Joint Annual Meeting of SPS and ÖPG 2019

from Monday, 26 August 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 30 August 2019 (16:00)
Universität Zürich

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Aug 2019
27 Aug 2019
28 Aug 2019
29 Aug 2019
30 Aug 2019
AM
09:00
Workshop (until 11:00) (G 55)
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Workshop (until 12:30) (G 55)
10:00
Conference Opening (until 10:10) (G 30)
10:10
Plenary Session (until 11:30) (G 30)
10:10 【1】Artificial intelligence in materials science - hype or revolution? - Prof. Claudia Draxl (Physics Department and IRIS Adlershof, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin and Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Berlin)   (G 30)
10:50 【2】Understanding Giant Planets - Ravit Helled (University of Zurich)   (G 30)
11:30
Society Meetings (until 12:30) (G 30)
11:30
Society Meetings (until 12:30) (G 91)
09:00
Plenary Session (until 10:20) (G 30)
09:00 【4】The Future of Computing - Dr Heike Riel (IBM Research)   (G 30)
09:40 【5】Galactic High-Energy Particle Accelerators - Prof. Olaf Reimer (Universität Innsbruck)   (G 30)
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Awards (until 11:50) (G 30)
11:50
Plenary Session (until 12:50) (G 30)
11:50 【6】The Einstein-Podolsky-Rosen paradox in a many-body system - Dr Matteo Fadel (Departement Physik, Universität Basel)   (G 30)
12:20 【7】Many-body localization, thermalization, and entanglement - Dr Maksym Serbyn (IST Austria)   (G 30)
09:00
Plenary Session (until 10:20) (G 30)
09:00 【8】Probing nanoscale magnetism using single spin magnetometry - Prof. Patrick Maletinsky (Department Physik, Universität Basel)   (G 30)
09:40 【9】Synthetic holography with spatial light modulators for biophotonics applications - Prof. Monika Ritsch-Marte (Med. Uni Innsbruck)   (G 30)
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Plenary Session (until 12:00) (G 30)
10:50 【10】First electron acceleration in AWAKE, the proton driven plasma wakefield acceleration experiment - Dr Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (G 30)
11:30 【11】A brief history of polariton quantum fluids - Prof. Benoît Deveaud (Ecole Polytechnique)   (G 30)
09:00
Plenary Session (until 10:20) (G 30)
09:00 【13】Compound semiconductor nanowires for next generation solar cells and quantum technologies - Prof. Anna Fontcuberta i Morral (EPFL (CH))   (G 30)
09:40 【14】Economic Materials Design for Clean Energy - Prof. Greta R. Patzke (University of Zürich, Department of Chemistry)   (G 30)
10:20
Awards (until 10:40) (G 30)
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15
Applied Physics and Plasma Physics; Earth, Atmosphere and Environmental Physics (until 13:15) (G 91)
11:15 【801】Simulations of artificial populations with competing skills - Dr Johannes J. Schneider (Institute for Applied Mathematics and Physics, Zurich University of Applied Sciences)   (G 91)
11:30 【802】Non-linear model-based optimization of stationary tokamak plasma profiles using RAPTOR - Mr Simon Van Mulders (Swiss Plasma Center, EPFL)   (G 91)
11:45 【803】Fast Electron Studies using the ECE suite of Diagnostics on TCV - Mr Arsène Stéphane Tema Biwole (EPFL, Swiss Plasma Center)   (G 91)
12:00 【804】Plasma Edge Turbulence Characterization Using Gas Puff Imaging on the TCV Tokamak - Mr Nicola Offeddu (EPFL)   (G 91)
12:15 【805】Thermal characteristics of cellulose in relation to forest fire - Dr Alois Raemy (Retired from NRC, CH-1000 Lausanne 26)   (G 91)
12:30 【806】Kerr lens mode-locked femtosecond thin-disk lasers and their application for broadband THz and intracavity high harmonic generation - Mr Julian Fischer (Time and Frequency Laboratory, University of Neuchatel)   (G 91)
12:45 【807】Broadband high-power THz generation driven by ultrafast thin-disk laser oscillators - Jakub Drs (Time and Frequency Laboratory, University of Neuchatel)   (G 91)
13:00 【808】Laser cooling of C$_2^-$ in a digital RF trap for sympathetic cooling of antiprotons - Emanuel David Oswald (University of Innsbruck (AT), CERN)   (G 91)
11:15
Condensed Matter Physics (until 13:45) (G 95)
11:15 【131】µ-fluidic sensing with a quantum cascade lab-on-a-chip - Florian Pilat (Institute of Solid State Electronics, TU Wien, Vienna, Austria)   (G 95)
11:30 【132】Theoretical study of the intra-cavity dynamics behind phase locking of quantum cascade laser frequency combs - Nikola Opačak (TU Wien, Institute of Solid State Electronics)   (G 95)
11:45 【133】Dual-comb spectrometer by single Doppler shifted MIR QCL frequency comb - Dr Mehran Shahmohammadi   (G 95)
12:00 【134】Picosecond pulses from mid-infrared quantum cascade lasers - Mr Johannes Hillbrand (TU Wien)   (G 95)
12:15 【135】Interband and quantum cascade laser frequency combs: From fundamentals towards monolithic spectrometers - Benedikt Schwarz (Vienna University of Technology)   (G 95)
12:30 【136】Thermoelectrically cooled THz quantum cascade laser operating up to 210 K - Lorenzo Bosco (ETH Zurich)   (G 95)
12:45 【137】Ring Interband Cascade Lasers Running in Continuous Mode Operation - Hedwig Knötig (Institute of Solid State Electronics, TU Wien)   (G 95)
13:00 【138】Optoelectronic devices based on non-polar ZnO/ZnMgO quantum wells - Borislav Hinkov (TU Wien)   (G 95)
13:15 【139】n-type Ge/SiGe Quantum Cascade Devices for THz Electroluminescence - Mr David Stark (ETH Zürich)   (G 95)
13:30 【140】Superfluorescence from lead halide perovskite quantum dot superlattices - Mr Michael A. Becker (IBM Research - Zurich)   (G 95)
11:15
On the Origin of the Elements - 150 Years of the Periodic Table (until 13:30) (G 30)
11:15 【31】Celebrating 150 years Periodic Table, historical remarks and current situation - Prof. Heinz W. Gäggeler (Paul Scherrer Institut and Dept. of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of Bern)   (G 30)
12:00 【32】Big Bang and stars, two hot environments for making elements - Prof. Georges Meynet (Geneva Observatory)   (G 30)
12:45 【33】Stellar Explosions and the Heavy Elements - Prof. Friedrich-Karl Thielemann (University of Basel)   (G 30)
11:15
Quantum Science and Technology (until 13:15) (G 60)
11:15 【541】Progress in the quantum control of single molecules - Dr Ziv Meir (University of Basel)   (G 60)
11:45 【542】Atom Interferometry: Gravity, Blackbody Radiation and Dark Energy - Dr Philipp Haslinger (TU Wien)   (G 60)
12:15 【543】Long-Baseline Universal Matter-Wave Interferometry - Mr Sebastian Pedalino (Faculty of Physics, University of Vienna)   (G 60)
12:30 【544】Long-term stability analysis of a compact Ramsey-scheme vapor-cell atomic clock at 10$^{-14}$ level - Nil Almat (University of Neuchâtel)   (G 60)
12:45 【545】Towards spin-squeezing a solid - Dr Krzysztof T. Kaczmarek (University of Geneva)   (G 60)
13:00 【546】Cavity-Based 3D Cooling of a Levitated Nanoparticle via Coherent Scattering - Mr Dominik Windey (ETH Zürich)   (G 60)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Workshop (until 15:15) (G 55)
