VERTEX2014: The 23rd International Workshop on Vertex Detectors

Europe/Zurich
Macha Lake, The Czech Republic

Macha Lake, The Czech Republic

Hotel Port Valdštejnská 530 472 01 Doksy Czech Republic http://www.hotelport.cz/en/
Ina Chalupkova (Charles University (CZ)) , Peter Kodys (Charles University (CZ)) , Peter Kodys (Charles University) , Peter Kvasnicka (Charles University (CZ)) , Zbynek Drasal (Charles University (CZ)) , Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))
Description
The 23rd International Workshop on Vertex Detectors will review the progress on silicon based vertex detectors. The workshop covers existing and future detectors, new developments, radiation hardness, simulation, tracking alignment, electronics, triggering, and applications to medical and other fields.
Poster
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Arrival, check-in, coffee 30m
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Opening 30m
      Speaker: Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))
      Slides
    • 11:30 AM 3:30 PM
      Operation, performance, issues of current experiments
      Conveners: Peter Kodys (Charles University (CZ)) , Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))
      • 11:30 AM
        ATLAS pixel detector: Operational experience and Run1->Run2 transition 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro La Rosa (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        ATLAS strip detector: Operational experience and Run1->Run2 transition 30m
        Speaker: Koichi Nagai (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        CMS pixel detector: Operational experience and Run1->Run2 transition 30m
        Speaker: Annapaola De Cosa (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 1:00 PM
        Lunch 1h
      • 2:00 PM
        CMS strip detector: Operational experience and Run1->Run2 transition 30m
        Speaker: Dr Erik Butz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        LHCb Silicon Detectors: Operational Experience and Run1->Run2 transition 30m
        Speaker: Christian Urs Elsasser (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Operational experience and performance of the present ALICE ITS 30m
        Speaker: Dr Serhiy Senyukov (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Detectors in Preparation: LHC
      • 4:00 PM
        Upgrade of the ALICE ITS 30m
        Speaker: Felix Reidt (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Upgrade of the LHCb VeLo 30m
        Speaker: Heinrich Schindler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        LHCb Upgrade: Upstream Tracker 30m
        Speaker: Ms Federica Lionetto (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Welcome dinner 2h
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Detectors in Preparation: LHC
      Convener: Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP))
      • 9:00 AM
        CMS pixel detector phase-1 upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Wolfram Erdmann (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Upgrades of ATLAS inner detector for HL-LHC (pixels) 30m
        Speaker: Joern Grosse-Knetter (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Upgrades of ATLAS inner detector for HL-LHC (strips) 30m
        Speaker: Kristin Lohwasser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Upgrades of CMS inner detector for HL-LHC (pixels) 30m
        Speaker: Marco Musich (INFN Torino (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:30 AM
        Upgrades of CMS outer detector for HL-LHC 30m
        Speaker: Giacomo Sguazzoni (INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 3:30 PM
      Detectors in Preparation: non-LHC
      Convener: Dr Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 12:00 PM
        Upgrade of the STAR silicon detectors 30m
        Speaker: Michal Szelezniak (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 2:00 PM
        Belle II PXD detector 30m
        Speaker: Michael Schnell (University Bonn)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Belle II SVD detector 30m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Vitale (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        NA62: Gigatracker 30m
        Speaker: Bob Velghe (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee 30m
    • 4:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Vertexing at Future Accelerators
      Convener: Dr Vaclav Vrba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 4:00 PM
        Vertexing and tracking detectors at the ILC 30m
        Speaker: Auguste Guillaume Besson (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        R&D for the Vertexing at CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Sophie Redford (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Overview of the MAPS detectors 30m
        Speaker: Fergus Wilson (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        DEPFET detector for future collider experiments 30m
        Speaker: Christian Koffmane (MPI für Physik)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Dinner - barbecue 2h
    • 8:45 AM 10:45 AM
      Radiation Hardness
      Convener: Peter Phillips (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
      • 8:45 AM
        RD50 overview 30m
        Speaker: Marcos Fernandez Garcia (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        Overview of the diamond detectors 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Oh (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        3D detectors in ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Sebastian Grinstein (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        World irradiation facilities for silicon detectors 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:15 AM 1:00 PM
