String Math 2020

Europe/Zurich
Description

The String Math series of conferences have become an important event of the year for anyone working at the interface between mathematics and theoretical physics (string theory, quantum field theory and adjacent topics). In 2020, String Math comes to South Africa! Hosted jointly by the Universities of Stellenbosch and Cape Town from July 27th-31st, the conference itself will be hosted on Zoom (link provided by email upon registration) and live-streamed to Youtube. The Slack channel can be joined at http://stringmath2020.com/slack.

Invited Plenary Speakers

Tomoyuki Arakawa, Cyril Closset, Kevin Costello, Thomas Creutzig, Tudor Dimofte, Jonathan Mboyo Esole, Francesca Ferrari, Soheyla Feyzbakhsh, Sarah Harrison, Yang-Hui He, Theo Johnson-Freyd, Johanna Knapp, Thomas Mainiero, Andy Neitzke, Natalie Paquette, Du Pei, Pawel Putrov, Shu-Heng Shao, Eric Sharpe, Meng-Chwan Tan, Joerg Teschner, Pedro Viera(*), Timo Weigand, Edward Witten

Organising Committee

Jeff Murugan (Chair, UCT), Bruce Bartlett (Stellenbosch), Ron Donagi (UPenn), Shajid Haque (UCT), Nathan Moynihan (UCT), Ingrid Rewitzky (Stellenbosch), Jonathan Shock (UCT), Amanda Weltman (UCT)

Scientific Advisory Committee

Louis Alvarez-Gaume, Mina Aganagic, Nima Arkani-Hamed, Philip Candelas, Miranda Cheng, Mirjam Cvetic, Kevin Costello, Simon Donaldson, Xenia de la Ossa, Mboyo Esole, Davide Gaiotto, Sergei Gukov, Antonella Grassi, Albrecht Klemm , Matilde Marcolli, Marcos Marino, Juan Maldecena, Greg Moore, Hiraku Nakajima, Nikita Nekrasov, Rahul Pandharipande, Tony Pantev, Leonardo Rastelli, Sakura Schafer-Nameki, Eric Sharpe, Marcus Spradlin, Yuji Tachikawa, Richard Thomas, Pedro Viera, Ashvin Vishwanath, Katrin Wendland, Xiao-Gang Wen, Konstantin Zarembo

Steering Committee

Ron Donagi (UPenn), Dan Freed (Texas), Nigel Hitchin (Oxford), Sheldon Katz (Urbana-Champaign), Maxim Kontsevich (IHES), David Morrison (UCSB), Hirosi Ooguri (Caltech & IPMU), Boris Pioline (Sorbonne), Joerg Teschner (DESY), Edward Witten (IAS), Shing-Tung Yau (Harvard)

Code of Conduct

This event is committed to providing a harassment-free conference experience for everyone, regardless of race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity and expression, age, sexual orientation, disability, physical appearance, body size, religion or lack thereof. We do not tolerate harassment of event participants in any form. Online bullying, sexual language and imagery is not appropriate for any event venue, including talks, breakaway sessions, online social gatherings, Facebook, Twitter and other online media. Strings participants violating these rules may be sanctioned or expelled from the event.

