International Conference on Neutrinos and Dark Matter (NDM-2020)

from Saturday, 11 January 2020 (08:00) to Tuesday, 14 January 2020 (23:30)
Hurghada (Hilton Hotel)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Jan 2020
12 Jan 2020
13 Jan 2020
14 Jan 2020
AM
08:00
Registration (until 08:50) (Hilton Hotel)
08:50
Opening - Shaaban Khalil (until 09:00) (Hilton Hotel)
09:00
Theory/Experimental Session - Shaaban Khalil (until 11:00) (Hilton Hotel)
09:00 New Insights on Lepton Number and Dark Matter - Ernest Ma   ()
09:30 Connecting Neutrino physics to dark matter:  some insights - Arunansu Sil   ()
10:00 A theory for scotogenic dark matter stabilised by residual gauge symmetry - Julio Leite   ()
10:15 Minimalistic scotogenic scalar dark matter - Valentina De Romeri   ()
10:30 B-L breaking patterns, Dirac neutrinos and Dark Matterneutrinos and Dark Matter - Salvador Centelles   ()
10:45 Two component FIMP DM in a U(1)_{B-L} extension of the SM - Waleed Abdallah   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Experimental Session - James Pinfold (until 13:30) (Hilton Hotel)
11:30 Prospects for Beyond the Standard Model Physics in Long Baseline Neutrino Experiments - Mary Bishai   ()
12:00 Long Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Physics at DUNE - Hanyu Wei   ()
12:30 First results from the KATRIN experiment - Susanne Mertens   ()
13:00 Reactor Neutrino Spectral Distortions Play Little Role in Mass Hierarchy Experiments - Daine Danielson   ()
13:15 MicroBooNE and the Low-Energy-Excess: Status and Prospects - Wouter Van De Pontseele   ()
09:00
Experimental Session - Lino Miramonti (until 11:00) (Hilton Hotel)
09:00 Heavy Neutrino Searches at LHC - Matteo Franchini   ()
09:30 Searches for squarks and gluinos in R-parity conserving models at the LHC - Christina Agapopoulou   ()
10:00 The MoEDAL Experiment - The LHC's First Dedicated Search Experiment - James Pinfold   ()
10:30 Neutrino Cross Sections - Steven Dytman   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Theory/Experimental Session - Cem Un (until 13:30) (Hilton Hotel)
11:30 Primordial Intermediate Mass Black Holes as Dark Matter - Paul Frampton   ()
12:00 Dark (matter) imprints on Stellar Dynamics - Amr El-Zant   ()
12:25 Black Holes in Modified Gravity - Gamal Nashed   ()
12:45 Phenomenology of Axion-Like Particles Coupling with Photons in the Jets of Active Galactic Nuclei - Ahmed Ayad Ali   ()
13:00 Small-scale Features of Thermal Inflation Cosmology - Heeseung Zoe   ()
13:15 Entropy production by GeV scale right-handed neutrinos and primordial gravitational wave - Hisashi Okui   ()
09:00
Theory/Experimental Session - Amr El-Zant (until 11:00) (Hilton Hotel)
09:00 Challenges in string and supersymmetric cosmology - Ignatios Antoniadis   ()
09:30 SM-GR Reconciliation  and Dark Matter - Durmus Demir   ()
09:55 One SMASH to Rule Them All - Andreas Ringwald   ()
10:20 Electroweak Monopole: Topological Avatar of New Physics - Yongmin Cho   ()
10:35 Magnetic Monopole Dark Matter - Talal Chowdhury Christopher Verhaaren   ()
10:50 Non-commutativity parameters in the minimal non-commutative Standard Model - Linda Ghegal   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Experimental Session - Steven Dytman (until 13:30) (Hilton Hotel)
11:30 CERN Fixed Target Program for Dark Sector Searches and Neutrinos - Gaia Lanfranchi   ()
11:50 Latest results from XMASS - Kazuyoshi Kobayashi   ()
12:10 Experimental Overview of Reactor Neutrinos - Xin Qian   ()
12:30 The First Observation of Effect of Oscillation in Neutrino-4 Experiment on Search for Sterile Neutrino - Anatolii Serebrov   ()
12:50 Prospects of experiment Neutrino-4 - Rudolf Samoilov   ()
13:10 ANTARES and KM3NeT Overview - Sara Gozzini   ()
09:00
Theory/Experimental Session - Paul Frampton (until 11:05) (Hilton Hotel)
09:00 Gamma-ray from Dark Matter Annihilation in Three-loop Radiative Neutrino Mass Generation Models - Talal Ahmed Chowdhury   ()