      Non-HEP applications
      Convener: Marcela Mikestikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 11:15 AM
        Tracking at FermiLAT 45m
        Speaker: Hiroyasu TAJIMA (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Operation and Performance of AMS-02 Silicon Tracker 30m
        Speaker: Pierre Erwan Saouter (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        MX-10 Digital particle camera 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Stanislav (Jablotron Alarms a.s.)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Social program: trip to Bezděz castle 4h
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Dinner 1h
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Non-HEP applications
      • 9:00 AM
        Neutron Position Sensitive Detectors for the ESS 30m
        Speaker: Oliver Kirstein
        Slides
    • 9:30 AM 1:00 PM
      R&D and Detector Simulations
      Conveners: Fergus Wilson (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) , Wolfram Erdmann (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
      • 9:30 AM
        Simulation of irradiated detectors 30m
        Speaker: Ranjeet Dalal (University of Delhi)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Devices optimised for avalanche multiplication 30m
        Speaker: Virginia Greco (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Advanced TCT setups 30m
        Speaker: Gregor Kramberger (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:30 AM
        SOI pixel development 30m
        Speaker: Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP))
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Overview of HV-CMOS devices 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Muenstermann (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Characterization and Directional Visualization of Space Radiation Quanta on Low Earth Orbit with Timepix-based compact Spacecraft Payload 30m
        Speaker: Mr Carlos Granja (Czech Technical University (CZ))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Vertexing and tracking methods
      Convener: Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))
      • 2:00 PM
        ATLAS FTK: Fast Track Trigger 30m
        Speaker: Tomoya Iizawa (Waseda University (JP))
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Vertexing and tracking algoritms at high pile-up (CMS) 30m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Cerati (Univ. of California San Diego (US))
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Vertexing and tracking SW at LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Espen Eie Bowen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Vertexing and tracking SW at Belle II 30m
        Speaker: Tobias Schlüter (LMU München)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Vertexing software and methods for the ILC (covering ILD and SiD) 30m
        Speaker: Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Poster Session & Tea/Coffee
      • 4:30 PM
        Alignment of the Belle II Vertex Detector 30m
        Speaker: Tadeas Bilka (Charles University (CZ))
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Cluster-shape based improvement of spatial resolution for the Belle II DEPFET pixel detector 30m
        Speaker: Peter Kodys (Charles University (CZ))
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Evaluation of Bulk and Surface Radiation Damage of Silicon Sensors for the ATLAS Upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Marcela Mikestikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Properties of Irradiated CdTe Detectors 30m
        Speaker: Oleksandr Korchak (Czech Technical University (CZ))
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Simulations for the HFT–Pixel detector at the STAR experiment 30m
        Speaker: Miroslav Simko (Czech Technical University (CZ))
        Poster
    • 5:30 PM 8:00 PM
      Workshop dinner with wine tasting at Mělník Castle 2h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Electronics and Integration, TRG
      Convener: Dr Erik Butz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 9:00 AM
        Microchannel cooling methods in tracking detectors 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Petagna (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Edgeless and slim-edge detectors 30m
        Speaker: Dr Andrew James Blue (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        65 nm technology for HEP: status and perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Pierpaolo Valerio (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Overview of the powering schemes for vertexing and tracking detectors 30m
        Speaker: Peter Phillips (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:30 AM
        3D integration at radiation imaging detectors 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      Summary and Closeout
      Convener: Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 12:00 PM
        Vertexing and tracking: summary and outlook 45m
        Speaker: Francesco Forti (INFN-Pisa)
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        Workshop Closeout 15m
        Speaker: Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))
    • 1:00 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 45m
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Departure to Prague 2h