24th Geant4 Collaboration Meeting

America/New_York
F113 (Jefferson Lab)

F113

Jefferson Lab

Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
Description

Please find Vidyo connection details linked in the "Videoconference Rooms" page.

The home page of the 24th collaboration meeting is https://www.jlab.org/conference/2019/Geant4Collab.

    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary 1 - Opening addresses / open requirements
      Conveners: Igor Strakovsky, Paul Gueye (Hampton University)
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 2 - Collaboration tools

      GitLab, GitHub, Discourse, documentation, web

      Conveners: Benjamin Morgan (University of Warwick (GB)) , Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 1A - Physics lists and validation tools

      validationi tools - future developments
      physics lists developements
      physics lists user documentation

      Conveners: Gunter Folger (CERN) , Alberto Ribon (CERN)
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 1B - Visualization updates

      What's new, what's next ?

      Conveners: Laurent Garnier, John Allison, Joseph Perl
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 2A - Status of hadronic models and their validation, part I

      Survey of various hadronic models and their validation, starting with the high energy ones (the FTF and QGS string models), then the intermediate ones (intranuclear cascade models, BERT, BIC, INCL), and then the low-energy ones (Precompound, de-excitation, etc.).

      Conveners: Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Alberto Ribon (CERN)
      • 16:00
        INCL++ - Recent Progress, Status and Plans 20m
        Speaker: Jean-Christophe David
      • 16:20
        The Bertini Model - Recent Progress, Status and Plans 20m
        Speaker: Dennis Herbert Wright
      • 16:40
        The FTF and QGS Models - Recent Progress, Status and Plans 30m
        Speakers: Vladimir Uzhinskii (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Alberto Ribon (CERN)
      • 17:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 2B - Progress on biasing and fast simulation

      Review of biasing and fast simulation activities

      Conveners: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
      • 16:00
        Introduction / general news 10m
        Speaker: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 16:10
        Update on GFlash revision (remote or local speaker) 30m
        Speaker: Anna Zaborowska (CERN)
      • 16:40
        From Woodcock viewpoint to weight calculation for occurrence biasing of charged particles 30m
        Speaker: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 17:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary 3 - Physics updates I

      Overview presentations of last year's progress in electromagnetic and hadronic physics

      Conveners: Dennis Herbert Wright, Dr Susanna Guatelli
      • 09:00
        Status of Electromagnetic Physics 40m

        Progress in both low and high energy electromagnetic physics will be presented.

        Speaker: Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
      • 09:40
        High Energy Hadronic Physics 20m

        A discussion of last year's progress in high energy hadronic physics

        Speaker: Alberto Ribon (CERN)
      • 10:00
        Low Energy Hadronic Physics 20m

        A discussion of last year's progress in low energy hadronic physics

        Speaker: Dennis Herbert Wright
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 4 - Physics updates II

      Physics lists, physics validation

      Conveners: Alberto Ribon (CERN) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Status of physics lists and geant-val 15m
        Speaker: Gunter Folger (CERN)
      • 11:15
        Varying Model Parameters 20m
        Speaker: Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 11:35
        Discussion 40m
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 3A - Status of hadronic models and their validation, part II

      Continuation of the survey of various hadronic models and their validation, starting with the high energy string models, ones, then the intermediate, intranuclear cascade models ones, and then the low-energy ones.

      Conveners: Alberto Ribon (CERN) , Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 14:00
        Varrying Bertini Model Parameters 25m
        Speaker: Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 14:25
        FTF Parameter API 25m
        Speaker: Julia Yarba (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 14:50
        Validation Using CMS Data 25m
        Speakers: Sunanda Banerjee (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
      • 15:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 3B - Basic, Extended and Advanced Examples
      • Presentation of development in extended and advanced examples
      • Discussion: Status of Work Plan 2019 Items
      Conveners: Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) , Susanna Guatelli
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 18:00
      Geant4 Technical Forum

      Detailed Agenda is managed in the other Indico event.
      https://indico.cern.ch/event/825319/

      Conveners: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel 4A - New EM models and tools

      New EM physics models, options, and tools

      Conveners: Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN) , Susanna Guatelli
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel 4B - Near-term kernel developments

      Update, discuss and plan the near-term development items. Items include but not limited to:
      - Sub-event parallelism
      - Unified tracking mechanism for exotic particles (ions, muonic atoms, radicals, hyper-nuclear, phonon, e/h)
      - Revisit / retreat production thresholds and physics process framework
      - Refactoring transportation
      We will take advantage of this session to make it mainly a working session. Speakers are requested to prepare short presentations that underline the key points to be addressed during the discussions.

      Conveners: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 5 - Kernel, GUI/Vis, analysis, examples updates I
      Conveners: Takashi Sasaki (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (JP)) , Dr Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
      • 11:00
        Status of task level parallelism 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 11:20
        Status of event biasing & fast simulation 20m
        Speaker: Anna Zaborowska (CERN)
      • 11:40
        Review of Production Thresholds 20m
        Speaker: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 12:00
        Geometry updates 20m
        Speaker: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
      • 12:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 12:30 20:30
      Excursion and Banquet
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel 5A - Documentation working session

      Plans for documentation, supported formats, division of material between guides

      Conveners: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) , Daren Sawkey
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel 5B - Medium- and longer-term R&Ds

      We will discuss the current and planned R&D activities related to the evolution of Geant4 to cope with new computing challenges.

