4th EGEE User Forum/OGF 25 and OGF Europe's 2nd International Event

from Monday, March 2, 2009 (9:00 AM) to Friday, March 6, 2009 (5:30 PM)
Le Ciminiere, Catania, Sicily, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 2, 2009
Mar 3, 2009
Mar 4, 2009
Mar 5, 2009
Mar 6, 2009
AM
9:00 AM
Basic Introduction to EGEE and Grid Computing - OBS! At the University! (until 10:30 AM) (University of Catania)
9:00 AM
Distributed data access and management with OGSA-DAI (until 10:30 AM) (Leopardi (50))
9:00 AM
Elastic Management of a Grid Computing Service with OpenNebula and Amazon EC2 (until 10:30 AM) (Michelangelo (120))
9:00 AM
Introducing Desktop Grids and integration with Service Grids such as EGEE (until 10:30 AM) (Donatello (40))
9:00 AM
Metascheduling architectures for NGIs (until 10:30 AM) (Da Vinci (120))
9:00 AM
OGF Standards Adoption Track: UNICORE 6 Grid Middleware (until 10:30 AM) (Galilei (120))
9:00 AM
OGF-Europe Tutorial: Managing Computational Activities on the Grid - from Specifications to Implementation (until 10:30 AM) (Caravaggio (120))
slides
video
9:00 AM
Transition towards EGI Workshop - Klaus Ullmann (DFN) (until 10:30 AM) (Dante (550))
9:00 AM Welcome - Juergen Knobloch (CERN)   (Dante (550))
9:15 AM Status of EGI_DS - Ludek Matyska (Unknown)   (Dante (550))
Slides
9:40 AM From Blueprint to EGI Implementation - Juergen Knobloch (CERN)   (Dante (550))
Slides
10:15 AM Discussion   (Dante (550))
9:00 AM
Usage Control for Next Generation Grids (until 10:30 AM) (Raffaello (80))
9:00 AM
Using the ETICS Test System to analyse standard compliance and interoperability of grid software (until 10:30 AM) (Machiavelli (40))
slides
slides
slides
slides
slides
slides
9:00 AM
Vulnerability Assessment and Secure Coding Practices for Middleware Tutorial (until 10:30 AM) (Bernini (80))
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Distributed data access and management with OGSA-DAI (until 12:30 PM) (Leopardi (50))
11:00 AM
Genesis II (90 mins (until 12:30 PM) (Michelangelo (120))
11:00 AM
OGF-Europe Tutorial: How new communities can get access to a Grid infrastructure (until 12:30 PM) (Galilei (120))
11:00 AM
OGF-Europe Tutorial: Managing Computational Activities on the Grid - from Specifications to Implementation (until 12:30 PM) (Caravaggio (120))
slides
video
11:00 AM
Porting Applications with Globus GridWay (until 12:30 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
11:00 AM
Porting applications to the Grid using the EDGeS Application Development Methodology (until 12:30 PM) (Donatello (40))
11:00 AM
Transition towards EGI Workshop (until 12:30 PM) (Dante (550))
11:00 AM User Support and Specialised Support Centres - Dr Charles Loomis (CNRS/LAL) Dr Diana Cresti (INFN)   (Dante (550))
Slides
11:20 AM Middleware - Steven Newhouse (CERN) Michael Gronager (NDGF) Dr Mirco Mazzucato (INFN) Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   (Dante (550))
Slides
11:40 AM Operations - Dr Tiziana Ferrari (INFN CNAF) Prof. Laura Perini (Dipartimento di Fisica)   (Dante (550))
Slides
12:00 PM Actions Required for NGIs - Dr guy wormser (LAL Orsay)   (Dante (550))
Slides
12:15 PM Timeline for the Establishment of EGI.org - Per Erik Oster (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   (Dante (550))
Slides
11:00 AM
Usage Control for Next Generation Grids (until 12:30 PM) (Raffaello (80))
11:00 AM
Using the ETICS Test System to analyse standard compliance and interoperability of grid software (until 12:30 PM) (Machiavelli (40))
slides
slides
slides
slides
slides
slides
11:00 AM
Vulnerability Assessment and Secure Coding Practices for Middleware Tutorial (until 12:30 PM) (Bernini (80))
9:00 AM
Grid Application Experiences (until 10:30 AM) (Dante (550))
9:00 AM Standards meet application for the Earth Sciences domain - Stefano Nativi   (Dante (550))
Slides
9:45 AM Internal Grid experiences in Monte dei Paschi di Siena Group - Piero Poccianti   (Dante (550))
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
CAOPS - IGTF Workshop (until 12:30 PM) (Caravaggio (120))
11:00 AM
Cloud Computing API BoF Session (until 12:30 PM) (Dante (550))
11:00 AM
Data Management (until 12:30 PM) (Raffaello (80))
11:00 AM Grid Interoperation: SRM-SRB Development - Mr Wei-Long Ueng (Academia Sinica Grid Computing)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
11:20 AM New Developments in the AMGA Metadata Catalogue - Dr Birger Koblitz (CERN-IT)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
11:40 AM Standards-based Access to LFCs - Karolina Sarnowska (University of Virginia)   (Raffaello (80))
12:00 PM Mounting the Grid into the UNIX and Windows File Systems - Karolina Sarnowska (University of Virginia)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
11:00 AM
Fusion (until 12:30 PM) (Machiavelli (40))
slides
11:00 AM Improvements on the EGEE fusion code FAFNER-2 - Dr RAFAEL MAYO (CIEMAT) Mr MANUEL RODRIGUEZ (CIEMAT) Mr ANTONIO JUAN RUBIO-MONTERO (CIEMAT)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
11:25 AM Parameter Scan for PIC simulations - Dr Francisco Castejon (CIEMAT)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
11:50 AM Fusion data management in the Grid - Mr Nikolay Marusov (RRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
11:00 AM
GSM-WG (until 12:30 PM) (Leopardi (50))
11:00 AM
Grid programming (until 12:30 PM) (Galilei (120))
11:00 AM Grid Security: Current Status and Future Development - Christoph Witzig (SWITCH)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
11:25 AM An Extension to the SAGA Service Discovery API - Dr Antony Wilson (RAL)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
11:50 AM An Approach to Grid Interoperability using Ganga - Dr Soonwook Hwang (KISTI)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