14:00
Workshop (until 15:15) (G 85)
15:15 --- Coffee Break ---
15:45
Workshop (until 17:15) (G 55)
15:45
Workshop (until 17:15) (G 85)
17:30
Society Meetings (until 19:30) (G 04)
17:30
Society Meetings (until 19:30) (G 91)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Condensed Matter Physics (until 16:30) (G 95)
14:00 【101】Spin fluctuation induced Weyl semimetal state in the paramagnetic phase of EuCd2As2 - Dr Junzhang Ma (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (G 95)
14:15 【102】Spin wave modes in Permalloy micro stripes using time-resolved scanning transmission X-ray microscopy - Andreas Ney (Johannes Kepler Univ Linz)   (G 95)
14:30 【103】Spin-orbitronics of wurtzite semiconductors - Margherita Matzer (Johannes Kepler University)   (G 95)
14:45 【104】Combining high-resolution Atomic Force Microscopy with Scanning Tunneling Microscopy induced light emission on single molecules - Mrs Katharina Kaiser (IBM Research Zurich)   (G 95)
15:00 【105】Reduced Density Matrix Functional Theory for Superconductors - Dr Carlos L. Benavides-Riveros (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg)   (G 95)
15:15 【106】Multiple Coulomb Phase in the Fluoride Pyrochlore CsNiCrF6 - Dr Tom Fennell (Laboratory for Neutron Scattering & Imaging, Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 95)
15:30 【107】Spatially resolved thermoelectric effects in semiconductor-metal heterostructures - Nadine Gächter (IBM/EPFL)   (G 95)
15:45 【108】Progressive lifting of the ground-state degeneracy of the long-range kagome Ising antiferromagnet - Jeanne Colbois (Institut de Physique, Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)   (G 95)
16:00 【109】Spin Hamiltonian and Dimensional Reduction in (Ba,Sr)CuSi2O6 - Mr Stephan Allenspach (Neutrons and Muons Research Division (PSI))   (G 95)
14:00
MaNEP: Correlations and topology in quantum matter (until 16:30) (G 85)
14:00 【601】Novel families of SU(N) AKLT states with arbitrary self-conjugate edge states - Mr Samuel Gozel (Institut de Physique, Ecole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)   (G 85)
14:15 【602】Generating multiple universality classes and nodal loops in Chern insulators by periodic driving - Mr Paolo Molignini (ETH Zürich)   (G 85)
14:30 【603】Localization properties of the interpolating Aubry-André-Fibonacci model - Antonio Štrkalj (ETH Zurich)   (G 85)
14:45 【604】4D topology in a dynamical 2D system - Ioannis Petrides (ETH Zurich)   (G 85)
15:00 【605】Novel structural and electronic phases of 2D transition metal dichalcogenides - Prof. Oleg V. Yazyev (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (G 85)
15:30 【606】Discovery and engineering of new topological quantum materials - Niels B. M. Schröter (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 85)
15:45 【607】Tunable Berry Curvature Through Magnetic Phase Competition in a Topological Kagome Magnet - Zurab Guguchia (Laboratory for Muon Spin Spectroscopy, Paul Scherrer Institute, CH-5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   (G 85)
16:00 【608】Do topology and ferromagnetism cooperate at the EuS/Bi2Se3 interface? - Jonas A. Krieger (Paul Scherrer Institut, ETHZ)   (G 85)
16:15 【609】Ultrafast dynamics of the magnetic fluctuations in the spin-chain CuGeO3 - Eugenio Paris (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 85)
14:00
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 16:30) (G 55)
14:00 【301】Analysis of the hyperfine splitting of the $5\rightarrow 4$ transitions in muonic Re-185 and Re-187 - Stergiani Marina Vogiatzi (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut, ETH Zurich)   (G 55)
14:15 【302】Multi-pass optical cavity for the measurement of the hyperfine splitting in muonic hydrogen - Miroslaw Marszalek (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 55)
14:30 【303】Design of the detection system for the measurement of the hyperfine splitting in muonic hydrogen - Laura Sinkunaite (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (G 55)
14:45 【304】Thin-Disk Laser for the Measurement of the Hyperfine-Splitting in Muonic Hydrogen - Manuel Zeyen (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (G 55)
15:00 【305】Ramsey spectrometer for matter-antimatter experiments - Amit Nanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (G 55)
15:15 【306】Recent Measurements on Vacuum Muonium Production - Narongrit Ritjoho (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (G 55)
15:30 【307】Data Analysis for the PSI Neutron Electric Dipole Moment Experiment - Nicholas Ayres (ETH Zurich)   (G 55)
15:45 【308】Next generation active magnetic shielding for n2EDM - Solange Emmenegger (ETH Zürich)   (G 55)
16:00 【309】Development of a caesium magnetometer array for the n2EDM experiment - Dr Georg Bison (PSI Villigen)   (G 55)
16:15 【310】Johnson-Nyquist Noise Studies for the n2EDM Experiment at PSI - Pin-Jung Chiu (PSI/ETHZ)   (G 55)
14:00
Quantum Science and Technology (until 16:30) (G 60)
14:00 【501】Introduction to QSIT Session - Prof. Klaus Ensslin (ETH Zürich)   (G 60)
14:15 【502】Scaling elements for ion trap quantum processors - Prof. Jonathan Home (ETH Zürich)   (G 60)
14:45 【503】Linking trapped-ion quantum nodes - Tracy Northup (Universität Innsbruck)   (G 60)
15:15 【504】Digital Quantum Simulation, Trotter Errors, and Quantum Chaos of the Kicked Top - Lukas Sieberer (University of Innsbruck)   (G 60)
15:30 【508】Entanglement transfer using local operations - Dr Antoine Neven (Universität Innsbruck)   (G 60)
15:45 【506】Experimental secure quantum computing with only classical clients - Mr Michal Vyvlecka (Vienna Centre for Quantum Science and Technology, Faculty of Physics, University of Vienna)   (G 60)
16:00 【507】Quantum Communication: From Random Numbers To Teleportation - Rob Thew   (G 60)
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
MaNEP: Correlations and topology in quantum matter (until 19:00) (G 85)
17:00 【611】Experimental results on the predicted Weyl semimetal PrAlGe - Mr Daniel Destraz (Physik-Institut, Universität Zürich)   (G 85)
17:15 【612】Low-energy band structure of Weyl-II candidate MoTe2: a view from infrared spectroscopy - Prof. Ana Akrap (University of Fribourg)   (G 85)
17:30 【613】Spin reorientation in ferromagnetic type-II Weyl Fe3Sn2 - Neeraj Kumar (PSI, Villigen)   (G 85)
17:45 【614】A comparative photoemission spectroscopy and scanning tunneling microscopy study of the topological material ZrTe5 - Björn Salzmann (Universität Fribourg)   (G 85)
18:00 【615】Fractional corner charges in spin-orbit coupled crystals - Ms Marta Brzezińska (Department of Theoretical Physics, Wrocław University of Science and Technology; Department of Physics, University of Zurich )   (G 85)
18:15 【616】Hopf Insulators: Localized Representation and Observable Phenomena - Aleksandra Nelson (UZH)   (G 85)
18:30 【617】High-Pressure Growth of the Newly Predicted Quantum Spin Hall Insulator Pt2HgSe3 - Dr Enrico Giannini (DQMP Unversity of Geneva)   (G 85)
