We deployed Indico v3.2. See our blog post for details on the changes.

EIROforum Science-Business WAMAS Workshop on Advanced Materials and Surfaces

Europe/Zurich
GLOBE (CERN)

GLOBE

CERN

Description

CERN, in the framework of the EIROforum, and with the support of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Rhône-Alpes, member of Enterprise Europe Network, and of EuCARD-2, organizes the first Workshop for Science and Business on Advanced Materials and Surfaces.

Experts in the research and industrial sector will exchange knowledge on the latest developments in the fields of Advanced Materials and Surfaces in order to establish new R&D partnerships and business collaborations.

Industry-Academia Matchmaking Event

The last session of the workshop, co-organized with the Enterprise Europe Network, will be fully dedicated to face-to-face meetings between research centers and industry representatives. Find out more about the Industry-Academia Matchmaking event.
 

 

Slides
Workshop Announcement
Participants
  • A. Perillo-Marcone
  • Adeleh mokhles gerami
  • Adrian Fabich
  • Adriana Rossi
  • Alban Sublet
  • Alessandro BERTARELLI
  • Alessandro Dallocchio
  • Alexandre CECILLON
  • Alexandre Ouzia
  • Alexandre Trisorio
  • Andrea Cornacchini
  • Andreas Charles Voelke
  • Andrew Rakich
  • Andromachi TSIROU
  • Angela Pulvirenti
  • Antoine Raynaud
  • Antonia Neels
  • Antti Heikkilä
  • Arman Nyilas
  • Asbed KECHICHIAN
  • Barbora BARTOVA
  • Benoît Rivollet
  • Callum Norrie
  • Caroline CHOUQUET
  • Catherine LE GUET
  • Cedric Garion
  • Cesare Maglioni
  • Christian SCHEUERLEIN
  • Christoph HESSLER
  • Claude-Emmanuel Serre
  • Cosmin SANDU
  • Daniel TUROVER
  • Diana OUERDANI
  • Diego BALESTRA
  • Eduard Grigore
  • Edward Mitchell
  • Edyta Krzyzak
  • Elena Quaranta
  • Elisa BARISONE
  • Emile Dupont
  • Emmanuel HIDALGO
  • Ennio CAPRIA
  • Enrico Chesta
  • Enrico Maccallini
  • Eric CHEVALLAY
  • Eric Rosset
  • Etienne FAYOLLE
  • Eva Barbara Holzer
  • Fabrizio Gaudenzi
  • Federico CARRA
  • Floriane LEAUX
  • Francesco BERTINELLI
  • Frank Salzgeber
  • Franz Koch
  • Françoise LIAUTAUD
  • Frederic LE PIMPEC
  • Frederick BORDRY
  • Fritz Caspers
  • Gaël DUCRET
  • Giacomo BENVENUTI
  • Gianfranco Federici
  • Giorgio Pariani
  • Giovanni ANELLI
  • Giulia Rizzo
  • Harri Toivonen
  • Harry J. Whitlow
  • Herman Cease
  • Ignacio AVILES
  • Ion Tiseanu
  • Irene Martini
  • Ivano ALBARELLO
  • Jean Louis LIZON
  • Jean Luc LANSARD
  • Jean TRITENNE
  • Jean-Luc BAZIN
  • Jean-Marc Durgnat
  • Jean-Pierre GOSSELIN
  • Jens Roeder
  • Jessica MEUDEC
  • Jim Kerby
  • Joao P. FERNANDES
  • Jonathan BOSCH
  • Jorge E. MUNOZ GARCIA
  • Juergen BAUER
  • Karl Johnston
  • Lara Piovesan
  • Laurent Dubost
  • Leonel Ferreira
  • Lionel PORCAR
  • Louise Geekie
  • Marcello LOSASSO
  • Marcin Sadowski
  • Marco Garlasche
  • Marie Christine Larcher
  • Marina Giampietro
  • Mark Gallilee
  • Massimo Mancini
  • Matteo Castoldi
  • Maurizio BIASINI
  • Mauro Taborelli
  • Mehdi Dadras
  • Melanie Delonca
  • Michael Kitzmantel
  • Michel Colrat
  • Michel KNEUBUEHL
  • Michele Poggipolini
  • Mika Valden
  • Mohammad Reza khalvati
  • Mounir Mensi
  • Nick Ziogas
  • Nicola Mariani
  • Nikolaj Zangenberg
  • Noémie Jecklin
  • Ofelia CAPATINA
  • Olha Sereda
  • Ottorino ORI
  • Pablo Sobrino
  • Paola BATISTONI
  • Paolo Stella
  • Patricia Jeandel
  • Pedro Costa Pinto
  • Peter Cooke
  • Petrica Cristian LUNGU
  • Pietari Kauttu
  • Ramon Folch
  • Raymond HANNI
  • René GAILLARD
  • Rhys Mikael Lewis
  • Riccardo GIGLI
  • Richard CAMPBELL
  • Roberto Cimino
  • Rui De Oliveira
  • Sachiko Nakagawa
  • Salvatrice BUFALINO
  • Scott HARADA
  • Sergio CALATRONI
  • Silke BACHMANN
  • Silvia Aguilera
  • Stefania Vitale
  • Stefanie Langeslag
  • Stefano BIZZARRO
  • Stefano Sgobba
  • Stéphane TUFFE
  • Thierry Stora
  • Thomas Hansen
  • Tim Tsarfati
  • Valentin GATE
  • Valentina CASALEGNO
  • Vanessa BELAUD
  • Wil Vollenberg
  • Wilfried Noell
  • William Rode
  • Xavier Maeder
  • Yves CHAUTEMPS
  • Tuesday, November 19
    • 7:30 AM
      Please click on 'Full screen' to see the entire presentation titles, speaker names and timing. Please check the website regularly to get the newest information.
    • 8:00 AM
      Companies to equip their stands GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 8:30 AM
      Welcome Coffee GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 1
      Welcome Speech GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Frederick Bordry (CERN)
    • INTRODUCTORY AND OVERVIEW TALKS GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 2
