Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB
10th LHC Operations "Evian" Workshop

from Monday, November 22, 2021 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, November 25, 2021 (4:20 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 22, 2021
Nov 23, 2021
Nov 24, 2021
Nov 25, 2021
AM
9:00 AM --- Badge Collection ---
9:00 AM --- Last minute badge collection ---
10:00 AM
Opening of the Workshop (until 10:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM A word from our Director - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:15 AM Opening of the Workshop - Rende Steerenberg (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM
Session 1 - Daniele Mirarchi (CERN) Tobias Hakan Bjorn Persson (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM Looking back at the Hardware commissioning & Magnet training (20' + 10') - Andrea Apollonio (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM Results and lessons learned from the 2021 beam test (20' + 10') - Michi Hostettler (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Status of the Maintenance Period and Plans for the YETS (20' + 10') - Marzia Bernardini (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM The Injectors: What to expect when (20' + 10'') - Alexander Huschauer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM --- Last minute badge collection ---
9:00 AM
Session 2 - Delphine Jacquet (CERN) Andrea Calia (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Controls (20' + 10') - Philip Elson (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM LBDS (20' + 10') - Viliam Senaj (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM RF (20' + 10') - Helga Timko (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM --- Break (no coffee or tea provided) ---
11:00 AM
Session 3 - Matteo Solfaroli Camillocci (CERN) Stephane Fartoukh (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:00 AM Experiment desiderata (20' + 10') - Brian Petersen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:30 AM Machine configurations for protons and validation steps (20' + 10') - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:00 PM Limitations and constraints to the levelled luminosity (20' + 10') - Ilias Efthymiopoulos (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
8:30 AM --- Last minute badge collection ---
9:00 AM
Session 5 - Georges Trad (CERN) Theodoros Argyropoulos (CERN) (until 10:40 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Beam commissioning major phases and planning (20'+ 10') - Matteo Solfaroli Camillocci (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM E-cloud, scrubbing and heat load after LS2 (20' + 10') - Lotta Mether (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM BLM threshold (15' + 5'') - Belen Maria Salvachua Ferrando (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:20 AM UFO strategy (15' + 5') - Anton Lechner (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:40 AM --- Break (no coffee or tea provided) ---
11:10 AM
Session 5 - Georges Trad (CERN) Theodoros Argyropoulos (CERN) (until 12:40 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:10 AM A Machine Protection Systems perspective on the commissioning (20' + 10') - Christoph Wiesner (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:40 AM An OMC perspective on the commissioning (20' + 10') - Tobias Hakan Bjorn Persson (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:10 PM A Collimation perspective on the commissioning (20' + 10') - Daniele Mirarchi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Abstract
Presentation
PM
3:00 PM --- Badge Collection ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Session 2 - Delphine Jacquet (CERN) Andrea Calia (CERN) (until 3:40 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Injection (20' + 10') - Yann Dutheil (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM TDE (20' + 5') - Marco Calviani (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:55 PM LHC Beam vacuum dump windows upgrade (10' + 5') - Giuseppe Bregliozzi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM Collimation system (20' + 10') - Gabriella Azzopardi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:40 PM --- Break (no coffee or tea provided) ---
4:10 PM
Session 2 - Delphine Jacquet (CERN) Andrea Calia (CERN) (until 5:40 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:10 PM BI feedbacks (20' + 10') - Andrea Calia (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:40 PM Beam Instrumentation (20' + 10') - Mr Mathieu Saccani (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:10 PM ADT & ObsBox (20' + 10') - Martin Soderen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Session 3 - Matteo Solfaroli Camillocci (CERN) Stephane Fartoukh (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Triplet luminosity lifetime (20' + 10') - Francesco Cerutti (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Beam-Beam effects (20' + 10') - Sofia Kostoglou (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM Coherent instabilities (20' + 10') - Nicolas Mounet (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Break (no coffee or tea provided) ---
4:00 PM
Session 3 (until 4:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Plans for LHC ion operation in Run 3 (20' + 10') - Roderik Bruce (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM
Session 4 - Stephane Fartoukh (CERN) Jorg Wenninger (CERN) Rende Steerenberg (CERN) Matteo Solfaroli Camillocci (CERN) (until 5:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:30 PM Guided discussion on Run 3   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Session 5 - Georges Trad (CERN) Theodoros Argyropoulos (CERN) (until 2:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM MDs in 2022 (20' + 10') - Jan Uythoven (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM
Session 7 - Rende Steerenberg (CERN) Theodoros Argyropoulos (CERN) Matteo Solfaroli Camillocci (CERN) Jorg Wenninger (CERN) Georges Trad (CERN) (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Guided discussion on Commissioning & Operation 2022   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM Workshop Wrap-up   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)