24th Geant4 Collaboration Meeting

from Monday, 23 September 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 27 September 2019 (18:00)
Jefferson Lab (F113)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Sep 2019
24 Sep 2019
25 Sep 2019
26 Sep 2019
27 Sep 2019
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (F113)
09:00
Plenary 1 - Opening addresses / open requirements - Paul Gueye (Hampton University) Igor Strakovsky (until 10:30) (F113)
09:00 Welcome - Amber Boehnlein (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
09:10 Opening remarks - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (F113)
09:15 Open and new requirements - LHC and other HEP Energy Frontier experiments - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (F113)
09:30 Open and new requirements - HEP Intensity and Cosmic Frontiers experiments - Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (F113)
09:45 Open and new requirements - Nuclear Physics experiments - Dr Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)   (F113)
10:00 Open and new requirements - Space science and engineering - Dennis Herbert Wright   (F113)
10:15 Open and new requirements - Medical and bio science - José Ramos Mendoz (UCSF)   (F113)
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
Plenary 2 - Collaboration tools - Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) Gunter Folger (CERN) Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) (until 12:30) (F113)
11:00 Migration of User Forum to Discourse - Dennis Herbert Wright   (F113)
11:15 Geant4 CMake/Buildsystem Updates - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB))   (F113)
11:35 Git/GitLab/GitHub Update - Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB))   (F113)
11:55 Documentation Update and Discussion - Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))   (F113)
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) (F113)
09:00
Plenary 3 - Physics updates I - Dennis Herbert Wright Dr Susanna Guatelli (until 10:30) (F113)
09:00 Status of Electromagnetic Physics - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (F113)
09:40 High Energy Hadronic Physics - Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (F113)
10:00 Low Energy Hadronic Physics - Dennis Herbert Wright   (F113)
10:20 Discussion   (F113)
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
Plenary 4 - Physics updates II - Gunter Folger (CERN) Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 12:30) (F113)
11:00 Status of physics lists and geant-val - Gunter Folger (CERN)   (F113)
11:15 Varying Model Parameters - Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (F113)
11:35 Discussion   (F113)
09:00
Parallel 4A - New EM models and tools - Susanna Guatelli Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) (until 10:30) (F113)
09:00 New Geant4-DNA physics models for electrons in DNA-related material (remote) - Marie-Claude Bordage   (F113)
09:15 New Geant4-DNA physics models for electrons in gold (remote) - Ioanna Kyriakou (Ioannina University)   (F113)
09:30 Status of MPEXS-DNA - Shogo Okada (KEK, Japan)   (F113)
09:45 Geant4-DNA for other solid state materials - Susanna Guatelli   (F113)
10:00 Directional brem splitting - Daren Sawkey   (F113)
10:15 X-ray fluorescence with ANSTO libraries - Susanna Guatelli   (F113)
09:00
Parallel 4B - Near-term kernel developments - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 10:30) (L102)
09:00 Sub-event parallelism   (L102)
09:15 Unified tracking mechanism for exotic particles (ions, muonic atoms, radicals, hyper-nuclear, phonon, e/h)   (L102)
09:30 Revisit / retreat production thresholds and physics process framework   (L102)
09:45 Refactoring transportation   (L102)
10:00 Extension of command-based scorer   (L102)
10:15 Update on Geant4 and timemory - Dr Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (L102)
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
Plenary 5 - Kernel, GUI/Vis, analysis, examples updates I - Takashi Sasaki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) (until 12:30) (F113)
11:00 Status of task level parallelism - Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (F113)
11:20 Status of event biasing & fast simulation - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   (F113)
11:40 Review of Production Thresholds - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (F113)
12:00 Geometry updates - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (F113)
12:20 Discussion   (F113)
09:00
Parallel 5A - Documentation working session - Daren Sawkey Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) (until 10:30) (F113)
09:00 Introduction - Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))   (F113)
09:20 Videos - Laurent Garnier   (F113)
09:30 Discussion   (F113)
09:00
Parallel 5B - Medium- and longer-term R&Ds - Witold Pokorski (CERN) Dr Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 10:30) (L102)
09:00 Geant4 Task Force for R&Ds - Witold Pokorski (CERN) Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (L102)
09:05 Geant Exascale pilot - Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (L102)
09:20 Making Geant4 stepping stateless - Witold Pokorski (CERN) Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (L102)
09:35 Geant4 Tasking model - Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (L102)
