String Math 2020

from Monday, July 27, 2020 (9:00 AM) to Friday, July 31, 2020 (8:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 27, 2020
Jul 28, 2020
Jul 29, 2020
Jul 30, 2020
Jul 31, 2020
AM
PM
1:30 PM Opening Address - Jeff Murugan (UCT)   ()
2:00 PM
2pm - Emanuel Malek (Humboldt University) (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Continuum Quantum Field Theory for Fractons - Shu-Heng Shao (IAS)   ()
2:40 PM Questions   ()
3:00 PM W Algebras - Thomas Creutzig (University of Alberta)   ()
3:40 PM Questions   ()
4:00 PM Supergroup Chern-Simons theory, q-series, and resurgence - Pavel Putrov (ICTP, Trieste)   ()
4:40 PM Questions   ()
5:00 PM
5pm - Ines Aniceto (Southampton) (until 8:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Gauging 1-form symmetries in 2d theories - Eric Sharpe (Virginia Tech)   ()
5:40 PM Questions   ()
6:00 PM 3d Mirror Symmetry and HOMFLY Homology - Tudor Dimofte (UC Davis & Edinburgh)   ()
6:40 PM Questions   ()
7:00 PM Breakaway   ()
2:00 PM
2pm - Shajid Haque (UCT) (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Associated varieties and 4D/2D correspondence - Tomoyuki Arakawa (Kyoto University)   ()
2:40 PM Questions   ()
3:00 PM Topological string partition functions from quantum curves - Joerg Teschner (Desy)   ()
3:40 PM Questions   ()
4:00 PM Quantum modularity of 3-manifold invariants - Francesca Ferrari (SISSA)   ()
4:40 PM Questions   ()
5:00 PM
5pm - Silvia Penati (Milan Bicocca U. and INFN, Milan) (until 8:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Universes as Big Data, or, Machine-Learning Mathematical Structures - Yang-Hui He (Oxford & City, University of London)   ()
5:40 PM Questions   ()
6:00 PM The spectrum on M_{0,4} via Liouville theory - Sarah Harrison (McGill)   ()
6:40 PM Questions   ()
7:00 PM Breakaway   ()
2:00 PM
2pm - Mirjam Cvetic (UPenn) (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM GLSMs, localisation, and the stringy Kahler moduli space - Johanna Knapp (University of Melbourne)   ()
2:40 PM Questions   ()
3:00 PM On compactifications of 6d relative theories - Du Pei (Harvard)   ()
3:40 PM Questions   ()
4:00 PM Matter representation and the geography of Lie subalgebras: an extension of the Katz-Vafa method - Jonathan Mboyo Esole (Northeastern University)   ()
4:40 PM Questions   ()
5:00 PM
5pm - Sakura Schafer-Nameki (Oxford) (until 8:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM The secret topological life of shared information - Thomas Mainiero (Rutgers)   ()
5:40 PM Questions   ()
6:00 PM Twisted Holography & Koszul Duality - Natalie Paquette (Caltech)   ()
6:40 PM Questions   ()
7:00 PM Breakaway   ()
2:00 PM
2pm - Vishnu Jejjala (Wits) (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM 4d Chern-Simons Theory as a 3d Toda Theory, and a 3d-2d Correspondence - Meng-Chwan Tan (National University of Singapore)   ()
2:40 PM Questions   ()
3:00 PM 3d N=2 chiral algebras and dualities - Kevin Costello (Perimeter)   ()
3:40 PM Questions   ()
4:00 PM Modularity of BPS invariants on Elliptic Fourfolds and the Weak Gravity Conjecture - Timo Weigand (Heidelberg)   ()
4:40 PM Questions   ()
5:00 PM
5pm - Jeff Murugan (UCT) (until 8:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Volumes of Supermoduli Spaces - Edward Witten (IAS)   ()
5:40 PM Questions   ()
6:00 PM Breakaway   ()
7:00 PM Public Talk (TBA) - Robbert Dijkgraaf (IAS)   ()
2:00 PM
2pm - Nathan Moynihan (UCT) (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM On SCFTs at canonical singularities - Cyril Closset (Oxford)   ()
2:40 PM Questions   ()
3:00 PM Curve counting and S-duality - Soheyla Feyzbakhsh (Imperial)   ()
3:40 PM Questions   ()
4:00 PM Protected spin characters, link invariants and spectral networks - Andy Neitzke (Yale)   ()
4:40 PM Questions   ()
5:00 PM
5pm - David Morrison (UCSB) (until 8:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Comments on Large Strings/Operators in N=4 SYM - Pedro Viera (Perimeter)   ()
5:40 PM Questions   ()
6:00 PM Mock modularity and a secondary invariant - Theo Johnson-Freyd (Perimeter)   ()
6:40 PM Questions   ()
7:00 PM Breakaway   ()