      Introduction by CERN KT / EIROforum IMKTT / EuCARD-2 GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Enrico Chesta (CERN)
      Slides
    • 3
      Introduction by Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Rhône-Alpes region - Enterprise Europe Network GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Salvatrice BUFALINO (C)
    • 4
      Materials Research and Innovation in Horizon 2020 GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Marcin SADOWSKI (European Commission)
      Slides
    • 5
      Overview of Advanced Materials activities at CERN GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Stefano Sgobba (CERN)
      Slides
    • 6
      Overview of Advanced Surface Science activities at CERN GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Sergio Calatroni (CERN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 7
      Materials Challenges and R&D for a Near-Term DEMOnstration Fusion Reactor GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Gianfranco Federici (EFDA)
      Slides
    • 8
      Overview of Advanced Materials and Surfaces activities at ESA GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Christopher Semprimoschnig (ESA)
      Slides
    • 9
      Overview of Advanced Materials and Surfaces activities at ESRF GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Edward MITCHELL (ESRF)
      Slides
    • 10
      Overview of Advanced Materials and Surfaces activities at ESO GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Andrew RAKICH
      Slides
    • 11
      Overview of Advanced Materials and Surfaces activities at ILL GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Thomas Hansen (I)
      Slides
    • 12
      Overview of Advanced Materials and Surfaces activities at European XFEL GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Frederic Le Pimpec (European XFEL)
      Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Sandwich Lunch and Visit of Stands GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 13
      History and potential of NEG technology GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Pedro Costa Pinto (CERN)
      Slides
    • SESSION I - SURFACE SCIENCE: Part I GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 14
      Role of neutrons to determine the surface properties of complex liquids mixtures GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Richard CAMPBELL (ILL)
      Slides
    • 15
      MeV ions for materials surface characterization and large area micro and nanostructuring GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Harry J. Whitlow (H)
      Slides
    • 16
      Nanostructured thin film preparation using thermionic vacuum arc technology GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Cristian Lungu (NILPRD/EFDA)
    • 17
      Application of thin film coatings on complex geometries GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Wilhelmus Vollenberg (CERN)
      Slides
    • 18
      Magnetostatic micro-structures for SEY reduction GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Mounir Driss Mensi (CERN)
      Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee Break and Visit of Stands GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 19
      Electropolishing (applied to Copper, Niobium and Titanium) GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Leonel Ferreira (CERN)
      Slides
    • SESSION I - SURFACE SCIENCE: Part II GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 20
      GEMs etching GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Rui De Oliveira (CERN)
      Slides
    • 21
      Complex 3D shaped oxide thin films GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Giacomo Benvenuti (3)
      Slides
    • 22
      Thin film inbedded nanoparticles obtained in large size vacuum deposition systems GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Laurent DUBOST (HEF)
      Slides
    • 23
      Thin coatings using combined magnetron sputtering and ion implantation technique GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Eduard GRIGORE (National Institute for Laser)
      Slides
    • 24
      New surface deposition method : electrostatic pulverization GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speakers: Antoine RAYNAUD (Sames Technologies), Michel COLRAT (Sames Technologies)
      Slides
    • 25
      Transport to Dinner Place GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 7:00 PM
      Conference Dinner at Domaine de Divonne, Avenue des Thermes, 01220 Divonne les Bains, France

