LHC-CC13, 6th LHC Crab Cavity Workshop

from Monday, 9 December 2013 (08:30) to Wednesday, 11 December 2013 (18:30)
CERN (30/7-018)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Dec 2013
10 Dec 2013
11 Dec 2013
AM
08:30 --- Coffee ---
09:00
Welcome & Overview -Dr Frank Zimmermann (CERN) (until 10:20) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:00 Highlight Talk - Steve Myers (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:30 HL-LHC & Crab Cavities - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Workshop Objectives & Daresbury Meeting Highlights - Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:35
Crab Cavity Validation - Enrico Chiaveri (CERN) (until 12:10) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:35 Cavity I, Test Results - Dr Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:55 Cavity II, Test Results - Subashini De Silva (Old Dominion University)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:15 Cavity III, Test Results - Binping Xiao (Brookhaven National Lab)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:35 Cavity HOMS and RF Calculations - Zenghai Li (SLAC)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:50 Discussion, Cavity Validation & Performance   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
08:45 --- Coffee ---
09:00
Theoretical Aspects -Mr Valeri Lebedev (FNAL) (until 10:20) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
09:00 Impedance budget, HOM power & couplers - Benoit Salvant (CERN) Nicolas Frank Mounet (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 The crab-kissing scheme: concept and motivation - Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
09:40 Weak-strong beam-beam simulation with crab-kissing - Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Impact of a 200 MHz RF system - Simon White (BNL) Simon Mathieu White (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:35
Cryomodules - Peter Mcintosh (STFC) (until 12:10) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
10:35 Specifications Refresher - Ofelia Capatina (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
10:45 Cavity I Prototype Cryomodule - Luis ALBERTY (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:05 Cavity II Prototype Cryomodule - Shrikant Pattalwar (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:25 Cryomodule Design and Fabrication at Fermilab - Thomas Nicol   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Thermo-Mechanical Aspects - Rossana Bonomi (CERN) Federico Carra   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
08:45 --- Coffee ---
09:00
Collaboration Discussion I (until 10:30) (30/7-010)
09:00 Revisit Functional Specifications - Ofelia Capatina (CERN)   (30/7-010)
09:30 Safety - Mrs Isabel Bejar Alonso (CERN) Claudia Parente (CERN)   (30/7-010)
09:50 Safety discussions   (30/7-010)
10:10 Cavity performance evaluation criteria - Alessandro Ratti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (30/7-010)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
10:45
Collaboration Discussion II (until 12:15) (30/7-010)
10:45 Cryomodule/Cryogenics/RF system   (30/7-010)
PM
12:10 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Beam Dynamics - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN) (until 15:20) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
14:00 Cavity Failures & Beam Losses - Dr Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 Machine Protection Issues - Dr Markus Zerlauth (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
14:40 Cavity Control - Philippe Baudrenghien (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Quench Dynamics & Radiation Issues - Luigi Salvatore Esposito (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
15:20 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40
Bare Cavities to Dressed Cavities & Fabrication -Dr Alireza Nassiri (Argonne National Laboratory - DOE) (until 18:15) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
15:40 Introduction to Specifications - Ofelia Capatina (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
16:00 Dressed Cavity I Prototype Model - HyeKyoung Park (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
16:20 Dressed Cavity II Prototype Model - Silvia Verdú Andrés (BNL)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
16:40 Dressed Cavity III Prototype Model - Thomas Jones (STFC)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 Fabrication Aspects, Bulk Niobium Cavities - Terry Grimm (Niowave Inc.)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
17:20 Niobium on Copper for Crab Cavities - Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
17:35 Discussion, Dressed Cavities   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
12:10
Lunch (until 14:00) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
14:00
Integration (SM18, SPS & LHC) - Francesco Bertinelli (CERN) (until 15:40) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
14:00 FPC and Amplifier Status - Eric Montesinos (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
14:20 SM18 Vertical & Horizontal Tests - Mathieu Therasse (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
14:40 Cryostating in SM18 & Elsewhere - Vittorio Parma (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
15:00 Developments of teatment techniques for SRF cavities at KEK - yoshiyuki morita (kek)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
15:20 Cryogenics for SPS & LHC - Krzysztof Brodzinski (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Schedule, Planning & Summary - Paul Collier (CERN) (until 17:30) (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
16:00 SPS Tests: Planning, Integration & Progress - Rama Calaga (CERN) Alick Macpherson (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
16:20 LHC Construction Phase - Alessandro Ratti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
16:40 Towards Quench Free Performance in SRF Cavities - Enzo Palmieri (INFN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 Closing Remarks - Frederick Bordry (CERN) Steve Myers (CERN)   (30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium)
17:30
Advisory Board (Closed Session) - Steve Myers (CERN) (until 18:30) (30/6-019)
19:30 --- Dinner - Restaurant l'Insolite (Ornex) ---
12:15 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Wrap Up (until 15:00) (30/6-019)