Registration
Registration form
Participants
  • Aaron Fenyes
  • Aaron Poole
  • Aayush Gautam
  • Abhigyan Ray
  • Abhiram Kidambi
  • Abhishek Chowdhury
  • Adam Chalabi
  • Adel Rahman
  • Ademola Adeifeoba
  • Aditya Basu
  • Aditya Sharma
  • Adnan Demirci
  • Adolfo Holguin
  • Adrian Padellaro
  • ADRITA CHAKRABORTY
  • Ahsan Khan
  • Akash Goel
  • Alae Bourassi
  • Alan Garbarz
  • Albert Schwarz
  • Aldo Martínez Merino
  • Alejandra Castro
  • Alejandro Cabo Bizet
  • Alessandro Mininno
  • Alex Buchel
  • Alex Feingold
  • Alex Takeda
  • Alexander Cáceres
  • Alexander Maloney
  • Alexander Quintero Velez
  • Alexander Voronov
  • Alexandre Belin
  • Ali Shehper
  • Alvaro Bordo
  • Amer Iqbal
  • Amey Gaikwad
  • Ana Peon-Nieto
  • Anamaria Font
  • Anastasia Volovich
  • Anders Schreiber
  • Andrea Ferrari
  • Andreas Banlaki
  • Andreas Braun
  • Andreas Karch
  • Andres Franco Valiente
  • Andrew Ballin
  • Andrew Chang
  • Andrew Linshaw
  • Andrew Neitzke
  • Andrew Turner
  • Andrey Glubokov
  • Andrés Gomez
  • Angelo Fazio
  • Anindya Banerjee
  • Anindya Sengupta
  • Ankit Aggarwal
  • Ankit Anand
  • Anna Barbieri
  • Anna Blanco Cabanillas
  • Anne Moreau
  • Annette Torres Vázquez
  • Anthony Ashmore
  • Anuj Apte
  • Anup Anand Singh
  • Aradhita Chattopadhyaya
  • Arash Ranjbar
  • Archishna Bhattacharyya
  • Aristotelis Koutsikos
  • Arkajyoti Manna
  • Arnav Tripathy
  • Aroon Beesham
  • Arpan Saha
  • Arpit Das
  • Artan Sheshmani
  • Arun Debray
  • Asaad Daher
  • Ashutosh Dheer
  • Aswin Balasubramanian
  • Atakan Hilmi Firat
  • Atsushi Katsuda
  • Atul Sharma
  • Ayush Paliwal
  • Bandhan Goyal
  • Behrad Taghavi
  • Behzat Ergun
  • Benedict Morrissey
  • Benjamin Sung
  • Bernhard Keller
  • Bharathkumar R
  • Bobby Acharya
  • Bogdan Stefanski
  • Bolin Han
  • Boris Pioline
  • Brandon Rayhaun
  • Bruce Bartlett
  • bruce campbell
  • Bruno Avellar Couto e Silva
  • Bruno Raposo
  • Calvin Mera
  • Caner Nazaroglu
  • Carlos Perez
  • Ce Shen
  • Cem Yetişmişoğlu
  • Ceren Ayse Deral
  • Cesar Arias
  • Challenger Mishra
  • Charles Reid
  • Charles Thull
  • Charlotte Kristjansen
  • Chen Yang
  • Cheng Peng
  • Chiara R Nappi
  • Chiara Toldo
  • Christopher Grayson
  • Christos Karapoulitidis
  • Chun Wai Wong
  • CJ Volz
  • Claudia Scheimbauer
  • Cody Long
  • Colin Naturman
  • Colin Sterckx
  • Craig Lawrie
  • cristhiam lopez-arcos
  • Cumrun Vafa
  • Cyril Closset
  • Damian Mayorga Pena
  • Daniel Kapec
  • Daniel Robbins
  • Daniel Sternheimer
  • Daniele Dorigoni
  • David Erkinger
  • David Gross
  • David Kubiznak
  • David Meltzer
  • David Morrison
  • David Silverstein
  • David Skinner
  • David Tong
  • David Wu
  • Davide Gaiotto
  • Davide Passaro
  • Davis Lazowski
  • Debodirna Ghosh
  • Desmond Dyasi
  • Dibyak Das
  • Diego Berdeja Suarez
