2nd FCC Physics Workshop

Europe/Zurich
222-R-001 (CERN)

222-R-001

CERN

200
Show room on map
Participants
  • Admir Greljo
  • Alain Blondel
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Aleksandr Azatov
  • Alexander Belyaev
  • Amir Hadi Ziaie
  • Andrea Giammanco
  • Andrea Thamm
  • Andrew Lankford
  • Andrew Long
  • Anna Sfyrla
  • Anna Stasto
  • Annick Lleres
  • Barbara Mele
  • Benjamin Allanach
  • Bennie Ward
  • Bernhard Mistlberger
  • Bryan Webber
  • Carlo Marzo
  • Chris Quigg
  • Christos Leonidopoulos
  • Cihan BAYINDIR
  • Clement Helsens
  • Coralie Neubüser
  • Daniel Britzger
  • Daniel de Florian
  • David d'Enterria
  • david jamin
  • Deog Ki Hong
  • diego liberati
  • Dingyu Shao
  • Elisa Fontanesi
  • Elisabetta Furlan
  • Elizabeth Locci
  • Ennio Salvioni
  • Felix Yu
  • Filip Moortgat
  • Filippo Sala
  • Francesco Riva
  • Fulvio Piccinini
  • Gergely Gabor Barnafoldi
  • Ghanshyambhai Khatri
  • Giacomo Cacciapaglia
  • Giuliano Panico
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Guilherme Milhano
  • Heather Gray
  • Hyun Min Lee
  • Iacopo Vivarelli
  • Ian Low
  • Ievgen Dubovyk
  • Igor Boyko
  • Innocent Opara
  • Jakob Salfeld-Nebgen
  • Jan Henryk Kalinowski
  • Janusz Gluza
  • Jiayin Gu
  • JiJi Fan
  • Joao Barreiro Guimaraes Da Costa
  • Jonathan Kozaczuk
  • Jorge Martin Camalich
  • Jose Miguel No
  • Jose W.F Valle
  • Joseph Bramante
  • Joshua Ruderman
  • Judita Mamuzic
  • Jure Zupan
  • Karolos Potamianos
  • Kaustubh Deshpande
  • Kechen Wang
  • Koji Nakamura
  • Koji Terashi
  • Kristian Hahn
  • Krisztian Peters
  • Leszek Roszkowski
  • Liantao Wang
  • Lidia Kalinovskaya
  • Loukas Gouskos
  • Luca Marzola
  • Luiz Vale Silva
  • Maciej Skrzypek
  • Marco Bonvini
  • Marco Delmastro
  • Marco Nardecchia
  • Markus Klute
  • Marta FELCINI
  • Martin Bauer
  • Martti Raidal
  • Masahiko Saito
  • Matthew Reece
  • Michael James Baker
  • Michael Ramsey-Musolf
  • Michael Spannowsky
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Michele Selvaggi
  • Mogens Dam
  • Mohammad Reza Noormandipour
  • Mohammed Mahmoud Mohammed
  • Monica D'Onofrio
  • Mulugeta Setie Goangul
  • Nelli Pukhaeva
  • Nestor Armesto Perez
  • Niloufar Alipour Tehrani
  • Oliver Fischer
  • Panagiotis Charitos
  • Patrizia Azzi
  • Peter Claver Nwagwu
  • Peter Richardson
  • Peter Skands
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Philippe Mermod
  • Predrag Milenovic
  • Rakhi Mahbubani
  • Richard Ruiz
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Ryu Sawada
  • Salim Ogur
  • Sebastian White
  • Sehban Kartal
  • Seung Joon Lee
  • Shehu AbdusSalam
  • Shoji Asai
  • Shufang Su
  • simone alioli
  • Sonia El Hedri
  • Spyridon Argyropoulos
  • Stanislaw jadach
  • Stefan Antusch
  • Steve Muanza
  • SUBHASISH BEHERA
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Swastik Chowbay
  • Sylvie Braibant-Giacomelli
  • Tadeusz Lesiak
  • Tania Robens
  • Thomas Rizzo
  • Tien-Tien Yu
  • Tobias Hurth
  • Tomas Blazek
  • Tord Riemann
  • Tristan du Pree
  • Uta Klein
  • Valerio Ippolito
  • Vitalii Okorokov
  • vlad past
  • Werner Porod
  • William Fawcett
  • Wojciech Flieger
  • Yahor Dydyshka
  • Yiming Zhong
  • Yiota Foka
  • Zbigniew Was
  • Zbynek Drasal
  • Zhen Liu
Videoconference Rooms
1st_FCC_Physics_Workshop
Name
1st_FCC_Physics_Workshop
Description
FCC physics workshop
Extension
10550509
Owner
Michelangelo Mangano
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
    • 09:00 12:45
      Determination of Higgs properties 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        Precision Higgs at FCC-ee 35m
        Speaker: Markus Klute (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 09:35
        Higgs SM Couplings at FCC-ep 25m
        Speaker: Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 10:00
        Higgs couplings at FCC-pp 30m
        Speaker: Michele Selvaggi (CERN)
      • 10:30
        Introduction on mus, kappas, g_Hx and total width 30m
        Speakers: LianTao Wang (University of Chicago), Liantao Wang (University of Chicago (US))
      • 11:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:30
        Higgs to invisible at FCC-pp 20m
        Speaker: Philip Coleman Harris (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 11:50
        Higgs self-couplings at FCC-pp 25m
        Speaker: Michele Selvaggi (CERN)
      • 12:15
        Higgs self-couplings from HH+jet 15m
        Speaker: Michael Spannowsky (University of Durham (GB))
      • 12:30
        FCC-ee → H 15m
        Speaker: David d'Enterria (CERN)
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 15m 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 18:20
      Higgs properties: interpretations and BSM implications 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 14:00
        Global fit of Higgs couplings at ee 40m
        Speaker: Jiayin Gu (DESY)
      • 14:40
        Higgs self-coupling at ee from NLO global fit of single Higgs processes 25m
        Speaker: Zhen Liu (Fermilab)
      • 15:05
        The Implication of Higgs Factory Precision Measurements on New Physics Models 30m
        Speakers: Shufang Su (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)), Shufang Su (University of Arizona)
      • 15:35
        Higgs precision constraints on coloured naturalness 25m
        Speaker: Yiming Zhong (Stony Brook University)
      • 16:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:30
        Deciphering the MSSM Higgs mass at FCC 25m
        Speaker: Matthew Reece (Harvard University)
      • 16:55
        Anomalous Higgs couplings to 3rd generation from ee 25m
        Speaker: Ian Low (Argonne National Lab/Northwestern Univ)
      • 17:20
        Discussion 1h
    • 09:00 10:40
