Implications of LHCb measurements and future prospects

Europe/Zurich
500-1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

400
Show room on map
Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham) , Chris Parkes (University of Manchester (GB)) , David Straub (Excellence Cluster Universe, Munich) , Fulvia De Fazio (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) , Giovanni Passaleva (INFN Florence (IT)) , Marie-Helene Schune (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR)) , Patrick Koppenburg (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) , Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB)) , Vincenzo Vagnoni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
Description

This is the 2017 edition of a series of workshops between the LHCb collaboration and the theory community. It follows similar meetings held on 10-11 Nov. 2011, 16-18 April 2012 (which resulted in a paper published in EPJ C 73 (2013) 2373), 14-16 Oct. 201315-17 Oct. 20143-5 Nov. 2015 and 12-14 Oct. 2016

The purpose of the meeting is to consider the latest results from LHCb, discuss possible interpretations and identify important channels and observables to test leading theoretical frameworks in the near future of LHCb data-taking.

The meeting will be arranged in four streams, with three conveners each.

All interested theorists are welcome to participate, and are encouraged to register at the workshop INDICO page (there is no registration fee).  To express interest in giving a presentation, please contact the conveners (once defined) of the relevant stream.  Unfortunately, to allow informal discussion, we must restrict the participation to exclude members of competing experiments.

The workshop will start on Wednesday 8/11 at 8h30 and end on Friday 10/11 lunchtime.

Participants should arrange their own accommodation (e.g. at the CERN hostel).  For administrative matters (e.g. concerning external access to CERN), please contact the LHCb Secretariat. If while booking a room at the CERN hostel you are required to specify a reference email address at CERN, please use LHCb.Secretariat@cern.ch

Organising committee: Fulvia De FazioTim GershonPatrick Koppenburg, Alexander Lenz, Chris Parkes, Giovanni PassalevaMarie-Helene Schune, David StraubVincenzo Vagnoni (chair), e-mail all

General questions: Vincenzo Vagnoni

 

 