11:00 AM
GridRPC WG meeting (until 12:30 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
11:00 AM
JSDL General Session (until 12:30 PM) (Bernini (80))
11:00 AM
Monitoring (until 12:30 PM) (Michelangelo (120))
11:00 AM The Site Status Board - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
11:20 AM A high level monitoring tool for the site performance - Dr Elisa Lanciotti (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
11:40 AM SAM Test Results, Availability and Reliability Visualisation Portal - Pablo Saiz (CERN)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
12:00 PM Evolution of SAM in an enhanced model for monitoring the EGEE grid - Emir Imamagic (SRCE) Emir Imamagic (SRCE) Emir Imamagic (SRCE)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
11:00 AM
NML-WG session (until 12:30 PM) (Donatello (40))
9:00 AM
Cloud and Grid II: e-Infrastructures (until 10:30 AM) (Dante (550))
9:00 AM Cloud Computing: The Dawn of a New (Computing) Era? - Dr Benny Rochwerger   (Dante (550))
Slides
9:45 AM OGF: An opportunity to define e-Infrastructure for the masses based on experiences with EGEE - Steven Newhouse   (Dante (550))
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Computational Chemistry (until 12:30 PM) (Machiavelli (40))
11:00 AM COMPCHEM VO: molecular calculations on the EGEE grid platform - Dr Alessandro Costantini (COMPCHEM-University of Perugia)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
11:25 AM Grid Web Portal for Chemists - Dr Mariusz Sterzel (ACC Cyfronet AGH)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
11:50 AM Computational Chemistry with ECCE on EGEE grids - Olav Vahtras (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
11:00 AM
Earth Sciences (until 12:30 PM) (Michelangelo (120))
11:00 AM Expanding the ES Grid community - Dr Monique Petitdidier (IPSL/CETP)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
11:20 AM EGEE and GENESI-DR: an interface for accessing and processing Earth Science data - Roberto Cossu (European Space Agency)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
11:40 AM EGEODE usage overview in EGEE infrastructure - Mr Gael Youinou (CGGVeritas)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
12:00 PM EnviroGRIDS - Gridifying the Black Sea catchment to support its sustainable development - Dr Nicolas Ray (University of Geneva, Switzerland)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
11:00 AM
GLUE 2.0 Specification - Overview (until 12:30 PM) (Caravaggio (120))
11:00 AM
HPC Job Delegation Profile Working Session (until 12:30 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
11:00 AM
High Energy Physics (until 12:30 PM) (Raffaello (80))
slides
11:00 AM World-wide daily computing operations in ATLAS - Mrs Schovancova Jaroslava (Institute of Physics, ASCR v.v.i. and CESNET)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
11:20 AM ATLAS Distributed Analysis tests in the Spanish Cloud - Dr Santiago Gonzalez De La Hoz (IFIC-Valencia/CERN)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
11:40 AM Monitoring the ATLAS distributed production - Benjamin Gaidioz (CERN)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
12:00 PM The commissioning of CMS computing centres in the WLCG Grid - Dr Josep Flix Molina (CIEMAT)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
11:00 AM
NSI working group (until 12:30 PM) (Donatello (40))
11:00 AM
Novel Services and Technologies (until 12:30 PM) (Galilei (120))
11:00 AM A new approach to High Availability - Dr Federico Calzolari (Scuola Normale Superiore - INFN Pisa)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
11:25 AM Operating a Grid Site in the Cloud - Dr Charles Loomis (CNRS/LAL)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
11:00 AM
OGSA-DMI Update Session (until 12:30 PM) (Leopardi (50))
11:00 AM
Remote Instrumentation Services in Grid Environment - presentations (until 12:30 PM) (Dante (550))
11:00 AM
SAGA General Session (until 12:30 PM) (Bernini (80))
11:00 AM
e-Infrastructure Policy Group (Closed) (until 12:30 PM) (Boccaccio (21))
9:00 AM
Databases and metadata on the Grid: tools and communities (until 10:30 AM) (Raffaello (80))
9:00 AM
From Grids to Clouds, a workshop for Grid users facing the Cloud (until 10:30 AM) (Caravaggio (120))
9:00 AM
GLIF Workshop (until 10:30 AM) (Bernini (80))
9:00 AM
Life Sciences Data integration - Semantic and Syntactic Interoperabilities (until 10:30 AM) (Michelangelo (120))
slides
9:00 AM Towards semantic and synthactic interoperabilities in life sciences: the case of EMBRACE - Mr Jean Salzemann (IN2P3/CNRS)   (Michelangelo (120))
9:25 AM Semantic and synthactic interoperability for healthcare: the case of Health-e-Child - Mr DAVID MANSET (MAAT GKnowledge)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
9:50 AM ELIXIR, a distributed infrastructure for biological information in Europe - Vincent Jacques Breton (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC))   (Michelangelo (120))
10:15 AM Interoperability issues on biomedical regional projects - Roberto Barbera (UNIV. CATANIA AND INFN)   (Michelangelo (120))
9:00 AM
Museum Digitalization and Protection of Cultural Heritage (until 10:30 AM) (Da Vinci (120))
9:00 AM
OGF-EU: Using IT to reduce Carbon Emissions and Delivering the Potential of Energy Efficient Computing (until 10:30 AM) (Galilei (120))
9:00 AM
The Role of gLite in a Commercial Setting - Now & In the Future! (until 10:30 AM) (Leopardi (50))
9:00 AM EGEE and Business - Moving towards the future - Steven Newhouse   (Leopardi (50))
Slides
9:10 AM Constellation Technologies – Providing cloud computing services to industry - Nick Trigg (Constellation Technologies)   (Leopardi (50))
