NEUTRINO2010, XXIV International Conference on Neutrino Physics and Astrophysics, Athens, GREECE

from Monday, 14 June 2010 (08:00) to Saturday, 19 June 2010 (18:10)
Aithousa Mitropoulos

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Jun 2010
15 Jun 2010
16 Jun 2010
17 Jun 2010
18 Jun 2010
19 Jun 2010
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:00) (Mitropoulos Foyer)
09:00
Openning Session (Chairs: E. Fiorini, H. Pietschmann) (until 10:30) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
09:00 Welcome - Prof. George Tzanakos (University of Athens)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
09:10 The Tabletop Measurement of the Helicity of the Neutrino - Lee Grodzins (MIT)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
09:50 Neutrino Physics today, important issues and the future - Stephen Parke (Fermilab)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Neutrino Mixing and Oscillations I (Chairs: S. Petkov, H. Sobel) (until 12:30) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
11:00 Understanding and Testing Neutrino Mixing - Prof. Jose Valle (Valencia-CSIC)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:30 Results from MINOS - Patricia Vahle (William & Mary)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
12:10 OPERA - Osamu Sato (Nagoya)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
09:00
Neutrino Beams and Sources II (Chairs: M. Goodman, A. Rubbia) (until 10:30) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
09:00 Strategies for Future Accelerator Neutrino Physics - Prof. Vittorio Palladino (Univ. & INFN Napoli, Italy)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
09:20 Super Beams (Review) - Ken Sakashita (KEK)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
09:40 Beta Beams - elena wildner (CERN)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:00 Steps toward a Neutrino Factory - Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Future Detectors and Experiments I (Chairs: A. Bettini, L. Votano) (until 12:30) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
11:00 Planned Underground Facilities - Prof. Nigel Smith (CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:30 Status and initial commissioning of ICARUS - Alberto Guglielmi (Istituto Nazionale de Fisica Nucleare (INFN))   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:50 Liquid Argon Neutrino Detector Development at Fermilab - Mitchell Soderberg (Yale University)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
12:10 Development towards a Giant Liquid Argon Observatory in Japan - Takuya Hasegawa   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
09:00
Neutrino Mixing and Masses I (Chairs: B. Kayser, K. Zuber) (until 10:30) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
09:00 Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay in Particle Physics - Werner Rodejohann (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
09:20 Introduction to double beta decay experiments and CUORE - Maura Pavan (Milano-Bicocca)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
09:45 The Enriched Xenon Observatory (EXO) - Michelle Dolinski (Stanford)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:10 Scintillator-based experiments in Double Beta Decay - Kengo Nakamura (Tohoku)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffe Break ---
11:00
Neutrino Mixing and Masses II (Chairs: A. de Gouvea, G. Gratta) (until 12:40) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
11:00 Tracking-based experiments in Double Beta Decay - Ruben Saakyan (UCL)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:25 Semiconductor-based experiments in Double Beta Decay - Marik Barnabe’-Heider (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:50 Introduction to direct neutrino mass measurements and KATRIN - Thomas Thümmler (KIT)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
12:15 Lepton flavor violation experiments (Review) - Donato Nicolo (Pisa University and INFN)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
08:00
Free Day (until 20:00) ()
09:00
Neutrino Interactions I (Chairs: A. Bodek, J. Morfin) (until 10:30) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
09:00 Challenges in the current Theoretical Picture - Luis Alvarez-Ruso   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
09:30 Modeling Neutrino-Nucleus Interactions: Do We Need a New Paradigm? - Omar Benhar (INFN Roma)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
09:50 Recent Experimental Results: quasi-elastic Scattering - Morgan Wascko (Blackett Lab.High Energy Phys.Group-Imperial College-Unknown)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:10 Recent experimental results: resonant pion production - Martin Tzanov (University of Colorado)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Neutrino Interactions II / Neutrino Mixing and Masses III (Chairs: S. Elliott, T. Nakaya) (until 12:30) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
11:00 Recent experimental results: coherent pion production - Dr Leslie CAmilleri (CERN)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:20 Neutrino Interactions: results by Neutrino 2012 and beyond - Deborah Harris   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:50 Neutrino mass calorimetric searches in the MARE experiment - Angelo Nucciotti   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
12:10 Matrix Elements for Double Beta Decay - Fedor Simkovic (Comenius University)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
09:00
Astrophysical/Cosmological Neutrinos IV (Chairs: J. Adams, D. Vignaud) (until 10:30) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
09:00 Supernova Modeling: Progress and Challenges - Christian Cardall (ORNL)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Animation
Slides
09:30 Flavor oscillations of supernova neutrinos - Alessandro Mirizzi (Max Planck Institut (Munich))   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:00 Detectors for Supernova Neutrinos - Mark Vagins (Tokyo/IPMU)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Future Detectors and Experiments III (Chairs: W.C. Louis III, S. Wojcicki) (until 12:40) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
11:00 Project 8: Measuring Neutrino Mass using Radio-Frequency Techniques - Joseph Formaggio (MIT)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:20 The Homestake Neutrino Detector: Oscillations, Nucleon Decay, and Astrophysics at DUSEL - Robert Svoboda (UC Davis)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
11:40 Exploring New Features of Neutrino Oscillations with Low Energy Monoenergetic Neutrinos - John Vergados (Ioannina)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
12:00 DAEdALUS - Janet Conrad (MIT)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
12:20 The LENS Experiment: Spectroscopy of Low Energy Solar Neutrinos - Raju Raghavan (Virginia TECH)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
PM
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Neutrino Mixing and Oscillations II (Chairs: T. Kirsten, F. Vannucci) (until 16:00) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
14:30 New Antineutrino Oscillation Results from MiniBooNE - Richard Van de Water (LANL)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
