NEUTRINO2010, XXIV International Conference on Neutrino Physics and Astrophysics, Athens, GREECE

Europe/Athens
Aithousa Mitropoulos ()

Aithousa Mitropoulos

Megaron, Athens - Greece
Locating a poster
Monday-Poster-Speaker-Order
Poster Abstracts
Poster plan view
Tuesday-Poster-Speaker-Order
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration Mitropoulos Foyer (Megaron)

      Mitropoulos Foyer

      Megaron

    • 09:00 10:30
      Openning Session (Chairs: E. Fiorini, H. Pietschmann) Aithousa Mitropoulos (Megaron)

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron

      • 09:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Prof. George Tzanakos (University of Athens)
      • 09:10
        The Tabletop Measurement of the Helicity of the Neutrino 40m
        Speaker: Lee Grodzins (MIT)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Neutrino Physics today, important issues and the future 40m
        Speaker: Stephen Parke (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Mitropoulos Foyer (Megaron)

      Mitropoulos Foyer

      Megaron

    • 11:00 12:30
      Neutrino Mixing and Oscillations I (Chairs: S. Petkov, H. Sobel) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 11:00
        Understanding and Testing Neutrino Mixing 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Jose Valle (Valencia-CSIC)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Results from MINOS 40m
        Speaker: Patricia Vahle (William & Mary)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        OPERA 20m
        Speaker: Osamu Sato (Nagoya)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch Break 2h Around Megaron

      Around Megaron

    • 14:30 16:00
      Neutrino Mixing and Oscillations II (Chairs: T. Kirsten, F. Vannucci) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 14:30
        New Antineutrino Oscillation Results from MiniBooNE 20m
        Speaker: Richard Van de Water (LANL)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Toward solution of the MiniBoone-LSND anomalies 20m
        Speaker: Georgia Karagiorgi (MIT)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Status of T2K 25m
        Speaker: Takashi Kobayashi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Status of NOvA 25m
        Speaker: Ken Heller (Minnesota)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Mitropoulos Foyer (Megaron)

      Mitropoulos Foyer

      Megaron

    • 16:30 18:00
      Neutrino Beams and Sources I (Chairs: P. Dorman, N. Schmitz) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 16:30
        Determining Reactor Neutrino Flux 20m
        Speaker: Jun Cao (IHEP Beijing)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Hadron Spectra Measurements (Review Talk) 30m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (Departement de Physique Nucleaire et Corpusculaire (DPNC))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Determining the Neutrino Flux from Accelerator Neutrino Beams 20m
        Speaker: Mary Bishai (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Techniques to Determine the Neutrino Flux in Wide Band Beam Experiments 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Sacha Kopp (University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
    • 18:00 18:15
      15 min break 15m Mitropoulos Foyer (Megaron)

      Mitropoulos Foyer

      Megaron

    • 18:15 21:15
      EVENING POSTER TALKS I (Chairs: N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 18:15
        44 presentations 2h 12m
        Compressed File
    • 21:30 23:30
      Souvlaki night 2h Close by

      Close by

    • 09:00 10:30
      Neutrino Beams and Sources II (Chairs: M. Goodman, A. Rubbia) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 09:00
        Strategies for Future Accelerator Neutrino Physics 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Vittorio Palladino (Univ. & INFN Napoli, Italy)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Super Beams (Review) 20m
        Speaker: Ken Sakashita (KEK)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Beta Beams 20m
        Speaker: elena wildner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Steps toward a Neutrino Factory 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Long (Imperial College London)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Mitropoulos Foyer

      Mitropoulos Foyer

    • 11:00 12:30
      Future Detectors and Experiments I (Chairs: A. Bettini, L. Votano) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 11:00
        Planned Underground Facilities 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Nigel Smith (CCLRC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Status and initial commissioning of ICARUS 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Guglielmi (Istituto Nazionale de Fisica Nucleare (INFN))
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Liquid Argon Neutrino Detector Development at Fermilab 20m
        Speaker: Mitchell Soderberg (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Development towards a Giant Liquid Argon Observatory in Japan 20m
        Speaker: Takuya Hasegawa
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch Break 2h Around Megaron

      Around Megaron

    • 14:30 16:00
      Neutrino Mixing and Oscillations III (M. Lindner, M. Shaevitz) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 14:30
        Phenomenology and Models 20m
        Speaker: Mu-Chun Chen (UC Irvine)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Results and Prospects for SNO 20m
        Speaker: Joshua Klein (University of Pensylvania)
      • 15:10
        Solar and Terrestrial Neutrino Results from Borexino 20m
        Speaker: Frank Calaprice (University of California - Irvine)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Results from Super-Kamiokande 30m
        Speaker: Yasuo Takeuchi (Kobe)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Mitropoulos Foyer

