Excited QCD 2019

from Wednesday, January 30, 2019 (10:00 AM) to Sunday, February 3, 2019 (7:00 PM)
Schladming, Austria

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 30, 2019
Jan 31, 2019
Feb 1, 2019
Feb 2, 2019
Feb 3, 2019
AM
8:30 AM Parton-pseudo distribution functions from Lattice QCD - Dr Savvas Zafeiropoulos (Universität Heidelberg)   ()
9:00 AM Strange resonances from analyticity and dispersion relations - Jose R. Pelaez   ()
9:30 AM Determination of the lightest hybrid meson candidate - Arkaitz Rodas Bilbao (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break 1 ---
10:30 AM Mesonic bound states in a nearly-conformal gauge theory - Ms Madeleine Adrien (University of Graz)   ()
11:00 AM Dramatic Implications of Unitarity for Meson Spectroscopy - Dr George Rupp (CeFEMA/IST)   ()
11:30 AM Resonance effects in bound states interaction kernels - Mr Ángel Miramontes (University of Graz)   ()
8:30 AM X(3872) as a virtual companion pole - Prof. Francesco Giacosa (Kielce University)   ()
9:00 AM New NA48/2 results on rare kaon decays - Mr Sergey Shkarovskiy (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU))   ()
9:30 AM $K^+\rightarrow\pi^+\nu\bar\nu$ decay and NP searches at NA62 - Silvia Martellotti (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break 2 ---
10:30 AM Doubly heavy tetraquarks - Michal Praszalowicz (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)   ()
11:00 AM Overview of the Higgs boson measurements with the ATLAS detector - Valerio Dao (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Physics prospects at HL-LHC - Predrag Milenovic (University of Belgrade (RS))   ()
8:30 AM Heavy quarks in the quark-gluon plasma from lattice QCD - Jon-Ivar Skullerud (National University of Ireland Maynooth)   ()
9:00 AM Initial deformation of a QGP droplet from collisions with polarized deuterons - Wojciech Broniowski (IFJ PAN)   ()
9:30 AM Lattice study of "rate" observables in Quark-Gluon Plasma: viscosities and sphaleron rate - Andrey Kotov   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee Break 3 ---
10:30 AM Lattice study of deconfinement in two-color dense quark matter - Nikita Astrakhantsev   ()
11:00 AM Density of State method for complex action systems - Olmo Francesconi (Swansea University & LPMMC Grenoble)   ()
11:30 AM Inhomogeneous phases in the 1+1 dimensional Gross-Neveu model at finite numbers of fermion flavors - Mr Laurin Pannullo (Goethe University)   ()
7:00 AM
Farewell and departure day (until 12:00 PM) ()
PM
12:00 PM
Arrival day (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Welcome & Registration ---
4:30 PM Quark mass function from a OGE-type interaction in Minkowski space - Elmar Biernat (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade de Lisboa)   ()
5:00 PM Signs of universal vector-meson coupling constants $f_\rho$, $f_\omega$, $f_\Phi$ with photon - Stanislav Dubnicka (Institute of Physics)   ()
5:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
6:00 PM New approach in knowledge of $a_{mu}^{(LO)had} values to the muon $g-2$ anomaly - Adubni Dubnickova (Comenius University (SK))   ()
6:30 PM Deconfinement temperature in AdS/QCD from the spectrum of scalar glueballs - Sergey Afonin (Saint Petersburg State University)   ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner (not included in the fee) ---
12:00 PM --- Free break for discussions, lunch, open air activities (not included in the fee) ---
4:00 PM The road to solving the Gribov problem of the center vortex model in quantum chromo dynamics. - Mr Rudolf Golubich (Technische Universität Wien)   ()
4:30 PM T-dependence of the axion mass when the U_A(1) and chiral symmetry breaking are tied - Dubravko Klabucar (Physics department, PMF, University of Zagreb)   ()
5:00 PM Nuclei using topological solitons: Skyrmions and rho mesons - Dr Carlos Naya (INFN)   ()
5:30 PM --- Tea Time 1 ---
6:00 PM What does the yield of light nuclei tell us about relativistic heavy ion reactions - Thomas Cohen (University of Maryland)   ()
6:30 PM Photoproduction of resonances from compact and spatially extended sources - Dr Lukasz Bibrzycki (Pedagogical University of Cracow)   ()
7:00 PM --- Dinner (not included in the fee) ---
12:00 PM --- Free break for discussions, lunch, open air activities (not included in the fee) ---
4:00 PM New extended interpolating operators for hadron correlation functions - Mauro Papinutto ("Sapienza" Universita` di Roma)   ()
4:30 PM Heavy ion and fixed target results at LHCb - Michael Schmelling (Max-Planck-Gesellschaft (DE))   ()
5:00 PM Recent results on hard processes in p+Pb, Pb+Pb, and photon-photon collisions from the ATLAS Experiment at the LHC - Radim Slovak (Charles University (CZ))   ()
5:30 PM --- Tea Time 2 ---
6:00 PM Recent hard probe measurements with STAR at RHIC - Jana Bielcikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
6:30 PM Study of Central Exclusive Production in proton-proton collisions with ALICE at LHC - Paul Alois Buhler (Stefan Meyer Institute for Subatomic Physics (SMI), Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   ()
7:00 PM --- Social dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Free break for discussions, lunch, open air activities (not included in the fee) ---
4:00 PM Measurements of correlated hadron production with the ATLAS detector - David Anthony Milstead (Stockholm University (SE))   ()
4:30 PM Nonperturbative propagators and vertices from Dyson-Schwinger equations - Markus Huber (University of Graz)   ()
5:00 PM Light scalar and first steps towards heavy axialvector tetraquarks in the BSE/DSE framework - Paul C. Wallbott   ()
5:30 PM --- Tea Time 3 ---
6:00 PM Two- and Three-Body Resonances in the Finite Volume - Prof. Michael Döring (The George Washington University)   ()
6:30 PM Chiral perturbation theory in the environment with chiral imbalance - Prof. Aleksandr Andrianov (Saint Petersburg State University)   ()
7:00 PM Two-body correlations in ultra-relativistic nuclear collisions within a generic string model with wounded quarks - Martin Rohrmoser (Jan Kochanowski University Kielce)   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner (not included in the fee) ---