ELECTRONS FOR THE LHC: Workshop on the LHeC, FCC-eh and PERLE

from Thursday, October 24, 2019 (8:00 AM) to Friday, October 25, 2019 (6:30 PM)
Chavannes de Bogis

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Oct 24, 2019
Oct 25, 2019
AM
8:30 AM Welcome and Registration   ()
9:00 AM
Session I (Introduction and Overviews) - achille stocchi (LAL CNRS Universite Paris Sud) (until 11:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM Introduction - Max Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
9:35 AM Accelerator Developments - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM Parton Distributions - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:35 AM Physics at Small x - Anna Stasto (Pennsylvania State University (US))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM
Session II (Quantum Chromodynamics) - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:30 AM Top Physics - Christian Schwanenberger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
11:50 AM PDFs at the HL-LHC and the LHeC - Dr Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)   ()
12:05 PM Heavy Quark Distributions - Oleksandr Zenaiev (Hamburg University)   ()
12:20 PM TMDs and small x at the LH(e)C - Francesco Hautmann (Institute of Theoretical Physics)   ()
12:40 PM Monte Carlo and Theory Challenges (vidyo) - Stefan Hoche (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
8:30 AM
Session V (Accelerator Developments) - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN) (until 10:55 AM) ()
8:30 AM ERL Lattices for the LHeC/FCC-eh and PERLE - S. Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)   ()
8:55 AM A FerroElectric Fast Reactive Tuner (FE-FRT) for ERLs - Nicholas Shipman (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Interaction Region Design - Emilia Cruz Alaniz (University of Oxford JAI)   ()
9:30 AM Synchrotron Radiation Scaling - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   ()
9:50 AM Inner Triplet Development - Luca Bottura (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM Start-to-End Simulation - Kevin Daniel Joel Andre (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
10:35 AM ERL Design Concepts DIANA and DICE - Dr Peter Williams (Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
10:55 AM --- Coffee ---
11:20 AM
Session VI (Detectors, Diffraction and Electroweak Physics) - Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/Saclay) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:20 AM Detector Concept and Q+A - Peter Kostka (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
11:40 AM Forward Detectors - Yuji Yamazaki (Kobe University (JP))   ()
12:00 PM Diffractive DIS at LHeC - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   ()
12:20 PM Electroweak Physics - Daniel Britzger (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik München)   ()
12:40 PM Physics of eA and nPDFs - Nestor Armesto Perez   ()
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session III (PERLE) - Andrew Hutton (Jefferson Laboratory) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM PERLE - Status and Prospects - Walid Kaabi   ()
2:35 PM Towards a First PERLE Cryomodule - Gilles Olivier   ()
2:55 PM PERLE Injector Design - Benjamin Hounsell   ()
3:15 PM Filling Patterns - Shadike Saitiniyazi   ()
3:35 PM Results and Plans for cBETA at Cornell - Francois Meot   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:30 PM
Session IV (Physics Symbiosis of LHC and LHeC) - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB)) (until 7:15 PM) ()
4:30 PM Prospects for Higgs Physics at the LHC (vidyo) - Marumi Kado (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
4:50 PM Higgs Physics at the LHeC - Bruce Mellado Garcia (University of the Witwatersrand)   ()
5:10 PM Physics Beyond the SM - I - Oliver Fischer (Unibas)   ()
5:30 PM Physics Beyond the SM - II - Georges Azuelos (Universite de Montreal (CA))   ()
5:45 PM Precision MW with LH(e)C - Ludovica Aperio Bella (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
6:00 PM Electroweak Physics at the LHC with ep - Maarten Boonekamp (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
6:25 PM eA Physics at LHeC and its Relation to HI at the LHC - Brian Cole (Columbia University (US))   ()
6:50 PM Novel Physics Opportunities at the LHeC - Stanley J. Brodsky (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University)   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Session VII (FCC-eh and Conclusion) - Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:00 PM Physics with FCC-eh (vidyo) - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
2:20 PM FCC Status and Parameters - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   ()
2:40 PM ERL as FCC-ee Injector - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   ()
3:00 PM Civil Engineering, LHeC and FCC-eh - Mrs Alexandra Tudora   ()
3:15 PM European Strategy - achille stocchi (LAL CNRS Universite Paris Sud)   ()
3:30 PM Concluding Remarks - Herwig Schopper (CERN)   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
IAC closed session (until 6:30 PM) ()