Participants
  • Abhishek Iyer
  • Admir Greljo
  • Agnieszka Dziurda
  • Ahmed Ali
  • Alakabha Datta
  • Albert Feijoo
  • Albert Puig Navarro
  • Alberto Lusiani
  • Alejandro Celis
  • Aleksandr Berezhnoi
  • Aleksey Rusov
  • Alessandro Bertolin
  • Alessio Piucci
  • Alex Pearce
  • Alex Seuthe
  • Alexander Lenz
  • Alexandru Ene
  • Alexey Petrov
  • Alison Maria Tully
  • Amarjit Soni
  • Amir Mohammad Mostaed
  • Anastasiia Kharisova
  • Andrea Bizzeti
  • Andrea Contu
  • andrea mauri
  • Andrea Merli
  • Andreas Schopper
  • Andrew Christopher Crocombe
  • Andrey Tayduganov
  • Andrzej Buras
  • Angelo Di Canto
  • Anna Danilina
  • Anna Ossowska
  • Annarita Buonaura
  • Anton Poluektov
  • Antonio Coutinho
  • Antonio Polosa
  • Antonio Romero Vidal
  • Aoife Bharucha
  • Ayan Paul
  • Barbara Sciascia
  • Basem Khanji
  • Beatriz García Plana
  • Benedetto Gianluca Siddi
  • Biplab Dey
  • Bolek Pietrzyk
  • Cameron Dean
  • Carlos Vazquez Sierra
  • Cedric Meaux
  • Chris Burr
  • Chris Parkes
  • Christoph Michael Langenbruch
  • Cibran Santamarina Rios
  • Clara Matteuzzi
  • Claudia Cornella
  • Concezio Bozzi
  • Dana Bobulska
  • Daniel Johnson
  • Daniel Patrick O'Hanlon
  • Daniel Prelipcean
  • Danny van Dyk
  • Daria Savrina
  • Dario Buttazzo
  • David Marzocca
  • David Straub
  • Davide Fazzini
  • Davide Giusti
  • Davide Lancierini
  • Dawid Piotr Gerstel
  • Dean Robinson
  • Diego Guadagnoli
  • Dima Melnychuk
  • Dominik Stefan Mitzel
  • Donal Hill
  • edi jancok
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Elena Graverini
  • Eluned Anne Smith
  • Emanuele Michielin
  • Emilie Bertholet
  • Emilie Maurice
  • Enrico Lunghi
  • Eulogio Oset
  • Evelina Mihova Gersabeck
  • Fabio Ferrari
  • Fabrice Desse
  • Federica Lionetto
  • Federico Betti
  • Federico Leo Redi
  • Federico Mescia
  • Felix Johannes Kress
  • Fergus Wilson
  • Flavio Archilli
  • Francesca Dordei
  • Francesco Dettori
  • Francesco Polci
  • Franz Muheim
  • Frederic Teubert
  • Fulvia De Fazio
  • Gabriela Pomery
  • Gediminas Sarpis
  • Georgios Chatzikonstantinidis
  • Giampiero Mancinelli
  • Giancarlo D'Ambrosio
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giorgio Salerno
  • Giovanni Cavallero
  • Giovanni Passaleva
  • Giovanni Punzi
  • Giubega Lavinia-Elena
  • Giulia Ricciardi
  • Graham Moir
  • Gregory Max Ciezarek
  • Greig Cowan
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Guido Andreassi
  • Gustavo C. Branco
  • Guy Wormser
  • Hannu Paukkunen
  • Hans Peter Dembinski
  • Huasheng Shao
  • Igor Gorelov
  • Ikaros Bigi
  • Ilja Doršner
  • Ivan Belyaev
  • Ivan Polyakov
  • Jacopo Pinzino
  • James Mead
  • Jan Henryk Kalinowski
  • Jascha Peter Grabowski
  • Javier Fuentes-Martin
  • Javier Virto
  • Jeremy Peter Dalseno
  • Jessica Prisciandaro
  • Jibo He
  • Jihyun Bhom
  • Joan Arnau Romeu
  • Joao Coelho
  • Joaquim Matias
  • Johannes Albrecht
  • Jolanta Brodzicka
  • Jonas Rademacker
  • Jonna Koponen
  • Jorge Martin Camalich
  • Julien Cogan
  • Justine Serrano
  • Katya Govorkova
  • Keri Vos
  • Kirsten Leslie
  • Konstantinos Petridis
  • Kristof De Bruyn
  • Lauren Marie Douglas
  • Liang Sun
  • Lorenzo Capriotti
  • Lorenzo Riggio
  • Lorenzo Sestini
  • Luca Di Luzio
  • Luca Silvestrini
  • Lucia Grillo
  • Luciano Pappalardo
  • Malgorzata Maria Pikies
  • Malte Hecker
  • Manuel Tobias Schiller
  • Marc Olivier Bettler
  • Marcello Rotondo
  • Marcin Chrzaszcz
  • Marco Nardecchia
  • Marco Santimaria
  • Margarida Nesbitt Rebelo
  • Maria Vieites Diaz
  • Maria Vittoria Garzelli
  • Marianna Fontana
  • Marie-Helene Schune
  • Mark Peter Whitehead
  • Mark Richard James Williams
  • Markus Roehrken
  • Marlon Adrien BABA
  • Marta Calvi
  • Martin Jung
  • martino borsato
  • Marzia Bordone
  • Matteo Palutan
  • Matthew Charles
  • Matthew James Tilley
  • Matthew Kirk
  • Matthew William Kenzie
  • Maurizio Martinelli
  • Mauro Valli
  • Maximilien Chefdeville
  • Menglin Xu
  • Michael Andreas Winn
  • Michael Andrew Mccann
  • Michael James Baker
  • Michael Thomas Alexander
  • Michael Wilkinson
  • Michel De Cian
  • Michele Atzeni
  • Michele Veronesi
  • Mick Mulder
  • Mikhail Shapkin
  • Mikkel Bjoern
  • Mikolaj Misiak
  • Mirco Dorigo
  • Miriam Lucio Martinez
  • Mitesh Patel
  • Mohammad Ahmady
  • Monica Pepe-Altarelli
  • Morimitsu Tanimoto
  • Motoi Endo
  • Murdo Traill
  • Nathan Philip Jurik
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Neda Razzaghi
  • Nejc Kosnik
  • Nicola Neri
  • Nicoletta Belloli
