CMS GEM Upgrade Workshop III

Europe/Zurich
CERN

CERN

Description
Please note different rooms on three days:
18/04 Bohr (40-S2-B01)
19/04 40-5-A01 until 16:00 (40-D2-C01) Dirac after 16:00
20/04 Filtration Plant (222)

EVO DETAILS:
http://evo.caltech.edu/evoNext/koala.jnlp?meeting=e8eteDvlv9aiaaIIasI8
    • Introduction: 18/04 Bohr (40-S2-B01)
      • 1
        Welcome and Introduction
        Speaker: Austin Ball (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2
        Introduction to GEMs for High Eta
        Speaker: Archana Sharma (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3
        TOTEM Experience
        Speakers: Eraldo Oliveri (Sezione di Pisa (IT)) , Nicola Turini (Sezione di Pisa (IT))
        Slides
      • 4
        Forward GEM Tracker at STAR
        Speaker: Bernd Surrow (MIT)
    • 10:30 AM
      COFFEE
    • Integration and Services
      Convener: Andrea Gaddi (CERN)
      • 5
        Chamber Mechanics & Mechanical Integration
        Speaker: Antonio Conde Garcia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6
        Installation sequence
        Speaker: Antonio Conde Garcia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 7
        Project for Services Data Base
        Speakers: Daniela Georgieva Uzunova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences (BG)) , Stephane Bally (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8
        GEM Integrated PCB readout and cooling
        Speaker: Andrey Marinov (Ghent University (BE))
        Slides
      • 9
        Gas system
        Speaker: Roberto Guida (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10
        Cooling
        Speaker: Paola Tropea (CERN)
        Slides
    • Simulation Tools, Reconstruction Studies and Physics Impact
      Convener: Marcello Maggi (Universita e INFN (IT))
      slides
      • 11
        Status of Simulation, Reconstruction and Physics Studies with GEM in CMS
        Speaker: Marcello Maggi (Sezione di Bari (INFN))
        Slides
      • 12
        Plans for Simulation Tools
        Slides
      • 13
        Muon Reconstruction and ID overview
        Speaker: Riccardo Bellan (Univ. of California Santa Barbara (US))
        Slides
      • 14
        Overview of HIGGS contributions to Upgrade TDR
        Speaker: Paolo Giacomelli (INFN Sezione di Bologna)
        Slides
    • Micro-electronics: VFAT3 / GdSP 40-5-A01 40/5-A01

      40/5-A01

      CERN

      12
      Show room on map
      Convener: Paul Aspell (CERN)
      • 15
        Microelectronics - Session Intro.
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16
        Front-end design
        Speaker: Fabrice Guilloux (CEA)
        Slides
      • 17
        The Calibration, Bias & Monitoring (CBM) Unit
        Speaker: Flavio Loddo (INFN-BARI)
        Slides
      • 18
        SAR ADC development
        Speaker: Marek Idzik (AGH)
        Slides
      • 19
        DSP & TOT
        Speaker: Erik Verhagen (Inter-University Institute for High Energies (BE))
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee
      • 20
        Slow Control
        Speaker: Giuseppe De Robertis (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 21
        GBT update
        Speaker: Paulo Rodrigues Simoes Moreira (CERN)
        Slides
      • 22
        ALICE interest
        Speaker: Werner Riegler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 23
        Lappeenranta University of Technology
        Speaker: Tuure Tuuva (Lappeenranta Univ. of Technology (FI))
        Slides
      • 24
        VFAT3/GdSP Planning
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN)
        Slides
    • Off detector Electronics / DAQ
      Convener: Paul Aspell (CERN)
      • 25
        Off Detector Electronics - Session Intro.
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN)
        Slides
      • 26
        uTCA development
        Speakers: Dr Gilles De Lentdecker (Universite Libre de Bruxelles) , yifan yang
        Slides
      • 27
        GLIB update
        Speaker: Stefan Haas (CERN)
        Slides
      • 28
        The AMC13
        Speaker: Eric Shearer Hazen (Boston University (US))
        Slides
      • 29
        VFAT2 hybrid and SRS design & production
        Speaker: Sorin Martoiu (CERN)
        Slides
      • 30
        ASRT-ENHEP
        Speaker: Amr Radi (The British University in Egypt (EG))
        Slides
      • 31
        Planning
        Speaker: Paul Aspell (CERN)
        Slides
    • Trigger Studies: (40-S2-D01) Dirac
      Convener: Marcin Konecki (University of Warsaw (PL))
      • 32
        Extension of RPC trigger with GEMs
        Speaker: Malgorzata Kazana (NCBJ Warsaw (PL))
        Slides
      • 33
        Improving the RPC Trigger
        Speakers: Karol Bunkowski (University of Warsaw (PL)) , Marcin Konecki (University of Warsaw (PL))
      • 34
        Exploiting the GEM resolution for resolving CSC ambiguities
        Speaker: Ivan Kresimir Furic (University of Florida (US))
    • Detector Performance

      FILTRATION PLANT 222

      Convener: Archana Sharma (CERN)
      • 35
        Gain calibration of small prototypes
        Speaker: Christopher Armaignaud
        Slides
      • 36
        Gain calibration of large prototypes
        Speaker: Jeremie Merlin
        Slides
      • 37
        Results of beam tests 2011
        Speaker: Stefano Colafranceschi (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare (IT))
        Slides
      • 38
        Long Term operation and plans for tests at GIF
        Speakers: Christopher Armaignaud, Jeremie Alexandre Merlin (Ecole Nationale Superieure de Physique de Strasbourg (FR))
        Slides
    • Production and Quality Control
      Convener: Fabio Formenti (CERN)
      • 39
        Production of large foils at CERN
        Speaker: Rui De Oliveira (CERN)
        Slides
      • 40
        Production of large foils at Korea
        Speaker: sung park (Korea University)
        Slides
      • 41
        Quality control - Chamber production
        Speakers: Rui De Oliveira (CERN) , Yi Zhou (Univ. of Science & Tech. of China (CN))
        Slides
      • 42
        Zig-zag Readout Strips
        Speaker: Marcus Hohlmann (Florida Institute of Technology (US))
        Slides
    • Summary and Wrap up: GEM Collaboration meeting