NEUTRINO2010, XXIV International Conference on Neutrino Physics and Astrophysics, Athens, GREECE

from Monday, June 14, 2010 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, June 19, 2010 (6:10 PM)
Aithousa Mitropoulos

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 14, 2010
Jun 15, 2010
Jun 16, 2010
Jun 17, 2010
Jun 18, 2010
Jun 19, 2010
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) (Mitropoulos Foyer)
9:00 AM
Openning Session (Chairs: E. Fiorini, H. Pietschmann) (until 10:30 AM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
9:00 AM Welcome - Prof. George Tzanakos (University of Athens)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
9:10 AM The Tabletop Measurement of the Helicity of the Neutrino - Lee Grodzins (MIT)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
9:50 AM Neutrino Physics today, important issues and the future - Stephen Parke (Fermilab)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Neutrino Mixing and Oscillations I (Chairs: S. Petkov, H. Sobel) (until 12:30 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
11:00 AM Understanding and Testing Neutrino Mixing - Prof. Jose Valle (Valencia-CSIC)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:30 AM Results from MINOS - Patricia Vahle (William & Mary)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
12:10 PM OPERA - Osamu Sato (Nagoya)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
9:00 AM
Neutrino Beams and Sources II (Chairs: M. Goodman, A. Rubbia) (until 10:30 AM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
9:00 AM Strategies for Future Accelerator Neutrino Physics - Prof. Vittorio Palladino (Univ. & INFN Napoli, Italy)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
9:20 AM Super Beams (Review) - Ken Sakashita (KEK)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
9:40 AM Beta Beams - elena wildner (CERN)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:00 AM Steps toward a Neutrino Factory - Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Future Detectors and Experiments I (Chairs: A. Bettini, L. Votano) (until 12:30 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
11:00 AM Planned Underground Facilities - Prof. Nigel Smith (CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:30 AM Status and initial commissioning of ICARUS - Alberto Guglielmi (Istituto Nazionale de Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:50 AM Liquid Argon Neutrino Detector Development at Fermilab - Mitchell Soderberg (Yale University)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
12:10 PM Development towards a Giant Liquid Argon Observatory in Japan - Takuya Hasegawa   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
9:00 AM
Neutrino Mixing and Masses I (Chairs: B. Kayser, K. Zuber) (until 10:30 AM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
9:00 AM Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay in Particle Physics - Werner Rodejohann (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
9:20 AM Introduction to double beta decay experiments and CUORE - Maura Pavan (Milano-Bicocca)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
9:45 AM The Enriched Xenon Observatory (EXO) - Michelle Dolinski (Stanford)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:10 AM Scintillator-based experiments in Double Beta Decay - Kengo Nakamura (Tohoku)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffe Break ---
11:00 AM
Neutrino Mixing and Masses II (Chairs: A. de Gouvea, G. Gratta) (until 12:40 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
11:00 AM Tracking-based experiments in Double Beta Decay - Ruben Saakyan (UCL)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:25 AM Semiconductor-based experiments in Double Beta Decay - Marik Barnabe’-Heider (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:50 AM Introduction to direct neutrino mass measurements and KATRIN - Thomas Thümmler (KIT)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
12:15 PM Lepton flavor violation experiments (Review) - Donato Nicolo (Pisa University and INFN)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
8:00 AM
Free Day (until 8:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM
Neutrino Interactions I (Chairs: A. Bodek, J. Morfin) (until 10:30 AM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
9:00 AM Challenges in the current Theoretical Picture - Luis Alvarez-Ruso   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
9:30 AM Modeling Neutrino-Nucleus Interactions: Do We Need a New Paradigm? - Omar Benhar (INFN Roma)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
9:50 AM Recent Experimental Results: quasi-elastic Scattering - Morgan Wascko (Blackett Lab.High Energy Phys.Group-Imperial College-Unknown)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:10 AM Recent experimental results: resonant pion production - Martin Tzanov (University of Colorado)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Neutrino Interactions II / Neutrino Mixing and Masses III (Chairs: S. Elliott, T. Nakaya) (until 12:30 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