18:45 【618】Emergent topology in a 3D Kane-Mele system: Pt2HgSe3 - Irène Cucchi (Universtié de Genève)   (G 85)
17:00
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 18:45) (G 55)
17:00 【311】Momentum Spectroscopy of Neutron Beta Decay Products with NoMoS - Mr Waleed Khalid (Stefan Meyer Institute, ÖAW)   (G 55)
17:15 【312】Kaonic Deuterium X-Ray Measurements with the SIDDHARTA-2 Apparatus at DAFNE - Ms Marlene Tüchler (Stefan Meyer Institute)   (G 55)
17:30 【313】Beyond colliders: exploring the dark sector with beam dumps - Elena Graverini (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (G 55)
18:00 【314】Dark sectors searches at high-intensity colliders - Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (G 55)
18:15 【315】Search for long-lived heavy neutrinos with the CMS Experiment - Mr Vinzenz Stampf (ETH Zurich (CH))   (G 55)
18:30 【316】NA64 - Search for dark matter at CERN SPS - Emilio Depero (ETH Zurich (CH))   (G 55)
17:00
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 19:00) (G 91)
17:00 【321】Performance of the Belle II Silicon Vertex Detector - Christoph Schwanda (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (G 91)
17:15 【322】SiPM detectors for the LHCb SciFi tracker upgrade - Mr Sebastian Schulte (EPFL/LbHC)   (G 91)
17:30 【323】Integration of the FELIX readout in the ATLAS ITk Pixel data transmission chain - Ms Meghranjana Chatterjee (University of Bern)   (G 91)
17:45 【324】Characterisation of the opto electrical data conversion system for the ATLAS detector upgrade - Mr Roman Müller   (G 91)
18:00 【325】Serial powering and high hit rate efficiency measurement for the Phase 2 Upgrade of the CMS Pixel Detector. - Daniele Ruini (ETH Zurich (CH))   (G 91)
18:15 【326】zfit: scalable pythonic fitting - Jonas Eschle (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (G 91)
18:30 【327】ArgonCube: A Modular Approach for Liquid Argon Time Projection Chambers - Roman Berner (University of Bern)   (G 91)
18:45 【328】First dual-phase xenon TPC with SiPM readout and its ultra-low energy calibration with 37-Ar - Mr Kevin Thieme (University of Zurich)   (G 91)
17:00
Quantum Science and Technology (until 19:00) (G 60)
17:00 【511】A Broadband Rb Vapor Cell Quantum Memory for Single Photons - Gianni Buser (University of Basel)   (G 60)
17:15 【512】Sub-second optical storage using dynamical decoupling in an atomic frequency comb memory - Mr Adrian Holzäpfel (University of Geneva)   (G 60)
17:30 【513】Ultra coherent nanomechanical oscillators - Prof. Tobias Kippenberg   (G 60)
18:00 【514】Quantum Simulation with Ultracold Dipolar Atoms - Dr Francesca Ferlaino (Institute for Experimental Physics, University of Innsbruck and IQOQI Innsbruck)   (G 60)
18:30 【515】Scattering from the dark and birefringent modes: new self-organisation phases - Dr Davide Dreon (ETH Zürich)   (G 60)
18:45 【516】Local spin manipulation of quantized atomic currents - Dr Laura Corman (ETHZ)   (G 60)
17:00
Surfaces, Interfaces and Thin Films (until 19:00) (G 95)
17:00 【201】Probing solid-liquid interfaces with tender X-rays - Dr Zbynek Novotny (University of Zuerich)   (G 95)
17:30 【202】Electron Dynamics on Cu2O(111) Probed with Time-Resolved Photoemission - Mrs Lisa Grad (Universität Zürich)   (G 95)
17:45 【203】Characterization of Sb2Se3 single crystal surfaces for photocatalysis - Roberta Totani (University of Zürich)   (G 95)
18:00 【204】Nanovoids in hexagonal boron nitride monolayer - Dr Huanyao Cun (University of Zurich)   (G 95)
18:15 【205】Single-domain growth of h-BN on a "quasi-liquid" Pt(110) surface - Dominik Steiner (University of Innsbruck)   (G 95)
18:30 【206】On-surface synthesis and substrate transfer of aligned graphene nanoribbons - Ms Rimah Darawish (nanotech@surfaces Laboratory, Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology)   (G 95)
18:45 【207】Origin of enantio- and regioselectivity for the PdGa (111)-supported Huisgen reaction: experiment and theory - Martina Danese (Empa - Epfl)   (G 95)
19:30
Public Lecture (until 20:45) (G 30)
19:30 【3】The Quantum Way of Doing Computations - Prof. Rainer Blatt (Institut für Experimentalphysik, Universität Innsbruck, Austria)   (G 30)
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
MaNEP: Correlations and topology in quantum matter (until 16:30) (G 85)
14:00 【621】Strain-controlled dimensionality of interface metallicity in LaVO3/LaTiO3 multilayers - Sophie Beck (ETH Zurich)   (G 85)
14:15 【622】LaVO3 Thin Films under Epitaxial Strain - Hugo Meley (DQMP, Université de Genève)   (G 85)
14:30 【623】A laser-ARPES study of LaNiO3 thin films grown in-situ by sputter deposition - Edoardo Cappelli (Université de Genève)   (G 85)
14:45 【624】High sensitivity variable-temperature infrared nanoscopy of conducting oxide interfaces - Weiwei Luo (Department of Quantum Matter Physics, University of Geneva, Switzerland)   (G 85)
15:00 【625】Transport in sub-micrometric devices at the LaAlO3/SrTiO3 interface - Ms Margherita Boselli (University of Geneva)   (G 85)
15:15 【626】Quantum Rings with Broken Symmetries - Jochen Mannhart (Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, 70569 Stuttgart, Germany)   (G 85)
15:45 【627】Semiconducting van der Waals Interfaces as Artificial Semiconductors - Mr Evgeniy Ponomarev (University of Geneva)   (G 85)
16:00 【628】Anomalous Hall Effect in the Quantum Limit in Exfoliated Crystals of the Layered Antiferromagnet Co1/3NbS2 - Ms Giulia Tenasini (University of Geneva, DQMP and GAP, Geneva Switzerland)   (G 85)
16:15 【629】Electrically-tunable flat bands and magnetism in twisted bilayer graphene - Tobias Wolf (ETH Zürich)   (G 85)
14:00
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 16:30) (G 55)
14:00 【331】First Observation of the Seeded Proton Bunch Self-Modulation in Plasma - Marlene Turner (CERN)   (G 55)
14:30 【332】Review of flavour anomalies - Andrea Mauri (Zurich University)   (G 55)
15:00 【333】Search for new physics in heavy baryon decays - Martina Ferrillo (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (G 55)
15:15 【334】Search for the lepton-flavour-violating decay $B^{+} \to K^{+} \tau^{\pm} \mu^{\mp}$ - Lino Ferreira Lopes (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (G 55)
15:30 【335】Angular analysis of $B^{0} \to K^{*0} \ell^+\ell^-$ decays at LHCb - Ms Zhenzi Wang (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (G 55)
15:45 【336】CP violation in beauty and charm at LHCb - Dr Julian Garcia Pardinas (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (G 55)
16:00 【337】Search for CP violation in angular distributions of $D^0 \to 4h$ decays at LHCb - Tara Nanut (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (G 55)
16:15 【338】Towards a measurement of the charm mixing parameter $y_{\mathrm{CP}}$ in $D^0 \rightarrow h^+h^-$ decays - Mr Guillaume Pietrzyk (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (G 55)
14:00
Quantum Science and Technology (until 16:30) (G 60)