      Mitropoulos Foyer

    • 16:30 18:00
      Neutrino Mixing and Oscillations IV (Chairs: G. Feldman, V. Garvin) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 16:30
        Status of the DOUBLE CHOOZ Reactor Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Anatael Cabrera Serra (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Status of the Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Meng Wang (Department of Physics - University of Regina)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Status of the RENO Reactor Neutrino Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Kyung Kwang Joo (Department of Physics-Chonnam National University-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Cooperative Monitoring of Reactors using Antineutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Dr Adam Bernstein (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)
        Slides
    • 18:00 18:15
      Break 15m Mitropoulos Foyer

      Mitropoulos Foyer

    • 18:15 21:15
      Evening Poster Talks (Chairs: G. Fanourakis, C. Foudas) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 18:15
        44 presentations 2h 12m
        Compressed File
    • 09:00 10:30
      Neutrino Mixing and Masses I (Chairs: B. Kayser, K. Zuber) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 09:00
        Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay in Particle Physics 20m
        Speaker: Werner Rodejohann (MPIK Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Introduction to double beta decay experiments and CUORE 25m
        Speaker: Maura Pavan (Milano-Bicocca)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        The Enriched Xenon Observatory (EXO) 25m
        Speaker: Michelle Dolinski (Stanford)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Scintillator-based experiments in Double Beta Decay 20m
        Speaker: Kengo Nakamura (Tohoku)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffe Break 30m Mitropoulos Foyer

      Mitropoulos Foyer

    • 11:00 12:40
      Neutrino Mixing and Masses II (Chairs: A. de Gouvea, G. Gratta) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 11:00
        Tracking-based experiments in Double Beta Decay 25m
        Speaker: Ruben Saakyan (UCL)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Semiconductor-based experiments in Double Beta Decay 25m
        Speaker: Marik Barnabe’-Heider (MPIK Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Introduction to direct neutrino mass measurements and KATRIN 25m
        Speaker: Thomas Thümmler (KIT)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Lepton flavor violation experiments (Review) 25m
        Speaker: Donato Nicolo (Pisa University and INFN)
        Slides
    • 12:40 14:30
      Lunch Break 1h 50m Around Megaron

      Around Megaron

    • 14:30 16:00
      Astrophysical/Cosmological Neutrinos I (Chairs: U. Katz, S. Pakvasa) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 14:30
        UHE Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Venya Berezinsky (INFN Gran Sasso))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Observation of UHE Cosmic Rays and upper limit on the diffuse neutrino flux by the Pierre Auger Observatory 30m
        Speaker: Dariusz Gora (KIT/Cracow)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Physics and astrophysics with GeV and TeV gamma-ray 30m
        Speaker: Justin Vandenbroucke (Stanford)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Mitropoulos Foyer

      Mitropoulos Foyer

    • 16:30 18:00
      Astrophysical/Cosmological Neutrinos II (Chairs: S. Katsanevas, N. Mondal) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 16:30
        Introduction to Neutrino Telescopes and Results from Icecube 30m
        Speaker: Elisa Resconi (MPIK Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        High-Energy Neutrino Astronomy with the ANTARES Deep – Sea Telescope 20m
        Speaker: Gisela Anton (Erlangen)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        The KM3NeT Project: Neutrinos in the Deep-Sea 20m
        Speaker: Petros Afentoulis Rapidis (Institute of Nuclear Physics-Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Radiodetection of Neutrino 20m
        Speaker: Spencer Klein (LBNL & UC Berkeley)
        Slides
    • 18:30 21:10
      Banquet 2h 40m Restaurant "DO IT", Varkiza

      Restaurant "DO IT", Varkiza

    • 08:00 20:00
      Free Day
    • 09:00 10:30
      Neutrino Interactions I (Chairs: A. Bodek, J. Morfin) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 09:00
        Challenges in the current Theoretical Picture 30m
        Speaker: Luis Alvarez-Ruso
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Modeling Neutrino-Nucleus Interactions: Do We Need a New Paradigm? 20m
        Speaker: Omar Benhar (INFN Roma)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Recent Experimental Results: quasi-elastic Scattering 20m
        Speaker: Morgan Wascko (Blackett Lab.High Energy Phys.Group-Imperial College-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Recent experimental results: resonant pion production 20m
        Speaker: Martin Tzanov (University of Colorado)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Mitropoulos Foyer