Slides
9:20 AM gLite on the Market - Why and How it Works - Mr Gael Youinou (CGGVeritas)   (Leopardi (50))
Slides
9:30 AM Business applications: The COMETA Approach - Prof. Antonio Puliafito (University of Messina)   (Leopardi (50))
Slides
9:40 AM New industry perspectives emerging from the EGI model - Antonio Candiello (INFN)   (Leopardi (50))
Slides
9:50 AM The industrial sustainability of gLite - QosCosGrid & EGEE facilitating industry use cases / a proposal for discussion - Bernhard Schott (Platform)   (Leopardi (50))
Slides
10:00 AM Panel Discussion   (Leopardi (50))
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM
Databases and metadata on the Grid: tools and communities (until 12:30 PM) (Raffaello (80))
11:00 AM
Evolvement of US and European HPC Infrastructures (until 12:30 PM) (Leopardi (50))
11:00 AM
From Grids to Clouds, a workshop for Grid users facing the Cloud (until 12:30 PM) (Caravaggio (120))
11:00 AM
GLIF Workshop (until 12:30 PM) (Bernini (80))
11:00 AM
Interconnecting Desktop and Service Grids - Impact on applications and the role of standards (until 12:30 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
11:00 AM Introduction to EDGeS - Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (Da Vinci (120))
11:15 AM Bridge technologies to integrate EGEE with BOINC - Dr Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI)   (Da Vinci (120))
11:30 AM Bridge technologies to integrate EGEE with XtremWeb - G. Fedak (INRIA)   (Da Vinci (120))
11:45 AM Open Standards Facilitating Grid Interoperability - Erwin Laure (KTH (Royal Institute of Technology))   (Da Vinci (120))
12:00 PM Application porting technologies to develop applications for EDGeS - Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster)   (Da Vinci (120))
12:15 PM AlmereGrid and EDGeS - A. Emmen (AlmereGrid)   (Da Vinci (120))
11:00 AM
OGF-EU: Using IT to reduce Carbon Emissions and Delivering the Potential of Energy Efficient Computing (until 12:30 PM) (Galilei (120))
11:00 AM
caGrid 1.3 - Focus on semantics and scalability (until 11:45 AM) (Michelangelo (120))
9:00 AM
Dashboard tutorial - Site Monitoring for sites serving LHC VOs (until 10:30 AM) (Leopardi (50))
9:00 AM
Firewall Virtualization for Grid Applications - WG (until 10:30 AM) (Bernini (80))
9:00 AM
GHPN (until 10:30 AM) (Galilei (120))
9:00 AM
Grid License Management BoF (until 10:30 AM) (Da Vinci (120))
9:00 AM
IPv6 Compliance of Grid Middleware (until 10:30 AM) (Raffaello (80))
9:00 AM
My Experience with Cloud Deployment (until 10:30 AM) (Machiavelli (40))
9:00 AM
OGSA Status and next steps (until 10:30 AM) (Caravaggio (120))
10:30 AM --- Brunch ---
11:00 AM
EGEE UF / OGF25 Keynote and Closing (until 12:30 PM) (Dante (550))
12:15 PM UF4 Closing Plenary - Best Poster and Best Demo awards - Mr Evangelos Floros (GRNET)   (Dante (550))
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Welcome to EGEE User Forum/OGF25 & OGF Europe's 2nd International Event - Opening Plenary (until 3:30 PM) (Dante (550))
2:00 PM Welcome from the Local Host INFN - Prof Mirco Mazzucato - Dr Mirco Mazzucato (INFN)   (Dante (550))
Slides
2:10 PM Welcome from EGEE - Bob Jones, EGEE-III Project Director - Dr Bob Jones (CERN)   (Dante (550))
2:20 PM Welcome from OGF - Craig Lee, OGF President - Craig Lee   (Dante (550))
Slides
2:30 PM Welcome from OGF Europe - Silvana Muscella, OGF Europe Technical Coordinator - Silvana Muscella   (Dante (550))
Slides
2:40 PM Plenary Talk - European Commission - Kyriakos Baxevanidis   (Dante (550))
Slides
3:00 PM Science in Sicily and the Sicilian Grid - Prof. Francesco Catara – University of Messina - Francesco Catara   (Dante (550))
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Cloud and Grid I: Innovation and Operations (until 5:30 PM) (Dante (550))
4:00 PM Cloud Computing: More than a Virtual Stack - Peter Coffee   (Dante (550))
Slides
4:45 PM Global Grid Operations - What it means for the LHC Grid and the HEP Community - Dr Jamie Shiers (CERN)   (Dante (550))
Slides
5:30 PM
CAOPS - IGTF Workshop (until 7:00 PM) (Caravaggio (120))
5:30 PM
Data Management (until 7:00 PM) (Raffaello (80))
5:30 PM Debugging Data Transfers between CMS Computing Centres - Dr Nicolo Magini (CERN IT-GS-EIS & INFN-CNAF)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
5:55 PM VisIVO: data visualization on the grid. - Ugo Becciani (INAF)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
6:20 PM Encrypted Data Storage - John White White (Helsinki Institute of Physics HIP)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
5:30 PM
EGI Policy Board (CLOSED (until 7:00 PM) (Leopardi (50))
5:30 PM
Enterprise Grid Requirement - Research Group (until 7:00 PM) (Donatello (40))
5:30 PM
Grid Research (until 7:00 PM) (Machiavelli (40))
slides
5:30 PM Design of an Expert System for Enhancing Grid Fault Detection based on Grid Monitoring Data - Ms Gerhild Maier (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
5:50 PM Performance Analysis of Existing and Emerging Computing Interfaces for Grid Computing - Mr Laurence Field (CERN)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
6:10 PM Toward Responsive Grids through Multi Objective Reinforcement Learning - Julien Perez (LRI, CNRS and Université Paris-Sud)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
6:30 PM QoS management in Grids - Antonella Di Stefano (DIIT - Catania University)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
5:30 PM
HPC Profile: Status and next steps (until 7:00 PM) (Bernini (80))
5:30 PM
OGF 101 (until 7:00 PM) (Dante (550))
5:30 PM
OGF Europe PMB - CLOSED (until 7:00 PM) (Boccaccio (21))
5:30 PM
Portals and End-user Environments (until 7:00 PM) (Galilei (120))
