LHC-CC13, 6th LHC Crab Cavity Workshop

Europe/Zurich
30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium (CERN)

30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

CERN

30-7-018
190
Show room on map
Alick Macpherson (CERN), Erk Jensen (CERN), Frank Zimmermann (CERN), Ofelia Capatina (CERN), Rama Calaga (CERN)
Description
A two day crab cavity workshop (LHC-CC13) will be held at CERN, Geneva.  

The main objectives of this workshop are to discuss:

           1. Compact cavity RF test results and performance validation
           2. Cryomodule and RF system development for SM18, SPS tests & LHC
           3. Preparation for the beam tests in the SPS and future roadmap

An additional day on Dec 11, 2013 is reserved for collaboration discussions to develop common standards, specifications, and safety requirements.





Slides
Videoconference Rooms
LHC-CC13__6th_LHC_Crab_Cavity_Workshop
Name
LHC-CC13__6th_LHC_Crab_Cavity_Workshop
Description
A two day crab cavity workshop (LHC-CC13) will be held at CERN, Geneva. The main objectives of this workshop are to discuss: 1. Compact cavity RF test results and performance validation 2. Cryomodule and RF system development for SM18, SPS tests & LHC 3. Preparation for the beam tests in the SPS and future roadmap An additional day on Dec 11, 2013 is reserved for collaboration discussions to develop common standards, specifications, and safety requirements.
Extension
109269322
Owner
John Cassar
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
Participants
  • Akira Yamamoto
  • Alessandro Ratti
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alireza Nassiri
  • Barbara Dalena
  • Benoit Salvant
  • Binping Xiao
  • Claudia Parente
  • Daniel Wollmann
  • Danilo Banfi
  • Elena Shaposhnikova
  • Enzo Palmieri
  • Eric Montesinos
  • Eric Prebys
  • Erk Jensen
  • Federico Carra
  • Francesco Bertinelli
  • Frank Zimmermann
  • Fritz Caspers
  • Gianluigi Arduini
  • Graeme Burt
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi
  • Isabel Bejar Alonso
  • Javier Barranco
  • Jean Delayen
  • Jorg Wenninger
  • José Varela Campelo
  • Karl Schirm
  • Katsunobu Oide
  • Krzysztof Brodzinski
  • Leonel Ferreira
  • Luca Dassa
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Luigi Salvatore Esposito
  • Luis Alberty
  • Markus Zerlauth
  • María Navarro-Tapia
  • Mathieu Therasse
  • Nicolas Mounet
  • Norbert Kuder
  • Ofelia Capatina
  • Olivier Brunner
  • Peter McIntosh
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Qiong Wu
  • Rama Calaga
  • Raphael Leuxe
  • Rogelio Tomas Garcia
  • Sergey Belomestnykh
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Shrikant Pattalwar
  • Silvia Verdú-Andrés
  • Stéphane Fartoukh
  • Subashini De Silva
  • Tatiana Pieloni
  • Terry Grimm
  • Thierry Renaglia
  • Thomas Jones
  • Tobias Junginger
  • Tom Nicol
  • Valeri Lebedev
  • Yoshiyuki Morita
  • Zenghai Li
    • 08:30 09:00
      Coffee 30m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
    • 09:00 10:20
      Welcome & Overview 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Highlight Talk 30m
        Speaker: Steve Myers (CERN)
      • 09:30
        HL-LHC & Crab Cavities 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Workshop Objectives & Daresbury Meeting Highlights 20m
        Speaker: Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:20 10:35
      Coffee Break 15m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
    • 10:35 12:10
      Crab Cavity Validation 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
      Convener: Enrico Chiaveri (CERN)
      • 10:35
        Cavity I, Test Results 20m
        Speaker: Dr Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        Cavity II, Test Results 20m
        Speaker: Subashini De Silva (Old Dominion University)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Cavity III, Test Results 20m
        Speaker: Binping Xiao (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Cavity HOMS and RF Calculations 15m
        Speaker: Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Discussion, Cavity Validation & Performance 20m
    • 12:10 14:00
      Lunch 1h 50m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 15:20
      Beam Dynamics 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
      Convener: Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Cavity Failures & Beam Losses 20m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Zimmermann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Machine Protection Issues 20m
        Speaker: Dr Markus Zerlauth (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Cavity Control 20m
        Speaker: Philippe Baudrenghien (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Quench Dynamics & Radiation Issues 20m
        Speaker: Luigi Salvatore Esposito (CERN)
        Slides
    • 15:20 15:40
      Coffee Break 20m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map