  • Diego Hidalgo
  • Dimakatso Rapotu
  • Dimitri Markushevich
  • Dimitris Katsinis
  • Doménica Garzón
  • Dongmin Gang
  • Dongsu Bak
  • DU PEI
  • Duong Dinh
  • Dylan Allegretti
  • Edward Hirst
  • Edward Witten
  • Edward Yam
  • Eggon Viana
  • Eirik Eik Svanes
  • Elias Furrer
  • Emanuel Malek
  • Emanuel Scheidegger
  • Emil Albrychiewicz
  • Emil Martinec
  • Engelbert Cárdenas Palacios
  • Enrico Cinti
  • Eric Sharpe
  • Ethan Torres
  • Evan Coleman
  • Evgenii Ievlev
  • Fabio Apruzzi
  • Faroogh Moosavian
  • Federico Carta
  • Fei Han
  • Fei Qi
  • Fei Yan
  • Felix Haehl
  • Feng Xu
  • Fengjun Xu
  • Filippos Ilarion Sytilidis
  • Francesca Ferrari
  • Francesco Aprile
  • Francesco Bascone
  • Francis Bischoff
  • Francisco Zuniga
  • Franco Pezzella
  • Fridrich Valach
  • Futoshi Yagi
  • Gabriel Bliard
  • Gabriel Vieira
  • Gabriele Sgroi
  • gang chen
  • Garrett Brown
  • Gautham Kumar Jaykumar
  • Gavin Rockwood
  • Geoffrey Fatin
  • George Shiber
  • Georgios Papathanasiou
  • Gianni Gagliardo
  • Ginevra Buratti
  • Gopal Yadav
  • Graeme Segal
  • Gregory Moore
  • Grégoire Josse
  • Guglielmo Lockhart
  • Guillermo Silva
  • Gurulakshmi Subramanian
  • Hagos Gidey
  • Hank Chen
  • Hao Jia
  • Hao Zhang
  • Hao Zou
  • Haoyu Sun
  • Harish R L
  • Hasan Mahmood
  • Heeyeon Kim
  • Hemant Rathi
  • Himanshu Khanchandani
  • Hiraku Nakajima
  • Hirosi Ooguri
  • Hiroyuki Takata
  • Ho Tat Lam
  • Ho Tat Lam
  • Hongfei Shu
  • Hosein Hashemi
  • HOURI TARAZI
  • Hugo Garcia-Compean
  • HUMBERTO GOMEZ
  • Ian Nagle
  • ida zadeh
  • Ilia Nekrasov
  • Ilmar Gahramanov
  • Ines Aniceto
  • Ioana Coman
  • Ioannis Papadimitriou
  • Ioannis Tsiares
  • Itamar Yaakov
  • Ivan Ip
  • Ivan Mauricio Burbano Aldana
  • Ivan So
  • Ivan Tulli
  • Ivonne Zavala
  • Jacob Lebovic
  • Jacob McNamara
  • Jacques Distler
  • Jaewon Song
  • James McClung
  • Jan Louis
  • Jan Manschot
  • Jan Troost
  • Jay Cushing
  • Jean-Gabriel Hartmann
  • Jeff Harvey
  • Jeff Murugan
  • Jennifer Brown
  • Jeremy van der Heijden
  • Jeremías Aguilera Damia
  • Jerry Kaminker
  • Jesse Lin
  • Ji Hoon Lee
  • Jiabao Yang
  • Jiakang Bao
  • Jiaqi Lou
  • Jie Gu
  • Jingxiang Wu
  • Jinhuan He
  • Joaquin Turiaci
  • Jobson Oliveira
  • Joerg Teschner
  • Johanna Knapp
  • Johannes Aspman
  • John Chae
  • John Huerta
  • John Schwarz
  • John-Antonio Argyriadis
  • Jonathan Esole
  • Jonathan Heckman
  • Jordan Cotler
  • Jorge Devoto
  • Jorge Gabriel Leon Bonilla
  • Jorge Mago
  • Joris Raeymaekers
  • Joseph Minahan
  • Josh Lam
  • Joshua Mamou
  • José de Jesús Pérez
  • Juan Ignacio Musmarra
  • Juan Maldacena
  • JUAN PAULO MEJIA PICON
  • juliana sanches
  • Julius Eckhard
  • Jun-Bao Wu
  • Junjie Zheng
  • Juntao Wang
  • Justin Kulp
  • Juven Wang
  • jyotirmoy Sengupta
  • Ka Hei Choy
  • Kaiwen Sun