14:00 【521】Quantum Information Science with Superconducting Circuits - Prof. Andreas Wallraff (Department of Physics, ETH Zürich)   (G 60)
14:30 【522】Gate-efficient simulation of molecular eigenstates on a quantum computer - Dr Marc Ganzhorn (IBM Research)   (G 60)
14:45 【523】Interacting TLS as sources of noise and fluctuations in superconducting circuits - Dr Clemens Müller (IBM Research Zurich )   (G 60)
15:00 【524】Transduction and entanglement generation with silicon nanobeam oscillators - Johannes Fink   (G 60)
15:30 【525】Experimental Realization of Microwave Quantum Illumination - Dr Shabir Barzanjeh (Institute of Science and Technology Austria )   (G 60)
15:45 【526】Double Quantum Dots in an Undoped Germanium Heterostructure - Dr Andrea Hofmann (IST Austria)   (G 60)
16:00 【527】Coupling spins coherently to microwave photons - Prof. Thomas Ihn (ETH Zürich)   (G 60)
14:00
Surfaces, Interfaces and Thin Films (until 16:30) (G 95)
14:00 【211】Investigating charge-state transitions of molecules on insulating films by atomic force microscopy - Dr Shadi Fatayer (IBM Research – Zurich)   (G 95)
14:30 【212】Energy-level Alignment for Tetraphenylporphyrins on Oxide surfaces - Dr Silviya Ninova (University of Salzburg)   (G 95)
14:45 【213】Charge Transfer at Metal-Organic Interfaces Promoted by Dielectric Interlayers: a Comparison of Different Organic Molecular Monolayers on the MgO/Ag(100)-Surface - Mr Christian S. Kern (University of Graz)   (G 95)
15:00 【214】Aurophilic interactions on surfaces - Thorsten Wagner (Johannes Kepler University)   (G 95)
15:15 【215】Fusion of alkyl groups to form phenyl rings: a new on-surface reaction - Amogh Kinikar (EMPA)   (G 95)
15:30 【216】On-surface synthesis and characterization of N-doped undecacene: a combined experimental and theoretical study - Mr Kristjan Eimre (Empa)   (G 95)
15:45 【217】Bloch-wave damping by Plasmons in Highly Oriented Pyrolitic Graphite - Wolfgang Werner (TU Vienna)   (G 95)
16:00 【218】Direct measurements of contact resistance in MoS2-based thin film transistors via Kelvin probe force microscopy - Dr Aleksandar Matkovic (Institute of Physics, Montanuniversitaet Leoben)   (G 95)
16:15 【219】InteractiveXRDFit: a new tool to simulate and fit X-ray diffractograms of oxide thin films and heterostructures - Celine Lichtensteiger (University of Geneva)   (G 95)
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Biophysics, Medical Physics and Soft Matter (until 18:45) (G 91)
17:00 【901】Amyloid fibril growth: A multiscale view - Dr Ioana Ilie (University of Zurich)   (G 91)
17:15 【902】Effects of gravity on the alpha-synuclein aggregation - Mr Jiangtao Zhou (EPFL)   (G 91)
17:30 【903】Picture of Wet Electron: A Localized Transient State in Liquid Water - Mr Michele Pizzochero (Chaire de Physique Numérique de la Matière Condensée (C3MP), Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (G 91)
17:45 【904】Gap plasmon resonance-enhanced high spatial resolution imaging by photothermal induced resonance in visible spectral range - Dr Serguei Sekatski (EPFL)   (G 91)
18:15 【906】Combined optical and acoustic trapping for optical tomography - Mrs Mia Kvåle Løvmo (Division of Biomedical Physics, Medical University Innsbruck)   (G 91)
18:30 【907】Phase behavior in polydisperse microgel suspensions controlled by spontaneous particle deswelling - Dr Urs Gasser (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 91)
17:00
Condensed Matter Physics (until 19:00) (G 95)
17:00 【111】Spin-Orbital Excitations in Ca$_{2}$RuO$_4$ revealed by Resonant Inelastic X-Ray Scattering - Ms Lakshmi Das (Lakshmi)   (G 95)
17:15 【112】Disentangling charge and spin excitations and their evolution in the phase diagram of Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+x superconducting cuprate - Dr Wenliang Zhang (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 95)
17:30 【113】High-speed domain wall racetracks in a magnetic insulator - Dr Saül Vélez (ETH Zurich)   (G 95)
17:45 【114】Static and dynamic magnetic coupling in Co$_x$Zn$_{1-x}$O – Permalloy heterostructures - Verena Ney (Johannes Kepler Univ Linz)   (G 95)
18:00 【115】La2NiMnO6 thin films grown by off-axis RF magnetron sputtering - Gabriele De Luca (University of Zurich)   (G 95)
18:15 【116】Tuning the electronic structure of LaNiO3 thin films - Jasmin Jandke (PSI)   (G 95)
18:30 【117】Electron-lattice interaction boost on the verge of metal-insulator transition in oxides - Dr Vladimir Strocov (Swiss Light Source, Paul Scherrer Institute, 5232 Villigen-PSI, Switzerland)   (G 95)
18:45 【118】Giant Magnetoelectric Response and Cross-Caloric Effect Around a Tetracritical Point in Multiferroic SrMnO<sub>3</sub> - Alexander Edström (ETH Zurich)   (G 95)
17:00
MaNEP: Correlations and topology in quantum matter (until 19:00) (G 85)
17:00 【631】Spin-orbit coupling and self energies in Sr2RuO4 - Dr Anna Tamai (University of Geneva)   (G 85)
17:30 【632】Three-dimensional Fermi surface of overdoped La-based cuprates - Dr Masafumi Horio (University of Zurich)   (G 85)
17:45 【633】Electronic and magnetic tuning of charge order and phonon anomaly in a cuprate spin ladder - Mr Yi Tseng (Photon Science Division, Paul Scherrer Institut; Laboratory for Quantum Magnetism, Institute of Physics, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (G 85)
18:00 【634】Ultra-High Resolution Neutron Spectroscopy of Low-Energy Spin Dynamics in UGe$_2$ - Marc Janoschek (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 85)
18:15 【635】Superconductivity without inversion and time-reversal symmetries - Mark Fischer (University of Zurich)   (G 85)
18:30 【636】Effect of electron count and chemical complexity in high-entropy alloy (HEA) superconductors - Dr Fabian O. von Rohr (University of Zurich)   (G 85)
18:45 【637】Unconventional superconductivity with Tc = 30 K in stoichiometric ThFeAsN - Toni Shiroka (ETH Zurich and Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen)   (G 85)
17:00
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 19:00) (G 55)
17:00 【341】Model-independent measurement of charm-mixing parameters in $D^0 \rightarrow K^0_S \pi^+ \pi^-$ - Mr Surapat Ek-In (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (G 55)
17:15 【342】Measurement of CP violation with the ATLAS experiment - Emmerich Kneringer (University of Innsbruck (AT))   (G 55)
17:30 【343】Amplitude analysis of B0→ (π+π−)(K+π−) decays - Maria Vieites Diaz (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (G 55)
17:45 【344】Towards a measurement of the differential decay rate of the decay $B^{+}\rightarrow \rho^{0} \mu^{+} \nu_{\mu}$ at LHCb - Ms Veronica Sølund Kirsebom (EPFL)   (G 55)
18:00 【345】Observation of Hbb in CMS - Krunal Bipin Gedia (ETH Zurich (CH))   (G 55)
18:15 【346】Measurement of ttH(bb) in proton-proton collision data at 13 TeV - Korbinian Schweiger (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (G 55)
18:30 【347】Search for top squark pair production in events with Z bosons - Meinrad Schefer   (G 55)