      Supported by EUCARD2 - XBEAM

    • 15:40 18:15
      Bare Cavities to Dressed Cavities & Fabrication 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Alireza Nassiri (Argonne National Laboratory - DOE)
      • 15:40
        Introduction to Specifications 20m
        Speaker: Ofelia Capatina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Dressed Cavity I Prototype Model 20m
        Speaker: HyeKyoung Park (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Dressed Cavity II Prototype Model 20m
        Speaker: Silvia Verdú Andrés (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Dressed Cavity III Prototype Model 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Jones (STFC)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Fabrication Aspects, Bulk Niobium Cavities 20m
        Speaker: Terry Grimm (Niowave Inc.)
      • 17:20
        Niobium on Copper for Crab Cavities 15m
        Speaker: Sergio Calatroni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Discussion, Dressed Cavities 25m
    • 08:45 09:00
      Coffee 15m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
    • 09:00 10:20
      Theoretical Aspects 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
      Convener: Mr Valeri Lebedev (FNAL)
      • 09:00
        Impedance budget, HOM power & couplers 20m
        Speakers: Benoit Salvant (CERN), Nicolas Frank Mounet (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        The crab-kissing scheme: concept and motivation 20m
        Speaker: Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Weak-strong beam-beam simulation with crab-kissing 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Impact of a 200 MHz RF system 20m
        Speakers: Simon Mathieu White (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)), Simon White (BNL)
        Slides
    • 10:20 10:35
      Coffee Break 15m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map

      Sponsored by EUCARD2-XBEAM

    • 10:35 12:10
      Cryomodules 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
      Convener: Peter Mcintosh (STFC)
      • 10:35
        Specifications Refresher 10m
        Speaker: Ofelia Capatina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Cavity I Prototype Cryomodule 20m
        Speaker: Luis ALBERTY (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Cavity II Prototype Cryomodule 20m
        Speaker: Shrikant Pattalwar (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Cryomodule Design and Fabrication at Fermilab 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Nicol
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Thermo-Mechanical Aspects 25m
        Speakers: Federico Carra, Rossana Bonomi (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:10 14:00
      Lunch 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 15:40
      Integration (SM18, SPS & LHC) 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
      Convener: Francesco Bertinelli (CERN)
      • 14:00
        FPC and Amplifier Status 20m
        Speaker: Eric Montesinos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        SM18 Vertical & Horizontal Tests 20m
        Speaker: Mathieu Therasse (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Cryostating in SM18 & Elsewhere 20m
        Speaker: Vittorio Parma (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Developments of teatment techniques for SRF cavities at KEK 20m
        Speaker: yoshiyuki morita (kek)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Cryogenics for SPS & LHC 20m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Brodzinski (CERN)
        Slides
    • 15:40 16:00
      Coffee Break 20m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
    • 16:00 17:30
      Schedule, Planning & Summary 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
      Convener: Paul Collier (CERN)
      • 16:00
        SPS Tests: Planning, Integration & Progress 20m
        Speakers: Alick Macpherson (CERN), Rama Calaga (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        LHC Construction Phase 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Ratti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Towards Quench Free Performance in SRF Cavities 20m
        Speaker: Enzo Palmieri (INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Closing Remarks 20m
        Speakers: Frederick Bordry (CERN), Steve Myers (CERN)
    • 17:30 18:30
      Advisory Board (Closed Session) 30/6-019

      30/6-019

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map
      Convener: Steve Myers (CERN)
    • 19:30 21:30
      Dinner - Restaurant l'Insolite (Ornex) 2h
    • 08:45 09:00
      Coffee 15m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
    • 09:00 10:30
      Collaboration Discussion I 30/7-010

      30/7-010

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Revisit Functional Specifications 30m
        Speaker: Ofelia Capatina (CERN)
      • 09:30
        Safety 20m
        Speakers: Claudia Parente (CERN), Mrs Isabel Bejar Alonso (CERN)
      • 09:50
        Safety discussions 20m
      • 10:10
        Cavity performance evaluation criteria 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Ratti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:45
      Coffee Break 15m 30/7-010

      30/7-010

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
    • 10:45 12:15
      Collaboration Discussion II 30/7-010

      30/7-010

      CERN

      30
      Show room on map
      • 10:45
        Cryomodule/Cryogenics/RF system 1h 30m
        technical aspects, organisation among collaboration, data repository
    • 12:15 14:00
      Lunch 1h 45m 30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      30/7-018 - Kjell Johnsen Auditorium

      CERN

      30-7-018
      190
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 15:00
      Wrap Up: Possible satellite meetings 30/6-019

      30/6-019

      CERN

      20
      Show room on map