  • Karoline van Gemst
  • Kasia Budzik
  • Katrin Becker
  • Kazuhiro Hikami
  • Kazuki Kiyoshige
  • Kee-Seng Png
  • Kee-Su Park
  • Ken Intriligator
  • Kenneth Hughes
  • Kento Osuga
  • Keremcan Dogan
  • Kevin Costello
  • khanh nguyen
  • Kimyeong Lee
  • Kohei Iwaki
  • Konstantinos Zoubos
  • Kostas Skenderis
  • Kris Krylova
  • Kwokwai Chan
  • Kyle Wright
  • LATEEF AKINYEMI
  • Laurent Freidel
  • Lehel Csillag
  • Lennart Schmidt
  • Leon Liu
  • Leszek Hadasz
  • Linfeng Li
  • Ling Lin
  • LING YAN HUNG
  • Lionel Mason
  • Lisa Carbone
  • Lisa Jeffrey
  • Loki Lin
  • Lorenz Eberhardt
  • Luca Cassia
  • Lucille Calmon
  • Lucy Low
  • Luigi Alfonsi
  • Madhav Sinha
  • Magureanu Horia
  • Makoto Sakurai
  • Marc-Antoine Fiset
  • Marcel Vonk
  • Marcus Spradlin
  • Maria Schimpf
  • Mariano Dominguez
  • Marielle Ong
  • Marika Taylor
  • Mario Martone
  • Markus Dierigl
  • Martin Fluder
  • Martin Morf
  • Martin Vogrin
  • Martí Rosselló
  • Masashi Hamanaka
  • mathai varghese
  • Matheus Fabri
  • Mathew Bullimore
  • Matteo Sacchi
  • Matthew Heydeman
  • Matthew Renwick
  • Matthew Wheeler
  • Matthew Yu
  • Matthias Blau
  • Matthias Gaberdiel
  • Matthias Traube
  • Maurice Mashau
  • Max Hubner
  • Maximilian Schwick
  • Mbavhalelo Mulokwe
  • Mee Seong Im
  • Meer Ashwinkumar
  • Menelaos Zikidis
  • Meng Cheng
  • Meng-Chwan Tan
  • Mengyang Zhang
  • Metin Bardavid
  • Michael Douglas
  • Michael Green
  • Michael Lathwood
  • Michail Savvas
  • Michele Del Zotto
  • Milla Lifke
  • Milton Mi
  • Mina Aganagic
  • Ming Zhang
  • Miranda Cheng
  • MIRJAM CVETIC
  • Mohab Abou Zeid
  • Mohamed Hadidi
  • Mohammad Reza Rahmati
  • Mohsen Karkheiran
  • Monica Kang
  • Moritz Dorband
  • Moustafa Gharamti
  • Mpho Tladi
  • Muhammad Hanzla Qadri
  • Mustafa Mullahasanoglu
  • Mykola Dedushenko
  • Nafiz Ishtiaque
  • Nana Geradine Cabo Bizet
  • Naoki Genra
  • Natalia Pacheco-Tallaj
  • Natalie Paquette
  • Nathan Benjamin
  • Nathan Haouzi
  • NATHAN SEIBERG
  • Naveen Prabhakar
  • Nezhla Aghaei
  • Nicholas Klein
  • Nick Nussbaum
  • Nicole Righi
  • Nigel Hitchin
  • Nihat Sadik Deger
  • Nilesh Pandey
  • Nitu Kitchloo
  • Noriaki Ikeda
  • Norman Do
  • Ofer Aharony
  • Olga Kravchenko
  • Omar Kidwai
  • Ondrej Hulik
  • Osama Khlaif
  • Osamu Fukushima
  • oscar kivinen
  • Oscar Loaiza-Brito
  • Paolo Di Vecchia
  • paul norbury
  • Paul-Konstantin Oehlmann
  • Pavel Putrov
  • Paweł Ciosmak
  • Pedram Karimi
  • Pedro Vieira
  • Per Berglund
  • Peter Bouwknegt
  • Pietro Benetti Genolini
  • Pietro Oreglia
  • PINAKI RANJAN GHOSH
  • Pingyuan GU
  • Piotr Sułkowski
  • Po-Shen Hsin
  • Pouya Golmohammadi
  • Pranay Gorantla
  • PRONOBESH MAITY
  • Pushpa Panday
  • qianyu hao
  • Rachel Catzel
  • Radoslav Rashkov
  • Radu Ionas
  • Raeez Lorgat
  • Raffaele Savelli