18:45 【348】Low-mass dielectron measurements in pp, p-Pb and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE at LHC - Dr Elisa Meninno (Stefan Meyer Institute for Subatomic Physics, Vienna)   (G 55)
17:00
Quantum Science and Technology (until 19:00) (G 60)
17:00 【531】Shot-noise of high-impedance quantum devices using impedance matching - Prof. Christian Schönenberger (University of Basel)   (G 60)
17:15 【532】Electron-polariton interactions in the fractional quantum Hall regime - Dr Thibault Chervy (Institute of Quantum Electronics, ETH Zurich, CH-8093 Zürich, Switzerland)   (G 60)
17:30 【533】All fermionic non-Gaussian states are magic states for matchgate computations - Prof. Barbara Kraus (Universität Innsbruck)   (G 60)
18:00 【534】The information theory of reference clocks - Dr Ralph Silva (ETH Zurich)   (G 60)
18:15 【535】Quantum interference of topological states of light - Prof. Oded Zilberberg (ETH Zurich)   (G 60)
18:30 【536】Quantum Computing and Detection of Cancer - Dr Beatrix Hiesmayr (University of Vienna)   (G 60)
19:00
Poster Session (until 20:30) (Lichthof)
19:00 【811】First results on the effects of toroidal current on 3D equilibria in magnetic fusion devices - Antoine Baillod (EPFL)   (Lichthof)
19:01 【812】Impact of edge density fluctuations on Electron-Cyclotron beam propagation and absorption in tokamaks - Jean Cazabonne (EPFL)   (Lichthof)
19:00
Poster Session (until 20:30) (Lichthof)
19:01 【911】Microfabricated cantilever beams for rapid bacterial sensitivity tests - Mr Anton Malovichko   (Lichthof)
19:02 【912】Simulation of a microfluidic system of droplets - Dr Johannes J. Schneider (Institute for Applied Mathematics and Physics, Zurich University of Applied Sciences)   (Lichthof)
19:00
Poster Session (until 20:30) (Lichthof)
19:00 【151】 Time-resolved tunneling between Landau levels in a weakly coupled quantum dot in the integer and fractional quantum Hall regimes - Mr Marc P. Röösli (ETH Zürich)   (Lichthof)
19:01 【152】Characterization of Tannin-Furanic Foams by Raman Spectroscopy - Dr Maurizio Musso (University of Salzburg, Department of Chemistry and Physics of Materials)   (Lichthof)
19:02 【153】Optimizing the mechanical performance of 3D-printed wood-fiber-reinforced biocomposites by adjusting the infill orientation - Dr Maurizio Musso (University of Salzburg, Department of Chemistry and Physics of Materials)   (Lichthof)
19:03 【154】Finite-element mesh generation and simulation of magnetization dynamics in a three-dimensional artificial spin structure - Dr Sebastian Gliga (University of Glasgow)   (Lichthof)
19:05 【155】Ultra-low electronic temperature measurement in a cryogen-free dilution refrigerator with an He4 immersion cell - Mr Giorgio Nicoli' (Solid State Physics Laboratory, ETH Zürich)   (Lichthof)
19:06 【156】Weyl Orbits Without an External Magnetic Field - Tena Dubcek (ETH Zürich, ITP)   (Lichthof)
19:09 【157】Spin States in a Gate-Defined Quantum Point Contact in an InAs Two-Dimensional Electron Gas - Christopher Mittag (ETH Zürich)   (Lichthof)
19:10 【158】Topological scars - Seulgi Ok (University of Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:11 【159】The polar distortion and its relation to magnetic order in multiferroic HoMnO3 - Nazaret Ortiz (PSI)   (Lichthof)
19:12 【160】Spin-strain effects in the frustrated magnet Tb$_2$Ti$_2$O$_7$ - Yulia Gritsenko (Institut für Festkörper- und Materialphysik, Technische Universität Dresden)   (Lichthof)
19:13 【161】Ground state crossings on spin clusters from tunneling interference - Ivo Aguiar Maceira (EPFL)   (Lichthof)
19:15 【162】Bulk electronic and local magnetic properties of semiconducting 2H-molybdenum ditelluride - Jonas Krieger (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Lichthof)
19:16 【163】Magnetism in semiconducting molybdenum dichalcogenides - Dr Zurab Guguchia (Department of Physics, Columbia University, New York, NY 10027, USA and Laboratory for Muon Spin Spectroscopy, Paul Scherrer Institute, CH-5232 Villigen PSI, Switzerland.)   (Lichthof)
19:17 【164】Towards the fabrication of ZnO-based quantum cascade lasers with double-metal waveguides - Dr Hanh Hoang (Institute of Solid State Electronics, Technische Universität Wien, Vienna, Austria)   (Lichthof)
19:18 【165】Magnetic order on a Kagome-like lattice - Mr Virgile Favre (LQM - EPFL)   (Lichthof)
19:19 【166】RNiO3 (R = LaxPr1-x ; x = 0.1 to 1.0) perovskites at the extreme: Where Metal-Insulator Transition reaches 0K - Yannick Maximilian Klein (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Lichthof)
19:20 【167】Temperature-driven Topological Phase Transition and Intermediate Dirac Semimetal Phase in ZrTe$_5$ - Dr Bing Xu (University of Fribourg, Department of Physics and Fribourg Center for Nanomaterials)   (Lichthof)
19:21 【168】Sparse Sampling in Scanning Probe Microscopy - Mr Jens Oppliger (University of Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:22 【169】Orbit of an oscillating scanning probe microscope tip - Ms Lorena Niggli (University of Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:24 【170】Magnetic and superconducting properties of the iron arsenide pnictides Ba1-xNaxFe2As2 as seen by infrared spectroscopy - Evgeniia Sheveleva (University if Fribourg)   (Lichthof)
19:25 【171】Growth of Crystal Phase Engineered Planar Films of III-V Semiconductors - Philipp Staudinger (IBM Research Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:26 【172】Heating and dynamics in Floquet conformal field theory - Mr Bastien Lapierre (ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:27 【173】Size Dependent Lattice Expansion in nanocrystalline BCC Tantalum: Unusual Superconductivity and Magnetism - Dr Subhrangsu Sarkar (Department of Physics, University of Fribourg)   (Lichthof)
19:28 【174】Quantum Mechanical Simulations of sub-atomic resolution differential phase contrast imaging of magnetic materials - Alexander Edström (ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:30 【175】Neuromorphic Computing with coupled VO2 oscillators - Ms Elisabetta Corti (IBM Research Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:31 【176】Rf modulation of surface-emitting mid-IR ring DFB Quantum Cascade Lasers - Borislav Hinkov (TU Wien)   (Lichthof)
19:32 【177】Homogeneous, bound-to-continuum THz Quantum Cascade Laser: 1.65 THz spectral bandwidth and RF injection locking - Andres Forrer (ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:33 【178】A polarization-rotating Vivaldi antenna for improved far-field patterns of broadband terahertz quantum cascade lasers - Mr Urban Senica (ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:36 【180】Elucidating the impact of B incorporation in GaAs through nanowire growth - Hermann Detz (Brno University of Technology)   (Lichthof)
19:38 【181】Dispersion measurements of Terahertz Quantum Cascade Fabry-Perot cavities and VECSELs - Tudor Olariu (ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:39 【182】Magnetic field-effect on the charge order in underdoped YBa2Cu3Oy. - Fryderyk Lyzwa (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)   (Lichthof)
