Nuclei in the Cosmos - IX

from Sunday, 25 June 2006 (16:00) to Friday, 30 June 2006 (18:00)
CERN, Geneva

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Jun 2006
26 Jun 2006
27 Jun 2006
28 Jun 2006
29 Jun 2006
30 Jun 2006
AM
09:00
Introduction - Alberto Mengoni (IAEA, Vienna/CERN n_TOF) (until 09:30) (CERN Main Auditorium)
slides
09:00 Welcome - Jos Engelen (CERN CSO)   (CERN Main Auditorium)
09:10 In memory of Al Cameron - John Cowan   (CERN Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:20 In memory of John Bahcall and Ray Davis - Peter Parker   (CERN Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:30
1 Stars: observations, evolution & nucleosynthesis - Michael Wiescher (U Notre Dame) (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Nuclear astrophysics with gamma-ray line observations - Roland Diehl (MPE Garching)   ()
Slides
10:00 From massive stars to supernovae - Alexander Heger (Los Alamos/UC St Cruz)   ()
10:30 The rp-process and X-ray bursts - Hendrik Schatz (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory, MSU)   ()
11:00 --- break ---
11:45
2 Experiments in nuclear astrophysics I - Alan Shotter (TRIUMF) (until 13:15) ()
11:45 Underground Nuclear Astrophysics - Heide Costantini (U Genova/Notre Dame U)   ()
Slides
12:15 The 26gAl(p,g)27Si reaction in Novae - C Ruiz (TRIUMF, Vancouver, BC V6T 2A3, Canada)   ()
Slides
12:35 Direct measurement of the 18F(p,a)15O reaction for application to nova gamma-ray emission. - Nicolas de Sereville (Universite catholique de Louvain)   ()
Slides
12:55 Measuring Difficult Reaction Rates Involving Radioactive Beams: A New Approach - Mats Lindroos (CERN)   ()
Slides
08:30
5 Element production and stellar evolution: MP/UMP and Novae - André Maeder (Geneva Observatory) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 r-Process Enhanced Metal-Poor Stars - John Cowan (University of Oklahoma)   ()
Slides
09:00 The First Nova Explosions - Jordi Jose (Institut d'Estudis Espacials de Catalunya/UPC)   ()
Slides
09:20 Mass loss at very low metallicity: impacts on nucleosynthesis and GRB progenitors - Georges Meynet (Geneva Observatory)   ()
Slides
09:40 Chemical Compositions Derived from Near Ultra-Violet Observations of Low-Metallicity Stars: New Insights into the Sites of Neutron-Capture Nucleosynthesis Processes - Inese Ivans (Carnegie Observatories & princeton university)   ()
10:10 The Frequency of Carbon-Enhanced Stars in HERES and SDSS - Timothy Beers (Michigan State University and JINA)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:30
break + poster session 19 (until 11:30) ()
Poster session 19
11:30
6 Evidence of nucleosynthesis in stars and presolar grains - Roberto Gallino (Universita' di Torino/INFN Torino) (until 13:30) ()
11:30 Heavy elements in presolar grains: constraints on conditions in asymptotic giant branch stars - Andrew Davis (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
12:00 On the stellar sources of presolar graphite in primitive meteorites - Ernst Zinner (Washington University)   ()
Slides
12:20 Isotopic Composition of Presolar Spinel Grain OC2: Constraining Intermediate-Mass Asymptotic Giant Branch Models - Maria Lugaro (University of Utrecht)   ()
12:40 Ne22 a primary source of neutron for the s-process and a major neutron poison in CEMP AGB stars - Roberto Gallino (University of Torino)   ()
Slides
13:00 Accelerator Mass Spectrometry and Nuclear Astrophysics - Gunther Korschinek (Fachbereich Physik, Technische Universität München)   ()
Slides
08:30
9 Element production, stellar evolution, and stellar explosions - Verne V Smith (NOAO, Tucson) (until 10:10) ()
08:30 New Ideas in the Theory of Core-Collapse Supernova Explosions - Adam Burrows (University of Arizona)   ()
09:00 The Role of Neutrinos in Explosive Nucleosynthesis - Carla Frohlich (University of Basel)   ()
09:20 Neutrinos and Nucleosynthesis in Gamma Ray Bursts - Rebecca Surman (Union College)   ()
09:40 Presupernova Evolution and Explosive Nucleosynthesis of Massive Stars - Alessandro Chieffi (INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma)   ()
Slides
10:10
break + poster session 20 (until 11:00) ()
Poster session 20
11:00
10 Element production & stellar evolution II - Robert Hoffman (LLNL, Livermore) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Globular clusters : Ideal laboratories to test hydrogen-burning nucleosynthesis and hydrodynamics in stars? - Corinne Charbonnel (Geneva Observatory & CNRS)   ()
11:30 Neutron-capture elements in globular cluster M15 - Kaori Otsuki (University of Chicago)   ()
11:50 Chemical evolution of C-Zn and r-process elements produced by the first generation stars - Yuhri Ishimaru (Academic Support Center, Kogakuin University)   ()