  • Rajath Radhakrishnan
  • Rajeev Singh
  • Rajesh Gopakumar
  • Raju Roychowdhury
  • Ranveer Singh
  • Raphaël Belliard
  • Ravneet Singh Bedi
  • Remco Lubbers
  • Ricardo Schiappa
  • Richard Derryberry
  • Richard Eager
  • Richard Wedeen
  • Rinto Kuramochi
  • Rishi Kumar Tiwari
  • Robbert Dijkgraaf
  • Robert Penna
  • Robert Saskowski
  • Roberto Santos-Silva
  • Roberto Vega Álvarez
  • Roderic Guigo Corominas
  • Rodrigo Barbosa
  • Roman Geiko
  • Ron Donagi
  • Ron Reid-Edwards
  • Ronald Wong
  • Roshan Kaundinya
  • Ruben Minasian
  • Rudranil Basu
  • Rupayan Bhattacharjee
  • Ryan Rohm
  • Ryo Suzuki
  • S M Naimul Mamun
  • Sachin Chauhan
  • Saebyeok Jeong
  • Sagar Kumar Maity
  • Sagarika Rao Valluri
  • Sahand Seifnashri
  • Sakura Schafer-Nameki
  • Salmi T Tchitumba
  • Salvatore Baldino
  • Salvatore Raucci
  • Sam Nm
  • Sam van Leuven
  • Sam Woldringh
  • Samantha Hergott
  • Samuel DeHority
  • Samuel Stark
  • Sanchita Sharma
  • Sandipan Mallick
  • Sandra Nair
  • Sanjaye Ramgoolam
  • Sanket Doshi
  • Sarah Harrison
  • Sarthak Parikh
  • Saskia Demulder
  • Satoshi Nawata
  • Sayan Chattopadhyay
  • Sayantan Choudhury
  • Sebastian Mizera
  • Sebastian Schulz
  • Sedairia Farid
  • Sergei Gukov
  • Sergei Gukov
  • Sergey Alexandrov
  • Sergey Cherkis
  • Sergio Hörtner
  • Seth Catalano
  • Seung-Joo Lee
  • Shabnam Syed Khan
  • Shadi Ali Ahmad
  • Shajid Haque
  • Shamin Chowdhury
  • Shaun Schoeman
  • shehryar sikander
  • Sheldon Katz
  • Shi Cheng
  • shi cheng
  • Shiye Su
  • Shlomo Razamat
  • Shu-Heng Shao
  • Shubho Roy
  • Siddharth Prabhu
  • Silvia Penati
  • Simone Camosso
  • Siphelele Danisa
  • Soheyla Feyzbakhsh
  • Soumitra Kumar Mallick
  • Sourav Roychowdhury
  • Spenta Wadia
  • Sravan Kumar
  • Sridip Pal
  • St John Grimbly
  • Stathis Vitouladitis
  • Stefan Prohazka
  • Stefan Theisen
  • Stefano Andriolo
  • Stefano Lanza
  • Stephen Shenker
  • Sujay Ashok
  • Sujay Nair
  • Sumit Rana
  • Sung-Soo Kim
  • Sunghyuk Park
  • Sungwoo Nam
  • Sunit Patil
  • Surya Raghavendran
  • Suvajit Majumder
  • T. Daniel Brennan
  • Takato Mori
  • Takeru Asaka
  • Takuya Okuda
  • Taro Kimura
  • Temple He
  • Theo Johnson-Freyd
  • Thomas Creutzig
  • Thomas Mertens
  • Thomas Meyer
  • Thorsten Schimannek
  • Timo Weigand
  • Timofey Solomko
  • Tobias Kehrer
  • Tokiro Numasawa
  • Tolga Domurcukgul
  • Tom Mainiero
  • Tom Sutherland
  • Tomoyuki Arakawa
  • Toru Masuda
  • Tristan Hubsch
  • Tudor Dimofte
  • Tuo Jia
  • Ulrike Kraemmer
  • umut Ozer
  • Vadym Kurylenko
  • Vaibhav Gautam
  • Valentin Reys
  • Varvara Konovalova
  • Veselin Manojlovic
  • Victor Ivan Rivera
  • Victor Py
  • Victor Zhang
  • Viraj Jayam
  • Vishnu Jejjala
  • Vivek Saxena
  • Vladimir Kovalchuk
  • Vyacheslav Lysov
  • Wei Cui
  • Wei Gu
  • Wei Li
  • Wenda Fang
