Indico has been upgraded to v2.3. Please see our blog for a list of improvements.

Second Topical Workshop on Instabilities, Impedance and Collective Effects (TWIICE 2)

Europe/London
The Garden Room (The Cosener's House)

The Garden Room

The Cosener's House

The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
Description

We are pleased to announce that a second Topical Workshop on Instabilities, Impedance and Collective Effects will be organized by John Adams Institute and Diamond Light Source on the 8th, 9th and 10th February 2016 as a sub-series of Low Emittance Rings (LOWεRING) workshops.

The aim of the workshop is to bring together experts from the scientific community working on collective beam instabilities and related subjects for low emittance machines. This community includes light source storage rings, damping rings, test facilities for linear colliders, B‐factories and future e+/e- circular colliders.

The theme will be collective effects and their potential limitations/remedies on the performance of running and future low emittance lepton rings.

Participants will benefit from the experience of colleagues who have studied such effects theoretically and experimentally, and have developed and operated countermeasures.

For more information please visit:
http://www.diamond.ac.uk/Home/Events/2016/TWIICE-2.html

Diamond Events Team
    • 08:15 08:45
      Registration The Garden Room

      The Garden Room

      The Cosener's House

      The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
    • 08:45 09:00
      Intro The Garden Room

      The Garden Room

      The Cosener's House

      The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
    • 09:00 13:05
      Theory The Garden Room

      The Garden Room

      The Cosener's House

      The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
      • 09:00
        Shortly it will be fifty, but it doesn't look like it 45m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Vittorio Vaccaro (Universita e INFN, Napoli (IT))
      • 09:45
        Efficiency of feedbacks and Landau damping for low-emittance bunches 35m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Alexey Burov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 10:20
        New results in theory of CSR wakefields 35m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Gennady Stupakov (S)
      • 10:55
        Coffee break 30m Thames room/ Foyer (The Cosener's House)

        Thames room/ Foyer

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
      • 11:25
        Theoretical results for the CSR-driven instability with negative momentum compaction factor 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Dr Peter Kuske (Bessy II)
      • 11:50
        Two particle model for studying the effects of space-charge force on strong head-tail instabilities 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Yong Ho Chin (KEK)
      • 12:15
        Comparison of “quasi instantaneous” measurements of bursting thresholds with bunched beam theory 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Ms Miriam Brosi (KIT)
      • 12:40
        Operating synchrotron light sources with a high gain free electron laser 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Simone Di Mitri (Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste)
    • 13:05 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 25m Dining room

      Dining room

      The Cosener's House

      The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
    • 14:30 18:05
      Simulation The Garden Room

      The Garden Room

      The Cosener's House

      The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
      • 14:30
        Review on collective effects 35m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Dr Karl Bane (SLAC)
      • 15:05
        Overview of collective effects for the ESRF upgrade 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Simon White (ESRF)
      • 15:30
        Impedance and single-bunch instabilities for the APS upgrade 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Mr Ryan Lindberg (APS)
      • 15:55
        Analysis of single- and multi-bunch collective effects in NSLS-II 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Gabriele Bassi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 16:20
        Coffee break 30m Thames room/ foyer (The Cosener's House)

        Thames room/ foyer

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
      • 16:50
        Progress on macro-particle simulations of fast beam ion instabilities in the framework of the PyHEADTAIL code 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Lotta Mether (CERN)
      • 17:15
        Wakefield Code ECHO: Algorithms and Applications 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Dr Igor Zagorodnov (DESY)
      • 17:40
        A Parallelized Vlasov-Fokker-Planck Solver for Desktop PCs 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Mr Patrik Schoenfeldt (KIT)
    • 18:05 18:30
      Discussion The Garden Room

      The Garden Room

      The Cosener's House

      The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
    • 18:30 20:00
      Welcome drinks and buffet Dining room

      Dining room

      The Cosener's House

      The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
    • 09:00 12:50
      Simulation The Garden Room

      The Garden Room

      The Cosener's House

      The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
      • 09:00
        The impedance of NEG coating and effects of its thickness 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Yong Ho Chin (KEK)
      • 09:25
        NEG properties characterization at ultra-high frequencies 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Eirini Koukovini Platia (Diamond)
      • 09:50
        Instability studies in the CLIC damping rings including radiation damping 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Andrea Passarelli (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt (DE))
      • 10:15
        Instabilities studies at MAXIV 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Dr Francis Cullinan (SOLEIL)
      • 10:40
        Coffee break 30m Thames room/ foyer (The Cosener's House)

        Thames room/ foyer

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
      • 11:10
        Calculation of Coupled Bunch Effects for BESSY VSR 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Martin Ruprecht (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin (HZB))
      • 11:35
        Simultaneous simulation of single- and multi-bunch collective effects for the APS upgrade 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Dr Michael Borland (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 12:00
        Study of resistive wall induced microwave instability for SLS-2 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Haisheng Xu (PSI)
      • 12:25
        Latest studies on the stabilization mechanisms of beam coherent motions induced by harmonic cavities 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Dr Francis Cullinan (SOLEIL)
    • 12:50 14:15
      Lunch break 1h 25m Dining room

      Dining room

      The Cosener's House

      The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
    • 14:15 18:05
      Diagnostics and instrumentation The Garden Room

      The Garden Room

      The Cosener's House

      The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
      • 14:15
        Beam dynamics meets diagnostics 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Giuliano Franchetti
      • 14:40
        Longitudinal bunch-by-bunch feedback at DLS 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Guenther Rehm (Diamond Light Source)
      • 15:05
        Triangle and concave pentagon electrodes for an improved broadband frequency response of stripline beam position monitors 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Yong Ho Chin (KEK)
      • 15:30
        Bunch-by-bunch feedback: advanced control and diagnostic techniques 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Dmitry Teytelman (SLAC)
      • 15:55
        Coffee Break 30m Thames room/ foyer (The Cosener's House)

        Thames room/ foyer

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
      • 16:25
        Progress on intra-bunch feedback for the SPS - beam measurements and dynamics with feedback 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: John Fox
      • 16:50
        Experimental investigations of CSR instabilities at SOLEIL: recent results using high-repetition rate electro-optical sampling 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Dr Serge Bielawski (LILLE)
      • 17:15
        Diagnostics for collective effect studies at ESRF 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Eric PLOUVIEZ (ESRF)
      • 17:40
        Investigation of turn-by-turn micro-bunch instabilities using an ultra-fast Schottky barrier diode detector array 25m The Garden Room

        The Garden Room

        The Cosener's House

        The Cosener's House Abbey Close Abingdon Oxfordshire OX14 3JD
        Speaker: Aiveen Finn (Royal Holloway, University of London)
    • 18:30 22:30
      Workshop dinner Trinity College, Oxford

      Trinity College, Oxford

      • 19:00
        Departure for Trinity College 30m Outside Crown & Thistle hotel, Bridge Street

        Outside Crown & Thistle hotel, Bridge Street

      • 19:30
        Reception drinks 30m Danson Room (Trinity College)

        Danson Room

        Trinity College

      • 20:00
        Dinner at Trinity College 2h 30m Dining Hall (Trinity College)

        Dining Hall

        Trinity College