VERTEX2014: The 23rd International Workshop on Vertex Detectors

Europe/Zurich
Macha Lake, The Czech Republic

Macha Lake, The Czech Republic

Hotel Port Valdštejnská 530 472 01 Doksy Czech Republic http://www.hotelport.cz/en/
Ina Chalupkova (Charles University (CZ)) , Peter Kodys (Charles University (CZ)) , Peter Kodys (Charles University) , Peter Kvasnicka (Charles University (CZ)) , Zbynek Drasal (Charles University (CZ)) , Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))
Description
The 23rd International Workshop on Vertex Detectors will review the progress on silicon based vertex detectors. The workshop covers existing and future detectors, new developments, radiation hardness, simulation, tracking alignment, electronics, triggering, and applications to medical and other fields.
Poster
    • 10:30 AM
      Arrival, check-in, coffee
    • 1
      Opening
      Speaker: Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))
      Slides
    • Operation, performance, issues of current experiments
      Conveners: Peter Kodys (Charles University (CZ)) , Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))
      • 2
        ATLAS pixel detector: Operational experience and Run1->Run2 transition
        Speaker: Alessandro La Rosa (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 3
        ATLAS strip detector: Operational experience and Run1->Run2 transition
        Speaker: Koichi Nagai (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 4
        CMS pixel detector: Operational experience and Run1->Run2 transition
        Speaker: Annapaola De Cosa (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 1:00 PM
        Lunch
      • 5
        CMS strip detector: Operational experience and Run1->Run2 transition
        Speaker: Dr Erik Butz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 6
        LHCb Silicon Detectors: Operational Experience and Run1->Run2 transition
        Speaker: Christian Urs Elsasser (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 7
        Operational experience and performance of the present ALICE ITS
        Speaker: Dr Serhiy Senyukov (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee
    • Detectors in Preparation: LHC
      • 8
        Upgrade of the ALICE ITS
        Speaker: Felix Reidt (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
      • 9
        Upgrade of the LHCb VeLo
        Speaker: Heinrich Schindler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10
        LHCb Upgrade: Upstream Tracker
        Speaker: Ms Federica Lionetto (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      Welcome dinner
    • Detectors in Preparation: LHC
      Convener: Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP))
      • 11
        CMS pixel detector phase-1 upgrade
        Speaker: Wolfram Erdmann (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
      • 12
        Upgrades of ATLAS inner detector for HL-LHC (pixels)
        Speaker: Joern Grosse-Knetter (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen (DE))
        Slides
      • 13
        Upgrades of ATLAS inner detector for HL-LHC (strips)
        Speaker: Kristin Lohwasser (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 14
        Upgrades of CMS inner detector for HL-LHC (pixels)
        Speaker: Marco Musich (INFN Torino (IT))
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee
      • 15
        Upgrades of CMS outer detector for HL-LHC
        Speaker: Giacomo Sguazzoni (INFN (IT))
        Slides
    • Detectors in Preparation: non-LHC
      Convener: Dr Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 16
        Upgrade of the STAR silicon detectors
        Speaker: Michal Szelezniak (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Lunch
      • 17
        Belle II PXD detector
        Speaker: Michael Schnell (University Bonn)
        Slides
      • 18
        Belle II SVD detector
        Speaker: Lorenzo Vitale (Universita e INFN (IT))
        Slides
      • 19
        NA62: Gigatracker
        Speaker: Bob Velghe (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM
      Coffee
    • Vertexing at Future Accelerators
      Convener: Dr Vaclav Vrba (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 20
        Vertexing and tracking detectors at the ILC
        Speaker: Auguste Guillaume Besson (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 21
        R&D for the Vertexing at CLIC
        Speaker: Sophie Redford (CERN)
        Slides
      • 22
        Overview of the MAPS detectors
        Speaker: Fergus Wilson (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
      • 23
        DEPFET detector for future collider experiments
        Speaker: Christian Koffmane (MPI für Physik)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner - barbecue
    • Radiation Hardness
      Convener: Peter Phillips (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
      • 24
        RD50 overview
        Speaker: Marcos Fernandez Garcia (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
        Slides
      • 25
        Overview of the diamond detectors
        Speaker: Alexander Oh (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 26