      Domaine de Divonne
      Avenue des Thermes
      01220 Divonne les Bains
      France

    • 26
      Transport back to CERN GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

  • Wednesday, November 20
    • 7:30 AM
      Please click on 'Full screen' to see the entire presentation titles, speaker names and timing. Please check the website regularly to get the newest information.
    • 8:00 AM
      Coffee GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 27
      HiRadMat Facility GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Adrian Fabich (CERN)
      Slides
    • SESSION II - ADVANCED MATERIALS DEVELOPMENT AND CHARACTERIZATION: Part I GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 28
      Highly transparent Ultra High Vacuum chambers GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Cedric Garion (CERN)
      Slides
    • 29
      Nanostructured target materials / Carbon nanotubes for microfabrication applications GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Thierry Stora (CERN)
      Slides
    • 30
      Microscopic investigations of materials GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Barbora Bartova
      Slides
    • 31
      Advanced composite materials for thermal management GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Alessandro Bertarelli (CERN)
    • 10:10 AM
      Coffee Break and Visit of Stands GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 32
      Materials characterization at cryogenic temperatures GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Arman NYILAS (CEME)
      Slides
    • SESSION II - ADVANCED MATERIALS DEVELOPMENT AND CHARACTERIZATION: Part II GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 33
      Novel aluminium alloys for stabilization of superconducting cables GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Stefanie Langeslag (Twente Technical University (NL))
      Slides
    • 34
      Advanced materials for superconducting cavities GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Ignacio Aviles (CERN)
      Slides
    • 35
      Role of neutrons to determine the bulk properties of complex liquid mixtures GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Lionel PORCAR (ILL)
      Slides
    • 36
      Advanced materials characterization using state-of-the-art microscopy GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Xavier MAEDER
      Slides
    • 37
      X-Ray non destructive testing (Digital Radioscopy and 3D CT Scan) GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Alexandre CECILLON (RX Solutions)
      Slides
    • 38
      Non-destructive X-Ray analyses GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

      Speaker: Ion TISEANU (National Institute for Lasers)
      Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Wrap-up, Sandwich Lunch, visit of stands, ATLAS / NEG visits and room re-configuration GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 39
      Face-to-face Meetings GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • SESSION III - BUSINESS TO BUSINESS MEETINGS GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN

    • 5:30 PM
      Companies to dismantle their stands GLOBE

      GLOBE

      CERN