara Storaci
  • Bhubanjyoti Bhattacharya
  • Carla Marin Benito
  • Carlos Sanchez Mayordomo
  • Cedric Delaunay
  • Chitsanu Khurewathanakul
  • Christoph Bobeth
  • Christoph Michael Langenbruch
  • Christopher John Parkinson
  • Christopher Thomas
  • Clara Matteuzzi
  • Claudia Patrignani
  • Concezio Bozzi
  • Danny van Dyk
  • David London
  • David Straub
  • Dean Michael Lambert
  • Dean Robinson
  • Denis Derkach
  • Diego Guadagnoli
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Edwige Tournefier
  • Emi Kou
  • Evelina Mihova Gersabeck
  • Fatima Soomro
  • Faye Cheung
  • Federico Alessio
  • Fernando Martinez-Vidal
  • Florian Domingo
  • Francesco Polci
  • Fred Blanc
  • Frederic Dupertuis
  • Fulvia De Fazio
  • Gaia Lanfranchi
  • German Rodrigo
  • Giovanni Veneziano
  • Gregory Max Ciezarek
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Guy Wilkinson
  • Hamish Gordon
  • Ignacio Bediaga
  • Irina Nasteva
  • Jackson William Smith
  • Javier Virto
  • Jean-Francois Marchand
  • Jennifer Girrbach
  • Jernej Kamenik
  • Jeroen van Leerdam
  • Jeroen Van Tilburg
  • Jessica Prisciandaro
  • Jibo He
  • Joachim Brod
  • Joaquim Matias
  • Joerg Marks
  • Jordi Garra Tico
  • Jure Zupan
  • Justine Serrano
  • Katharina Mueller
  • Konstantinos Petridis
  • Lars Eklund
  • Leo Beaucourt
  • Lucio Anderlini
  • Manuel Tobias Schiller
  • Marc Olivier Bettler
  • Marcin Chrzaszcz
  • Marco Gersabeck
  • Marco Tresch
  • Marian Stahl
  • Marie-Helene Schune
  • Marie-Noelle Minard
  • Marina Artuso
  • Mark Elliot Smith
  • Martin Jung
  • Matt Coombes
  • Matteo Rama
  • Matthew David Needham
  • Matthew Wingate
  • Maurizio Martinelli
  • Michal Kreps
  • Michel De Cian
  • Mika Anton Vesterinen
  • Mikolaj Misiak
  • Mirco Dorigo
  • Monica Pepe-Altarelli
  • Monika Blanke
  • Mostafa Hoballah
  • Murugeswaran Duraisamy
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Nazim Hussain
  • Nejc Košnik
  • Nicola Serra
  • Nigel Watson
  • Olaf Steinkamp
  • Olivier Deschamps
  • Olivier Leroy
  • Olivier Schneider
  • Olli Lupton
  • Pablo Ruiz Valls
  • Paolo Gandini
  • Paolo Lodone
  • Paride Paradisi
  • Patrick Haworth Owen
  • Patrick Koppenburg
  • Peter Clarke
  • Philip James Ilten
  • Pieter David
  • Pietro Biancofiore
  • Pietro Colangelo
  • Rhorry Graham Gauld
  • Ricardo Vazquez Gomez
  • Rob Knegjens
  • Robert Andrew Currie
  • Rolf Oldeman
  • Roman Zwicky
  • Ronan James Wallace
  • Roni Harnik
  • Sajan Easo
  • Sam Cunliffe
  • Samuel Coquereau
  • Samuel Hall
  • Sebastian Jaeger
  • Sevda Esen
  • Sheldon Stone
  • Stefania Ricciardi
  • Stefano Gallorini
  • Stephane T'Jampens
  • Stephane Tourneur
  • Stephen Farry
  • Sven Faller
  • Thomas Nikodem
  • Till Moritz Karbach
  • Timothy Gershon
  • Tobias Frederico
  • Tobias Hurth
  • Ulrik Egede
  • Veerle Heijne
  • Victor Coco
  • Vincent Tisserand
  • Vincenzo Vagnoni
  • Vladimir Gligorov
  • Walaa Kanso
  • Wenbin Qian
  • William Barter
  • Wolfgang Altmannshofer
  • Xabier Cid Vidal
  • Yael Shadmi
  • Yasmine Sara Amhis
  • Yevgeny Kats
  • Yosef Nir
  • Yuval Grossman
  • Zoltan Ligeti