CMS GEM Upgrade Workshop III

from Wednesday, 18 April 2012 (08:00) to Friday, 20 April 2012 (18:00)
CERN

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Apr 2012
19 Apr 2012
20 Apr 2012
AM
09:00
Introduction (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Welcome and Introduction - Austin Ball (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:10 Introduction to GEMs for High Eta - Archana Sharma (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:40 TOTEM Experience - Eraldo Oliveri (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) Nicola Turini (Sezione di Pisa (IT))   ()
Slides
10:10 Forward GEM Tracker at STAR - Bernd Surrow (MIT)   ()
10:30 --- COFFEE ---
10:45
Integration and Services - Andrea Gaddi (CERN) (until 13:00) ()
10:45 Chamber Mechanics & Mechanical Integration - Antonio Conde Garcia (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:05 Installation sequence - Antonio Conde Garcia (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:25 Project for Services Data Base - Daniela Georgieva Uzunova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)) Stephane Bally (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:45 GEM Integrated PCB readout and cooling - Andrey Marinov (Ghent University (BE))   ()
Slides
12:05 Gas system - Roberto Guida (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:25 Cooling - Paola Tropea (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:00
Micro-electronics - Paul Aspell (CERN) (until 13:00) (40/5-A01)
09:00 Microelectronics - Session Intro. - Paul Aspell (CERN)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
09:10 Front-end design - Fabrice Guilloux (CEA)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
09:30 The Calibration, Bias & Monitoring (CBM) Unit - Flavio Loddo (INFN-BARI)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
09:50 SAR ADC development - Marek Idzik (AGH)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
10:10 DSP & TOT - Erik Verhagen (Inter-University Institute for High Energies (BE))   (40/5-A01)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee ---
10:50 Slow Control - Giuseppe De Robertis (Universita e INFN (IT))   (40/5-A01)
Slides
11:10 GBT update - Paulo Rodrigues Simoes Moreira (CERN)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
11:30 ALICE interest - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
11:50 Lappeenranta University of Technology - Tuure Tuuva (Lappeenranta Univ. of Technology (FI))   (40/5-A01)
Slides
12:05 VFAT3/GdSP Planning - Paul Aspell (CERN)   (40/5-A01)
Slides
09:00
Detector Performance - Archana Sharma (CERN) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 Gain calibration of small prototypes - Christopher Armaignaud   ()
Slides
09:20 Gain calibration of large prototypes - Jeremie Merlin   ()
Slides
09:40 Results of beam tests 2011 - Stefano Colafranceschi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))   ()
Slides
10:20 Long Term operation and plans for tests at GIF - Christopher Armaignaud Jeremie Alexandre Merlin (Ecole Nationale Superieure de Physique de Strasbourg (FR))   ()
Slides
PM
14:00
Simulation Tools, Reconstruction Studies and Physics Impact - Marcello Maggi (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 18:00) ()
slides
14:00 Status of Simulation, Reconstruction and Physics Studies with GEM in CMS - Marcello Maggi (Sezione di Bari (INFN))   ()
Slides
14:40 Plans for Simulation Tools   ()
Slides
15:00 Muon Reconstruction and ID overview - Riccardo Bellan (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))   ()
Slides
15:30 Overview of HIGGS contributions to Upgrade TDR - Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Sezione di Bologna)   ()
Slides
14:00
Off detector Electronics / DAQ - Paul Aspell (CERN) (until 16:00) ()
14:00 Off Detector Electronics - Session Intro. - Paul Aspell (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:05 uTCA development - Dr Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles) yifan yang   ()
Slides
14:25 GLIB update - Stefan Haas (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:45 The AMC13 - Eric Shearer Hazen (Boston University (US))   ()
Slides
15:05 VFAT2 hybrid and SRS design & production - Sorin Martoiu (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:25 ASRT-ENHEP - Amr Radi (The British University in Egypt (EG))   ()
Slides
15:45 Planning - Paul Aspell (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:30
Trigger Studies - Marcin Konecki (University of Warsaw (PL)) (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Extension of RPC trigger with GEMs - Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))   ()
Slides
16:50 Improving the RPC Trigger - Karol Bunkowski (University of Warsaw (PL)) Marcin Konecki (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
17:20 Exploiting the GEM resolution for resolving CSC ambiguities - Ivan Kresimir Furic (University of Florida (US))   ()
14:00
Production and Quality Control - Fabio Formenti (CERN) (until 16:40) ()
15:00 Production of large foils at CERN - Rui De Oliveira (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:20 Production of large foils at Korea - sung park (Korea University)   ()
Slides
15:40 Quality control - Chamber production - Rui De Oliveira (CERN) Yi Zhou (Univ. of Science & Tech. of China (CN))   ()
Slides
16:00 Zig-zag Readout Strips - Marcus Hohlmann (Florida Institute of Technology (US))   ()
Slides
16:30
Summary and Wrap up (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Concluding Remarks and Wrap Up   ()
16:40 GEM Collaboration meeting (Postponed)   ()
Slides