12:10 Reaction rate uncertainties and the operation of the NeNa and MgAl chains during HBB in intermediate-mass AGB stars - Robert Izzard (University of Utrecht)   ()
Slides
12:30 The new solar chemical composition: Does the Sun have a sub-solar metallicity? - Martin Asplund (Australian National University)   ()
08:30
11 Nuclear theory in astrophysics - Friedrich-Karl Thielemann (Basel University) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Direct Reactions in/for Nuclear Astrophysics - Carlos Bertulani (Department of Physics, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ)   ()
Slides
09:00 Cross sections of light-ion reactions calculated from ab initio wave functions - Christian Forssén (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
09:20 Nuclear models for light systems - Pierre Descouvemont (Physique Nucléaire Théorique et Physique Mathématique)   ()
09:50 Modified Nuclear Lifetime in Hot Dense Plasmas - Gilbert GOSSELIN (Comissariat a l'energie atomique (CEA))   ()
Slides
10:10 Enhanced electron screening in nuclear reactions and radioactive decays - Konrad Czerski (Institute of Physics, University of Szczecin, Szczecin, Poland)   ()
10:30
break + poster session 21 (until 11:30) ()
Poster session 21
11:30
12 Cosmology and BBN - Richard N Boyd (National Science Foundation, USA) (until 13:30) ()
11:30 Dark matter, dark energy & particle physics - John Ellis (CERN)   ()
12:00 Type Ia Supernovae as Standard Candles - Peter Garnavich (University of Notre Dame)   ()
12:30 When Stars Attack! Live Radioactivities as Signatures of Nearby Supernovae - Brian Fields (University of Illinois)   ()
12:50 Electron capture reactions in neutron star crusts: deep heating and observational constraints - Edward Brown (MIchigan State University/Joint Institute for Nuclear Astrophysics)   ()
Slides
13:10 Early Star Formation, Nucleosynthesis, and Chemical Evolution in Proto-Galactic Cloud - Grant Mathews (Center for Astrophysics (CANDU), Department of Physics, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame,)   ()
08:30
14 Experiments in nuclear astrophysics IV - Shigeru Kubono (CNS, University of Tokyo) (until 10:35) ()
08:30 Neutron capture cross section measurements for nuclear astrophysics at n\_TOF - Michael Heil (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Institut f\"ur Kernphysik)   ()
09:00 Measurements of the (n,γ) and (n,n') reaction cross sections on 186,187,189Os and 187Re-187Os cosmochronology - Mariko Segawa (Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, Japan)   ()
Slides
09:15 Experimental challenges for the Re/Os clock - Marita Mosconi (Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe GmbH (FZK))   ()
Slides
09:30 Electromagnetic Excitations in Nuclei: From Photon Scattering to Photo-dissociation - A.R. Junghans (Institut für Kern- und Hadronenphysik Forschungszentrum Rossendorf)   ()
09:45 Photodissociation as a Tool for Nuclear Astrophysics - Sebastian Müller (Institut fuer Kernphysik, TU Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
10:00 Photodisintegration of Ta-181 leading to the isomeric state Ta-180(m) - S Goko (Konan University)   ()
10:15 Neutron capture measurements on the s-process termination isotopes lead and bismuth - Dr Cesar Domingo Pardo (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (IFIC) UV-CSIC)   ()
Slides
10:35
break + poster session 22 (until 11:30) ()
Poster session 22
11:30
15 Galactic and stellar evolution - Michael Smith (ORNL) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Early galactic chemical evolution: the Milky Way in a cosmological context - Nikos Prantzos (IAP, Paris)   ()
12:00 Neutron-Capture Processes in the Early Galaxy - Wako Aoki (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)   ()
12:30 AGB stars evolution and nucleosynthesis - Falk Herwig (Theoretical Astrophysics Group, LANL)   ()
PM
17:00
Registration (until 20:00) (Restaurant #1)
13:15 --- lunch ---
14:30
3 Nuclei far from stability - Karlheinz Langanke (GSI, Darmstadt) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Nuclear-physics data for modeling of the r-process - Karl-Ludwig Kratz (Institut für Kernchemie, Universität Mainz)   ()
15:00 Progress in the investigation of nuclei approaching the r-process waiting point A=195 - Teresa Kurtukian-Nieto (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela,Spain)   ()
15:20 Building nuclei from the ground up - Gaute Hagen (ORNL)   ()
Paper
15:40 Mass measurements of exotic nuclei and their role in stellar nucleosynthesis - David Lunney (Université de Paris Sud)   ()
Slides
16:10
break + poster session 18 (until 17:10) ()
Poster session 18
17:10