  • Niels Tuning
  • Nigel Watson
  • Niklas Stefan Nolte
  • Oliver Fischer
  • Oliver Witzel
  • Olivier Leroy
  • Olivier Schneider
  • Olli Lupton
  • Oscar Cata
  • Ouahid Mohamed-Amine
  • Padmanath Madanagopalan
  • Paras Naik
  • Pasquale Di Nezza
  • Patrick Fritzsch
  • Patrick Haworth Owen
  • Patrick Koppenburg
  • Patrick Spradlin
  • Paula Alvarez Cartelle
  • Philip Ilten
  • Philipp Böer
  • Philippe D'Argent
  • Pietro Colangelo
  • Pietro Marino
  • Pietro Santorelli
  • Preema Rennee Pais
  • Rafael Silva Coutinho
  • Rhorry Gauld
  • Ricardo Vazquez Gomez
  • Roberta Cardinale
  • Ryan Bernard Calladine
  • Sajan Easo
  • Samuel Coquereau
  • Sarah Beranek
  • Satoshi Mishima
  • Sebastian Neubert
  • Sevda Esen
  • Shi Rui-Xiang
  • Siavash Neshatpour
  • Silvia Borghi
  • Silvia Gambetta
  • Simon Akar
  • Simone Bifani
  • Slavomira Stefkova
  • Sophie Katherine Baker
  • Sophie Renner
  • Stefan Schacht
  • Stefania Ricciardi
  • Stefania Vecchi
  • Stefanie Reichert
  • Stefano Perazzini
  • Stephane Monteil
  • Stephane T'Jampens
  • Stephen Farry
  • Suzanne Klaver
  • Svende Annelies Braun
  • Svjetlana Fajfer
  • Sébastien Descotes-Genon
  • Tara Nanut
  • Thibaud Humair
  • Thomas Blake
  • Thomas Edward Latham
  • Timothy Burns
  • Timothy Gershon
  • Titus Mombächer
  • Tobias Hurth
  • Tobias Tekampe
  • Tom Hadavizadeh
  • Uli Haisch
  • Ulrik Egede
  • Umberto Marconi
  • Valery Zhukov
  • Victor Coco
  • Vincent Tisserand
  • Vincenzo Vagnoni
  • Vinicius Franco Lima
  • Vinicius Rodrigues Debastiani
  • Vitalii Lisovskyi
  • Vitaly Okorokov
  • Wei Liao
  • Wei Wang
  • Wenbin Qian
  • Wenqian Huang
  • Xing-Gang Wu
  • Yanxi Zhang
  • Yao Ji
  • Yue Zhao
  • Zhirui Xu
  • Zoltan Ligeti
Videoconference Rooms
Implications_of_LHCb_measurements_and_future_prospects
Name
Implications_of_LHCb_measurements_and_future_prospects
Description
For technical reasons the vidyo connection will be available only for listening, but not to intervene during the discussions.
Extension
10646856
Owner
Vincenzo Vagnoni
Auto-join URL
Useful links
Phone numbers
    • 08:30 08:35
      Introduction and welcome 5m
      Speaker: Vincenzo Vagnoni (CERN and INFN Bologna)
    • 08:35 11:35
      Semileptonic decays, rare decays, and tests of lepton flavour universality (session 1)
      Conveners: Danny van Dyk (University of Zurich (CH)) , Marianna Fontana (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT)) , Stefanie Reichert (Technische Universität Dortmund)
      • 08:35
        Experimental overview on rare decays at LHCb (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Simone Bifani (University of Birmingham (GB))
      • 09:00
        $b \to sl^+l^-$ fits in review (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay)
      • 09:30
        Long-distance effects in $B \to K^\ast\mu\mu$ from analyticity (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Javier Virto (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
      • 09:55
        An experimentalist's take on modelling the long-distance contributions to $B\to K^\ast\mu\mu$ (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Gabriela Johanna Pomery (University of Bristol (GB))
      • 10:15
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:35
        Direct determination of Wilson coefficients using $B\to K^\ast\mu\mu$ decays (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Michael Langenbruch (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 10:55
        Prospects for model-independent data-driven analyses of the decay $B \to K^\ast\mu\mu$ (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Mauri (Zurich University)
      • 11:20
        Slot for further discussions or buffer for previous overruns 15m
    • 11:35 13:00
      QCD spectroscopy and exotic hadrons (session 1)
      Conveners: Dr. Graham Moir (University of Cambridge) , Ivan Polyakov (Syracuse University (US)) , Jibo He (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 11:35
        Exotic hadrons at LHCb (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Sebastian Neubert (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 12:00
        XYZ states from tetraquark perspective (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Antonio Polosa (Universita' La Sapienza, Roma - Italy)
      • 12:25
        Hadron molecules bound by pion exchange (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Timothy Burns (Swansea University)
      • 12:50