      Conveners: Witold Pokorski (CERN) , Dr Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 09:00
        Geant4 Task Force for R&Ds 5m
        Speakers: Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
      • 09:05
        Geant Exascale pilot 15m
        Speaker: Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 09:20
        Making Geant4 stepping stateless 15m
        Speakers: Andrei Gheata (CERN) , Witold Pokorski (CERN)
      • 09:35
        Geant4 Tasking model 15m
        Speaker: Jonathan Madsen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 09:50
        VectorFlow framework 15m
        Speaker: Andrei Gheata (CERN)
      • 10:05
        Machine Learning-based fast simulation framework 15m
        Speaker: Ioana Ifrim (CERN)
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 6 - Kernel, GUI/Vis, analysis, examples updates II
      Conveners: Ivana Hrivnacova (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) , Laurent Garnier
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 6A - Nuclear physics

      Covering more details of the low-energy nuclear models - such as precompound, de-excitation, particle-hp, QMD, radioactive decay, etc. - that have been not fully discussed in the previous two sessions, plus any other topic relevant to nuclear physics.

      Conveners: Dennis Herbert Wright, Alberto Ribon (CERN)
      • 14:00
        Status of ParticleHP models 20m

        A discussion of last year's progress in the the high precision particle models

        Speaker: Emilio Mendoza Cembranos (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)
      • 14:20
        Radioactive Decay status 20m

        A report on last year's progress in the radioactive decay process, models and database

        Speaker: Laurent Desorgher
      • 14:40
        Precompound and Deexcitation models status and plans 20m

        Progress in the precompound and deexcitation models will be discussed

        Speaker: Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN)
      • 15:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Parallel 6B - Computing Performance

      1) Results and issues from experiments and user domains, 2) Performance profiling and benchmark (tools and applications), 3) Discussions

      Conveners: Soon Yung Jun (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • 15:30 16:00
      break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 7A - Technical aspects of hadronic physics and remaining topics

      Technical aspects of hadronic physics - such as CPU performance, memory footprint and churn, memory leaks, non-reproducibility, code structure, multi-threading, etc. - will be covered here, plus remaining topics that were not sufficiently discussed in the other three sessions.

      Conveners: Gunter Folger (CERN) , Alberto Ribon (CERN)
      • 16:00
        Future plans for ParticleHP 40m
        Speaker: Emilio Mendoza Cembranos (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)
      • 16:40
        Discussion 50m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Parallel 7B - Geant4 in medicine
      • Fundamentals, code development, benchmarks and applications
      Conveners: Susanna Guatelli, Bruce Alan Faddegon
      • 16:00
        Evaluation of early radiation DNA damage in a fractal cell nucleus model using Geant4-DNA (remote) 15m
        Speaker: Dosatsu Sakata (University of Tsukuba (JP))
      • 16:15
        Current status of IRT for plasmid SSB simulations under the presence of scavengers 15m
        Speaker: Jose Asuncion Ramos Mendez
      • 16:30
        G4MSBG: recent developments 15m
        Speaker: Susanna Guatelli
      • 16:45
        Validation of Geant4 for Microbeam Radiation Therapy 15m
        Speaker: Susanna Guatelli
      • 17:00
        Update of LightIonBraggPeak test with Li and O data 15m
        Speaker: Miguel Antonio Cortes Giraldo (Universidad de Sevilla (ES))
      • 17:15
        A proposal for a physics list for gamma radiotherapy applications 15m
        Speaker: Pedro Arce (CIEMAT)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel 8A - New EM validation results

      Discussion on recent EM validation results and requirements

      Conveners: Sebastien Incerti (CNRS/IN2P3) , Daren Sawkey
      • 09:00
        Evaluation of the influence of physical and chemical parameters on water radiolysis simulations under MeV electron irradiation using Geant4-DNA 15m
        Speaker: Wook Geun Shin
      • 09:15
        Towards continuous integration testing of optical code 15m
        Speaker: Daren Sawkey
      • 09:30
        Validation of the Geant4 radioactive decay and emission of Auger electrons 15m
        Speaker: Susanna Guatelli
      • 09:45
        5D gamma conversion model: high energy tests 15m
        Speaker: Denis Robert Leon Bernard (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 10:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Parallel 8B - Geometry Working Session

      Evolution of navigation, Field transport tuning & control, Review of open issues

      Conveners: Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) , John Apostolakis (CERN)
    • 10:30 11:00
      break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary 7 - Summary of parallel sessions
      Conveners: Miguel Antonio Cortes Giraldo (Universidad de Sevilla (ES)) , Igor Strakovsky
      • 11:00
        Report on Parallel 1A - Physics lists and validation tools 8m
        Speakers: Alberto Ribon (CERN) , Gunter Folger (CERN)
      • 11:08
        Report on Parallel 1B - GUI / Visualization 8m
        Speakers: Laurent Garnier, John Allison, Joseph Perl
      • 11:16
        Report on Parallel 2B - Biasing and fast simulation 8m
        Speakers: Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB))
      • 11:24
        Report on Parallel 3B - Basic, extended and advanced examples 8m
        Speakers: Ivana Hrivnacova (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Susanna Guatelli
      • 11:32
        Report on Parallel 4B - Near-term kernel developments 8m
        Speakers: Makoto Asai (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 11:40
        Report on Parallel 5A - Documentation 8m
        Speakers: Alexander Howard (Imperial College (GB)) , Daren Sawkey
      • 11:48
        Report on Parallel 2A, 3A, 6A, 7A - Hadronic physics 28m
        Speakers: Krzysztof Genser (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) , Alberto Ribon (CERN) , Dennis Herbert Wright, Gunter Folger (CERN)
    • 12:30 14:00
      lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:00 15:30
      Plenary 8 - Summary of parallel sessions / closing session
      Conveners: Tran Ngoc, Laurent Garnier, Marc Verderi (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 15:30 17:30
      JLAB Experiment Hall tour
    • 15:30 17:30
      Steering Board meeting