19:40 【183】Stability of the Q-phase of CeCoIn5 in the presents of localized magnetic impurities - Junying Shen (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Lichthof)
19:41 【184】The sound of the Q-phase in CeCoIn5 - an ultrasound investigation - Damaris Tartarotti Maimone (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Lichthof)
19:42 【185】Polytypism in the NbS2±∆ system - Mrs Catherine Witteveen (University of Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:00
Poster Session (until 20:30) (Lichthof)
19:01 【641】Magneto-optical spectroscopy on TaAs - David Santos-Cottin (Fribourg university)   (Lichthof)
19:02 【642】Magneto-transport and optical conductivity of type II Weyl semimetals : TaIrTe$_4$ - Florian Le Mardelé   (Lichthof)
19:03 【643】Dynamical Structure Factor analysis of the Bilinear Biquadratic Spin-1 chain - Mithilesh Nayak (EPFL)   (Lichthof)
19:04 【644】Electronic Phase Transitions in Suspended Graphene Multilayers - Mr David Soler Delgado (Department of Quantum Matter Physics (DQMP) and Group of Applied Physics (GAP), University of Geneva)   (Lichthof)
19:05 【645】Topological 0D Defect States in 3D Insulators - Mr Frank Schindler (University of Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:06 【646】Cavity-mediated fermionization of long-range interacting bosons - Mr Paolo Molignini (ETH Zürich)   (Lichthof)
19:07 【648】Tuning of the depolarization field, built-in voltage and nanodomain structure in ferroelectric thin films and heterostructures - Celine Lichtensteiger (University of Geneva)   (Lichthof)
19:08 【649】Weak Localization and Antilocalization in Nodal-Line Semimetals: Dimensionality and Topological Effects - Prof. Oded Zilberberg (ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:09 【651】Structure-Property Relations in the Ca1-xSrxAlSi Solid Solution - Dorota Walicka (Department of Chemistry and Department of Physics, University of Zürich)   (Lichthof)
19:10 【652】Superconductivity in the η-carbide-type oxides Zr4Rh2Ox - Keyuan Ma (Department of Chemistry and Department of Physics, University of Zürich)   (Lichthof)
19:00
Poster Session (until 20:30) (Lichthof)
19:01 【371】Muonic Atom Spectroscopy: Preparations Regarding a Measurement of the Charge Radius of Radium - Mr Alexander Albert Skawran (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut, ETH Zürich)   (Lichthof)
19:02 【372】Ultracold neutron production and extraction from the solid deuterium converter of the PSI UCN source - Mr Ingo Rienäcker (Paul Scherrer Institut, ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:03 【373】Measuring the Beryllium Isotopic Composition in Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Jiahui Wei (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Lichthof)
19:05 【374】Cosmic-ray Magnesium flux measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Mr Zhen Liu (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Lichthof)
19:06 【375】Cosmic-ray Silicon Flux measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Mr Yao Chen (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Lichthof)
19:07 【376】Diffusion of muonic atoms in the muX gas cell - Jonas Nuber (ETHZ, PSI)   (Lichthof)
19:08 【377】A 2.6m tall DARWIN Demonstrator - Frédéric Girard (University of Zürich)   (Lichthof)
19:09 【378】Identification of 137Xe like a background for 0vbb searches with DARWIN - Patricia Sanchez-Lucas (University of Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:11 【379】Beam EDM detector characterization - Mr Marc Solar (Uni bern )   (Lichthof)
19:13 【380】Experimental strategy to test Lepton Flavour Universality in $b\to s l^+l^-$ decays at LHCb - Sara Celani (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Lichthof)
19:14 【381】Qualification of the Radiation-Hard Electron Monitor (RADEM) for ESA JUICE mission - Patryk Socha (PSI)   (Lichthof)
19:15 【382】Real-time detection of Supernova Neutrinos in XENONnT - Mr Ricardo Peres (University of Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:16 【383】XENONnT: The next stage in the search for dark matter with liquid xenon - Adam Brown (University of Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:17 【384】Lamb Shift of (Anti)hydrogen - Mr Devesh Nandal (ETH Zürich)   (Lichthof)
19:18 【385】The SHiP-Charm Experiment - Dario De Simone (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Lichthof)
19:19 【386】Detection System for NoMoS - Mr Waleed Khalid (Stefan Meyer Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences)   (Lichthof)
19:00
Poster Session (until 20:30) (Lichthof)
19:00 【721】Correlation between O-vacancies and electrochemical activity of PrBaCo2O5+x (0.17≤ x ≤0.79) - Elena Marelli (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (Lichthof)
19:01 【722】Design rules for high-temperature magnetic spirals in layered perovskites - Tian Shang (Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen PSI, Switzerland)   (Lichthof)
19:02 【723】Spin-Rotation Coupling Observed in Neutron Interferometry - Armin Danner (Atominstitut, TU Wien)   (Lichthof)
19:00
Poster Session (until 20:30) (Lichthof)
19:02 【551】Fabry-Pérot interference in InAs/GaSb quantum wells - Michele Masseroni (ETHZ)   (Lichthof)
19:03 【552】Investigating coherence limitations in transmon qubits - Matthias Mergenthaler (IBM Research Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:04 【553】Optimal Control of Superconducting Qubits - Mr Max Werninghaus (IBM Research Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:05 【554】Entanglement in special relativistic settings - Mr Christoph Schöberl (Universität Wien)   (Lichthof)
19:06 【555】Quantum informational analysis of neutrino oscillations via Leggett-Garg inequalities - Ms Christiane Schultze (Universität Wien)   (Lichthof)
19:07 【556】Investigating noise sources with a triple quantum dot charge qubit - Mr Benedikt Kratochwil (ETH Zürich )   (Lichthof)
19:08 【557】Measurable Inequalities for higher dimensional Quantum Secret Sharing Protocols - Mr Michael Partener (University of Vienna)   (Lichthof)
19:09 【558】Dissipative time-crystal phase in parametrically unstable optical cavities - Kilian Robert Seibold (EPFL - EPF Lausanne)   (Lichthof)
19:10 【559】Entangled two-photon absorption and the quantum advantage in sensing - Dmitry Tabakaev (University of Geneva)   (Lichthof)
19:11 【560】Spin detection through parametric mode coupling in nanomembranes - Jan Kosata (ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:13 【561】Quantum dynamics of an ultracold ion coupled to a nanomechanical oscillator - Moritz Weegen (University of Basel)   (Lichthof)
19:14 【562】Quantum-Logic Assisted Molecular Precision Measurements Using a Network for The Distribution of The Swiss Frequency Standard - Aleksandr Shlykov (Universität Basel)   (Lichthof)