        Slot for further discussions or buffer for previous overruns 10m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 16:30
      Mixing and CP violation in Beauty and Charm (session 1)
      Conveners: Alex Pearce (CERN) , Stefan Schacht (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) , Wenbin Qian (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 14:00
        Unitarity triangle overview (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Luca Silvestrini (INFN Rome)
      • 14:25
        CP violation in interference: $\gamma$ measurements using beauty to open charm decays; $\phi_s$ and $\beta$ using beauty to $J/\psi X$ decays (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Francesca Dordei (CERN)
      • 14:55
        Penguin pollution in $B$ decays (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Kristof Antoon M De Bruyn (CERN)
      • 15:20
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:50
        Meson mixing theory (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Lenz (IPPP, Durham)
      • 16:15
        Slot for further discussions or buffer for previous overruns 15m
    • 16:30 19:25
      Electroweak physics, heavy flavour production, implications for (n)PDFs, and exotica searches (session 1)
      Conveners: Emilie Maurice (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) , Martino Borsato (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Rhorry Gauld (IPPP Durham University)
      • 16:30
        Recent results on electroweak boson production at LHCb (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Sestini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
      • 16:55
        Angular coefficients in $Z$ boson production (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Alexander Huss (ETH Zurich)
      • 17:20
        Recent results on heavy flavour production at LHCb (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Michael Andreas Winn (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 17:45
        Heavy quark production in $pp$, charm/beauty/top (20') 20m
        Speaker: Maria Vittoria Garzelli (Hamburg University)
      • 18:05
        Discussion on heavy flavour cross sections 10m
        Speakers: Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) , Rhorry Gauld (IPPP Durham University)
      • 18:15
        Quarkonia/Heavy flavour in pPb/SMOG (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Huasheng Shao (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 18:40
        Forward pPb measurements for nPDFs (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Hannu Paukkunen (University of Jyväskylä)
      • 19:05
        Slot for further discussions or buffer for previous overruns 15m
    • 19:45 21:45
      Welcome drink at Restaurant 1 2h
    • 08:30 13:00
      Semileptonic decays, rare decays, and tests of lepton flavour universality (session 2)
      Conveners: Danny van Dyk (University of Zurich (CH)) , Marianna Fontana (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT)) , Stefanie Reichert (Technische Universität Dortmund)
      • 08:30
        Long-distance effects in rare charm decays (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Oscar Catà (LMU Munich)
      • 08:55
        Experimental overview on semileptonic decays (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Antonio Romero Vidal (University of Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 09:20
        $B \to D^{(\ast)}$ hadronic form factors within HQE and impact on $R(D)$ and $R(D^\ast)$ predictions (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Stefan Schacht (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
      • 09:40
        $B^0_s \to K$ form factors from Light-Cone QCD Sum Rules (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Aleksey Rusov (Yaroslavl State University)
      • 10:05
        $B^0_s \to \{D_s, K\}$ form factors from lattice QCD (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Oliver Witzel (University of Edinburgh)
      • 10:30
        $B \to D^{\ast\ast} l \nu$: signals and backgrounds (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
      • 10:55
        Coffee break 20m
      • 11:15
        $B_c \to J/\psi$ form factors from lattice QCD (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Jonna Koponen (Helsinki University)
      • 11:35
        $\Lambda_b \to \Lambda_c^\ast l\nu$ as a probe of lepton flavour nonuniversality (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Elena Graverini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 11:55
