Connecting The Dots / Intelligent Trackers 2017

from Monday, 6 March 2017 (09:00) to Thursday, 9 March 2017 (20:00)
LAL-Orsay

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Mar 2017
7 Mar 2017
8 Mar 2017
9 Mar 2017
AM
09:00 The design and simulated performance of a fast Level 1 track trigger for the ATLAS High Luminosity Upgrade - Mikael Martensson (Uppsala University (SE))   ()
09:30 An FPGA based track finder at Level 1 for CMS at the High Luminosity LHC - Alexander Morton (Brunel University (GB))   ()
10:00 L1 track trigger for the CMS HL-LHC upgrade using AM chips + FPGA - Giacomo Fedi (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
10:30 L1 Tracking at CMS For the HL-LHC using the Tracklet approach - Margaret Zientek (Cornell University (US))   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break (group photo) ---
11:30 Improved AM chip pattern recognition with optimized ternary bit usage - Stefan Schmitt (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
09:00 Performance of the ATLAS Tracking and Vertexing in the LHC Run-2 and Beyond - Alejandro Alonso Diaz (University of Copenhagen (DK))   ()
09:30 Expected Performance of the ATLAS Inner Tracker at the High-Luminosity LHC - Nora Emilia Pettersson (University of Massachusetts (US))   ()
10:00 Expected Performance of tracking at HL-LHC CMS - Erica Brondolin (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
10:30 Track reconstruction for the Mu3e experiment based on a novel Multiple Scattering fit - Dr. Alexandr Kozlinskiy (Kernphysik Institut, JGU Mainz)   ()
11:00 Announcement - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR)   ()
11:05 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Parameterization-based tracking for the P2 experiment. - Dr. Iurii Sorokin (PRISMA Cluster of Excellence and Institute of Nuclear Physics, Johannes Gutenberg University, Mainz, Germany)   ()
09:15 Hough transform based curling track finding for BESIII and COMET multi turn track fitting - Prof. Ye Yuan (IHEP, CAS, China)   ()
09:45 Flavour Tagging using Deep Neural Networks in Belle II - Jochen Gemmler (KIT/IEKP)   ()
10:15 Track vertex reconstruction with neural networks at the first level trigger of Belle II - Sara Neuhaus   ()
10:45 Young Scientist Forum : Weakly supervised classifiers in High Energy Physics - Francesco Rubbo (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
11:00 TrackMLRamp hackathon winner announcement   ()
11:05 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Status of the ACTS (A Common Tracking Software) project - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   ()
PM
13:00 --- Registration ---
14:00 Welcome   ()
14:15 A Multi-Purpose Particle Detector for Space Missions - Mr. Thomas Pöschl (Technical University Munich)   ()
14:45 4D trackers (space + time information) - Lindsey Gray (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
15:15 “4D“ Tracking with a Timepix3 detector - Benedikt Ludwig Bergmann (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
15:45 Tracking with the ultra fast pixelised Tipsy single photon detector - Harry Van Der Graaf (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45 Wireless data transmission for high energy physics applications - Sebastian Dittmeier (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
17:15 Potential of Monolithic CMOS pixel detectors for future track triggers - Andre Schoening (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
17:45 Young Scientist Forum : High precision timing with HVCMOS MAPS Censors - Mr. Mohamed Lachkar (CEA-Irfu, Saclay)   ()
18:00 Young Scientist Forum : Lossless data compression for the HL-LHC silicon pixel detector readout - Stamatios Poulios (Universita di Pisa & INFN (IT))   ()
18:15 Young Scientist Forum : Functional nonparametric regression for track reconstruction - Cherifa Sabrina Amrouche (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
19:00 --- Wine and cheese at LAL ---
12:00 Young Scientist Forum : Fast and reliable Tracking for the High-Level-Trigger at Belle II - Nils Braun (KIT - Karlsruher Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
12:15 Young Scientist Forum : Online Track Reconstruction and Data Reduction for the Belle II Experiment using DATCON - Christian Wessel (University of Bonn)   ()
12:30 Young Scientist Forum : Online track reconstruction using Kalman Filters on FPGAs - Sioni Paris Summers (Imperial College (GB))   ()
12:45 Optimal use of charge information for HL-LHC pixel readout - Ben Nachman (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
13:15 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 Abstraction in scientific data visualization: application to brain connectivity and structural biology - Dr. Tobias Isenberg (INRIA-Saclay)   ()
15:00 Robust classification of particle tracks for characterization of diffusion and dynamics in fluorescence microscopy - Dr. Charles Kervrann (INRIA, Centre Rennes - Bretagne Atlantique)   ()
15:30 Status of Track Machine Learning challenge and introduction to the TrackMLRamp hackathon - David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 TrackMLRamp hackathon : a 2D tracking challenge - Isabelle Guyon Mikhail Hushchyn (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU)) David Rousseau (LAL-Orsay, FR) Yetkin Yilmaz (Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet, France) Balázs Kégl (Linear Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
12:00 Status of study on tracker and tracking at CEPC - Dr. Chengdong Fu (CEPC)   ()
12:30 Young Scientist Forum : Online Track and Vertex Reconstruction on GPUs for the Mu3e Experiment - Dorothea vom Bruch (Mainz University)   ()
12:45 Young Scientist Forum : Comparison of pattern recognition methods for the SHiP Spectrometer Tracker - Mikhail Hushchyn (Yandex School of Data Analysis (RU))   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 New Track Seeding Techniques at the CMS Experiment - Mr. Felice Pantaleo (CERN - Universität Hamburg)   ()
15:00 Fast and precise parametrization for extrapolation through a magnetic field - Pierre Billoir (Laboratoire de Physique Nucléaire et Hautes Energies (LPNHE))   ()
15:30 Combination of various data analysis techniques for efficient track reconstruction in very high multiplicity events - Ferenc Siklér (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   ()
16:00 Young Scientist Forum : Bivariate normal distribution for finding inliers in Hough space for a Time Projection Chamber - Mr. Amir Noori Shirazi (Siegen University)   ()
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45 The track finding algorithm of the Belle II vertex detectors - Dr. Thomas Lueck (INFN Pisa, University of Pisa)   ()
17:15 Parallelized Kalman-Filter-Based Reconstruction of Particle Tracks on Many-Core Processors and GPUs - Matthieu Lefebvre (Princeton University (US))   ()
17:45 Fast, Parallel and Parametrized Kalman Filters for LHCb upgrade - Simon Benedikt Stemmle (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
20:00 Dinner at Atelier de Maitre Albert, Paris   ()
12:00 HEP.TrkX project: DNNs for HL-LHC online and offline tracking - Steven Andrew Farrell (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
12:30 Kalman Filter on IBM's TrueNorth - Rebecca Carney (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:15 Young Scientist Forum : Identification of Jets Containing b-Hadrons with Recurrent Neural Networks at the ATLAS Experiment - Zihao Jiang (Stanford University (US))   ()
14:30 Deep Neural Nets and Bonsai BDTs in the LHCb pattern recognition - Adam Mateusz Dendek (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
15:00 Machine Learning approach to neutrino experiment track reconstruction : DUNE/ uBooNE/ NOvA - Robert Sulej (FNAL / NCBJ)   ()
15:45 Final words   ()
16:00 Discussion on common tracking   ()
17:00 satellite meeting in room 101 : CWP Working Group meeting on Software Triggers and Event Reconstruction   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×