We upgraded Indico to version 3.0. The new search is now available as well.
MPI@LHC 2014

from Monday, 3 November 2014 (08:00) to Friday, 7 November 2014 (23:30)
Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Nov 2014
4 Nov 2014
5 Nov 2014
6 Nov 2014
7 Nov 2014
AM
08:00 Registration   ()
09:00 Introduction - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   ()
09:04 Welcome - Andrzej Bialas (Jagellonian U., Cracow, Poland)   ()
09:12 Opening - Marek Jeżabek (IFJ PAN Cracow)   ()
09:20
Underlying Event - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (CERN) (until 11:00) ()
09:20 MPI in PYTHIA - Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University (SE)) Torbjorn Sjostrand (Lund University (SE))   ()
Slides
09:50 A new Colour Reconnection model within Pythia - Jesper Roy Christiansen (L)   ()
Slides
10:10 MPI in Sherpa - Korinna Zapp (Durham University) Korinna Zapp (University of Heidelberg) Korinna Christine Zapp (CERN) Dr Korinna Christine Zapp (Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology, Durham University) Korinna Christine Zapp   ()
Slides
10:35 Underlying events in EPOS 3 - Dr Tanguy Pierog (KIT)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Underlying Event - Anastasia Grebenyuk (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE)) (until 12:55) ()
11:20 MPI in Herwig++ - Andrzej Konrad Siodmok (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:45 Improving the forward rapidity gap description in Herwig++ - Miroslav Myska (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
Slides
12:05 Measurement of the underlying event activity using charged particle jets in proton-proton collisions at 2.76 TeV - Wei Yang Wang (National University of Singapore (SG))   ()
Slides
12:30 Studies of the underlying event and event shapes with ATLAS - Stefano Camarda (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
09:00
MPI and small x and diffraction - Pierre Van Mechelen (University of Antwerp (BE)) (until 10:50) ()
09:00 MPI in low-x QCD measurements at CMS - Albert Knutsson (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
Slides
09:30 Associated boson production in the forward acceptance - Albert Bursche (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
Slides
09:55 Studies of azimuthal decorrelation of dijets with a jet veto with ATLAS - Vojtech Pleskot (Charles University (CZ))   ()
Slides
10:20 Dijet production at HERA and tests of QCD factorisation - Lidia Maria Gorlich (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
MPI and small x and diffraction - Wolfgang Schaefer (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) (until 12:50) ()
11:10 High-energy resummation effects in Mueller-Navelet jets production at the LHC - Mr Bertrand Ducloue   ()
Slides
11:35 New results on Jets within High Energy Factorization - Piotr Kotko   ()
Slides
12:00 The heavy quark impact factor and double b production separated by rapidity - Dr Michal Deak (IFIC/CSIC, Valencia)   ()
Slides
12:25 Compact expressions for off-shell amplitudes - Andreas van Hameren (IFJ PAN)   ()
Slides
09:00
MPI and small x and diffraction - Oldrich Kepka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) (until 10:55) ()
09:00 Report from the LHC Forward Physics Working Group - Tim Martin (University of Warwick (GB))   ()
Slides
09:25 Measurement of the total cross section of pp collisons at sqrt(s)=7 TeV from elastic scattering with the ATLAS detector - Patrick Michel Puzo (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   ()
09:50 Exclusive processes at CMS - Mr Laurent Forthomme (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   ()
Slides
10:20 Exclusive hadron and multiple hadron production in the forward acceptance - Dr Tomasz Szumlak (Glasgow University)   ()
Slides
10:55 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
MPI in collisions with nuclei -Prof. Paolo Bartalini (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) Boris Blok (Physics Department) (until 12:55) ()
11:15 Evidence for x-dependent proton color fluctuations in pA collisions at the LHC - Mark Strikman (Pennsylvania State University (US))   ()
Slides
11:45 Double scattering production of two $\rho^0$ mesons and four pions in~heavy ion UPCs - Mariola Kłusek-Gawenda (IFJ PAS)   ()
Slides
12:10 Transverse momentum dependent gluon density at low x - Prof. Gennady Lykasov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
Slides
09:00
MPI and small x and diffraction - Anna Stasto Anna Stasto (Penn State) Anna Stasto (Pennsylvania State University (US)) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 On multiple scattering effects in J/psi hadroproduction - Leszek Motyka   ()
Slides
09:25 Kinematic corrections to Quarkonia production in the NRQCD approach - Serguei Baranov (Russian Academy of Sciences (RU))   ()
Slides
10:15 Three-Dimensional Parton Densities in the Small-X Regime: Theoretical Aspects of Evolution and Factorization - Igor Cherednikov (University of Antwerp)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
MPI in collisions with nuclei -Prof. Paolo Bartalini (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) Boris Blok (Physics Department) (until 12:40) ()
11:20 Double parton interactions in $\gamma p, \gamma A$ collisions in the direct photon kinematic - Dr Boris Blok (Technion)   ()
Slides
11:50 DPS cross sections in proton-nucleus and nucleus-nucleus collisions - David d'Enterria (CERN) Alexandre Snigirev (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University (RU))   ()
Slides