5:30 PM WS-PGRADE: the second generation P-GRADE portal - Mr Gergely Sipos (MTA SZTAKI)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
5:50 PM Direct Issuance of Proxy Certificate on P-GRADE Grid Portal without Using MyProxy - Mr Kang Siong Ng (MIMOS Berhad)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
6:10 PM The Migrating Desktop – Framework for Grid Applications - Mr Bartek Palak (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
6:30 PM Grid2Win : The Grid for Microsoft Windows - Dr elisa ingra (INFN - Catania)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
5:30 PM
Resource Selection Working Session (until 7:00 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
5:30 PM
Workflow systems (until 7:00 PM) (Michelangelo (120))
document
slides
5:30 PM Enabling the execution of various workflows (Kepler, Taverna, Triana, P-GRADE) on EGEE - Mr Tamas Kukla (Univ. of Westminster)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
5:50 PM Workflow management tool for Earth science applications - Viet Tran (Institute of Informatics, Slovakia)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
6:10 PM SchedScripter: Workflows for Grid-based Human Resources Scheduling Applications - Mr George Goulas (University of Patras, Electrical & Computer Engineering Department)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
6:30 PM An Interoperable Grid Workflow Management System - Dr Maria Mirto (SPACI Consortium & University of Salento Lecce)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Activity instance document schema (until 3:30 PM) (Bernini (80))
2:00 PM
CAOPS - IGTF Workshop (until 3:30 PM) (Caravaggio (120))
2:00 PM
EGEE Collaboration Board (CLOSED, on invitation only) (until 3:30 PM) (Dante (550))
2:00 PM
Fusion (until 3:30 PM) (Machiavelli (40))
2:00 PM Porting fusion applications for Russian Data Intensive Grid - Mr Nikolay Marusov (RRC "Kurchatov Institute") Dr Igor Semenov (RRC "Kurchatov Institute")   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
2:25 PM Vashra-T: Grid Ray Tracing for the Fusion Physics ASTRA Code - Prof. Jose Luis Vazquez-Poletti (Universidad Complutense de Madrid (Spain))   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
2:50 PM Evolutionary algorithms to improve plasma confinement - Antonio Gómez-Iglesias (CIEMAT)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
2:00 PM
GFS-WG RNS & File Catalog Standardization (until 3:30 PM) (Raffaello (80))
2:00 PM
GSM-WG (until 3:30 PM) (Leopardi (50))
2:00 PM
Grid Interoperation Now - Update & Applications (until 3:30 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
2:00 PM
Grid Programming (until 3:30 PM) (Galilei (120))
2:00 PM Testing and Benchmarking Grid Infrastructures using the g-Eclipse Framework - Mr Nicholas Loulloudes (University of Cyprus)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
2:25 PM Work Binder Application Service - Dr Branko Marovic (University of Belgrade)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
2:50 PM Uniform access to grid infrastructures with JSAGA - Mr Sylvain Reynaud (CNRS)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
2:00 PM
Monitoring (until 3:30 PM) (Michelangelo (120))
2:00 PM MSG - A Messaging system for efficient and scalable grid monitoring - James Casey (CERN)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
2:40 PM AMon - job-centric monitoring for Grid users - Dr Ralph Müller-Pfefferkorn (TU Dresden, Center for Information Services and High Performance Computing)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
3:00 PM Django dashboard and Grid production monitoring for the VO AUGER - Ms Jaroslava Schovancova (Institute of Physics, ASCR v.v.i. and CESNET) Dr Jiri Chudoba (Institute of Physics, ASCR v.v.i. and CESNET)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
2:00 PM
NML-WG session (until 3:30 PM) (Donatello (40))
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Demo Session (until 8:00 PM) (Foyer)
4:00 PM The new WISDOM production environment - Mr Jean Salzemann (CNRS/IN2P3) Mr Matthieu Reichstadt (CNRS/IN2P3) Mr Vincent Bloch (CNRS/IN2P3)   (Foyer)
4:12 PM The Climate-G testbed: towards a large scale data sharing environment for climate change - Prof. Giovanni Aloisio (Euro-Mediterranean Centre for Climate Change (CMCC) & University of Salento, Lecce, Italy) Dr Sandro Fiore (Euro-Mediterranean Centre for Climate Change (CMCC) & University of Salento, Lecce, Italy)   (Foyer)
more information
Slides
Video
4:24 PM Using Grids to support Recommender Systems: porting Collaborative Filtering recommendations on gLite - Mr Leandro Ciuffo (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Foyer)
4:36 PM Scaling out EGEE sites on Amazon EC2 with OpenNebula - Dr Ignacio Martin Llorente (Universidad Complutense)   (Foyer)
OpenNebula
Slides
4:48 PM DrugScreener-G: an Integrated Environment for Grid-enabled Large-Scale Virtual Screening with Tools for Computer-Aided Drug Design and Modeling - Dr Jincheol Kim (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information) Mr Sehoon Lee (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information) Dr Soonwook Hwang (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)   (Foyer)
5:00 PM Integrating pilot-jobs, workflows and virtual resource browser to foster medical image analysis on EGEE - Tristan Glatard (Creatis-LRMN) Sorina Camarasu-Pop (Creatis-LRMN)   (Foyer)
5:12 PM The ASTRA project: reconstructing the ancient epigonion on the GRID with EUMEDCONNECT and GEANT2 - Dr Domenico Vicinanza (DANTE - ASTRA project)   (Foyer)
5:36 PM CoPS - The Complex Comparison of Protein Structures supported by grid - Mr Bartosz Palak (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center) Ms Dana Ludviga (Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science University of Latvia, SigmaNet)   (Foyer)