4 Big-bang nucleosynthesis - Carmen Angulo (Université catholique de Louvain) (until 18:20) ()
17:10 Recent results in Big-Bang Nucleosynthesis - Alain Coc (CSNSM,CNRS/IN2P3 and Universite Paris Sud)   ()
17:40 Is Deuterium Cosmological? - Donald Lubowich (Hofstra University, Hempstead, New York)   ()
18:00 New measurement of the cross section of the Big Bang nucleosynthesis reaction D(a,g)6Li and its astrophysical impact - Fairouz Hammache (IPN-Orsay)   ()
Slides
18:50
Reception - Mats Lindroos (CERN) (until 20:50) ()
13:30 --- lunch ---
14:30
7 Experiments in nuclear astrophysics: indirect methods - Claudio Spitaleri (Universita' di Catania/INFN Catania) (until 16:30) ()
14:30 Indirect techniques in nuclear astrophysics - ANCs and THM - Robert Tribble (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
15:00 Reaction rate of 15O(alpha,gamma)19Ne via indirect measurements - Wanpeng Tan (University of Notre Dame)   ()
Slides
15:20 Study of astrophysically important resonant states in 26Si by the 28Si(4He,6He)26Si reaction - Young Kwan KWON (Department of Physics, Chung-Ang University, Seoul 156-756, Republic of Korea)   ()
Slides
15:40 Influences on the triple alpha process beyond the Hoyle state - Christian Aa. Diget (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Aarhus, DK-8000 Aarhus C, Denmark)   ()
Slides
16:00 Experimental determination of reaction rates via Coulomb dissociation - Tohru Motobayashi (RIKEN Nishina Center for Accelerator-Based Science)   ()
Slides
16:30 --- break ---
17:00
8 Experiments in nuclear astrophysics II - Yasuki Nagai (Osaka University) (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Beta decay of highly charged ions - Fritz Bosch (GSI Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
17:30 Alpha-induced reactions in stellar burning - Joachim Goerres (University of Notre Dame and Joint Institute for Nuclear Astrophysics)   ()
Slides
18:00 Measuring 12C(alpha,gamma)16O with ERNA - Daniel Schuermann (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)   ()
Slides
18:15 Measurement of the cascade cross section to the 6.049-MeV state in 16O in 12C(a,g)16O - C. Matei (Ohio University, Athens, OH)   ()
18:30 The supernova-nucleosynthesis 40Ca(alpha,gamma)44Ti reaction - Hisham Nassar (Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel 91904)   ()
18:45 Study of the 40Ca(alpha,gamma)44Ti reaction at stellar temperatures with DRAGON - Christof Vockenhuber (TRIUMF, Vancouver, BC, Canada)   ()
Slides
19:00
Big Poster-Session [all posters] (until 20:30) ()
All posters
poster
poster
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:00
Excursions (until 18:30) ()
13:30 --- lunch ---
14:30
13 Experiments in nuclear astrophysics III - Björn Jonson (Chalmers U of Technology) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 AMS measurements of stellar cross sections across the nuclear chart - Anton Wallner (Institut für Isotopenforschung und Kernphysik, VERA, Univ. Wien)   ()
Slides
14:50 Proton resonance scattering of 7Be - Hidetoshi Yamaguchi (CNS, Univ. of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
15:10 Improving the rate of the triple alpha reaction - Clarisse Tur (Michigan State University / NSCL)   ()
Slides
15:30 High-precision mass measurements for reliable nuclear-astrophysics calculations - Alexander Herlert (European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN))   ()
Slides
15:50 Alpha-capture reactions and the alpha-Nucleus Optical Potential for p-process nucleosynthesis - Sotirios Harissopulos (Institute of Nuclear Physics, NCSR "Demokritos")   ()
18:45
Banquet (until 23:00) ()
13:00 --- lunch ---
14:00
16 Evolution and evidence of nucleosynthesis in stars: AGBs - Richard Azuma (Toronto U) (until 15:00) ()
14:00 3D Hydrodynamical Models of the Core Helium Flash - John Lattanzio (Monash University)   ()
14:20 The s-process in massive stars: the Shell C-burning contribution - Marco Pignatari (Universita' di Torino)   ()
Slides
14:40 Light and heavy elements nucleosynthesis in low mass AGB Stars - Sergio Cristallo (Osservatorio Astronomico Teramo (INAF, Italy))   ()
Slides
15:00 --- break ---
15:30
17 Experiments and theory in nuclear astrophysics - Thomas Rauscher (Universität Basel) (until 17:00) ()
15:30 Role of the fission in r-process nucleosynthesis - Aleksandra Kelic (GSI)   ()
Slides
16:00 Nucleosynthesis in neutrino heated matter - Gabriel Martínez Pinedo (GSI Darmstadt))   ()
Slides
16:30 Studies of radioactive nuclei and their role in the cosmos - Jeff C Blackmon (for the RIBENS Collaboration, Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
17:00
Conclusion - Alberto Mengoni (IAEA Vienna/CERN n_TOF) (until 17:30) ()
slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×