19:15 【563】Classical many-body time crystals - Toni Heugel (ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:16 【564】Cavity Exciton-Polariton Condensates in Engineered Potential Landscapes at Room Temperature - Mr Fabio Scafirimuto (IBM Research-Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:17 【565】Bidirectional Microwave to Optical Gaussian Quantum State Transfer - Alfredo Rueda (Instiute of Science and Technology Austria)   (Lichthof)
19:18 【567】Integrating a fiber cavity along the axis of a linear ion trap - Klemens Schüppert (Institut für Experimentalphysik, Universität Innsbruck, Austria)   (Lichthof)
19:19 【568】High-rate photon pairs and sequential Time-Bin entanglement with Si3N4 ring microresonators - Farid Samara (Université de Genève)   (Lichthof)
19:20 【569】Optical spin-wave storage in a paramagnetic solid state crystal - Moritz Businger (University of Geneva)   (Lichthof)
19:21 【570】Coupled Quantum Dots in Bilayer Graphene with Tunable Barriers - Ms Chuyao Tong (ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:22 【571】Accuracy enhancing protocols for quantum clocks - Dr Yuxiang Yang (ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:23 【572】Can quantum algorithms in chemistry outperform their classical equivalent? Advanced Quantum Unitary Coupled Cluster methods for strongly correlated systems. - Igor Sokolov (IBM Zurich Rüschlikon)   (Lichthof)
19:24 【573】Strong magneto-mechanical coupling - David Zöpfl (Uni Innsbruck & IQOQI)   (Lichthof)
19:25 【574】Dimerized states and dynamical instabilities in a blue-detuned cavity-BEC system - Rui Lin (ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:26 【575】Qubit-losses in topological quantum computers: An experimental toolbox - Roman Stricker (University of Innsbruck, Institute for Experimental Physics)   (Lichthof)
19:00
Poster Session (until 20:30) (Lichthof)
19:00 【671】Low frequency resonance mode in the insulating chiral magnet Cu2OSeO3 at low temperature - Mr Jilei Chen (Institute of Materials and Laboratory of Nanoscale Magnetic Materials and Magnonics, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), 1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   (Lichthof)
19:01 【672】Crystallite size dependency on magnetic phase diagram of Cu2OSeO3 - Priya Ranjan Baral (EPFL)   (Lichthof)
19:02 【673】van Der Waals Epitaxy Of Co-Zn-Mn on Graphene for Skyrmionic Applications - Anna Kukolova (EPFL (CH))   (Lichthof)
19:00
Poster Session (until 20:30) (Lichthof)
19:01 【231】Material characterization with positrons - Unique and complementary insights - Lars Gerchow (ETHZ)   (Lichthof)
19:02 【232】Modulated magnetic-field susceptibility measurements for in-situ studies of organic/ferromagnetic interfaces - Mr Aleksander Brozyniak (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)   (Lichthof)
19:03 【233】Role of the surface structure in determining ferroelectric polarization direction - Chiara Gattinoni (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:04 【234】Probing the origin of ferromagnetic stability in LSMO/SRO - Anna Zakharova (Paul Scherrer Institute)   (Lichthof)
19:06 【235】Development of a Low-Temperature Scanning Field Emission Microscope with Spin Polarization Analysis - Ann-Katrin Thamm (ETH Zürich)   (Lichthof)
19:07 【236】Electronic properties of hexagonal Boron Nitride on Pt(110) - Marco Thaler (University of Innsbruck)   (Lichthof)
19:08 【237】Exploring the electron transfer at cuprate/manganite interfaces - Roxana Gaina (University of Fribourg)   (Lichthof)
19:09 【238】Detection and Analysis of Low-Energy Electrons by means of a Miniature Energy Analyser: Experimental Characterisation and Preliminary Results - Dr Alessandra Bellissimo (Laboratory for Solid State Physics, ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:11 【239】Multi-parameter Analysis of Genesis and Evolution of Secondary Electrons in the Low-Energy Regime - Dr Alessandra Bellissimo (Laboratory for Solid State Physics, ETH Zurich)   (Lichthof)
19:12 【240】Solvent induced crystallization and physical properties of silk sericin film - In Chul Um (Kyungpook National University)   (Lichthof)
12:00
Poster Session (until 14:00) (Lichthof)
14:00
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 16:30) (G 55)
14:00 【351】Active Magnetic Shielding and Axion-Dark-Matter Search - Dr Michal Rawlik (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 55)
14:30 【352】Xenon1T results - Mr Giovanni Volta (University of Zurich)   (G 55)
14:45 【354】Search for Dark Absorption in XENON1T - Dr Michelle Galloway (Universität Zürich)   (G 55)
15:00 【355】Analysis of high-energy events in XENON1T - Chiara Capelli   (G 55)
15:15 【356】Axion-Dark-Matter Search using Cold Neutrons - Ivo Schulthess (University of Bern)   (G 55)
15:30 【357】The SST-1M telescope - Cyril Martin Alispach (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (G 55)
15:45 【358】Neutrino point-source searches for multi-messenger astronomy with IceCube - Anastasia Maria Barbano (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (G 55)
14:00
Quantum Beam Science: bio, materials and fundamental physics with neutrons and X-rays (until 16:30) (G 85)
14:00 【701】Weak measurements in neutron interferometry and experimental tests of general uncertainty relations - Dr Stephan Sponar (Atominstitut, TU Wien)   (G 85)
14:30 【702】Yet another approach to tackle the phase problem of diffraction experimentally - Martin Fally (University of Vienna, Austria)   (G 85)
15:00 【703】Status of the Beam EDM experiment - Ms Estelle Chanel (Universität Bern)   (G 85)
15:20 【704】High resolution neutron imaging at Paul Scherrer Institut - Dr Pavel Trtik (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 85)
15:40 【705】The PERC facility - prospects of high-precison neutron beta decay experiments - Erwin Jericha (Vienna University of Technology (AT))   (G 85)
16:00 【706】From omnidirectional sensitivity to polarized dark-field image with neutron grating interferometry - Jacopo Valsecchi (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 85)
14:00
Quantum and Artificial Intelligence: New Jobs for Physicists in Emergent Industries (until 16:30) (G 60)
14:00 【51】Introduction - Thilo Stöferle (IBM Research - Zurich)   (G 60)
14:10 【52】Benchmarking next-generation ion-trap quantum computers - Dr Max Hettrich (Alpine Quantum Technologies)   (G 60)
14:30 【53】Can AI pass the exam for human pilots? - Dr Luuk van Dijk (DAEDALEAN AG)   (G 60)
14:50 【54】Quantum Computing at Microsoft - Dr Damian Steiger   (G 60)
15:10 【55】AI assisted Scalable Knowledge Ingestion for Automated Discoveries - Dr Michele Dolfi (IBM Research - Zurich)   (G 60)
15:30 【56】Applying Quantum Computing to Quantum Chemistry - Jan Reiner (HQS Quantum Simulations)   (G 60)
15:50 【57】Industrial AI at work: Cyber Physical Production Systems and Cognitive Services for Power Line Systems at Siemens Austria - Herwig Schreiner (Siemens AG Austria)   (G 60)