11:00 AM Recent experimental results: coherent pion production - Dr Leslie CAmilleri (CERN)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:20 AM Neutrino Interactions: results by Neutrino 2012 and beyond - Deborah Harris   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:50 AM Neutrino mass calorimetric searches in the MARE experiment - Angelo Nucciotti   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
12:10 PM Matrix Elements for Double Beta Decay - Fedor Simkovic (Comenius University)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
9:00 AM
Astrophysical/Cosmological Neutrinos IV (Chairs: J. Adams, D. Vignaud) (until 10:30 AM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
9:00 AM Supernova Modeling: Progress and Challenges - Christian Cardall (ORNL)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Animation
Slides
9:30 AM Flavor oscillations of supernova neutrinos - Alessandro Mirizzi (Max Planck Institut (Munich))   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:00 AM Detectors for Supernova Neutrinos - Mark Vagins (Tokyo/IPMU)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Future Detectors and Experiments III (Chairs: W.C. Louis III, S. Wojcicki) (until 12:40 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
11:00 AM Project 8: Measuring Neutrino Mass using Radio-Frequency Techniques - Joseph Formaggio (MIT)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:20 AM The Homestake Neutrino Detector: Oscillations, Nucleon Decay, and Astrophysics at DUSEL - Robert Svoboda (UC Davis)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:40 AM Exploring New Features of Neutrino Oscillations with Low Energy Monoenergetic Neutrinos - John Vergados (Ioannina)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
12:00 PM DAEdALUS - Janet Conrad (MIT)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
12:20 PM The LENS Experiment: Spectroscopy of Low Energy Solar Neutrinos - Raju Raghavan (Virginia TECH)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Neutrino Mixing and Oscillations II (Chairs: T. Kirsten, F. Vannucci) (until 4:00 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
2:30 PM New Antineutrino Oscillation Results from MiniBooNE - Richard Van de Water (LANL)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
2:50 PM Toward solution of the MiniBoone-LSND anomalies - Georgia Karagiorgi (MIT)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
3:10 PM Status of T2K - Takashi Kobayashi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
3:35 PM Status of NOvA - Ken Heller (Minnesota)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Neutrino Beams and Sources I (Chairs: P. Dorman, N. Schmitz) (until 6:00 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
4:30 PM Determining Reactor Neutrino Flux - Jun Cao (IHEP Beijing)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
4:50 PM Hadron Spectra Measurements (Review Talk) - Alain Blondel (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
5:20 PM Determining the Neutrino Flux from Accelerator Neutrino Beams - Mary Bishai (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
5:40 PM Techniques to Determine the Neutrino Flux in Wide Band Beam Experiments - Prof. Sacha Kopp (University of Texas at Austin)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
6:00 PM --- 15 min break ---
6:15 PM
EVENING POSTER TALKS I (Chairs: N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris) (until 9:15 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
6:15 PM 44 presentations   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Compressed File
9:30 PM --- Souvlaki night ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Neutrino Mixing and Oscillations III (M. Lindner, M. Shaevitz) (until 4:00 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
2:30 PM Phenomenology and Models - Mu-Chun Chen (UC Irvine)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
2:50 PM Results and Prospects for SNO - Joshua Klein (University of Pensylvania)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
3:10 PM Solar and Terrestrial Neutrino Results from Borexino - Frank Calaprice (University of California - Irvine)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
3:30 PM Results from Super-Kamiokande - Yasuo Takeuchi (Kobe)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Neutrino Mixing and Oscillations IV (Chairs: G. Feldman, V. Garvin) (until 6:00 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
4:30 PM Status of the DOUBLE CHOOZ Reactor Experiment - Anatael Cabrera Serra (University of Oxford)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
4:50 PM Status of the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment - Meng Wang (Department of Physics - University of Regina)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