09:50 VectorFlow framework - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   (L102)
10:05 Machine Learning-based fast simulation framework - Ioana Ifrim (CERN)   (L102)
10:20 Discussion   (L102)
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
Plenary 6 - Kernel, GUI/Vis, analysis, examples updates II - Laurent Garnier Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) (until 12:30) (F113)
11:00 Analysis - Ivana Hrivnacova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (F113)
11:15 G4Tools - Guy Barrand (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (F113)
11:30 Extended examples - Ivana Hrivnacova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (F113)
11:45 Advanced examples - Susanna Guatelli   (F113)
12:00 Visualization and User Interface - John Allison   (F113)
09:00
Parallel 8A - New EM validation results - Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3) Daren Sawkey (until 10:30) (F113)
09:00 Evaluation of the influence of physical and chemical parameters on water radiolysis simulations under MeV electron irradiation using Geant4-DNA - Wook Geun Shin   (F113)
09:15 Towards continuous integration testing of optical code - Daren Sawkey   (F113)
09:30 Validation of the Geant4 radioactive decay and emission of Auger electrons - Susanna Guatelli   (F113)
09:45 5D gamma conversion model: high energy tests - Denis Robert Leon Bernard (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (F113)
10:00 Discussion   (F113)
09:00
Parallel 8B - Geometry Working Session - John Apostolakis (CERN) Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) (until 10:30) (L102)
09:00 Status of VecGeom navigator integration - Sandro Christian Wenzel (CERN)   (L102)
09:20 Interpolation for field integration, accuracy and benchmark - Dmitry Sorokin (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)   (L102)
09:40 Accuracy of boundary crossing in field - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (L102)
09:50 Status of separate Transportation for charged and neutral particles - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (L102)
10:00 Open issues & discussion   (L102)
10:30 --- break ---
11:00
Plenary 7 - Summary of parallel sessions - Miguel Antonio Cortes Giraldo (Universidad de Sevilla (ES)) Igor Strakovsky (until 12:30) (F113)
11:00 Report on Parallel 1A - Physics lists and validation tools - Alberto Ribon (CERN) Gunter Folger (CERN)   (F113)
11:08 Report on Parallel 1B - GUI / Visualization - Joseph Perl Laurent Garnier John Allison   (F113)
11:16 Report on Parallel 2B - Biasing and fast simulation - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))   (F113)
11:24 Report on Parallel 3B - Basic, extended and advanced examples - Susanna Guatelli Ivana Hrivnacova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (F113)
11:32 Report on Parallel 4B - Near-term kernel developments - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (F113)
11:40 Report on Parallel 5A - Documentation - Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) Daren Sawkey   (F113)
11:48 Report on Parallel 2A, 3A, 6A, 7A - Hadronic physics - Dennis Herbert Wright Alberto Ribon (CERN) Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Gunter Folger (CERN)   (F113)
PM
12:30 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Parallel 1A - Physics lists and validation tools - Gunter Folger (CERN) Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 15:30) (F113)
14:00 Changes to Physics Lists - Gunter Folger (CERN)   (F113)
14:15 EM infrastructure and Physics Lists update - Aleksandr Bagulia (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU)) Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (F113)
14:30 geant-val   (F113)
14:45 Updates to DoSSiER - Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (F113)
15:00 Discussion   (F113)
14:00
Parallel 1B - Visualization updates - John Allison Laurent Garnier Joseph Perl (until 15:30) (L102)
14:00 Developments in 10.5 and for 10.6 - John Allison   (L102)
14:20 Vis mini-workshop 2019 - John Allison   (L102)
14:40 G4Tools - Guy Barrand (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (L102)
15:00 Qt and OpenGL updates - Laurent Garnier   (L102)
15:20 Discussion   (L102)
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
Parallel 2A - Status of hadronic models and their validation, part I - Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 17:30) (F113)
16:00 INCL++ - Recent Progress, Status and Plans - Jean-Christophe David   (F113)
16:20 The Bertini Model - Recent Progress, Status and Plans - Dennis Herbert Wright   (F113)
16:40 The FTF and QGS Models - Recent Progress, Status and Plans - Vladimir Uzhinskii (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) Alberto Ribon (CERN)   (F113)
17:10 Discussion   (F113)
16:00
Parallel 2B - Progress on biasing and fast simulation - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) (until 17:30) (L102)
16:00 Introduction / general news - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (L102)
16:10 Update on GFlash revision (remote or local speaker) - Anna Zaborowska (CERN)   (L102)
16:40 From Woodcock viewpoint to weight calculation for occurrence biasing of charged particles - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (L102)
17:10 Discussion   (L102)