14:50 Toward solution of the MiniBoone-LSND anomalies - Georgia Karagiorgi (MIT)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
15:10 Status of T2K - Takashi Kobayashi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
15:35 Status of NOvA - Ken Heller (Minnesota)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Neutrino Beams and Sources I (Chairs: P. Dorman, N. Schmitz) (until 18:00) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
16:30 Determining Reactor Neutrino Flux - Jun Cao (IHEP Beijing)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
16:50 Hadron Spectra Measurements (Review Talk) - Alain Blondel (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
17:20 Determining the Neutrino Flux from Accelerator Neutrino Beams - Mary Bishai (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
17:40 Techniques to Determine the Neutrino Flux in Wide Band Beam Experiments - Prof. Sacha Kopp (University of Texas at Austin)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
18:00 --- 15 min break ---
18:15
EVENING POSTER TALKS I (Chairs: N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris) (until 21:15) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
18:15 44 presentations   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Compressed File
21:30 --- Souvlaki night ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Neutrino Mixing and Oscillations III (M. Lindner, M. Shaevitz) (until 16:00) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
14:30 Phenomenology and Models - Mu-Chun Chen (UC Irvine)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
14:50 Results and Prospects for SNO - Joshua Klein (University of Pensylvania)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
15:10 Solar and Terrestrial Neutrino Results from Borexino - Frank Calaprice (University of California - Irvine)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
15:30 Results from Super-Kamiokande - Yasuo Takeuchi (Kobe)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Neutrino Mixing and Oscillations IV (Chairs: G. Feldman, V. Garvin) (until 18:00) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
16:30 Status of the DOUBLE CHOOZ Reactor Experiment - Anatael Cabrera Serra (University of Oxford)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
16:50 Status of the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment - Meng Wang (Department of Physics - University of Regina)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
17:10 Status of the RENO Reactor Neutrino Experiment - Kyung Kwang Joo (Department of Physics-Chonnam National University-Unknown)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
17:30 Cooperative Monitoring of Reactors using Antineutrinos - Dr Adam Bernstein (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
18:00 --- Break ---
18:15
Evening Poster Talks (Chairs: G. Fanourakis, C. Foudas) (until 21:15) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
18:15 44 presentations   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Compressed File
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Astrophysical/Cosmological Neutrinos I (Chairs: U. Katz, S. Pakvasa) (until 16:00) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
14:30 UHE Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos - Venya Berezinsky (INFN Gran Sasso))   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
15:00 Observation of UHE Cosmic Rays and upper limit on the diffuse neutrino flux by the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dariusz Gora (KIT/Cracow)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
15:30 Physics and astrophysics with GeV and TeV gamma-ray - Justin Vandenbroucke (Stanford)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Astrophysical/Cosmological Neutrinos II (Chairs: S. Katsanevas, N. Mondal) (until 18:00) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
16:30 Introduction to Neutrino Telescopes and Results from Icecube - Elisa Resconi (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
17:00 High-Energy Neutrino Astronomy with the ANTARES Deep – Sea Telescope - Gisela Anton (Erlangen)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
17:20 The KM3NeT Project: Neutrinos in the Deep-Sea - Petros Afentoulis Rapidis (Institute of Nuclear Physics-Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
17:40 Radiodetection of Neutrino - Spencer Klein (LBNL & UC Berkeley)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
18:30 --- Banquet ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Astrophysical/Cosmological Neutrinos III (Chairs: G. Fogli, C, Weinheimer) (until 16:00) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
14:30 Twenty years of LUNA and Solar Neutrinos - Carlo Broggini (INFN Padua)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
15:00 Precision cosmology as a neutrino laboratory - Yvonne Wong (Aachen)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
15:30 Developments in Leptogenesis - Pasquale Di Bari   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
16:00 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
Future Detectors and Experiments II (Chairs: M Divan, Y. Suzuki) (until 18:00) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
16:30 Physics at planned Underground Facilities - Christopher Mauger (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
17:00 Large Underground Water Cerenkov Detectors - Masato Shiozawa (Tokyo)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
17:20 Large Underground Liquid Scintillator Detectors - Lothar Oberauer (TUM)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
17:40 Large Underground Solid Scintillator Detectors - Alan Bross (Fermilab)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
18:00
Poster Session (Chairs: G. Fanourakis, C. Foudas, N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris) (until 19:50) (Mitropoulos Foyer)
20:00
Public Lecture: Neutrinos Get Under Your Skin! (Boris Kayser - Fermilab) (until 21:30) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
20:00 Neutrinos Get Under Your Skin! - Boris Kayser   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
SESSION III (Chairs: Akhmedov, F. von Feilitzsch) (until 16:05) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
14:30 Neutrinos and LHC - Rabindra N. Mohapatra (Meryland)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
15:00 Dark Matter (Review) - Gianfranco Bertone (IAP)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
15:30 New Geo-neutrino Measurement with KamLAND - Kunio Inoue (Tohoku)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
15:40 Geo-Neutrino Review - Nikolai Tolich (Washington)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
16:05 --- Coffee Break ---
16:30
CLOSING SESSION (Chair: J. Schneps) (until 18:10) (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
16:30 Summary and prospects of theory and phenomenology - Eligio Lisi (INFN Bari)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
17:10 Experimental Summary - Hamish Robertson (Univ. Washington)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
17:50 Report from the INC - Jack Schneps (Tufts)   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Slides
18:00 Conclusion   (Aithousa Mitropoulos)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×