  • Wenjie Zhang
  • Wenjun Niu
  • William Linch
  • Winston Cheong
  • Wissam Chemaissany
  • Wolfgang Lerche
  • Xiaobin Li
  • Xin Gao
  • Xin Wang
  • Xinan Zhou
  • Xinping Yang
  • Xinyu Zhang
  • Xuao Zhang
  • Xun Liu
  • Xuyang Yu
  • Yan Soibelman
  • Yang Lei
  • Yang Zhou
  • Yang-Hui He
  • Yaping Yang
  • YEHAO ZHOU
  • Yifan Wang
  • Yinan Wang
  • Yiwen Pan
  • Yixin Xu
  • Yongchao Lu
  • Yosra Barkaoui
  • Yu-Shen Lin
  • Yu-Wei Fan
  • Yue Feng
  • Yuki Matsubara
  • Yulia Meshkova
  • Yun-Long Zhang
  • Yunqin Zheng
  • Yuqi Li
  • Yuri Ximenes Martins
  • Yutaka Yoshida
  • Yuuji Tanaka
  • Yuuki Tadokoro
  • Zekai YU
  • Zezhuang Hao
  • Zhi-Zhen Wang
  • Zhuo Chen
  • Ziqi Yan
  • Ziwen Kong
  • Ziyong Zhang
    • 13:30 14:00
      Opening Address 30m
      Speaker: Jeff Murugan (UCT)
    • 14:00 17:00
      2pm: Monday 2pm
      Convener: Emanuel Malek (Humboldt University)
      • 14:00
        Continuum Quantum Field Theory for Fractons 40m
        Speaker: Shu-Heng Shao (IAS)
      • 14:40
        Questions 20m
      • 15:00
        W Algebras 40m
        Speaker: Thomas Creutzig (University of Alberta)
      • 15:40
        Questions 20m
      • 16:00
        Supergroup Chern-Simons theory, q-series, and resurgence 40m
        Speaker: Pavel Putrov (ICTP, Trieste)
      • 16:40
        Questions 20m
    • 17:00 20:00
      5pm: Monday 5pm
      Convener: Ines Aniceto (Southampton)
      • 17:00
        Gauging 1-form symmetries in 2d theories 40m
        Speaker: Eric Sharpe (Virginia Tech)
      • 17:40
        Questions 20m
      • 18:00
        3d Mirror Symmetry and HOMFLY Homology 40m
        Speaker: Tudor Dimofte (UC Davis & Edinburgh)
      • 18:40
        Questions 20m
      • 19:00
        Breakaway 1h
    • 14:00 17:00
      2pm: Tuesday 2pm
      Convener: Shajid Haque (UCT)
      • 14:00
        Associated varieties and 4D/2D correspondence 40m
        Speaker: Tomoyuki Arakawa (Kyoto University)
      • 14:40
        Questions 20m
      • 15:00
        Topological string partition functions from quantum curves 40m
        Speaker: Joerg Teschner (Desy)
      • 15:40
        Questions 20m
      • 16:00
        Quantum modularity of 3-manifold invariants 40m
        Speaker: Francesca Ferrari (SISSA)
      • 16:40
        Questions 20m
    • 17:00 20:00
      5pm: Tuesday 5pm
      Convener: Silvia Penati (Milan Bicocca U. and INFN, Milan)
      • 17:00
        Universes as Big Data, or, Machine-Learning Mathematical Structures 40m
        Speaker: Yang-Hui He (Oxford & City, University of London)
      • 17:40
        Questions 20m
      • 18:00
        The spectrum on M_{0,4} via Liouville theory 40m
        Speaker: Sarah Harrison (McGill)
      • 18:40
        Questions 20m
      • 19:00
        Breakaway 1h
    • 14:00 17:00
      2pm: Wednesday 2pm
