We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.
Excited QCD 2016

from Sunday, March 6, 2016 (7:00 AM) to Saturday, March 12, 2016 (8:00 PM)
Costa da Caparica, Portugal

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 6, 2016
Mar 7, 2016
Mar 8, 2016
Mar 9, 2016
Mar 10, 2016
Mar 11, 2016
Mar 12, 2016
AM
7:00 AM
Arrival day (until 8:00 PM) ()
8:20 AM
Opening of eQCD 16 talks (until 8:30 AM) ()
8:30 AM
Monday Morning -Prof. Francesco Giacosa (Kielce University) (until 12:35 PM) ()
8:30 AM The QCD sign problem: subtleties with the infinite volume limite - Prof. Thomas Cohen (University of Maryland)   ()
9:00 AM Lattice Landau Gauge Quark Propagator and Quark-Gluon Vertex - Dr Orlando Oliveira   ()
9:30 AM In-medium decay width of $\eta\rightarrow3\pi$ process as a possible probe for chiral restoration - Shuntaro Sakai (Kyoto University)   ()
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM Leading and sub-leading flows at the LHC from the CMS - Mr Damir Devetak (CMS)   ()
11:00 AM Coherent gluon radiation in proton-nucleus collisions - Dr Stephane Peigne (CNRS)   ()
11:30 AM --- mini-break ---
11:35 AM Thermalization and hydrodynamization in the color-flux-tube model - Dr Radoslaw Ryblewski (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
12:05 PM A non-perturbative study of the correlation functions of three-dimensional Yang-Mills theory - Markus Huber (University of Graz)   ()
8:30 AM
Tuesday Morning - Marina Marinkovic (CERN) (until 12:35 PM) ()
8:30 AM Lattice QCD study of excited hadron resonances - Colin Morningstar (Carnegie Mellon University)   ()
9:00 AM Twisted Mass Wilson $ch$-PT vs lattice data: a case study - Dr Savvas Zafeiropoulos (Goethe University Frankfurt)   ()
9:30 AM Recent Progress in the Understanding of the Baryon Spectrum - Priyashree Roy (on behalf of the CLAS collaboration)   ()
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM QCD results in the forward region (LHCb) - Xabier Cid Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
11:00 AM O(3) Model and Finite Density Physics - Dr Tin Sulejmanpasic (North Carolina State University)   ()
11:30 AM --- mini-break ---
11:35 AM Finite-T Lattice QCD - Baryons in the Quark Gluon Plasma - Benjamin Jäger (Swansea University)   ()
12:05 PM Flux tubes at finite temperature - Nuno Cardoso (IST)   ()
8:30 AM
Wednesday Morning - Jelena Jovicevic (TRIUMF (CA)) (until 12:40 PM) ()
8:30 AM NICA Project at JINR' - Prof. Alexander Sorin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna)   ()
9:00 AM News from FAIR - Diana Nicmorus (Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research)   ()
9:30 AM Final combined deep inelastic scattering cross sections at HERA - Matthew Wing (UCL)   ()
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM Recent heavy ion results from the LHC and future perspectives - Andre Mischke (Universiteit Utrecht)   ()
11:00 AM --- mini-break ---
11:05 AM Kinetic properties of the Gribov­Zwanziger plasma - Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)   ()
11:35 AM Latest Developments on Jet Quenching Phenomena - Liliana Apolinario (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT))   ()
12:05 PM Chemical freeze-out in proton-proton and nucleus-nucleus collisions - Viktor Begun (UJK)   ()
8:30 AM
Thursday Morning -Dr Diana Nicmorus (Facility for Antiproton and Ion Research) (until 12:35 PM) ()
8:30 AM Hidden charm pentaquark states studied with different reactions - Prof. Eulogio Oset (University of Valencia)   ()
9:00 AM Photoproduction of kaons - Petr Bydzovsky (Nuclear Physics Institute, Acad. Sci. of the Czech Republic, Rez)   ()
9:30 AM Numerical study of the baryon spectrum and chiral symmetry restoration - Marco Cardoso (Instituto Superior Técnico)   ()
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM Searches for Supersymmetry and Exotic phenomena with the ATLAS Detector - Nectarios Benekos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()
11:00 AM Studies of the SM Higgs boson and searches for BSM Higgs bosons with the ATLAS Detector - William Axel Leight (Carleton University (CA))   ()
11:30 AM --- mini-break ---
11:35 AM Light-by-light scattering in ultraperipheral heavy-ion collisions at the LHC - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
12:05 PM Description of hadronic effects in weak decays of beauty mesons using covariant quark model - Andrej Liptaj (Slovak Academy of Sciences (SK))   ()
8:20 AM
Friday Morning - John Merritt Bulava (until 1:05 PM) ()
8:30 AM Status and perspectives of the search for eta-mesic nuclei - Pawel Moskal (Jagiellonian University)   ()
9:00 AM Unitary multi-channel $\pi \pi$ scattering amplitudes of $f_2$ and $\rho_3$ mesons - Vahabeddin Nazari (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences)   ()
9:30 AM Large-N pion scattering,finite-temperature efects and the relationship of the f0(500) with chiral symmetry restoration - Santiago Cortes (Universidad de los Andes)   ()
10:00 AM --- Break ---
