HEPiX Fall/Autumn 2017 Workshop

from Monday, 16 October 2017 (08:00) to Friday, 20 October 2017 (15:00)
KEK

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
16 Oct 2017
17 Oct 2017
18 Oct 2017
19 Oct 2017
20 Oct 2017
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
Miscellaneous - Atsushi Manabe (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)) (until 10:00) ()
09:00 Welcome to KEK - Yasuhiro Okada (KEK)   ()
09:20 Logistics information - Tomoaki Nakamura (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
09:30 The HEPiX workshop series - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
09:40 LHCOPN and LHCONE - Edoardo Martelli (CERN)   ()
09:50 The HPSS User Forum (HUF) - Jim Gerry (IBM)   ()
10:00
Storage and file systems (until 10:30) ()
10:00 Particulate magnetic tape for data storage and future technologies - Mr. Masahito Oyanagi (Recording Media Research Laboratories, Fujifilm Corporation)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Site reports (until 12:30) ()
11:00 KEK Site Report - Atsushi Manabe (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   ()
11:15 Tokyo Tier-2 Site Report - Tomoe Kishimoto (University of Tokyo (JP))   ()
11:30 Australia site report - Mr. Sean Crosby (University of Melbourne (AU))   ()
11:45 ASGC Site Report - Mr. Eric YEN (ASGC)   ()
12:00 IHEP Site Report - Mr. Xiaowei Jiang (IHEP(中国科学院高能物理研究所))   ()
12:15 KR-KISTI-GSDC-01 Tier-1 Site Reports - Jeongheon Kim (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)   ()
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Site reports (until 10:30) ()
09:00 CERN Site Report - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   ()
09:15 PIC report - Jose Flix Molina (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   ()
09:30 BNL RACF Site Report - Ofer Rind   ()
09:45 INFN-T1 site report - Mr. Andrea Chierici   ()
10:00 KIT Site Report - Andreas Petzold   ()
10:15 RAL Site Report - Martin Bly (STFC-RAL)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Site reports (until 12:30) ()
11:00 NDGF Site Report - Erik Mattias Wadenstein   ()
11:15 PDSF Site Report and Transition - Tony Quan (LBL)   ()
11:30 Swiss National Supercomputing Centre - T2 Site Report - Dario Petrusic (Eidgenoessische Technische Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   ()
11:45 AGLT2 Site Report - Shawn Mc Kee (University of Michigan (US))   ()
12:00 US ATLAS SWT2 Site Report - Horst Severini (University of Oklahoma (US))   ()
12:15 University of Wisconsin-Madison CMS T2 site report - Ajit Kumar Mohapatra (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   ()
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Site reports (until 09:30) ()
09:00 DESY site report - Dirk Jahnke-Zumbusch (DESY)   ()
09:15 GSI Site Report - Mr. Jan Trautmann (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
09:30
Computing and batch systems (until 10:45) ()
09:30 Integrating HPC and HTC at BNL -- a year later - Dr. Tony Wong (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
09:55 Techlab update - Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
10:20 HEPiX Benchmarking Working Group - Status Report October 2017 - Manfred Alef (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Computing and batch systems (until 12:40) ()
11:15 Running Jobs Everywhere: an Overview of Batch Services at CERN - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   ()
11:25 Migration from Grid Engine to HTCondor - Thomas Finnern (DESY)   ()
11:50 Migrating a WLCG tier-2 to a Cray XC-50 at CSCS-LCG2 - Francesco Giovanni Sciacca (Universitaet Bern (CH))   ()
12:15 Optimising the resource needs for the LHC computing: ideas for a common approach - Andrea Sciaba (CERN)   ()
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Networking and security (until 10:40) ()
09:00 EGI CSIRT: Keeping EGI Secure - Vincent Brillault (CERN)   ()
09:25 Security update - Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
09:50 Current Status and Future Directions of KEK Computer Security - Dr. Fukuko Yuasa (KEK)   ()
10:15 Security: case study - Vincent Brillault (CERN) Romain Wartel (CERN)   ()
10:40 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
Storage and file systems (until 12:40) ()
11:10 Storage for Science at CERN - Dr. Giuseppe Lo Presti (CERN)   ()
11:35 Managing cloudy dCache storage pools with Ansible. - Ulf Bobson Severin Tigerstedt (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
11:50 Cloud storage with the Dynafed data federator - Dr. Marcus Ebert (University of Victoria)   ()
12:15 The Outlook for Archival Storage at CERN - Michael Davis (CERN)   ()
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
End-user services and operating systems (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Modernising CERN document conversion service. - Ruben Domingo Gaspar Aparicio (CERN)   ()
09:25 A user portal at CCINP3 - Renaud Vernet (CC-IN2P3 - Centre de Calcul (FR))   ()
09:50 Continuous Integration for Linux Images - Jerome Belleman (CERN)   ()
