Resummation, Evolution, Factorization

from Monday, December 8, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, December 11, 2014 (6:00 PM)
University of Antwerp (Hof Van Liere, Prentenkabinet)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 8, 2014
Dec 9, 2014
Dec 10, 2014
Dec 11, 2014
AM
11:00 AM Welcome and opening remarks - Igor Cherednikov (University of Antwerp)   (Hof Van Liere, Prentenkabinet)
11:10 AM Presentation of the TMDlib project - Andrea Signori (VU University Amsterdam - Nikhef)   (Hof Van Liere, Prentenkabinet)
Slides
11:20 AM Results on TMD evolution - Federico Alberto Ceccopieri (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (Hof Van Liere, Prentenkabinet)
Slides
11:45 AM Evolution and extraction of TMDs - Ignazio Scimemi (Universidad Complutense (ES))   (Hof Van Liere, Prentenkabinet)
Slides
9:35 AM Collinear QCD, TMD resummation and non-perturbative aspects in SIDIS processes - Mariaelena Boglione (University of Turin)   (Building R, Room R218)
Slides
10:00 AM Non-linear evolution equations - Ian Balitsky (ODU/JLab)   (Building R, Room R218)
Slides
11:00 AM Production of forward jets within high-energy factorization - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   (Building R, Room R218)
Slides
11:25 AM Discussion   (Building R, Room R218)
9:30 AM Overview on transverse momentum resummation - Giancarlo Ferrera (University of Milan)   (Building R, Room 218)
Slides
10:30 AM Soft gluons and the ordering problem - Rene angeles martinez (urn:Google)   (Building R, Room R218)
Slides
10:55 AM Discussion   (Building R, Room R218)
9:00 AM Impact of gluon polarization on Higgs production at the LHC - Cristian Pisano   (Building D, Room D013)
Slides
9:25 AM Gluon TMDs and quarkonium production in (un)polarized proton-proton collisions - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (IPN Orsay, Paris Sud U. / IN2P3-CNRS)   (Building D, Room D013)
Slides
9:50 AM Higgs and Drell-Yan production in high luminosity proton-proton collisions - Hans Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   (Building D, Room D013)
Slides
10:15 AM Generating function for web diagrams - Alexey Vladimirov (urn:Google)   (Building D, Room D013)
Slides
10:40 AM Discussion   (Building D, Room D013)
PM
1:30 PM Introduction to QCD evolution of parton distributions: Comparative view - Igor Cherednikov (University of Antwerp)   (Hof Van Liere, Prentenkabinet)
Slides
1:50 PM Overview of TMD evolution - Daniel Boer (University of Groningen)   (Hof Van Liere, Prentenkabinet)
Slides
2:35 PM Effect of TMD evolution and partonic flavor on e+e- annihilation into hadrons - Marco Radici (urn:Google)   (Hof Van Liere, Prentenkabinet)
Slides
3:00 PM Discussion   (Hof Van Liere, Prentenkabinet)
2:00 PM Applications of the high-energy QCD effective action - José Daniel Madrigal Martínez   (Building R, Room R218)
Slides
2:25 PM High-energy resummation effects in Mueller-Navelet jet production at the LHC - Samuel Wallon   (Building R, Room R218)
Slides
2:50 PM Impact factor for quark-antiquark-gluon jet production in diffractive DIS - Renaud Boussarie   (Buidling R, Room 218)
Slides
3:15 PM Discussion   (Building R, Room R218)
7:00 PM Workshop Dinner   ()
Slides
1:30 PM Gluon-gluon to Higgs in TMD and kT-factorization: SCET approach - Miguel Echevarría (VU/Nikhef)   (Building R, Room R218)
Slides
2:00 PM Gluon-gluon to Higgs in TMD and kT-factorization: Small-x framework - Francesco Hautmann (Institute of Theoretical Physics)   (Building R, Room R218)
2:30 PM Transverse momentum gluon density at low-x - Gennady Lykasov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Building R, Room 218)
Slides
2:55 PM Discussion   (Building R, Room R218)
2:25 PM Concluding remarks and future plans   (Building D, Room D013)