5:48 PM Monitoring the LHC Experiments Distributed Computing with the Service Level Status - Dr Alessandro Di Girolamo (CERN)   (Foyer)
6:00 PM The HEP-Fusion technology transfer using Ganga and DIANE in the EGEE Grid - Mr Jakub MOSCICKI (CERN) Mr José Luis Velasco (Instituto de Biocomputación y Física de Sistemas Complejos, Universidad de Zaragoza, Zaragoza 50009, Spain &Departamento de Física Teórica, Universidad de Zaragoza, Zaragoza 50009, Spain) Mrs Patricia Mendez (CERN) Mr Francisco Castejón (Laboratorio Nacional de Fusión-Asociación, Euratom/Ciemat, Madrid 28040, Spain)   (Foyer)
6:12 PM Medical Data Manager use case: 3D medical images analysis workflow. - Dr Romain Texier (EGEE-CNRS-I3S)   (Foyer)
6:24 PM Digital Libraries on the Grid to preserve cultural heritage - Dr Antonio Calanducci (INFN Catania)   (Foyer)
6:36 PM The e-NMR GRID platform for structural biology. - Dr Alexandre Bonvin (Utrecht University) Dr Marco Verlato (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare - Sez. di Padova) Dr Stefano Dal Pra’ (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare - Sez. di Padova) Dr Tsjerk Wassenaar (Utrecht University) Dr Dario Carotenuto (Magnetic Resonance Center, University of Florence)   (Foyer)
6:48 PM Supporting EGEE VOs by Desktop Grids Using EDGeS technologies - Dr Robert Lovas (MTA SZTAKI) Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI) Mr Tamas Kiss (Univ. Westminster)   (Foyer)
7:00 PM The Synthetic spectra modeling under GRIDCOM interface - Mr Sarunas Mikolaitis (ITPA VU) Prof. Grazina Tautvaisiene (ITPA VU)   (Foyer)
Poster
Slides
7:12 PM The D4Science Monitoring Tool - Dr pasquale pagano (CNR-ISTI)   (Foyer)
7:24 PM Warning operations enhancement by Grid technology – GALHTAIR : a platform dedicated to the flash flood in the south of France - Mr vincent thierion (LGEI-EMA)   (Foyer)
7:36 PM Robot Certificates and VisualGrid with GENIUS Grid Portal - Dr Giuseppe La Rocca (GILDA)   (Foyer)
4:00 PM EGEE/EGI/DEISA/PRACE/GEANT meeting (CLOSED) (until 5:30 PM) (Boccaccio (21))
4:00 PM
Poster session (until 8:00 PM) (Foyer)
4:00 PM The Grid Observatory - Prof. Cecile Germain-Renaud (LRI)   (Foyer)
4:05 PM Simulation of the Oort formation cloud during the initial two Giga-years - Dr Giuseppe Leto (INAF-Osservatorio Astrofisico di Catania, Italy)   (Foyer)
4:10 PM Results and Evaluation of ThIS on the Grid - Mrs Sorina Camarasu Pop (CNRS - CREATIS LRMN)   (Foyer)
4:15 PM Grid Monitoring by Online Clustering - Ms Xiangliang Zhang (TAO (INRIA, CNRS, Univ. Paris-Sud 11))   (Foyer)
4:20 PM The EGEE user support infrastructure - Torsten Antoni (GGUS, KIT-SCC)   (Foyer)
4:25 PM SNGRID: an EGEE-environment for the SuperNEMO project - Dr Gianfranco Sciacca (University College London, London WC1E 6BT, United Kingdom)   (Foyer)
4:30 PM Lightweight Java API and command-line interface for gLite - Dr Oleg Sukhoroslov (ISA RAS, Russia)   (Foyer)
4:35 PM Connecting helpdesks with webservices. South-West Europe helpdesk experience. - Dr Gabriel Amoros (CSIC-IFIC)   (Foyer)
4:40 PM Grid enabled Neuro Imaging Analysis through the middleware agnostic Services - Mr Irfan Habib (University of the West of England) Dr Ashiq Anjum (University of the West of England)   (Foyer)
4:45 PM A Grid fusion code for the Drift Kinetic Equation solver - Dr RAFAEL MAYO (CIEMAT) Mr ANTONIO JUAN RUBIO-MONTERO (CIEMAT) Mr MANUEL RODRIGUEZ (CIEMAT)   (Foyer)
4:50 PM Extending SRM and SRB interoperation - Dr Jens Jensen (STFC-RAL)   (Foyer)
4:55 PM Design and Implementaion of WS-DAIR for AMGA - Mr sunil ahn (KISTI)   (Foyer)
5:00 PM Collaborative Tools for Virtual Organizations - Mr Daniel Jouvenot (NA4)   (Foyer)
5:05 PM Towards a Distributed CPU Usage Accounting Infrastructure - Dr Ming Jiang (Science and Technology Facilities Council, United Kingdom)   (Foyer)
5:10 PM The gLite Workload Management System - Dr Marco Cecchi (INFN/CNAF)   (Foyer)
5:15 PM Seismic Risk Assessment Application Framework - Dr Cevat Sener (Middle East Technical University)   (Foyer)
5:20 PM Analysis of User Behaviour in Grid - Mr Lovro Ilijasic (University of Eastern Piedmont)   (Foyer)
5:25 PM Virtualizing services in gLite: Increasing productivity without loosing performance - Mr Esteban Freire García (CESGA)   (Foyer)
5:30 PM An Environment for Solving Large Scale Optimization Problems on the Grid - Mikhail Posypkin (ISA RAS)   (Foyer)
5:35 PM Multiplatform grid computation applied to an hyperbolic polynomial root problem - Carlo Scio' (Enea)   (Foyer)
5:40 PM Optimal Routing Schemes for Sensor-Grid Architectures - Dr Dimitrios Vergados (University of Piraeus)   (Foyer)
5:45 PM NWChem package as promising grid application for nanodesign - Prof. Viatcheslav Barkaline (Belarussian National Technical University)   (Foyer)
5:50 PM New implementation of RTM access to LB data: status and migration plans - Dr Aleš Křenek (CESNET)   (Foyer)
5:55 PM Searching Software Resources in the Grid - Mr Asterios Katsifodimos (University of Cyprus)   (Foyer)
6:00 PM Theoretical studies of Heavy ion collisions using the EGEE Grid infrastructure - Mrs Vaia Prassa (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   (Foyer)
6:05 PM A web interface to Job Submitting Tool (JST) - Guido Cuscela (INFN-Bari)   (Foyer)
6:10 PM User Level Monitoring Tool - Mr Anastas Misev (University Sts Cyril and Methodius, Faculty of Natural Sciences & Mathematics, Institute of Informatics, Skopje, MK)   (Foyer)
6:15 PM Enabling parallel Elmer for EGEE - Dr Ivan Degtyarenko (CSC - IT Center for Science)   (Foyer)
6:20 PM GRIDICOM - GRID ARCHIVE for DICOM images - Dr Salvatore Scifo (INFN)   (Foyer)
