ISAPP School 2018 - LHC meets Cosmic Rays

Europe/Zurich
503-1-001 - Council Chamber (CERN)

503-1-001 - Council Chamber

CERN

162
Show room on map
Registration
Application Form - Students
Registration Form - Invited Speakers
Organizers
    • 15:00 18:00
      Registration and software installation support 3h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 09:00 09:20
      Welcome 20m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
    • 09:20 11:00
      Cosmic Rays I 1h 40m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map

      Galactic energies, Acceleration, Propagation, gamma rays, spalation, etc.

    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Air Showers I 1h 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map

      Heitler, Mathews, Cascade theory and approximations

      Speaker: Paolo Lipari (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Theory and phenomenology of hadronic models 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      • 14:30
        QCD and hadron production 45m

        Fundamentals of QCD and hadron production models

        Speaker: Ralph Richard Engel (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 15:15
        Nuclear effects 45m

        Nuclear effects, Glauber, Exotic options, Open questions.

        Speaker: Klaus WERNER
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Interaction models (CR) 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 16:30
        HERWIG 40m
        Speaker: Stefan Gieseke (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
      • 17:10
        EPOS 40m
        Speaker: Klaus Werner
      • 17:50
        QGSJet 40m
        Speaker: Sergey Ostapchenko (Norwegian University for Science and Technology (NTNU))
    • 18:40 20:10
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 09:00 11:00
      Interaction models (HEP) 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      • 09:00
        PYTHIA 40m
        Speaker: Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University (SE))
      • 09:40
        SIBYLL 40m
        Speaker: Felix Riehn (LIP Lisbon)
      • 10:20
        Sherpa 40m 6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

        6-2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

        CERN

        120
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Korinna Christine Zapp (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      LHC Data I 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 11:30
        CMS 45m

        Summary from CMS

        Speaker: David d'Enterria (CERN)
      • 12:15
        TOTEM 45m

        TOTEM

        Speaker: Valentina Avati (CERN)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:00
      CORSIKA 1h 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map

      Short history, purpose, main functionality and options. Examples, physics highlights. Recent developments,
      Thinning, CONEX

      Speakers: Ralf Matthias Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)), Dr Tanguy Pierog (KIT)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Hands-On Session I 2h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map

      Focus on CORSIKA

      Speakers: Ralf Matthias Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)), Tanguy Pierog (KIT)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Inclusive Fluxes 2h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map

      Theory of cascades and inclusive fluxes, Numerical tools, physics of lepton fluxes

      Speaker: Anatoli Fedynitch
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      LHC Data II 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 11:30
        ATLAS 45m

        Results from ATLAS

        Speaker: David Berge (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 12:15
        LHCf 45m

        LHCf

        Speaker: Hiroaki Menjo (Nagoya University (JP))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Radio emission 1h 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tim Huege (KIT)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Free time 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Hands-on session II 1h 30m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map

      Focus on CRMC

      Speakers: Felix Riehn (LIP Lisbon), Ralf Matthias Ulrich (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
    • 20:00 22:00
      Dinner 2h
    • 09:00 11:00
      Cosmic Rays II 2h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map

      Extragalactic and transition

      Speaker: Etienne Parizot (Université Paris Diderot / APC)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      LHC Data III 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 11:30
        ALICE 45m

        Results from ALICE

      • 12:15
        LHCb 45m

        Results from LHCb, SMOG

        Speaker: Dr Hans Peter Dembinski (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Low energy models 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 14:30
        FLUKA 20m
        Speaker: Alfredo Ferrari (CERN)
      • 14:50
        URQMD 20m
      • 15:10
        Fixed target review 20m
        Speaker: Michael Unger (Karlsruhe Institute for Technology)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 16:30 17:15
      Gamma observations with imaging Cherenkov Telescopes 45m
      Speaker: Abelardo Moralejo (Institut de Física d'Altes Energies)
    • 17:15 18:30
      Hands-on session III 1h 15m 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map

      Focus on MCEq

      Speaker: Anatoli Fedynitch
    • 09:00 11:00
      Air Showers II 2h 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map

      Air shower physics at UHECR, Muon production, p-air cross section, etc.

      Speaker: Lorenzo Cazon (LIP)
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Highlight talk 1h 30m 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map

      HE Neutrinos and Multi-Messenger
      Experimental overview and highlights

      Speaker: Kumiko Kotera (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch or end workshop 1h 30m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×