10:30 AM Flavoured aspects of the QCD thermodynamics - Olaf Kaczmarek (University of Bielefeld)   ()
11:00 AM Monte Carlo calculations on Lefschetz thimbles and beyond - Andrei Alexandru (The George Washington University)   ()
11:30 AM --- mini-break ---
11:35 AM Complex Langevin in Lattice QCD: dynamic stabilisation and the phase diagram - Felipe Attanasio (Swansea University)   ()
12:05 PM Towards a precise and accurate non-perturbative determination of the strong coupling constant at the electroweak scale. - Alberto Ramos Martinez (CERN)   ()
7:00 AM
Departure day (until 8:00 PM) ()
PM
4:30 PM
Monday Afternoon - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) (until 8:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Saturation and geometrical scaling in large and small systems - Michal Praszalowicz (Jagiellonian University)   ()
5:00 PM Soft Pomeron in Holographic QCD - Miguel Costa   ()
5:30 PM Hadron Resonance Gas Model, Thermodynamics of QCD and Heavy Quark Physics - Dr Eugenio Megias (Max Planck Institut fur Physik, Munich)   ()
6:00 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM Description of EM structure of nonet of pseudoscalar mesons by $Unitary \& Analytic$ model leads to more accurate muon g-2 anomaly and QED $\alpha(H_Z^2)$ evaluation - Prof. Anna Zuzana Dubnickova (Comenius University)   ()
7:00 PM Light quark mass differences in the pion eta and eta' system - Brigitte Hiller (Coimbra U.)   ()
7:30 PM Pion form factor in DSBSEs formalism - Vladimir Sauli (Nuclear Institute Rez near Prague)   ()
4:30 PM
Tuesday Afternoon - Thomas Cohen (University of Maryland) (until 8:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Calculation of Regge trajectories of strange resonances and identification of the kappa(800) as a non-ordinary meson - Jose R. Pelaez   ()
5:00 PM Forward Dispersion Relations for pion-kaon scattering - Arkaitz Rodas Bilbao (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
5:30 PM A study of the resonances k0*(800) and k0*(1430) - Milena Soltysiak (Jan Kochanowski University)   ()
6:00 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM Status and perspectives with exotic states at LHCb - Dmytro Melnychuk (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   ()
7:00 PM Initial state correlations and the Ridge - Tolga Altinoluk   ()
7:30 PM Ultra-intense lasers, plasmas and PIC - overview, developments and a look into the future - Dr Marija Vranic (GoLP / IPFN, Instituto Superior Tecnico)   ()
4:00 PM
Wednesday Afternoon - Alberto Ramos Martinez (CERN) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM A density-of-states approach to numerical computations in Lattice Gauge Theories - Biagio Lucini (Swansea University)   ()
5:00 PM Finite density QFT from a density-of-states perspective - Kurt Langfeld (Plymouth University)   ()
5:30 PM QCD with chiral chemical potential: models vs. lattice - Alexander Andrianov (Saint Petersburg State University)   ()
6:00 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM Magnetic properties in the inhomogeneous chiral phase - Ryo Yoshiike (Kyoto university)   ()
7:00 PM Pion-pion scattering and the timelike pion form factor from Lattice QCD - Ben Hörz   ()
4:30 PM
Thursday Afternoon - Liliana Apolinario (Instituto Superior Tecnico (PT)) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Modeling two-boson mass distributions, E(38 MeV) and Z(57.5 GeV) - Prof. Eef van Beveren (Dept. Fisica, Univ. Coimbra)   ()
5:00 PM Existence of the critical endpoint in the vector meson extended linear sigma model - Zsolt Szép (MTA-ELTE Statistical and Biological Physics Research Group)   ()
5:30 PM --- Break ---
6:00 PM Soft-wall modelling of mesons - Sergey Afonin (Saint Petersburg State University)   ()
6:30 PM A real time lattice simulation of the thermalization of QGP: first results - Björn Wagenbach (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main)   ()
8:00 PM
Conference Dinner at Restaurant Barbas (until 11:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM
Friday Afternoon - Michal Praszalowicz (Jagiellonian University, Krakow) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM An attempt of a determination of mass-differences $m_{K_L}-m_{K_S}$ and $m_{K_2}-m_{K_1}$ from CPLEAR data on semileptonic decay of $K^0$ and $\bar K^0$ - Stanislav Dubnicka (Institute of Physics)   ()
5:00 PM Computing the topological susceptibility from fixed topology QCD simulations - Arthur Dromard (Goethe University)   ()
5:30 PM Heavy-light mesons in Minkowski space - Sofia Leitão (CFTP, IST Lisbon)   ()
6:00 PM --- Break ---
6:30 PM Chiral-symmetry breaking and pion structure in the Covariant Spectator Theory - Dr Elmar P. Biernat (Centro de Física Teórica de Partículas (CFTP), Instituto Superior Técnico (IST), Universidade de Lisboa, Av. Rovisco Pais, 1049-001 Lisboa, Portugal)   ()
7:00 PM Unquenching the meson spectrum: a model study of excited rho resonances - Dr George Rupp (CeFEMA/IST, Univ. of Lisbon)   ()
7:30 PM
Closing of eQCD 16 talks (until 7:40 PM) ()