      Mitropoulos Foyer

    • 11:00 12:30
      Neutrino Interactions II / Neutrino Mixing and Masses III (Chairs: S. Elliott, T. Nakaya) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 11:00
        Recent experimental results: coherent pion production 20m
        Speaker: Dr Leslie CAmilleri (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Neutrino Interactions: results by Neutrino 2012 and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Deborah Harris
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Neutrino mass calorimetric searches in the MARE experiment 20m
        Speaker: Angelo Nucciotti
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Matrix Elements for Double Beta Decay 20m
        Speaker: Fedor Simkovic (Comenius University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:30
      Lunch 2h Around Megaron

      Around Megaron

    • 14:30 16:00
      Astrophysical/Cosmological Neutrinos III (Chairs: G. Fogli, C, Weinheimer) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 14:30
        Twenty years of LUNA and Solar Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Carlo Broggini (INFN Padua)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Precision cosmology as a neutrino laboratory 30m
        Speaker: Yvonne Wong (Aachen)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Developments in Leptogenesis 30m
        Speaker: Pasquale Di Bari
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee Break 30m Mitropoulos Foyer

      Mitropoulos Foyer

    • 16:30 18:00
      Future Detectors and Experiments II (Chairs: M Divan, Y. Suzuki) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 16:30
        Physics at planned Underground Facilities 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Mauger (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Large Underground Water Cerenkov Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Masato Shiozawa (Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Large Underground Liquid Scintillator Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Lothar Oberauer (TUM)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Large Underground Solid Scintillator Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Alan Bross (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:50
      Poster Session (Chairs: G. Fanourakis, C. Foudas, N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris) Mitropoulos Foyer

      Mitropoulos Foyer

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
    • 20:00 21:30
      Public Lecture: Neutrinos Get Under Your Skin! (Boris Kayser - Fermilab) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 20:00
        Neutrinos Get Under Your Skin! 1h 20m
        Speaker: Boris Kayser
    • 09:00 10:30
      Astrophysical/Cosmological Neutrinos IV (Chairs: J. Adams, D. Vignaud) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 09:00
        Supernova Modeling: Progress and Challenges 30m
        Speaker: Christian Cardall (ORNL)
        Animation
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Flavor oscillations of supernova neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Mirizzi (Max Planck Institut (Munich))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Detectors for Supernova Neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Mark Vagins (Tokyo/IPMU)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Miotropoulos Foyer

      Miotropoulos Foyer

    • 11:00 12:40
      Future Detectors and Experiments III (Chairs: W.C. Louis III, S. Wojcicki) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 11:00
        Project 8: Measuring Neutrino Mass using Radio-Frequency Techniques 20m
        Speaker: Joseph Formaggio (MIT)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        The Homestake Neutrino Detector: Oscillations, Nucleon Decay, and Astrophysics at DUSEL 20m
        Speaker: Robert Svoboda (UC Davis)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Exploring New Features of Neutrino Oscillations with Low Energy Monoenergetic Neutrinos 20m
        Speaker: John Vergados (Ioannina)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        DAEdALUS 20m
        Speaker: Janet Conrad (MIT)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        The LENS Experiment: Spectroscopy of Low Energy Solar Neutrinos 20m
        Speaker: Raju Raghavan (Virginia TECH)
        Slides
    • 12:40 14:30
      Lunch Break 1h 50m Around Megaron

      Around Megaron

    • 14:30 16:05
      SESSION III (Chairs: Akhmedov, F. von Feilitzsch) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 14:30
        Neutrinos and LHC 30m
        Speaker: Rabindra N. Mohapatra (Meryland)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Dark Matter (Review) 30m
        Speaker: Gianfranco Bertone (IAP)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        New Geo-neutrino Measurement with KamLAND 10m
        Speaker: Kunio Inoue (Tohoku)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Geo-Neutrino Review 25m
        Speaker: Nikolai Tolich (Washington)
        Slides
    • 16:05 16:30
      Coffee Break 25m Mitropoulos Foyer

      Mitropoulos Foyer

    • 16:30 18:10
      CLOSING SESSION (Chair: J. Schneps) Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Aithousa Mitropoulos

      Megaron, Athens - Greece
      • 16:30
        Summary and prospects of theory and phenomenology 40m
        Speaker: Eligio Lisi (INFN Bari)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Experimental Summary 40m
        Speaker: Hamish Robertson (Univ. Washington)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Report from the INC 10m
        Speaker: Jack Schneps (Tufts)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Conclusion 10m
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×