We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.
EIROforum Science-Business WAMAS Workshop on Advanced Materials and Surfaces

from Tuesday, November 19, 2013 (7:30 AM) to Wednesday, November 20, 2013 (6:30 PM)
CERN (GLOBE)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 19, 2013
Nov 20, 2013
AM
7:30 AM --- Please click on 'Full screen' to see the entire presentation titles, speaker names and timing. Please check the website regularly to get the newest information. ---
8:00 AM --- Companies to equip their stands ---
8:30 AM --- Welcome Coffee ---
9:00 AM Welcome Speech - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (GLOBE)
9:10 AM
INTRODUCTORY AND OVERVIEW TALKS (until 1:00 PM) (GLOBE)
9:10 AM Introduction by CERN KT / EIROforum IMKTT / EuCARD-2 - Enrico Chesta (CERN)   (GLOBE)
Slides
9:20 AM Introduction by Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Rhône-Alpes region - Enterprise Europe Network - Salvatrice BUFALINO (C)   (GLOBE)
9:30 AM Materials Research and Innovation in Horizon 2020 - Marcin SADOWSKI (European Commission)   (GLOBE)
Slides
9:40 AM Overview of Advanced Materials activities at CERN - Stefano Sgobba (CERN)   (GLOBE)
Slides
10:10 AM Overview of Advanced Surface Science activities at CERN - Sergio Calatroni (CERN)   (GLOBE)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Materials Challenges and R&D for a Near-Term DEMOnstration Fusion Reactor - Gianfranco Federici (EFDA)   (GLOBE)
Slides
11:20 AM Overview of Advanced Materials and Surfaces activities at ESA - Christopher Semprimoschnig (ESA)   (GLOBE)
Slides
11:40 AM Overview of Advanced Materials and Surfaces activities at ESRF - Edward MITCHELL (ESRF)   (GLOBE)
Slides
7:30 AM --- Please click on 'Full screen' to see the entire presentation titles, speaker names and timing. Please check the website regularly to get the newest information. ---
8:00 AM --- Coffee ---
8:30 AM HiRadMat Facility - Adrian Fabich (CERN)   (GLOBE)
Slides
8:30 AM
SESSION II - ADVANCED MATERIALS DEVELOPMENT AND CHARACTERIZATION (until 10:10 AM) (GLOBE)
8:50 AM Highly transparent Ultra High Vacuum chambers - Cedric Garion (CERN)   (GLOBE)
Slides
9:10 AM Nanostructured target materials / Carbon nanotubes for microfabrication applications - Thierry Stora (CERN)   (GLOBE)
Slides
9:30 AM Microscopic investigations of materials - Barbora Bartova   (GLOBE)
Slides
9:50 AM Advanced composite materials for thermal management - Alessandro Bertarelli (CERN)   (GLOBE)
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break and Visit of Stands ---
10:30 AM Materials characterization at cryogenic temperatures - Arman NYILAS (CEME)   (GLOBE)
Slides
10:30 AM
SESSION II - ADVANCED MATERIALS DEVELOPMENT AND CHARACTERIZATION (until 1:00 PM) (GLOBE)
11:00 AM Novel aluminium alloys for stabilization of superconducting cables - Stefanie Langeslag (Twente Technical University (NL))   (GLOBE)
Slides
11:20 AM Advanced materials for superconducting cavities - Ignacio Aviles (CERN)   (GLOBE)
Slides
11:40 AM Role of neutrons to determine the bulk properties of complex liquid mixtures - Lionel PORCAR (ILL)   (GLOBE)
Slides
PM
12:00 PM Overview of Advanced Materials and Surfaces activities at ESO - Andrew RAKICH   (GLOBE)
Slides
12:20 PM Overview of Advanced Materials and Surfaces activities at ILL - Thomas Hansen (I)   (GLOBE)
Slides
12:40 PM Overview of Advanced Materials and Surfaces activities at European XFEL - Frederic Le Pimpec (European XFEL)   (GLOBE)
Slides
1:00 PM --- Sandwich Lunch and Visit of Stands ---
2:00 PM History and potential of NEG technology - Pedro Costa Pinto (CERN)   (GLOBE)
Slides
2:00 PM
SESSION I - SURFACE SCIENCE (until 4:00 PM) (GLOBE)
2:20 PM Role of neutrons to determine the surface properties of complex liquids mixtures - Richard CAMPBELL (ILL)   (GLOBE)
Slides
2:40 PM MeV ions for materials surface characterization and large area micro and nanostructuring - Harry J. Whitlow (H)   (GLOBE)
Slides
3:00 PM Nanostructured thin film preparation using thermionic vacuum arc technology - Cristian Lungu (NILPRD/EFDA)   (GLOBE)
3:20 PM Application of thin film coatings on complex geometries - Wilhelmus Vollenberg (CERN)   (GLOBE)
Slides
3:40 PM Magnetostatic micro-structures for SEY reduction - Mounir Driss Mensi (CERN)   (GLOBE)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break and Visit of Stands ---
4:30 PM Electropolishing (applied to Copper, Niobium and Titanium) - Leonel Ferreira (CERN)   (GLOBE)
Slides
4:30 PM
SESSION I - SURFACE SCIENCE (until 6:30 PM) (GLOBE)
4:50 PM GEMs etching - Rui De Oliveira (CERN)   (GLOBE)
Slides
5:10 PM Complex 3D shaped oxide thin films - Giacomo Benvenuti (3)   (GLOBE)
Slides
5:30 PM Thin film inbedded nanoparticles obtained in large size vacuum deposition systems - Laurent DUBOST (HEF)   (GLOBE)
Slides
5:50 PM Thin coatings using combined magnetron sputtering and ion implantation technique - Eduard GRIGORE (National Institute for Laser)   (GLOBE)
Slides
6:10 PM New surface deposition method : electrostatic pulverization - Antoine RAYNAUD (Sames Technologies) Michel COLRAT (Sames Technologies)   (GLOBE)
Slides
6:30 PM Transport to Dinner Place   (GLOBE)
7:00 PM --- Conference Dinner at Domaine de Divonne, Avenue des Thermes, 01220 Divonne les Bains, France ---
11:00 PM Transport back to CERN   (GLOBE)
12:00 PM Advanced materials characterization using state-of-the-art microscopy - Xavier MAEDER   (GLOBE)
Slides
12:20 PM X-Ray non destructive testing (Digital Radioscopy and 3D CT Scan) - Alexandre CECILLON (RX Solutions)   (GLOBE)
Slides
12:40 PM Non-destructive X-Ray analyses - Ion TISEANU (National Institute for Lasers)   (GLOBE)
Slides
1:00 PM --- Wrap-up, Sandwich Lunch, visit of stands, ATLAS / NEG visits and room re-configuration ---
2:30 PM Face-to-face Meetings   (GLOBE)
2:30 PM
SESSION III - BUSINESS TO BUSINESS MEETINGS (until 5:30 PM) (GLOBE)
5:30 PM --- Companies to dismantle their stands ---