5:10 PM Status of the RENO Reactor Neutrino Experiment - Kyung Kwang Joo (Department of Physics-Chonnam National University-Unknown)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
5:30 PM Cooperative Monitoring of Reactors using Antineutrinos - Dr Adam Bernstein (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
6:00 PM --- Break ---
6:15 PM
Evening Poster Talks (Chairs: G. Fanourakis, C. Foudas) (until 9:15 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
6:15 PM 44 presentations   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Compressed File
12:40 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Astrophysical/Cosmological Neutrinos I (Chairs: U. Katz, S. Pakvasa) (until 4:00 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
2:30 PM UHE Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos - Venya Berezinsky (INFN Gran Sasso))   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
3:00 PM Observation of UHE Cosmic Rays and upper limit on the diffuse neutrino flux by the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dariusz Gora (KIT/Cracow)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
3:30 PM Physics and astrophysics with GeV and TeV gamma-ray - Justin Vandenbroucke (Stanford)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Astrophysical/Cosmological Neutrinos II (Chairs: S. Katsanevas, N. Mondal) (until 6:00 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
4:30 PM Introduction to Neutrino Telescopes and Results from Icecube - Elisa Resconi (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
5:00 PM High-Energy Neutrino Astronomy with the ANTARES Deep – Sea Telescope - Gisela Anton (Erlangen)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
5:20 PM The KM3NeT Project: Neutrinos in the Deep-Sea - Petros Afentoulis Rapidis (Institute of Nuclear Physics-Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
5:40 PM Radiodetection of Neutrino - Spencer Klein (LBNL & UC Berkeley)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
6:30 PM --- Banquet ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM
Astrophysical/Cosmological Neutrinos III (Chairs: G. Fogli, C, Weinheimer) (until 4:00 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
2:30 PM Twenty years of LUNA and Solar Neutrinos - Carlo Broggini (INFN Padua)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
3:00 PM Precision cosmology as a neutrino laboratory - Yvonne Wong (Aachen)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
3:30 PM Developments in Leptogenesis - Pasquale Di Bari   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Future Detectors and Experiments II (Chairs: M Divan, Y. Suzuki) (until 6:00 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
4:30 PM Physics at planned Underground Facilities - Christopher Mauger (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
5:00 PM Large Underground Water Cerenkov Detectors - Masato Shiozawa (Tokyo)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
5:20 PM Large Underground Liquid Scintillator Detectors - Lothar Oberauer (TUM)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
5:40 PM Large Underground Solid Scintillator Detectors - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
6:00 PM
Poster Session (Chairs: G. Fanourakis, C. Foudas, N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris) (until 7:50 PM) (Mitropoulos Foyer)
8:00 PM
Public Lecture: Neutrinos Get Under Your Skin! (Boris Kayser - Fermilab) (until 9:30 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
8:00 PM Neutrinos Get Under Your Skin! - Boris Kayser   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
12:40 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
SESSION III (Chairs: Akhmedov, F. von Feilitzsch) (until 4:05 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
2:30 PM Neutrinos and LHC - Rabindra N. Mohapatra (Meryland)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
3:00 PM Dark Matter (Review) - Gianfranco Bertone (IAP)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
3:30 PM New Geo-neutrino Measurement with KamLAND - Kunio Inoue (Tohoku)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
3:40 PM Geo-Neutrino Review - Nikolai Tolich (Washington)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
4:05 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
CLOSING SESSION (Chair: J. Schneps) (until 6:10 PM) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
4:30 PM Summary and prospects of theory and phenomenology - Eligio Lisi (INFN Bari)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
5:10 PM Experimental Summary - Hamish Robertson (Univ. Washington)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
5:50 PM Report from the INC - Jack Schneps (Tufts)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
6:00 PM Conclusion   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)