        Simultaneous explanations of the $B$ anomalies (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Admir Greljo (University of Mainz)
      • 12:20
        Impact of the $B$ anomalies on $D$ and $K$ decays (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Svjetlana Fajfer (Univ. of Ljubljana and Inst. J. Stefan)
      • 12:45
        Slot for further discussions or buffer for previous overruns 15m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch break 1h
    • 14:00 16:55
      Mixing and CP violation in Beauty and Charm (session 2)
      Conveners: Alex Pearce (CERN) , Stefan Schacht (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) , Wenbin Qian (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 14:00
        CP violation in decay: $B^0 \to K^0_S hh$, $Λ^0_b \to p3h$, $B \to hh$ (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Patrick O'Hanlon (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 14:30
        $B \to PP$ decays and LCSR's (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe)
      • 14:55
        CP violation in 3-body $B$ decays (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Dr. Keri Vos (Siegen University)
      • 15:20
        Charm CP violation: $(\Delta)A_{CP}$ and mixing in two-body $D^0$ decays, mixing and CP violation in $D^0 \to K^0_S\pi\pi$, asymmetries in charm baryon production and decay (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Jolanta Brodzicka (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 15:45
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:15
        Charm CP violation theory (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Ayan Paul (INFN, Sezione di Roma)
      • 16:40
        Slot for further discussions or buffer for previous overruns 15m
    • 16:55 19:10
      QCD spectroscopy and exotic hadrons (session 2)
      Conveners: Graham Moir (University of Cambridge) , Ivan Polyakov (Syracuse University (US)) , Jibo He (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 16:55
        Heavy flavour baryons at LHCb (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Matthew John Charles (LPNHE Paris, CNRS/IN2P3 UPMC and UPD)
      • 17:20
        Production of doubly heavy particles at hadron colliders (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Xing-Gang Wu (Chongqing University)
      • 17:45
        Weak decays of the doubly heavy baryons (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Wei Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
      • 18:10
        bc-hadrons at LHCb (15'+5') 20m
        Speaker: Daria Savrina (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))
      • 18:30
        Heavy hadron spectroscopy and interactions from lattice QCD (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Madanagopalan Padmanath (Regensburg University)
      • 18:55
        Slot for further discussions or buffer for previous overruns 15m
    • 08:30 10:50
      Electroweak physics, heavy flavour production, implications for (n)PDFs, and exotica searches (session 2)
      Conveners: Emilie Maurice (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) , Martino Borsato (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) , Rhorry Gauld (IPPP Durham University)
      • 08:30
        Flavour tagging of jets, as a probe of heavy quark splitting kernels (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 08:55
        Recent results on exotica searches at LHCb (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Carlos Vazquez Sierra (NIKHEF)
      • 09:20
        Hidden valley searches at LHCb (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Yue Zhao (University of Michigan)
      • 09:45
        Extending LHCb's reach for long lived signatures in the Phase-2 upgrade (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Dean Robinson (UC Berkeley)
      • 10:10
        Slot for further discussions or buffer for previous overruns 10m
      • 10:20
        Coffee break 30m
    • 10:50 12:50
      Keynote session
      Convener: Vincenzo Vagnoni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 10:50
        Model building on flavour anomalies and implications for high-$p_T$ searches (45'+15') 1h
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (Zurich University)
      • 11:50
        Future LHCb upgrades and long-term physics prospects (45'+15') 1h
        Speaker: Greig Cowan (University of Edinburgh (GB))
    • 12:50 13:00
      Conclusion 10m
      Speaker: Vincenzo Vagnoni (CERN and INFN Bologna)
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×