VERTEX2014: The 23rd International Workshop on Vertex Detectors

from Monday, September 15, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 19, 2014 (6:40 PM)
Macha Lake, The Czech Republic

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 15, 2014
Sep 16, 2014
Sep 17, 2014
Sep 18, 2014
Sep 19, 2014
AM
10:30 AM --- Arrival, check-in, coffee ---
11:00 AM Opening - Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))   ()
Slides
11:30 AM
Operation, performance, issues of current experiments - Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ)) Peter Kodys (Charles University (CZ)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM ATLAS pixel detector: Operational experience and Run1->Run2 transition - Alessandro La Rosa (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM ATLAS strip detector: Operational experience and Run1->Run2 transition - Koichi Nagai (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM CMS pixel detector: Operational experience and Run1->Run2 transition - Annapaola De Cosa (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM CMS strip detector: Operational experience and Run1->Run2 transition - Dr Erik Butz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
Slides
2:30 PM LHCb Silicon Detectors: Operational Experience and Run1->Run2 transition - Christian Urs Elsasser (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Operational experience and performance of the present ALICE ITS - Dr Serhiy Senyukov (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Detectors in Preparation: LHC - Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM CMS pixel detector phase-1 upgrade - Wolfram Erdmann (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Upgrades of ATLAS inner detector for HL-LHC (pixels) - Joern Grosse-Knetter (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Upgrades of ATLAS inner detector for HL-LHC (strips) - Kristin Lohwasser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
10:30 AM Upgrades of CMS inner detector for HL-LHC (pixels) - Marco Musich (INFN Torino (IT))   ()
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM Upgrades of CMS outer detector for HL-LHC - Giacomo Sguazzoni (INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
8:45 AM
Radiation Hardness - Peter Phillips (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) (until 10:45 AM) ()
8:45 AM RD50 overview - Marcos Fernandez Garcia (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   ()
Slides
9:15 AM Overview of the diamond detectors - Alexander Oh (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
Slides
9:45 AM 3D detectors in ATLAS - Sebastian Grinstein (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM World irradiation facilities for silicon detectors - Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee ---
11:15 AM
Non-HEP applications - Marcela Mikestikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
11:15 AM Tracking at FermiLAT - Hiroyasu TAJIMA (SLAC)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Operation and Performance of AMS-02 Silicon Tracker - Pierre Erwan Saouter (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM MX-10 Digital particle camera - Vladimir Stanislav (Jablotron Alarms a.s.)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Non-HEP applications (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Neutron Position Sensitive Detectors for the ESS - Oliver Kirstein   ()
Slides
9:30 AM
R&D and Detector Simulations - Fergus Wilson (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) Wolfram Erdmann (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
9:30 AM Simulation of irradiated detectors - Ranjeet Dalal (University of Delhi)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Devices optimised for avalanche multiplication - Virginia Greco (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   ()
Slides
10:30 AM Advanced TCT setups - Gregor Kramberger (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))   ()
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM SOI pixel development - Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP))   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Overview of HV-CMOS devices - Daniel Muenstermann (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Characterization and Directional Visualization of Space Radiation Quanta on Low Earth Orbit with Timepix-based compact Spacecraft Payload - Mr Carlos Granja (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Electronics and Integration, TRG -Dr Erik Butz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Microchannel cooling methods in tracking detectors - Paolo Petagna (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Edgeless and slim-edge detectors - Dr Andrew James Blue (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
Slides
10:00 AM 65 nm technology for HEP: status and perspectives - Pierpaolo Valerio (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 AM Overview of the powering schemes for vertexing and tracking detectors - Peter Phillips (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee ---
11:30 AM 3D integration at radiation imaging detectors - Dr Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
PM
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Detectors in Preparation: LHC (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM Upgrade of the ALICE ITS - Felix Reidt (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Upgrade of the LHCb VeLo - Heinrich Schindler (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM LHCb Upgrade: Upstream Tracker - Ms Federica Lionetto (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
7:00 PM --- Welcome dinner ---
12:00 PM
Detectors in Preparation: non-LHC -Dr Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 3:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM Upgrade of the STAR silicon detectors - Michal Szelezniak (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Belle II PXD detector - Michael Schnell (University Bonn)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Belle II SVD detector - Lorenzo Vitale (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM NA62: Gigatracker - Bob Velghe (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Vertexing at Future Accelerators -Dr Vaclav Vrba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) (until 6:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM Vertexing and tracking detectors at the ILC - Auguste Guillaume Besson (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
Slides
4:30 PM R&D for the Vertexing at CLIC - Sophie Redford (CERN)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Overview of the MAPS detectors - Fergus Wilson (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))   ()
Slides
5:30 PM DEPFET detector for future collider experiments - Christian Koffmane (MPI für Physik)   ()
Slides
7:00 PM --- Dinner - barbecue ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Social program: trip to Bezděz castle ---
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Vertexing and tracking methods - Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE)) (until 4:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM ATLAS FTK: Fast Track Trigger - Tomoya Iizawa (Waseda University (JP))   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Vertexing and tracking algoritms at high pile-up (CMS) - Giuseppe Cerati (Univ. of California San Diego (US))   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Vertexing and tracking SW at LHCb - Espen Eie Bowen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
3:30 PM Vertexing and tracking SW at Belle II - Tobias Schlüter (LMU München)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM Vertexing software and methods for the ILC (covering ILD and SiD) - Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
Slides
4:30 PM
Poster Session & Tea/Coffee (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:30 PM Alignment of the Belle II Vertex Detector - Tadeas Bilka (Charles University (CZ))   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Cluster-shape based improvement of spatial resolution for the Belle II DEPFET pixel detector - Peter Kodys (Charles University (CZ))   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Evaluation of Bulk and Surface Radiation Damage of Silicon Sensors for the ATLAS Upgrade - Marcela Mikestikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Properties of Irradiated CdTe Detectors - Oleksandr Korchak (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Simulations for the HFT–Pixel detector at the STAR experiment - Miroslav Simko (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
Poster
5:30 PM --- Workshop dinner with wine tasting at Mělník Castle ---
12:00 PM
Summary and Closeout - Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI)) (until 1:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM Vertexing and tracking: summary and outlook - Francesco Forti (INFN-Pisa)   ()
Slides
12:45 PM Workshop Closeout - Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Departure to Prague ---