16:10 【58】Sensing with Diamonds - Gabriel Puebla-Hellmann (QZabre LLC)   (G 60)
14:00
Skyrmions in magnetic materials (until 16:30) (G 95)
14:00 【661】Topological Magnetization Solitons: From Fundamentals to Technology - Prof. Stefan Blügel (Peter Grünberg Institut and Institute for Advanced Simulation, Forschungszentrum Jülich and JARA)   (G 95)
14:30 【662】Topological Magnons and Edge States in Antiferromagnetic Skyrmion Crystals - Sebastián Díaz (University of Basel)   (G 95)
14:45 【663】Imaging topological electron-spin textures by using atomic-resolution Lorentz TEM - Dr Xiuzhen Yu (RIKEN Center Emergent Matter Science)   (G 95)
15:15 【664】Field-induced skyrmion inversion in the room-temperature chiral magnet Co9Zn9Mn2 - Dr Victor Ukleev (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 95)
15:30 【665】Investigating Stability and Metastability in the Skyrmion system zinc-doped Cu2OSeO3 - Prof. Peter D. Hatton (Department of Physics, Durham University)   (G 95)
16:00 【666】Bulk Magnon Modes in Cu2OSeO3 Detected by Brillouin Light Scattering Microscopy at Low Temperature - Ms Ping Che (Institute of Materials and Laboratory of Nanoscale Magnetic Materials and Magnonics, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), 1015 Lausanne, Switzerland)   (G 95)
16:15 【667】Spiral spin-liquid and the emergence of a skyrmion-like state in MnSc2S4 - Dr Oksana Zaharko (Laboratory for Neutron Scattering and Imaging)   (G 95)
14:45
Atomic Physics and Quantum Optics (until 16:30) (G 91)
14:45 【401】Terahertz quantum optics in the time-domain. - Dr Ileana-Cristina Benea-Chelmus (Harvard John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied Sciences)   (G 91)
15:15 【402】Positronium and Muonium precision spectroscopy: Measurement of the 1S-2S and excited state hyperfine transitions - Michael Heiss (ETH Zurich (CH))   (G 91)
15:30 【403】Spatial hole burning in thin-disk lasers and twisted-mode operation - Karsten Schuhmann (ETH Zurich)   (G 91)
15:45 【404】Direct field correlation measurement on the electromagnetic ground state - Ms Francesca Fabiana Settembrini (ETH Zurich, Institute for Quantum Electronics)   (G 91)
16:00 【405】Phase transition in the dynamical response of driven-dissipative light-matter systems - Matteo Soriente (ETH Zürich)   (G 91)
16:15 【406】Quantum dynamics of a harmonic oscillator in a bath of two-level atoms - Ms Katja Kustura (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information of the Austrian Academy of Sciences / Institute for Theoretical Physics, University of Innsbruck)   (G 91)
16:30 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Atomic Physics and Quantum Optics (until 18:30) (G 91)
17:00 【411】Ultra-coherent micro-mechanical resonators for quantum information processing at room temperature - Dr Amir H. Ghadimi (EPFL & CSEM)   (G 91)
17:45 【413】Spin drag in a one-dimensional quantum wire - Dr Anne-Maria Visuri (Department of Quantum Matter Physics, University of Geneva)   (G 91)
18:00 【414】Non-Abelian Majorana fermions in topological $s$-wave Fermi superfluids - Dr Lauri Toikka (University of Innsbruck)   (G 91)
18:15 【415】Diverging exchange force for ultracold fermionic atoms - Christian Schilling (University of Oxford)   (G 91)
17:00
Condensed Matter Physics (until 19:00) (G 95)
17:00 【121】Investigation of topological channels in twisted bilayer graphene - Dr Peter Rickhaus (ETH Zürich)   (G 95)
17:15 【122】Temperature dependent photoemission study of the charge-ordered phases in IrTe$_2$ - Mr Maxime Rumo (Université de Fribourg)   (G 95)
17:30 【123】Van der Waals magnetic materials: growth and characterization - Dr Dumitru Dumcenco (Department of Quantum Matter Physics, University of Geneva)   (G 95)
17:45 【124】ARPES study of few layer black phosphorus crystals - Florian Margot (Université de Genève)   (G 95)
18:00 【125】Three Dimensional Lithography on Silicon Nanowire Arrays - An Electrochemical Approach - Dr Gilles Bourret (University of Salzburg)   (G 95)
18:15 【126】Optically active nanowires nucleated via a novel focused ion beam implantation method - Dr Suzanne Lancaster (TU Wien)   (G 95)
18:30 【127】Electrostatically-Defined Quantum Dots in Bilayer Graphene - Annika Kurzmann (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   (G 95)
18:45 【128】Imaging Disorder in a Bilayer-Graphene Channel - Carolin Gold (ETH Zurich)   (G 95)
17:00
Nuclear, Particle- & Astrophysics (until 19:00) (G 55)
17:00 【361】qBOUNCE: first results of the Ramsey-type GRS experiment - Joachim Bosina (Vienna University of Technology)   (G 55)
17:15 【362】Studying the Extreme Behaviour of 1ES 2344+51.4 - Mr Axel Arbet-Engels (ETH Zürich)   (G 55)
17:30 【363】Latest results on cross-section measurement at T2K near detector - Stephanie Bron (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (G 55)
17:45 【364】Sensitivity study for proton decay via $p \rightarrow K^+ + \bar{\nu}$ in the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment - Mr Christoph Alt (ETH Zurich)   (G 55)
18:00 【365】The search for neutrinoless double beta decay in $^{76}$Ge - Dr Roman Hiller (UZH)   (G 55)
18:15 【366】DARWIN: a next-generation multi-ton xenon observatory - Patricia Sanchez-Lucas (University of Zurich)   (G 55)
18:30 【367】Prospects for neutrino-less double beta decay detection with the DARWIN experiment - Yanina Biondi (University of Zurich)   (G 55)
18:45 【368】Overview of MicroBooNE - Thomas Josua Mettler (Universitaet Bern (CH))   (G 55)
17:00
Quantum Beam Science: bio, materials and fundamental physics with neutrons and X-rays (until 19:00) (G 85)
17:00 【711】Ultrafast quenching of phase coherence in cuprate superconductors revealed by TR-ARPES - Elia Razzoli (PSI - Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 85)
17:30 【712】Nonequilibrium Dynamics of Collective Excitations in Quantum Materials - Dr Eduardo Baldini (EPFL)   (G 85)
18:00 【713】Time resolved Resonant Inelastic X-ray Scattering and Soft X-Ray Diffraction on Quantum Materials at Furka experimental station at Athos SwissFEL - Cristian Svetina (Paul Scherrer Institut)   (G 85)
18:20 【714】Spin wave dynamics in ultrathin yttrium iron garnet measured with x-ray microscopy - Dr Joe Bailey (PSI Villigen & EPFL)   (G 85)
18:40 【715】Ultrafast electron vortex beam and temporal holography in ultrafast electron microscope - Dr Ivan Madan (EPFL)   (G 85)
17:00
Quantum and Artificial Intelligence: New Jobs for Physicists in Emergent Industries (until 19:00) (G 60)
17:00 【59】Zurich Instruments and the Race for the Quantum Computer - Dr Jan Benhelm (Zurich Instruments AG)   (G 60)
17:20 【60】Quantum and AI research: challenges for physicists at Bosch - Dr David Reeb (Robert Bosch GmbH)   (G 60)
17:40 【61】Quantum Technologies: from basic research to industry - Dr Stephan Ritter (TOPTICA Photonics AG)   (G 60)
18:00 【62】Pathways for quantum researchers to industry - Dr Frank Ruess (Google)   (G 60)
19:00 --- Transfer to Dinner ---
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---