      Convener: Mirjam Cvetic (UPenn)
      • 14:00
        GLSMs, localisation, and the stringy Kahler moduli space 40m
        Speaker: Johanna Knapp (University of Melbourne)
      • 14:40
        Questions 20m
      • 15:00
        On compactifications of 6d relative theories 40m
        Speaker: Du Pei (Harvard)
      • 15:40
        Questions 20m
      • 16:00
        Matter representation and the geography of Lie subalgebras: an extension of the Katz-Vafa method 40m
        Speaker: Jonathan Mboyo Esole (Northeastern University)
      • 16:40
        Questions 20m
    • 17:00 20:00
      5pm: Wednesday 5pm
      Convener: Sakura Schafer-Nameki (Oxford)
      • 17:00
        The secret topological life of shared information 40m
        Speaker: Thomas Mainiero (Rutgers)
      • 17:40
        Questions 20m
      • 18:00
        Twisted Holography & Koszul Duality 40m
        Speaker: Natalie Paquette (Caltech)
      • 18:40
        Questions 20m
      • 19:00
        Breakaway 1h
    • 14:00 17:00
      2pm: Thursday 2pm
      Convener: Vishnu Jejjala (Wits)
      • 14:00
        4d Chern-Simons Theory as a 3d Toda Theory, and a 3d-2d Correspondence 40m
        Speaker: Meng-Chwan Tan (National University of Singapore)
      • 14:40
        Questions 20m
      • 15:00
        3d N=2 chiral algebras and dualities 40m
        Speaker: Kevin Costello (Perimeter)
      • 15:40
        Questions 20m
      • 16:00
        Modularity of BPS invariants on Elliptic Fourfolds and the Weak Gravity Conjecture 40m
        Speaker: Timo Weigand (Heidelberg)
      • 16:40
        Questions 20m
    • 17:00 20:00
      5pm: Thursday 5pm
      Convener: Jeff Murugan (UCT)
      • 17:00
        Volumes of Supermoduli Spaces 40m
        Speaker: Edward Witten (IAS)
      • 17:40
        Questions 20m
      • 18:00
        Breakaway 40m
      • 19:00
        Public Talk (TBA) 40m
        Speaker: Robbert Dijkgraaf (IAS)
    • 14:00 17:00
      2pm: Friday 2pm
      Convener: Nathan Moynihan (UCT)
      • 14:00
        On SCFTs at canonical singularities 40m
        Speaker: Cyril Closset (Oxford)
      • 14:40
        Questions 20m
      • 15:00
        Curve counting and S-duality 40m
        Speaker: Soheyla Feyzbakhsh (Imperial)
      • 15:40
        Questions 20m
      • 16:00
        Protected spin characters, link invariants and spectral networks 40m
        Speaker: Andy Neitzke (Yale)
      • 16:40
        Questions 20m
    • 17:00 20:00
      5pm: Friday 5pm
      Convener: David Morrison (UCSB)
      • 17:00
        Comments on Large Strings/Operators in N=4 SYM 40m
        Speaker: Pedro Viera (Perimeter)
      • 17:40
        Questions 20m
      • 18:00
        Mock modularity and a secondary invariant 40m
        Speaker: Theo Johnson-Freyd (Perimeter)
      • 18:40
        Questions 20m
      • 19:00
        Breakaway 1h