12:30 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Parallel 3A - Status of hadronic models and their validation, part II - Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 15:30) (F113)
14:00 Varrying Bertini Model Parameters - Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (F113)
14:25 FTF Parameter API - Julia Yarba (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (F113)
14:50 Validation Using CMS Data - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) Sunanda Banerjee (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (F113)
15:15 Discussion   (F113)
14:00
Parallel 3B - Basic, Extended and Advanced Examples - Susanna Guatelli Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) (until 15:30) (L102)
14:00 Extended examples: Progress with work plan items - Ivana Hrivnacova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (L102)
14:15 Advanced examples: progress - Susanna Guatelli   (L102)
14:30 Example dna/microprox - Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3)   (L102)
14:35 Example dna/chem5 - Jose Ramos Mendez (University of California San Francisco)   (L102)
14:40 Example dna/dnadamage1 - Tran Ngoc Hoang ( Ton Duc Thang University)   (L102)
14:45 Calculation of microdosimetric quantities of proton track segments with Geant4-DNA - Miguel Antonio Cortes Giraldo (Universidad de Sevilla (ES))   (L102)
15:00 new MPI/exMPI04 - Ivana Hrivnacova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (L102)
15:05 Proposal for a new medical extended example - Susanna Guatelli   (L102)
15:10 Hadrontherapy: status and validation - Pablo Cirrone (Unknown)   (L102)
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
Geant4 Technical Forum - Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 18:00) (F113)
12:30
Excursion and Banquet (until 20:30) (F113)
12:30 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Parallel 6A - Nuclear physics - Dennis Herbert Wright Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 15:30) (F113)
14:00 Status of ParticleHP models - Emilio Mendoza Cembranos (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (F113)
14:20 Radioactive Decay status - Laurent Desorgher   (F113)
14:40 Precompound and Deexcitation models status and plans - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (F113)
15:00 Discussion   (F113)
14:00
Parallel 6B - Computing Performance - Gunter Folger (CERN) Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 15:30) (L102)
14:00 LHCb - Gloria Corti (CERN)   (L102)
14:15 CMS - Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) Victor Daniel Elvira (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (L102)
14:30 ALICE - Ivana Hrivnacova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (L102)
14:45 ATLAS - John Apostolakis (CERN)   (L102)
15:00 Geant4 CPU and Memory Profiling and Benchmark - Status Report - Julia Yarba (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (L102)
15:15 Geant4 profiling using the KISTI-5 supercomputer - Kihyeon Cho   (L102)
15:30 --- break ---
16:00
Parallel 7A - Technical aspects of hadronic physics and remaining topics - Gunter Folger (CERN) Alberto Ribon (CERN) (until 17:30) (F113)
16:00 Future plans for ParticleHP - Emilio Mendoza Cembranos (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (F113)
16:40 Discussion   (F113)
16:00
Parallel 7B - Geant4 in medicine - Bruce Alan Faddegon Susanna Guatelli (until 17:30) (L102)
16:00 Evaluation of early radiation DNA damage in a fractal cell nucleus model using Geant4-DNA (remote) - Dosatsu Sakata (University of Tsukuba (JP))   (L102)
16:15 Current status of IRT for plasmid SSB simulations under the presence of scavengers - Jose Asuncion Ramos Mendez   (L102)
16:30 G4MSBG: recent developments - Susanna Guatelli   (L102)
16:45 Validation of Geant4 for Microbeam Radiation Therapy - Susanna Guatelli   (L102)
17:00 Update of LightIonBraggPeak test with Li and O data - Miguel Antonio Cortes Giraldo (Universidad de Sevilla (ES))   (L102)
17:15 A proposal for a physics list for gamma radiotherapy applications - Pedro Arce (CIEMAT)   (L102)
12:30 --- lunch break ---
14:00
Plenary 8 - Summary of parallel sessions / closing session - Laurent Garnier Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Tran Ngoc (until 15:30) (F113)
14:00 Report on Parallel 5B - Medium- and longer-term R&Ds - Witold Pokorski (CERN) Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (F113)
14:08 Report on Parallel 6B - Computing performance - Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Gunter Folger (CERN)   (F113)
14:16 Report on Parallel 8B - Geometry - John Apostolakis (CERN) Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (F113)
14:24 Report on Parallel 7B - Geant4 in medicine - Susanna Guatelli Bruce Alan Faddegon   (F113)
14:32 Report on Parallel 4A, 8A - EM physics - Susanna Guatelli Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3) Daren Sawkey Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)   (F113)
14:47 Version 10.6 release schedule - Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)   (F113)
14:57 Next collaboration meeting - Laurent Garnier   (F113)
15:07 Closing remarks - Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (F113)
15:30
JLAB Experiment Hall tour (until 17:30) (F113)
15:30
Steering Board meeting (until 17:30) (F113)