12:20 Transverse momentum spectra of light-flavor hadrons measured with ALICE in pp, p--Pb and Pb--Pb collisions at the LHC - Jacek Tomasz Otwinowski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
Slides
09:00
MPI and small x and diffraction - Oldrich Kepka (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ)) (until 10:50) ()
09:00 Kinematical constraint and the CCFM equation - Dr Michal Deak (IFIC/CSIC, Valencia)   ()
Slides
09:25 Forward Drell-Yan cross-section beyond single scattering approximation - Tomasz Stebel (J)   ()
Slides
10:15 Measurements of event shapes, particle production and their correlations with the ATLAS detector - Robert Astalos (Comenius University (SK))   ()
Slides
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:10
MPI in collisions with nuclei - Boris Blok (Physics Department) Prof. Paolo Bartalini (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN)) (until 12:35) ()
11:10 Manifestations of soft multiparton interactions - Sergey Ostapchenko (Norwegian University for Science and Technology (NTNU)) Dr Sergey Ostapchenko (University of Karlsruhe)   ()
Slides
11:40 Rope hadronization - Mr Christian Bierlich (Lund University (SE))   ()
Slides
12:10 Constraints for small-x gluon nPDFs from p+Pb collisions at the LHC - Mr Ilkka Helenius (Lund University)   ()
Slides
PM
12:55 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Underlying Event - Deepak Kar (University of Glasgow (GB)) Dr Deepak Kar (IKTP, TU Dresden) (until 16:20) ()
14:30 Jets in multiparticle production in and beyond geometry of proton-proton collisions at the LHC - Mark Strikman   ()
14:55 Measurements of forward neutron and neutral pion productions with the LHCf detector - Gaku Mitsuka (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
15:20 Measurements of event shapes, particle production and their correlations with the ATLAS detector - Robert Astalos (Comenius University (SK))   ()
15:40 UE and minimum bias tunes from CMS - Richard D. Field Richard Dryden Field (University of Florida (US))   ()
Slides
16:00 ATLAS MPI Tunes - Andy Buckley (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
Slides
16:20 --- Coffee break ---
16:40
Double Parton Scattering -Dr Arthur Marques Moraes (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR)) (until 17:45) ()
16:40 Double parton scattering in W+jets - Orel Gueta (Tel Aviv University (IL))   ()
Slides
17:15 DPS measurements with CMS - Diego Ciangottini (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Double Parton Scattering - Vanya Belyaev (ITEP Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics (RU)) (until 15:50) ()
14:30 DPS and Determination of sigma_eff - Paolo Gunnellini (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
15:05 Effects of double-parton scattering for the rapidity-distant-jet production at the LHC - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
15:30 A Light-Front approach to double parton distribution functions within constituent quark models - Matteo Rinaldi (Perugia University and INFN, Perugia)   ()
Slides
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:10
Double Parton Scattering - Daniele Treleani (University of Trieste) Daniele Treleani (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 17:55) ()
16:10 Glauber Gluons and Multiple Parton Interactions - Jonathan Gaunt (DESY)   ()
Slides
16:35 Dissecting Soft Radiation with Factorization - Wouter Waalewijn (Nikhef / UvA)   ()
Slides
17:00 On the transverse structure of double parton distributions - Federico Alberto Ceccopieri (Université de Liège)   ()
Slides
17:25 Electroweak boson production in double parton scattering - Mrs Emilia Lewandowska (INP PAN)   ()
Slides
12:55 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Double Parton Scattering - Daniele Treleani (University of Trieste) Daniele Treleani (Universita e INFN (IT)) (until 15:40) ()
14:30 Interparticle correlations in double J/psi production at hadron colliders - Dr Sergey Baranov (P.N.Lebedev Institute of Physics, Moscow)   ()
Slides
14:55 Double open charm production at the LHC within single- and double-parton scattering - Dr Rafal Maciula (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
Slides
15:20 Conventional versus single-ladder-splitting contributions to double parton scattering for gluon induced processes - Jonathan Gaunt (DESY) Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Double Parton Scattering - Jonathan Gaunt (University of Cambridge) Jonathan Gaunt (DESY) (until 18:10) ()
16:00 Interference DPDs and polarization in double ccbar (remote talk?) - Tomas Kasemets (DESY)   ()
Slides
16:25 Towards correlations in double parton distributions (remote talk) - Dr Alexander Snigirev (SINP MSU)   ()
Slides
16:50 DPS and the Higgs signal strength at the LHC - Mieczyslaw Krasny (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
Slides
17:15 Higgs boson as a gluon trigger: the study of QCD in high pile-up environments - Hans Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   ()
Slides
17:35 Latest Higgs Physics Results from the ATLAS Experiment - Carl Jeske (University of Warwick)   ()
Slides
12:40 Discussion (DPS and UE) - Hannes Jung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
13:20 Excursion - Informations - Maciej Marek Trzebinski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
Slides
13:30 --- Lunch ---
15:30 --- Excursion and conference dinner ---
12:35 Discussion (small-x and collisions with nuclei) - Hannes Jung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
Slides
13:20 Closing - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics) Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk)   ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---