        3D detectors in ATLAS
        Speaker: Sebastian Grinstein (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 27
        World irradiation facilities for silicon detectors
        Speaker: Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM
      Coffee
    • Non-HEP applications
      Convener: Marcela Mikestikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
      • 28
        Tracking at FermiLAT
        Speaker: Hiroyasu TAJIMA (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 29
        Operation and Performance of AMS-02 Silicon Tracker
        Speaker: Pierre Erwan Saouter (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 30
        MX-10 Digital particle camera
        Speaker: Vladimir Stanislav (Jablotron Alarms a.s.)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 2:00 PM
      Social program: trip to Bezděz castle
    • 7:00 PM
      Dinner
    • Non-HEP applications
      • 31
        Neutron Position Sensitive Detectors for the ESS
        Speaker: Oliver Kirstein
        Slides
    • R&D and Detector Simulations
      Conveners: Fergus Wilson (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB)) , Wolfram Erdmann (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
      • 32
        Simulation of irradiated detectors
        Speaker: Ranjeet Dalal (University of Delhi)
        Slides
      • 33
        Devices optimised for avalanche multiplication
        Speaker: Virginia Greco (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))
        Slides
      • 34
        Advanced TCT setups
        Speaker: Gregor Kramberger (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee
      • 35
        SOI pixel development
        Speaker: Kazuhiko Hara (University of Tsukuba (JP))
        Slides
      • 36
        Overview of HV-CMOS devices
        Speaker: Daniel Muenstermann (Universite de Geneve (CH))
        Slides
      • 37
        Characterization and Directional Visualization of Space Radiation Quanta on Low Earth Orbit with Timepix-based compact Spacecraft Payload
        Speaker: Mr Carlos Granja (Czech Technical University (CZ))
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • Vertexing and tracking methods
      Convener: Richard Brenner (Uppsala University (SE))
      • 38
        ATLAS FTK: Fast Track Trigger
        Speaker: Tomoya Iizawa (Waseda University (JP))
        Slides
      • 39
        Vertexing and tracking algoritms at high pile-up (CMS)
        Speaker: Giuseppe Cerati (Univ. of California San Diego (US))
        Slides
      • 40
        Vertexing and tracking SW at LHCb
        Speaker: Espen Eie Bowen (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
        Slides
      • 41
        Vertexing and tracking SW at Belle II
        Speaker: Tobias Schlüter (LMU München)
        Slides
      • 42
        Vertexing software and methods for the ILC (covering ILD and SiD)
        Speaker: Georgios Gerasimos Voutsinas (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
    • Poster Session & Tea/Coffee
      • 43
        Alignment of the Belle II Vertex Detector
        Speaker: Tadeas Bilka (Charles University (CZ))
        Slides
      • 44
        Cluster-shape based improvement of spatial resolution for the Belle II DEPFET pixel detector
        Speaker: Peter Kodys (Charles University (CZ))
        Slides
      • 45
        Evaluation of Bulk and Surface Radiation Damage of Silicon Sensors for the ATLAS Upgrade
        Speaker: Marcela Mikestikova (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))
        Slides
      • 46
        Properties of Irradiated CdTe Detectors
        Speaker: Oleksandr Korchak (Czech Technical University (CZ))
        Slides
      • 47
        Simulations for the HFT–Pixel detector at the STAR experiment
        Speaker: Miroslav Simko (Czech Technical University (CZ))
        Poster
    • 5:30 PM
      Workshop dinner with wine tasting at Mělník Castle
    • Electronics and Integration, TRG
      Convener: Dr Erik Butz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
      • 48
        Microchannel cooling methods in tracking detectors
        Speaker: Paolo Petagna (CERN)
        Slides
      • 49
        Edgeless and slim-edge detectors
        Speaker: Dr Andrew James Blue (University of Glasgow (GB))
        Slides
      • 50
        65 nm technology for HEP: status and perspectives
        Speaker: Pierpaolo Valerio (CERN)
        Slides
      • 51
        Overview of the powering schemes for vertexing and tracking detectors
        Speaker: Peter Phillips (STFC - Rutherford Appleton Lab. (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Coffee
      • 52
        3D integration at radiation imaging detectors
        Speaker: Dr Ronald Lipton (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • Summary and Closeout
      Convener: Vladimir Cindro (Jozef Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 53
        Vertexing and tracking: summary and outlook
        Speaker: Francesco Forti (INFN-Pisa)
        Slides
      • 54
        Workshop Closeout
        Speaker: Zdenek Dolezal (Charles University (CZ))
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • 2:00 PM
      Departure to Prague