09:20 Some new ideas in Leptogenesis and Dark Matter studies - Rome Samanta   ()
09:40 Discrimination of Dark Matter Mass and Velocity Distribution by Directional Detection - Keiko Nagao   ()
10:00 The Radiation Valley in Exotic Diboson Resonances and Connections to a Dark Sector - Rodolfo Capdevilla   ()
10:20 Exploring Neutrino-Dark Matter interaction via Astrophysical Neutrinos at IceCube - Sujata Pandey   ()
10:40 Search for new resonances - Aytul Adiguzel   ()
11:05
Coffee break (until 11:30) (Hilton Hotel)
11:30
Experimental Session - Matteo Franchini (until 14:10) (Hilton Hotel)
11:30 Results and perspectives in solar neutrino detection with Borexino - Lino Miramonti   ()
11:50 Search for the dark vector boson with ATLAS detector - Diallo Boye   ()
12:10 The Higgs boson as a tool to search for Dark Matter - Sherief El Gammal   ()
12:30 Testing Secluded Dark Matter models with neutrino telescopes - Alicia Herrero   ()
12:50 Looking for Dark Matter with ANTARES and KM3NeT deep-sea neutrino telescopes - Miguel Ardid   ()
13:10 Hunting for Light Dark Matter with the NOvA Detector - Peter Filip   (Hilton Hotel)
13:30 Neutrinoless double beta decay search with GERDA - Katharina von Sturm   ()
13:50 Dark Matter and Physics Beyond the Standard Model at DUNE - Valentina De Romeri   ()
PM
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
15:00
Theory/Experimental Session - Arunansu Sil (until 16:30) (Hilton Hotel)
15:00 Flavor physics and Jarlskog determinant - Jihn Kim   ()
15:30 Supersymmetric flavour symmetries and the LH - Oscar Vives   ()
15:55 Spontaneous Freeze-Out of Dark Matter From an Early Thermal Phase Transition - Hervé Partouche   ()
16:15 LHC and Dark Matter Implications of Yukawa Unified SUSY SU(5) Model with Mirage Mediation - Cem Salih Un   ()
16:30
Coffee break (until 17:00) (Hilton Hotel)
17:00
Experimental Session - Mary Bishai (until 18:30) (Hilton Hotel)
17:00 Searches for Long Lived Particles at the Large Hadron Collider - Present and Future - Albert De Roeck   ()
17:30 The XENON Direct Dark Matter Search Experiment - Junji Naganoma   ()
18:00 Review of Dark Interactions Workshop Series at BNL - Ketevi Assamagan   ()
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
15:00
Theory/Experimental Session - Ahmad Moursy (until 16:00) (Hilton Hotel)
15:00 Electroweak corrections to dark matter-nucleon scattering in scalar and vector DM models - Rui Santos   ()
15:30 Exploring neutrino physics through sneutrinos - Harri Waltari   ()
15:45 Distinguished LHC signatures of Electroweak scale RH neutrinos in the Lifetime Frontier - Shreyashi Chakdar   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Experimental Session - Albert De Roeck (until 18:30) (Hilton Hotel)
16:30 Dark Sector Physics with BABAR and Belle II - Steven Robertson   ()
17:00 Astrophysical neutrinos with the IceCube detector - Thorsten Glüsenkamp   ()
17:15 Searches for Dark Matter with the IceCube neutrino telescope - Sebastian Baur   ()
17:30 MADMAX: introduction and status - Chang Lee   ()
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
15:00
Theory/Experimental Session - Rui Santos (until 16:30) (Hilton Hotel)
15:00 The many faces of nonstandard neutrino interactions - Danny Marfatia   ()
15:30 Low scale seesaw models for low scale U(1)Lμ−Lτ symmetry - Joe Sato   ()
16:00 Non-Standard Interactions of Neutrinos and where to find them - Tatsu Takeuchi   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
Theory/Experimental Session - Durmus Demir (until 18:10) (Hilton Hotel)
17:00 Status of three-neutrino mass and mixing parameters - Francesco Capozzi   ()
17:20 An S4 model inspired from self-complementary neutrino mixing - Xinyi Zhang   ()
17:35 Predictions for the neutrino parameters in the minimal model extended by general lepton flavor-dependent U(1) gauge symmetries - Kento Asai   ()
17:50 Flavour anomalies and the dark matter - Soumitra Nandi   ()
14:10
Lunch (until 15:00) (Hilton Hotel)