6:25 PM Workflow Management of the CAM Global Climate Model on the GRID - Mrs Valvanuz Fernandez (Universidad de Cantabria)   (Foyer)
6:30 PM Support for CREAM-based CEs in GridWay Metascheduler - Dr Jose Herrera Sanz (Research)   (Foyer)
6:35 PM Multi-scale atmospheric composition modelling for the Balkan region - Dr Kostadin Ganev (Geophysical Institute, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences) Prof. Dimiter Syrakov (National Institute of Meteorology and Hydrology, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)   (Foyer)
6:40 PM How to use less known features of LB - Aleš Křenek (CESNET z.s.p.o., Zikova 4, 160 00 Praha 6, Czech Republic)   (Foyer)
6:45 PM Executing virtual machines using gLite infrastructure. - Giacinto Donvito (INFN-Bari)   (Foyer)
6:50 PM Large-Scale Free Energy Calculations as Showcase of Worldwide Grid Usability - Zora Strelcova (National Centre for Biomolecular Research, Masaryk University, Kotlarska 2, CZ-61137 Brno, Czech Republic)   (Foyer)
6:55 PM The step-by step computation of the energy flow and geo-massif fracture - Prof. Ihar Miklashevich (Belarusian National Technical University and Belarusian State University)   (Foyer)
7:00 PM Integrated Grid workflow for mesoscale climate modeling and visualization - Andrey Polyakov (Geophysical Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences (GC RAS),)   (Foyer)
5:30 PM
EGI management board (CLOSED) (until 7:00 PM) (Boccaccio (21))
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Computational Chemistry (until 3:30 PM) (Machiavelli (40))
2:00 PM Grid computing applications in modeling and simulations of molecular nanomagnets and classical charged particles - Mr Michal Antkowiak (Faculty of Physics, A. Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland and European Institute of Molecular Magnetism, Florence, Italy) Prof. Grzegorz Kamieniarz (Faculty of Physics, A. Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland and European Institute of Molecular Magnetism, Florence, Italy)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
2:25 PM Grid implemented quantum versus semiclassical evaluation of thermal rate coefficients - Prof. Antonio Lagana (Department of Chemistry, Universtiy of Perugia, Italy)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
2:50 PM Practical Experience from porting the Wien2k Application to EGEE - Dr Maximilian Berger (University of Innsbruck)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
2:00 PM
Data Area Meeting (until 3:30 PM) (Leopardi (50))
2:00 PM
EGEE Project Management Board (CLOSED) (until 3:30 PM) (Boccaccio (21))
2:00 PM
Earth Sciences (until 3:30 PM) (Michelangelo (120))
2:00 PM Weather multi-model and multi-analysis ensemble forecasting on the Grid - Mr Evangelos Floros (GRNET)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
2:20 PM Carbon Dioxide Flux Data Computing and Data Grid Warehouses Using Grid Techniques - Mr Cheng-Hsin Hsu (Academia Sinica Grid Computing)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
2:40 PM G-FireStation: Fire simulation from desktop to grid - Prof. António Pina (Universidade do Minho)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
3:00 PM Enabling Numerical Modeling of Mantle Convection on the Grid - Mr Miklos Kozlovszky (MTA SZTAKI)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
2:00 PM
GLUE 2.0 Specification - Implementation (until 3:30 PM) (Caravaggio (120))
2:00 PM
High Energy Physics (until 3:30 PM) (Raffaello (80))
2:00 PM Porting AITALC product through a master/worker scheme - Dr Alejandro Lorca (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
2:20 PM CRAB: the CMS distributed analysis tool on EGEE/WLCG infrastructure - Dr Federica Fanzago (CNAF Bologna and CERN)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
2:40 PM Lattice QCD 2008: large­-scale usage of the Grid for theoretical physics - Mr Jakub MOSCICKI (CERN)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
2:00 PM
Medical Imaging (until 3:30 PM) (Galilei (120))
2:00 PM Using AMGA to Store and Organise DICOM Structured Reports - Dr Ignacio Blanquer Espert (UPV-ITACA)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
2:20 PM Cardiac motion analysis pipeline support with the EGEE grid and MOTEUR - Dr Tristan Glatard (CREATIS / CNRS)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
2:40 PM A transitional middleware to support neurosciences on the EGEE grid - Mr Alban Gaignard (I3S / CNRS)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
3:00 PM HOPE: HOspital Platform for E-health - Dr Lydia Maigne (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire CNRS/IN2P3)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
2:00 PM
NSI working group (until 3:30 PM) (Donatello (40))
2:00 PM
Remote Instrumentation Services in Grid Environment - use cases (until 3:30 PM) (Dante (550))
2:00 PM
Resource Usage Service Core Specification (until 3:30 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
2:00 PM
SAGA Working Group Discussion (until 3:30 PM) (Bernini (80))
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
4th Building Bridges in Healthgrids (BBH) Workshop – Scientific Workflows from Frontends to Multiple Enactment Environments and their Application to Biomedical Research (until 7:00 PM) (Michelangelo (120))
4:00 PM The neuGRID project - Mr DAVID MANSET (MAAT GKnowledge)   (Michelangelo (120))
4:30 PM The NeuroLOG project - Mr Alban Gaignard (I3S / CNRS)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
5:00 PM The e-NMR infrastructure - Dr Tsjerk Wassenaar (Utrecht University)   (Michelangelo (120))