10:15 printing@gsi - Stefan Haller (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
End-user services and operating systems (until 11:25) ()
11:00 First experience with SELinux - Michel Jouvin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
11:25
Clouds, virtualisation, grids (until 11:50) ()
11:25 Cloud deployment at KEK - Wataru Takase (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) Wataru Takase (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP))   ()
11:50
Miscellaneous (until 12:15) ()
11:50 Workshop wrap-up - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 --- Sponsor session ---
14:00
Networking and security (until 15:40) ()
14:00 The LHCONE network - Mr. Vincenzo Capone (GÉANT)   ()
14:25 WLCG/OSG Networking Update - Marian Babik (CERN)   ()
14:50 The TransPAC project - Andrew Lee (Indiana University)   ()
15:15 AutoGOLE bringing high speed data transfers - Joe Mambretti (Northwestern University)   ()
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Networking and security (until 17:50) ()
16:10 Next Generation Software Defined Services and the Global Research Platform - Joe Mambretti (Northwestern University)   ()
16:35 NetSage, a unified network measurement and visualization service - Andrew Lee (Indiana University)   ()
17:00 Tier-1 networking cost and optimizations - Erik Mattias Wadenstein   ()
17:25 Network Functions Virtualisation Working Group Proposal - Marian Babik (CERN)   ()
17:50
Computing and batch systems (until 18:15) ()
17:50 HEP Community White Paper - Michel Jouvin (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
19:00 --- Welcome reception for HEPiX, HUF and LHCOPN/LHCONE ---
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 --- Sponsor session ---
14:00
Networking and security (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Recent network connectivity around KEK - Soh Suzuki   ()
14:20 Network related updates in IHEP - Mr. zhihui sun (Institute of High Energy Physics Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
14:40 Netbench –testing network devices with real-life traffic patterns - Stefan Nicolae Stancu (CERN)   ()
15:05 Deployment of IPv6-only CPU on WLCG - an update from the HEPiX IPv6 Working Group - Dave Kelsey (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Networking and security (until 17:40) ()
16:00 Using Configuration Management to deploy and manage network services - Quentin Barrand (CERN)   ()
16:25 Follow-up about Wi-Fi service enhancement at CERN - Vincent Ducret (CERN)   ()
16:50 Configuration automation for CERN's new Wi-Fi infrastructure - Quentin Barrand (CERN)   ()
17:15 Firewall Load-Balancing solution at CERN - Vincent Ducret (CERN)   ()
18:00 --- Board meeting ---
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
IT facilities (until 14:25) ()
14:00 Hot days with no mechanical cooling data center - Cary Whitney (LBNL)   ()
14:25
Clouds, virtualisation, grids (until 15:30) ()
14:25 Singularity at the RACF/SDCC - Christopher Hollowell (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
14:50 Running HEP Payloads on Distributed Clouds - Rolf Seuster (University of Victoria (CA))   ()
15:10 Using Docker containers for scientific environments - on-premises and in the cloud - Sergey Yakubov (DESY)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Networking and security (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Low-Power Wide-Area Network (LPWAN) at CERN - Mr. Rodrigo Sierra (CERN)   ()
16:25 Fancy Networking - Tristan Suerink (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
16:50 Network Automation for Intrusion Detection System - Adam Lukasz Krajewski (CERN)   ()
17:15
Storage and file systems (until 17:50) ()
17:15 CEPH at RAL - Ian Collier   ()
17:40 WLCG archival storage group - Helge Meinhard (CERN)   ()
19:00 --- Banquet for HEPiX and LHCOPN/LHCONE ---
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 --- Sponsor session ---
14:00
Basic IT services (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Securing Elasticsearch for free: integration with SSO and Kerberos at CC-IN2P3 - Fabien Wernli (CCIN2P3)   ()
14:25 On Server Management Interface (BMC) - Alexandru Grigore (CERN)   ()
14:50 riemann: a different stream processor - Fabien Wernli (CCIN2P3)   ()
15:15 Integrated Monitoring results at IHEP - Mr. Qingbao Hu (IHEP)   ()
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Basic IT services (until 18:00) ()
16:10 Wigner Datacenter's new software defined datacenter architecture - Mr. Zoltan Szeleczky (Wigner Datacenter)   ()
16:35 CSNS HPC Platform Based on SLURM - Mr. Yakang LI (ihep)   ()
17:00 Updates from Database Services at CERN - Andrei Dumitru (CERN)   ()
17:25 Deployment and monitoring for distributed computing sites - Wei Zheng (IHEP)   ()
17:50 Automatic shutdown of servers in case of A/C failure - Peter Gronbech (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
13:00 --- KEK facility visit ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×