9th International Workshop on Mechanisms of Vacuum Arcs (MeVArc 2021)

from Monday, March 8, 2021 (12:00 AM) to Friday, March 12, 2021 (11:59 PM)
Online

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Mar 8, 2021
Mar 9, 2021
Mar 10, 2021
Mar 11, 2021
Mar 12, 2021
AM
PM
2:00 PM --- Opening remarks ---
2:15 PM
Experiments & Diagnostics - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:15 PM Low-energy H- irradiation of accelerators components: influence of material and material properties on the breakdown resistance at high electric fields - Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   ()
2:45 PM Microscopy investigation of the surface behaviour of different materials after H- irradiation in different conditions - Ana Teresa Perez Fontenla (CERN)   ()
3:15 PM Pulsed DC Large Electrode System Study of the effects of H- Irradiation on Breakdowns - Ruth Peacock (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Experiments & Diagnostics - Sergio Calatroni (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Identification of Dislocation Structure in Cu Electrodes - Inna Popov   ()
4:30 PM Copper Surfaces: Comparative Studies in Cryogenic High Fields - Elias Waagaard (Uppsala University)   ()
5:00 PM In-situ plasma cleaning of Cu surfaces for reducing the generation of vacuum arc breakdowns - Anton Saressalo (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI))   ()
2:00 PM
Modelling and simulations - Matthew Hopkins (Sandia National Laboratories) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Electrostatic discharges on very large spacecrafts solar panels: coupled model of a cathode spot and flash-over expansion in vacuum - Loanne Monnin   ()
2:30 PM Investigation of Vacuum Breakdown in Pulsed DC Systems - Dr Helena T. C. Kaufmann (University of Madeira)   ()
3:00 PM Kinetic Simulation of the Plasma Dynamics in the Post-arc Stage - Dan Wang   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM
Experiments & Diagnostics - Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE)) (until 5:45 PM) ()
3:45 PM Real-time observation of strong electric-field-induced surface modification - Sergei Vlassov   ()
4:15 PM Characterization of Cu electrodes after vacuum breakdown with AFM and SEM - Sven Oras (University of Tartu)   ()
4:45 PM New Development of BIRD model - Emanuele Spada (Consorzio RFX)   ()
5:15 PM Characterization of the breakdown voltage of vacuum interrupters by different procedures - Dr Erik D.Taylor (Siemens AG, Smart Infrastructure)   ()
2:00 PM
Field emission - Andreas Kyritsakis (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM General scaling laws of space charge effects in field emission - Mihkel Veske   ()
2:30 PM Quantum regime of field emission based on exchange-correlation effects in a nanogap - Nan Li (Xi‘an Jiatong University)   ()
3:00 PM Theoretical study of field emission from dielectric coated surfaces - Peng Zhang (Michigan State University)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM
Poster Session - Andreas Kyritsakis Marek Jacewicz (Uppsala University (SE)) (until 5:00 PM) ()
3:45 PM Field Emission Microscopy of Diamond and Nanotube Materials - Mr Taha Y. Posos (Michigan State University)   ()
4:10 PM FEgen v.1: Fowler-Nordheim Equation Based Initial Particle Distribution Freeware for Advanced Beam Dynamics Simulations - Ms Emily Jevarjian (Michigan State University)   ()
4:35 PM FEbeam: A Comprehensive Field Emission Data Processing for Field Emission and Breakdown Analysis in RF Environment - Mitchell Schneider (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
3:45 PM
Poster Session - Walter Wuensch (CERN) Matthew Hopkins (Sandia National Laboratories) (until 5:05 PM) ()
3:45 PM Study of X-ray spectra emitted during High Voltage DC conditioning in high vacuum - Nicola Pilan (Consorzio RFX)   ()
4:05 PM Low-Z anode wires testing for particle accelerator electrostatic septa - Jan Borburgh (CERN)   ()
Video introduction
Virtual poster (Slides)
4:25 PM Application of Machine Learning to Breakdown Prediction in CERN’s High-Gradient Test Stands - Mr Lee Millar (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
4:45 PM Analysis of surface temperature dynamics of switching vacuum arc contacts - Sergey Gortschakow (Leibniz institute for plasma science and technology)   ()
2:00 PM
Field emission - Anton Saressalo (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM ANALYZING EXPERIMENTAL DATA ON INGINITION OF CORONA DISCHARGES AND BREAKDOWN ON POSITIVE ELECTRODES IN HIGH-PRESSURE AIR FOR DIAGNOSTICS OF SURFACE MICROPROTRUSIONS - Dr Nuno Ferreira (Universidade da Madeira)   ()
2:30 PM Silicon Field Emitter fabrication by TMAH Etching of convex/concave corners - Mr Andreas Schels (Institute of Physics, Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Universität der Bundeswehr München)   ()
3:00 PM A New Experimental Method of beta Estimation - Sagy Itschak Lachmann (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM
Poster Session - Sergio Calatroni (CERN) Prof. Yinon Ashkenazy (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem) (until 5:05 PM) ()
3:45 PM Quantum oscillations as a possible way of the increasing pre-breakdown field emission current - Serhii Lebedynskyi (Institute of Applied Physics, National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
4:05 PM A tutorial commentary on the Schottky constant - Richard Forbes (University of Surrey)   ()
4:25 PM Comments on the presentation of field emission theory in the SLAC report - Richard Forbes (University of Surrey)   ()
4:45 PM Nano-tendril bundles behavior under plasma-relevant electric fields - Vladimir Kulagin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   ()
Video
Virtual poster
3:45 PM
Poster Session -Dr Antonio De Lorenzi (Consorzio RFX, Associazione EURATOM-ENEA sulla Fusione, Padova, Italy) Anton Saressalo (Helsinki Institute of Physics (FI)) (until 5:05 PM) ()
3:45 PM Diffusion on Cu Surface under Electric Field with Collective Variable -accelerated Molecular Dynamics - Jyri Kimari   ()
4:05 PM Micron-scale Field Emission Model for PIC-DSMC Simulations Based on Nanoscale Surface Characterization - Chris Moore (Sandia National Labs)   ()
4:25 PM Polarization characteristics of adatoms diffusing on W{110} surface under applied electric field - Ekaterina Baibuz (University of Helsinki)   ()
4:45 PM Hydrogen accumulation in copper: hydrostatic effect on dislocations - Alvaro Lopez Cazalilla (University of Helsinki)   ()
2:00 PM
Experiments & Diagnostics -Dr Antonio De Lorenzi (Consorzio RFX, Associazione EURATOM-ENEA sulla Fusione, Padova, Italy) (until 3:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM Light and Electron Emission as Breakdown Probes in X-band rf microscope - Sergey Baryshev   ()
2:30 PM Mo/Cu Multilayers by Bias HiPIMS for X-Band technology - Valentino Rigato (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
3:00 PM FEbreak: A Comprehensive Diagnostic and Automated Conditioning Interface for Analysis of Breakdown and Dark Current Effects - Mitchell Schneider (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:45 PM
Modelling and simulations - Chris Moore (Sandia National Labs) (until 5:45 PM) ()
3:45 PM Monte Carlo Model of High-Gradient Conditioning and Operation - Mr Lee Millar (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
4:15 PM Application of the Voltage Holding Prediction Model to floating and fixed shield vacuum interrupters - Tommaso Patton (Consorzio RFX)   ()
4:45 PM Ab initio investigation of Cu nanoparticle behavior under high electric field - Ye Wang   ()
5:15 PM An integrated approach to understanding RF vacuum arcs - Jim Norem (Argonne Labs (retired))   ()