5:30 PM Round table - Mr DAVID MANSET (MAAT GKnowledge) tristan glatard (UVA) Dr Diana Cresti (INFN) Dr Ignacio Blanquer (UPV) Mr Evangelos Floros (GRNET) Silvia Olabarriaga (Academic Medical Center, University of Amsterdam) Mr Yannick Legré (MAAT G) Mr Jean Salzemann (IN2P3/CNRS) Prof. Carole Goble (Univ. Manchester)   (Michelangelo (120))
more information
Slides
4:00 PM
Advantages of regional e-Infrastructures in Grid technology uptake by local scientific communities and SMEs (until 5:30 PM) (Raffaello (80))
4:00 PM
EGEE Project Management Board (CLOSED) (until 7:00 PM) (Boccaccio (21))
4:00 PM
Earth Sciences grid/cloud applications using OGC services (until 5:30 PM) (Bernini (80))
4:00 PM
Effective biodegradable polymers for Green IT (until 5:30 PM) (Dante (550))
4:00 PM
From Grid Monitoring to Analysis (until 5:30 PM) (Caravaggio (120))
4:00 PM The Grid Observatory - Dr Charles Loomis (LAL)   (Caravaggio (120))
Slides
4:30 PM Probabilistic models for analysis and optimization of grid experiments - Tristan Glatard (I3S)   (Caravaggio (120))
Slides
5:00 PM Autonomic management of performance concerns in GCM - Prof. Marco Danelutto (University of Pisa)   (Caravaggio (120))
4:00 PM
OGF Data Repositories Workshop (until 5:30 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
4:00 PM
OGF-EU Community Outreach Seminar: Software development tools for distributed computing (until 5:30 PM) (Galilei (120))
slides
4:00 PM
OGF-Europe Tutorial: How to make sustainable a Grid-enabled e-Infrastructure (until 5:30 PM) (Machiavelli (40))
4:00 PM
Production Grid Infrastrucuture Profile Workshop (until 5:30 PM) (Leopardi (50))
5:30 PM
Advantages of regional e-Infrastructures in Grid technology uptake by local scientific communities and SMEs (until 7:00 PM) (Raffaello (80))
5:30 PM
Grid Computing & Geospatial Technologies (until 7:00 PM) (Bernini (80))
5:30 PM
Marketing Grid Service in the Cloud computing era (until 7:00 PM) (Caravaggio (120))
5:30 PM
OGF Data Repositories Workshop (until 7:00 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
5:30 PM
OGF-EU Community Outreach Seminar: Software development tools for distributed computing (until 7:00 PM) (Galilei (120))
slides
5:30 PM
OGF-EU: Using IT to reduce Carbon Emissions and Delivering the Potential of Energy Efficient Computing (until 7:00 PM) (Dante (550))
5:30 PM
Production Grid Infrastrucuture Profile Workshop (until 7:00 PM) (Leopardi (50))
7:00 PM
NETWORKING EVENT for all conference delegates (until 9:00 PM) (Foyer)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Databases and metadata on the Grid: tools and communities (until 3:30 PM) (Raffaello (80))
2:00 PM
From Grids to Clouds, a workshop for Grid users facing the Cloud (until 3:30 PM) (Caravaggio (120))
2:00 PM
GLIF Workshop (until 3:30 PM) (Bernini (80))
2:00 PM
Grid technologies in e-Health (until 3:30 PM) (Michelangelo (120))
2:00 PM
Interconnecting Desktop and Service Grids - Impact on applications and the role of standards (until 3:30 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
2:00 PM Comparing integration concepts and technologies used in SG-DG integration projects - Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (Da Vinci (120))
2:10 PM OurGrid integration with gLite based grids in EELA-2   (Da Vinci (120))
2:20 PM Interoperable Grid Scheduling - Ramin Yahyapour (Dortmund University of Technology)   (Da Vinci (120))
Slides
2:30 PM Application Level Grid Interoperability with SAGA - Mr Andre Merzky (Vrije Universiteit)   (Da Vinci (120))
2:40 PM New developments for deploying a stable desktop grid - F. S. Sanz (BIFI)   (Da Vinci (120))
2:50 PM Using OGF standards in EDGeS - Etienne Urbah (Lab. de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (IN2P3) (LAL) - Universite de Pa)   (Da Vinci (120))
3:00 PM Survey of applications ported to EDGeS - Tamas Kiss (University of Westminster)   (Da Vinci (120))
3:15 PM Discussion forum   (Da Vinci (120))
2:00 PM
OGF-EU: Using IT to reduce Carbon Emissions and Delivering the Potential of Energy Efficient Computing (until 3:30 PM) (Galilei (120))
2:00 PM
Production Grid Infrastructure (PGI) Standard Working Session (until 3:30 PM) (Dante (550))
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Astronomy and Astrophysics (until 5:30 PM) (Raffaello (80))
4:00 PM Outcome of the Euro-VO DCA WP5 Activities - Dr Claudio Vuerli (INAF-OA Trieste)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
4:20 PM On-line Visualization for Grid-based Astronomical Parametric Studies - Mrs Eva Pajorova (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Slovakia)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
4:40 PM Using DIANE for astrophysics applications - Viet Tran (Institute of Informatics, Slovakia)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
5:00 PM Open discussion: status of the A&A cluster and creation of a A&A SSC in EGI   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
4:00 PM
Bioinformatics and Biomedicine (until 5:30 PM) (Galilei (120))
4:00 PM Using a pilot job framework for cancer research on the Dutch Life Science Grid - Mr Jan Bot (TU Delft)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
4:20 PM Integromics: a grid-enabled platform for integration of advanced bioinformatics tools and data - Dr Luca Corradi (university of genoa)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
4:40 PM GRISSOM a web based Grid portal and repository for interpretation and storage of DNA microarray experiments - Dr Aristotelis Chatziioannou (National Hellenic Research Foundation,IBRB)   (Galilei (120))
5:00 PM Large scale bioinformatics experiment about System Biology - Dr Christophe Blanchet (CNRS IBCP)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
4:00 PM
DAIS Working Group Session (until 5:30 PM) (Donatello (40))
4:00 PM
GLIF Workshop (until 5:30 PM) (Bernini (80))