      Precision vs energy interplay 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Joshua Thomas Ruderman (NYU)
      • 09:00
        Electroweak Precision Tests in High-Energy Diboson Processes 30m
        Speaker: Giuliano Panico
      • 09:30
        Novel measurements of anomalous triple gauge couplings 25m
        Speaker: ALEKSANDR AZATOV (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
      • 09:55
        Jet and Drell-Yan probes of the SM EFT at FCC 25m
        Speaker: Simone Alioli (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 10:20
        Discovery reach for heavy resonances at 100 TeV 20m
        Speaker: Clement Helsens (CERN)
    • 10:40 11:00
      Coffee break 20m 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 12:45
      Composite Higgs: indirect vs direct probes 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Andrea Wulzer (CERN), Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))
      • 11:00
        Direct/Indirect (and high-energy indirect) interplay in the Composite Higgs scenario 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Riva (CERN)
      • 11:30
        Extended Composite Higgs sectors and DM 25m
        Speakers: Ennio Salvioni (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)), Ennio Salvioni
      • 11:55
        Direct and Indirect signatures of UV complete composite Higgs models 25m
        Speaker: Giacomo Cacciapaglia (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))
      • 12:20
        Composite Higgs Model parameter determination at the FCC-ee 25m
        Speakers: Stefania De Curtis (U), Stefania De Curtis (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))
    • 12:45 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 15m 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 18:30
      Exotica: neutrinos, ALPs, LLPs, … 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Andrea Thamm (CERN)
    • 09:00 11:25
      The EW phase transition 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Michael Ramsey-Musolf (U. Massachusetts Amherst), Tien-Tien Yu (CERN)
      • 09:00
        EW Phase-transition: overview and extra singlet/doublets models 30m
        Speaker: Jose Miguel No Redondo (University of Sussex (GB))
      • 09:30
        Testing the EW Phase Transition with the hZZ Coupling at FCC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Andrew Long (University of Chicago)
      • 09:55
        Non-resonant Collider Signatures of the EWPT 25m
        Speaker: Jonathan Kozaczuk (University of California, Santa Cruz)
      • 10:20
        EWPT at the FCC, status and prospects: summary and discussion 35m
        Speaker: Michael Ramsey-Musolf (U. Massachusetts Amherst)
      • 10:55
        Coffee break 30m
    • 11:25 12:15
      Flavour physics at FCC 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute), Jernej Fesel Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 11:25
        (In)direct probes of flavour at FCC: dark sectors 25m
        Speaker: Martti Raidal (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))
      • 11:50
        Other (in)direct probes of flavour at FCC: flavons 25m
        Speaker: Martin Bauer (J)
    • 12:15 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 45m 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 14:00 17:10
      Flavour physics at FCC: Lepton flavour, and implications of the flavour anomalies 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Jernej F. Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute), Jernej Fesel Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 14:00
        Lepton flavour and symmetry violation at FCC-ee 25m
        Speaker: Stephane Monteil (Univ. Blaise Pascal Clermont Fe. I (FR))
      • 14:25
        Overview of models and generic LHC/FCC signature 30m
        Speaker: Admir Greljo (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
      • 14:55
        Indirect future sensitivity at LHCb/BelleII/FCC-ee 30m
        Speaker: Jorge Martin Camalich (CERN)
      • 15:25
        Direct reach at FCC-hh 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Benjamin Allanach (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 15:50
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:20
        Rare semi-tauonic decays at FCC-ee 25m
        Speaker: Luiz Vale Silva
      • 16:45
        LFU anomalies in the charged current B decays: new possible FCC signatures 25m
        Speaker: Jure Zupan (University of Cincinnati)
    • 17:10 18:10
      Top physics 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      • 17:10
        Top quark properties at FCC-ee 30m
        Speaker: Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))
      • 17:40
        Top physics in ep 30m
        Speaker: Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
    • 09:00 11:15
      Dark Matter 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Ian Low (Argonne National Laboratory (US)), Joseph Bramante (Queen's University & Perimeter Institute)
      • 09:00
        Experimental DM searches at FCC 30m
        Speaker: Kristian Hahn (Northwestern University (US))
      • 09:30
        Compressed Dark Sectors at FCC 25m
        Speaker: Rakhi Nandalal Mahbubani
      • 09:55
        Colored Dark sectors at FCC 25m
        Speaker: sonia el hedri (JGU Mainz)
      • 10:20
        Long-Lived Sterile Neutrino Dark Sectors at the FCC 25m
        Speaker: Stefan Antusch (University of Basel)
      • 10:45
        Conclusions, prospects and discussion 30m
        Speaker: Joseph Bramante (Queen's University & Perimeter Institute)
    • 11:15 11:40
      Coffee break 25m 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 11:40 13:00
      Wrap up discussion, next steps, etc 1h 20m 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×