|
08:00
|
Registration
(until 09:00)
(Melamed hall)
|
09:00
|
QCD in pp interactions
-
Aharon Levy
(Tel Aviv University)
(until 10:30)
(Melamed hall)
|
09:00
|
Welcome
-
Halina Abramowicz
(Tel Aviv University (IL))
(Melamed hall)
|
09:15
|
Jets and their extraction
-
Andrea Banfi
(University of Freiburg)
(Melamed hall)
|
10:00
|
Successes and challenges of QCD
-
Yuri Dokshitzer
(LPTHE, Paris & PNPI, St.Petersburg)
(Melamed hall)
|
10:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:00
|
MPIs in QCD
-
Aharon Levy
(Tel Aviv University)
(until 12:30)
(Melamed hall)
|
11:00
|
Theory of MPIs
-
Yuri Dokshitzer
(LPTHE, Paris & PNPI, St.Petersburg)
(Melamed hall)
|
11:30
|
QCD evolution of the parton correlation functions
-
Lev Lipatov
(Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, Russia)
(Melamed hall)
|
12:00
|
Nonperturbative nucleon structure and MPI
-
Christian Weiss
(Jefferson Lab)
(Melamed hall)
|
|
09:00
|
Experimental evidence of MPIs
-
Aharon Levy
(Tel Aviv University)
(until 10:30)
(Melamed hall)
|
09:00
|
MPIs in HERA
-
Albert Knutsson
(DESY)
(Melamed hall)
|
09:30
|
Diffraction processes
-
Paul Newman
(Birmingham University)
(Melamed hall)
|
10:00
|
MPI in LHCb
-
Raluca Muresan
(Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Enginee)
(Melamed hall)
|
10:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:00
|
Experimental evidence of MPIs
-
Aharon Levy
(Tel Aviv University)
(until 12:30)
(Melamed hall)
|
11:00
|
MPIs in ATLAS
-
Eleanor Dobson
(CERN)
(Melamed hall)
|
11:30
|
MPIs in CMS
-
Paolo Bartalini
(National Taiwan University (TW))
(Melamed hall)
|
12:00
|
MPI in ALICE
-
Jan Rak
(Jyvaskyla University)
(Melamed hall)
|
|
09:00
|
Low-x physics and MPIs
-
Halina Abramowicz
(Tel Aviv University (IL))
(until 10:30)
(Melamed hall)
|
09:00
|
Single and double parton distributions in the double logarithmic approximation
-
Krzysztof Kutak
(Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)
(Melamed hall)
|
09:30
|
Correlation functions within BFKL approximation
-
Lev Lipatov
(Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute, Russia)
(Melamed hall)
|
10:00
|
Survival probability and MPIs
-
Errol Gotsman
(Tel Aviv University)
(Melamed hall)
|
10:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
11:00
|
Low-x physics and MPIs
-
Halina Abramowicz
(Tel Aviv University (IL))
(until 12:30)
(Melamed hall)
|
11:00
|
Ideas about MPI and low-x physics
-
Leonid Frankfurt
(Tel Aviv University)
(Melamed hall)
|
11:30
|
MPI in the small x processes
-
Francesco Hautmann
(University of Oxford)
(Melamed hall)
|
12:00
|
Mueller-Navalet jets at LHC: a pure (NLL) BFKL scenario? ...What else? DGLAP? MPI?
-
Samuel Wallon
(LPT Orsay)
(Melamed hall)
|
|
19:00
|
Reception
(until 22:00)
(Grass lawn in front of Shenkar building)
|
19:00
|
Registration
(until 22:00)
(Shenkar building Foyer)
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
PDFs for MPI
-
Leonid Frankfurt
(Tel Aviv University)
(until 15:30)
(Melamed hall)
|
14:00
|
Inter-parton correlations and MPIs
-
Mark Strikman
(Penn State University)
(Melamed hall)
|
14:30
|
pQCD physics of MPIs
-
Jonathan Gaunt
(DESY)
(Melamed hall)
|
15:00
|
Non-partonic effects in 4jet production at LHC
-
Boris Blok
(Technion)
(Melamed hall)
|
15:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:00
|
Underlying event
-
Leonid Frankfurt
(Tel Aviv University)
(until 17:30)
(Melamed hall)
|
16:00
|
Underlying event properties
-
Deepak Kar
(University of Glasgow (GB))
(Melamed hall)
|
16:30
|
Soft Vs. hard contributions in UE
-
Rick Field
(University of Florida)
(Melamed hall)
|
17:00
|
Understanding parton showers
-
Zoltan Nagy
(DESY)
(Melamed hall)
|
17:30
|
Monday discussion
-
Yuri Dokshitzer
(LPTHE, Paris & PNPI, St.Petersburg)
(until 19:00)
(Melamed hall)
|
19:00
|
--- Dinner ---
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
Search for MPIs
-
Halina Abramowicz
(Tel Aviv University (IL))
(until 15:30)
(Melamed hall)
|
14:00
|
How to observe MPIs
-
Frank Martin Krauss
(University of Durham (GB))
(Melamed hall)
|
14:30
|
Tuning MPI parameters in MC generators
-
Hendrik Hoeth
(Durham University)
(Melamed hall)
|
15:00
|
MPIs in D0
-
Dmitry Bandurin
(Florida State University (US))
(Melamed hall)
|
15:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:00
|
MC implementation of UE and MPIs
-
Halina Abramowicz
(Tel Aviv University (IL))
(until 17:30)
(Melamed hall)
|
16:00
|
PYTHIA and DIPSY
-
Gosta Gustafson
(Lund University)
(Melamed hall)
|
16:30
|
HERWIG
-
Stefan Gieseke
(Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
(Melamed hall)
|
17:00
|
SHERPA
-
Frank Martin Krauss
(University of Durham (GB))
(Melamed hall)
|
17:30
|
Tuesday discussion
-
Arthur Moraes
(University of Glasgow (GB))
(until 19:00)
(Melamed hall)
|
19:00
|
--- Dinner ---
|
|
12:30
|
--- Lunch ---
|
14:00
|
Low-x physics and MPIs
-
Leonid Frankfurt
(Tel Aviv University)
(until 14:30)
(Melamed hall)
|
14:00
|
Unintegrated PDFs
-
Hannes Jung
(Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
(Melamed hall)
|
14:30
|
MPIs in pA collisions
-
Leonid Frankfurt
(Tel Aviv University)
(until 15:30)
(Melamed hall)
|
14:30
|
MPI in pA collisions
-
Mark Strikman
(Penn State University)
(Melamed hall)
|
15:00
|
Future of pA collisions at LHC
-
David d'Enterria
(CERN)
(Melamed hall)
|
15:30
|
--- Coffee break ---
|
16:00
|
Wednesday discussion
-
Hannes Jung
(Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
(until 18:00)
(Melamed hall)
|
18:30
|
--- Dinner ---
|
|