4:00 PM
GRAAP#1 (until 5:30 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
4:00 PM
Grid Projects and Collaborations (until 5:40 PM) (Machiavelli (40))
4:00 PM HPC Applications on the Sicilian Grid Infrastructure - Dr Marcello Iacono-Manno (Consorzio COMETA)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
4:20 PM The South African National Grid Initiative - Dr Bruce Becker (UCT-CERN Research Centre)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
4:40 PM GILDA activities in AFRICA - Valeria Ardizzone (INFN Catania)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
5:00 PM The EUAsiaGrid Project: paving the way towards a global e-Science infrastructure in the Asia-Pacific region - Mr Marco Paganoni (INFN and University of Milano-Bicocca)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
4:00 PM
New Application Areas (until 5:30 PM) (Michelangelo (120))
4:00 PM Enabling OMNET++ Simulations on the Grid - Mr Gergely Sipos (MTA SZTAKI)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
4:20 PM Chip Test Generation Based on Black-Box Model - Mr Saulius Petrauskas (Kaunas University of Technology)   (Michelangelo (120))
4:40 PM On the D4Science Approach Toward AquaMaps Richness Maps Generation - Dr pasquale pagano (CNR-ISTI)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
5:00 PM Integrating the ETICS services in the EGEE Grid Infrastructure - Valerio Venturi (INFN)   (Michelangelo (120))
4:00 PM
OGF Reference Model Review Part 1 (until 5:30 PM) (Leopardi (50))
4:00 PM
Production Grid Infrastructure (PGI) Standard Working Session (until 5:30 PM) (Dante (550))
5:30 PM
Astronomy and Astrophysics (until 7:00 PM) (Raffaello (80))
5:40 PM Detection of compact objects in maps of the Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation with Planck - Dr Marcos López-Caniego (IFCA-CSIC)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
6:00 PM ESIP - Grid based Satellite Data Processing Platform - Prof. Dorian Gorgan (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
6:20 PM Migration of the MAGIC Datacenter and Monte Carlo simulation to a Grid infrastructure - Roger Firpo Curcoll (Port d'Informació Científica (PIC))   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
6:40 PM TheoSSA on AstroGrid-D - Dr Iliya Nickelt (Astrophysical Institute Potsdam) Dr Harry Enke (Astrophysical Institute Potsdam)   (Raffaello (80))
Slides
5:30 PM
Bioinformatics and Biomedicine (until 7:00 PM) (Galilei (120))
5:30 PM Genome Wide Haplotype analyses of human complex diseases with the EGEE grid - Dr David Tregouet (INSERM UMR_S 525, UPMC)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
5:55 PM Computational annotation of UTR cis-regulatory modules using the EGEE (gLite) infrastructure. - Eliana Salvemini (Department of Computer Science - University of Bari)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
6:15 PM Cancer surveillance network on a grid infrastructure - Mr Paul De Vlieger (CNRS IN2P3 LPC / ERIM) Dr Lydia Maigne (CNRS IN2P3 LPC)   (Galilei (120))
Slides
6:35 PM Discussion on EGEE -> EGI transition - Vincent Jacques Breton (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire (LPC))   (Galilei (120))
Slides
5:30 PM
GLIF Workshop (until 7:00 PM) (Bernini (80))
5:30 PM
GRAAP#2 (until 7:00 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
5:30 PM
Grid Projects and Collaborations (until 7:00 PM) (Machiavelli (40))
5:30 PM Pre-Production Service in EGEEIII: a new service for new use cases - Mr Antonio Retico (CERN)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
5:50 PM A Symbiotic Deployment of a Service Grid and an Opportunistic Grid over the same e-Infrastructure: the EELA-2 Experience - Prof. Francisco Brasileiro (Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
6:10 PM EDGeS Bridge technology to interconnect EGEE and BOINC grids - Prof. Peter Kacsuk (MTA SZTAKI)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
6:30 PM Advances in the LIBI Project, a Virtual Laboratory for Bioinformatics - Prof. Giovanni Aloisio (SPACI Consortium & University of Salento, Lecce)   (Machiavelli (40))
Slides
5:30 PM
New Application Areas (until 7:00 PM) (Michelangelo (120))
5:30 PM e-Social Science - scaling up social scientific investigations - Alexander Voss (University of Manchester)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
5:50 PM Enabling business applications over a Grid infrastructure - Dr Carmelo Ragusa (Cometa consortium at University of Messina)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
6:10 PM Research strategies for an advanced grid e-infrastructure for Civil Protection applications - Dr Paolo Mazzetti (IMAA-CNR)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
6:30 PM Integrating a Wireless Sensor Network into Grid Civil Protection Applications - Mr Bruno Oliveira (Universidade do Minho)   (Michelangelo (120))
Slides
5:30 PM
OGSA Authz Working Group (until 7:00 PM) (Donatello (40))
5:30 PM
Production Grid Infrastructure (PGI) Standard Working Session (until 7:00 PM) (Dante (550))
5:30 PM
RNS 1.1 (until 7:00 PM) (Caravaggio (120))
5:30 PM
Reference Model v2.0 Part 2 (until 7:00 PM) (Leopardi (50))
1:00 PM
GRAAP#3 (until 2:30 PM) (Da Vinci (120))
1:00 PM
Grid Security Requirements (until 1:45 PM) (Donatello (40))
1:00 PM
RightScale Cloud Users Group - BOF (until 2:30 PM) (Galilei (120))
1:00 PM
Usage Record Session (until 2:30 PM) (Bernini (80))
1:00 PM
eInfrastructure for civil protection (CLOSED) (until 2:30 PM) (Machiavelli (40))
2:00 PM
Introduction to gLite (OBS! At the University of Catania) (until 5:30 PM) (University of Catania)
2:00 PM
Parallel Computing with MATLAB on Grids (OBS! At the University of Catania!) (until 5:00 PM) (University of Catania)